Ministry of Textiles
One District One Product (ODOP) will give impetus to the handicraft sector as well as the artisans: Smt. Darshana Jardosh
CCIC Launches New Outlet “Lota Shop” at Crafts Museum, Pragati Maidan
14 JUN 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
One District One Product (ODOP) will give impetus to the handicraft sector as well as the artisans, said Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh while inaugurating the “The Lota Shop”, at National Crafts Museum here today.
She reiterated the significance of museums stating that there’s huge potential in them to attract foreign tourists and buyers. She added that the Centre is working towards One District One Product which will give impetus to the handicraft sector as well as the artisans. She stressed on the importance of artisans and requested not to bargain for their Art, which is a priceless gift to the country. Smt. Jardosh also said that on the lines of the National Handloom Day, she will request to announce a day dedicated to handicrafts.
Central Cottage Industries Corporation of India ltd (CCIC), popularly known as the Central Cottage Industries Emporium recently opened its new outlet “Lota Shop” at Crafts Museum, Pragati Maidan aiming to attract both Indian and foreign tourists.
Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary (Textile) talked about the facilities provided by the Museum and said that in future, he expects encouraging footfall. He said that the Museum provides facilities of lodging and also have audio visual facility for visitors. The Ministry plans to further strengthen the infrastructure of the Museum. In this regard, a Memorandum of Understanding has been prepared with ITPO to provide parking facility. He said that visitors of the Museum, who are charged a nominal entry fee, will be able to visit events and exhibitions at ITPO without paying additional fare.
The Lota shop derives its name from the most celebrated vessel of everyday use “Lota" found in so many designs and mediums across India. The Lota Shop by Cottage provides a unique opportunity for craft lovers both domestic and international, to pick up a quintessential piece during a visit to the Indian Heritage National Crafts Museum.
Set up against the rural backdrop of Crafts Museum, this exclusive sales outlet exudes the essence of ethnic India. Done up in ethnic yet contemporary style, "Lota shop" showcases fine handcrafted curios, souvenirs, handicrafts and textiles based on the traditional craft forms of India. It is yet another step taken forward by Central Cottage Industries Emporium in promoting the rich and diverse Indian craft heritage & the craftsperson by giving them a platform to exhibit their best creations thus sustaining their livelihood towards making an Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
Central Cottage Industries Corporation of India Ltd. (CCIC), a Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Textiles is engaged in the promotion and retail marketing of authentic high quality Indian Handloom and Handicraft products through its showrooms in New Delhi, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Secunderabad, Varanasi and Gujarat. CCIC sources its merchandise directly from artisans, weavers, master craft persons, Shilp Gurus, National Awardees and Clusters. CCIC is dedicated to the development of Indian crafts including languishing and vanishing crafts and weaves. It is unique as it covers all crafts, all paintings and all handloom from entire India and does not target for any particular area or community, thus providing a unique platform for showcasing and marketing of handloom & handicraft products globally.
Shri Shantmanu, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) and Chairman CCIC, Shri Sohan Kumar Jha, Senior Director Crafts Museum, CMDE Mahendra Veer Singh Negi, NM (Retd.), Managing Director, CCIC and other Senior Officials of Ministry & CCIC and others were present at the event.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ कारीगरों को भी बढ़ावा देगा: श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश
सीसीआईसी ने शिल्प संग्रहालय, प्रगति मैदान में नया आउटलेट "लोटा शॉप" लॉन्च किया
14 JUN 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश ने आज यहां राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय में " लोटा शॉप" का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ कारीगरों को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
श्रीमती दर्शना विक्रम जरदोश ने संग्रहालयों के महत्व को दोहराते हुए कहा कि उनमें विदेशी पर्यटकों और खरीदारों को आकर्षित करने की अपार क्षमता हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र एक राष्ट्र एक उत्पाद की दिशा में काम कर रहा है जो हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ कारीगरों को भी बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने कारीगरों के महत्व पर जोर दिया और उनकी कला के लिए सौदेबाजी करने का अनुरोध किया, जो देश के लिए एक अमूल्य उपहार है। श्रीमती जरदोश ने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस की तर्ज पर वह हस्तशिल्प को समर्पित एक दिवस की घोषणा करने का अनुरोध करेंगी।
सेंट्रल कॉटेज इंडस्ट्रीज एम्पोरियम के नाम से प्रसिद्ध केंद्रीय कुटीर उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (सीसीआईसी) ने हाल ही में भारतीय और विदेशी पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से शिल्प संग्रहालय, प्रगति मैदान में अपना नया आउटलेट "लोटा शॉप" खोला है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री यू.पी. सिंह ने संग्रहालय द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाओं के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि भविष्य में उन्हें उत्साहजनक उपस्थिति की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि संग्रहालय में ठहरने की सुविधा है और आगंतुकों के लिए श्रव्य-दृश्य सुविधा भी है। मंत्रालय संग्रहालय के बुनियादी ढांचे को और मजबूत करने की योजना बना रहा है। इस संबंध में पार्किंग की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए आईटीपीओ के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि संग्रहालय के आगंतुक, जिनसे मामूली प्रवेश शुल्क लिया जाता है, बिना अतिरिक्त किराया दिए आईटीपीओ में होने वाले कार्यक्रमों और प्रदर्शनियों में जा सकेंगे।
लोटा शॉप का नाम भारत भर में कई डिजाइनों और रूपों में पाए जाने वाले रोजमर्रा के उपयोग के सबसे प्रसिद्ध पोत "लोटा" से लिया गया है। कॉटेज द्वारा लोटा शॉप भारतीय विरासत राष्ट्रीय शिल्प संग्रहालय देखने के दौरान घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों तरह के शिल्प प्रेमियों के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करती है।
ग्रामीण पृष्ठभूमि के अनुसार स्थापित शिल्प संग्रहालय का यह विशेष बिक्री आउटलेट विरासतीय भारत का सार प्रस्तुत करता है। विरासतीय लेकिन समकालीन शैली में निर्मित, "लोटा शॉप" भारत के पारंपरिक शिल्प रूपों के आधार पर बेहतरीन दस्तकारी, स्मृति चिन्ह, हस्तशिल्प और वस्त्रों को प्रदर्शित करती है। सेंट्रल कॉटेज इंडस्ट्रीज एम्पोरियम द्वारा समृद्ध और विविध भारतीय शिल्प विरासत और शिल्पकारों को अपनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृतियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने की दिशा में उनकी आजीविका को बनाए रखने के लिए एक और कदम आगे बढ़ाया गया है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम - केंद्रीय कुटीर उद्योग निगम लिमिटेड (सीसीआईसी) नई दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, सिकंदराबाद, वाराणसी और गुजरात में अपने शोरूम के माध्यम से प्रामाणिक उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले भारतीय हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के प्रचार और खुदरा विपणन में लगा हुआ है। सीसीआईसी अपना माल सीधे कारीगरों, बुनकरों, कुशल शिल्पकारों, शिल्प गुरुओं, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेताओं और समूहों से प्राप्त करता है। सीसीआईसी भारतीय शिल्प के विकास के लिए समर्पित है, जिसमें लुप्त हो रहे शिल्प और बुनाई शामिल हैं। यह अद्वितीय है क्योंकि इसमें पूरे भारत के सभी शिल्प, सभी पेंटिंग और सभी हथकरघा उत्पाद शामिल हैं और यह किसी विशेष क्षेत्र या समुदाय के लिए लक्षित नहीं है, इस प्रकार विश्व स्तर पर हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के प्रदर्शन और विपणन के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करता है।
विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) और सीसीआईसी अध्यक्ष श्री शांतमनु, शिल्प संग्रहालय के वरिष्ठ निदेशक श्री सोहन कुमार झा, सीसीआईसी के प्रबंध निदेशक सीएमडीई महेंद्र वीर सिंह नेगी, एनएम (सेवानिवृत्त), और मंत्रालय तथा सीसीआईसी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।