Ministry of Railways
Maiden Service of Bharat Gaurav Train commences from Coimbatore North to Sainagar Shirdi
The services are offered by the Registered Service provider for an itinerary consisting of 5 days and it involves a full round trip from Coimbatore to Shirdi and back
Registered Service Provider to offer an all inclusive package for tourists including AC accommodation, Bus transport, Special Darshan arrangements at Sainagar Shirdi and Tourist Guide
Southern Railway to get an annual fixed revenue of Rs.3.34 crores
Bharat Gaurav Trains is Union Government Initiative under “Dekho Apna Desh” to promote Domestic Tourism
14 JUN 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The first service of the theme-based Bharat Gaurav Train from Coimbatore North to Sainagar Shirdi started its journey on 14-06-2022 in the presence of Shri Gautam Srinivas, DRM, Salem Division, Shri R Senthil Kumar, Chief Commercial Manager/Passenger Services, Southern Railway, Shri Hari Krishnan, Senior Divisional Commercial Manager, Salem Division, various Senior officials of the South Star Rail Project, Officials of Southern Railway and Salem Division. With this, Southern Railway becomes the first zone in Indian Railways to get the first Registered service provider under the ‘Bharat Gaurav” Scheme and commence the operations of the maiden service from Coimbatore North to Sainagar Shirdi. 1100 passengers boarded the maiden roundtrip service from Coimbatore to Shirdi on 14-06-2022.
Coimbatore North – Sainagar Shirdi – Coimbatore North Bharat Gaurav Trains
The Bharat Gaurav Train from Coimbatore North to Sainagar Shirdi will commence at 18:00 hours on 14th June 2022 (Tuesday) and reach Sainagar Shirdi at 07:25 hours on 16th June 2022 (Thursday) with stoppages at Tiruppur, Erode, Salem, Yelahanka, Dharmavaram, Mantralayam Road and Wadi.
During the onward journey from Coimbatore, this Bharat Gaurav Train has stoppage at Mantralayam Road station for 5 hours to facilitate darshan at Mantralayam temple
In the return direction, the Bharat Gaurav Train from Sainagar Shirdi to Coimbatore North will commence at 07:25 hours on 17th June 2022 (Friday) and reach Coimbatore North at 12:00 hours on 18th June 2022 (Saturday) with stoppages at Wadi, Dharmavaram, Yelahanka, Salem, Erode and Tiruppur.
Composition : First AC Coach -1, 2-tier AC coaches – 3, 3-tier AC coaches-8, Sleeper Class coaches-5 , Pantry car-1 and Luggage-cum-Brake Vans-2. (Total – 20 coaches)
Detailed arrival/departure Timings/stoppages of Coimbatore North – Sainagar Shirdi – Coimbatore North Bharat Gaurav Trains is given below:
Days
Coimbatore North
-Sainagar Shirdi Bharat Gaurav Train
A/D
Stations
A/D
Sainagar Shirdi– Coimbatore North
Bharat Gaurav Train
Days
14.06.2022
Tuesday (Day 1)
18:00
D
Coimbatore North
A
12:00
18.06.2022
Saturday (Day 5)
19.00/19.10
A/D
Tiruppur
A/D
10.25/10.30
20.00/20.10
A/D
Erode
A/D
08.30/08.40
21.15/21.25
A/D
Salem
A/D
07.30/07.35
15.06.2022
Wednesday (Day 2)
02.05/02.15
A/D
Yelahanka
A/D
02.10/02.20
06.20/06.25
A/D
Dharmavaram
A/D
23.10/23.15
17.06.2022
Friday (Day 4)
11.00/16.00
A/D
Mantralayam
Road
A/D
---
19.15/19.45
A/D
Wadi
A/D
16.30/16.35
16.06.2022
Thursday (Day 3)
07.25
A
Sainagar Shirdi
D
07.25
Registered Service Provider
South Star Rail is the registered service provider that operates this Bharat Gaurav Train from Coimbatore to Shirdi and back. This Coimbatore based company is registered company and it is part of the conglomerate group - Future Gaming & Hotel Services Pvt. Limited. The service provider has paid Rs.1 Crore as security deposit to Southern Railway for the rake with a composition of 20 coaches. Besides, the company has paid Rs.27.79 lakh for annual right to Use charges and Quarterly fixed haulage charges of Rs.76.77 lakh. In addition, Variable haulage charges of Rs. 38.22 lakhs also has been collected towards the current round trip. All these charges are excluding GST.
From operation of this Bharat Gaurav train, Southern Railway would get a total fixed revenue of Rs. 3.34 crores per annum, i.e., an annual Right to use charges of Rs. 27.79 lakhs (exl GST) and Rs. 3.07 Crores towards Fixed haulage charges p.a. In addition variable haulage charge of Rs. 38.22 lakhs (excl GST) for the 5 day trip from Coimbatore to Sainagar, Shirdi and back will accrue to Southern Railway. Similar variable charges will be collected for every trip depending upon the itinerary.
The registered service provider has refurbished the interiors of the coaches and all the coaches will be manned with round the clock cleaning staff and whole team of service professionals to offer passengers a wholesome experience. Public address system has been provided in all coaches for regular communication, playing of devotional songs and mantras. In addition to option of offering the option of exclusive transportation services, the registered service provider also offers a package fare which includes transportation from Coimbatore to Shirdi and back, VIP darshan, bus arrangement, air-conditioned accommodation, facilitation by tour guide, etc.
Other features of the train service are:
• There will be a Doctor on board to attend any emergency
• There are Private securities engaged along with the Railway Police Force to protect us from any kind of harm
• There will be on board electricians and AC Mechanic and Fire and Safety Officers
• The train is maintained by branded housekeeping service providers who will clean the utility areas on frequent intervals and the caterers are experienced and rich in holding the traditional vegetarian menus.
• The coaches are fitted with high bass sounding speakers and an on-rail Radio Jockey to keep the passengers entertained during the journey. There will be devotional songs, spiritual stories and live interviews to keep the journey pleasant
• Completely Toxic-free and Smoke-free
Bharat Gaurav Trains
Indian Railways had launched the operation of theme-based Bharat Gaurav train in the month of November 2021. The objective of this theme is to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world, through Bharat Gaurav Trains. This scheme also aims to leverage the core strengths of the professionals of the tourism sector to run theme-based trains to tap the vast tourist potential of India.
At present, IRCTC is already running several tourist circuit trains in Railways. With introduction of this policy, all tourist circuit trains w.e.f 01-04-2022 shall be operated as per the guidelines issued under this policy. This Bharat Gaurav scheme will now help in roping in of more tour operators with professional experience and will give boost to tourism sector in the country.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारत गौरव ट्रेन की पहली सेवा कोयंबटूर उत्तर से साईनगर शिर्डी तक शुरू हुई
यह सेवा पंजीकृत सेवा प्रदाता द्वारा 5 दिन के यात्रा कार्यक्रम के लिए पेश की गई है, जिसमें कोयंबटूर से शिरडी तक आने-जाने की पूरी यात्रा शामिल है
इसमें पंजीकृत सेवा प्रदाता पर्यटकों को वातानुकूलित आवास, बस परिवहन, विशेष दर्शन व्यवस्था और पर्यटक गाइड सहित सभी सुविधाओं वाले पैकेज की पेशकश करता है
दक्षिण रेलवे को 3.34 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक निर्धारित राजस्व प्राप्त होगा
भारत गौरव ट्रेन घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "देखो अपना देश" के तहत केंद्र सरकार की पहल हैं
14 JUN 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
थीम आधारित भारत गौरव ट्रेन की पहली सेवा ने 14-06-2022 को कोयंबटूर उत्तर से साईनगर शिर्डी तक अपनी यात्रा की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर श्री गौतम श्रीनिवास, डीआरएम, सेलम डिवीजन, श्री आर सेंथिल कुमार, मुख्य वाणिज्यिक प्रबंधक/यात्री सेवा दक्षिण रेलवे, श्री हरि कृष्णन, वरिष्ठ मंडल वाणिज्य प्रबंधक, सेलम मंडल, साउथ स्टार रेल परियोजना के विभिन्न वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, दक्षिण रेलवे और सेलम डिवीजन के अन्य अधिकारी भी शामिल थे। इससे दक्षिण रेलवे भारतीय रेलवे का ऐसा पहला मंडल बन गया है, जिसने 'भारत गौरव' योजना के तहत पहला पंजीकृत सेवा प्रदाता प्राप्त किया है और उसने कोयंबटूर उत्तर से साईनगर शिरडी तक पहली सेवा का संचालन शुरू किया है। इस पहली राउंड ट्रिप सेवा में 14-06-2022 को कोयंबटूर से शिरडी के लिए 1100 यात्री सवार हुए।
कोयंबटूर उत्तर-साईनगर शिरडी-कोयंबटूर उत्तर भारत गौरव ट्रेनें
भारत गौरव ट्रेन कोयंबटूर उत्तर से साईनगर शिरडी के लिए आज (14 जून, 2022 मंगलवार) को 18:00 बजे शुरू होगी और 16 जून, 2022 (गुरुवार) को 07:25 बजे साईनगर शिरडी पहुंचेगी। इसके तिरुपुर, इरोड, सेलम, येलहंका, धर्मावरम, मंत्रालयम रोड और वाडी स्टॉपेज होंगे। कोयंबटूर से आगे की यात्रा के दौरान यह भारत गौरव ट्रेन मंत्रालयम रोड स्टेशन पर 5 घंटे रुकेगी, ताकि यात्री मंत्रालयम मंदिर में दर्शन कर सकें।
वापसी में यह ट्रेन साईनगर शिरडी से कोयंबटूर उत्तर के लिए 17 जून, 2022 (शुक्रवार) को सुबह 07:25 बजे चलेगी और 18 जून, 2022 (शनिवार) को दोपहर 12:00 बजे कोयंबटूर उत्तर पहुंचेगी। इसके वाडी, धर्मावरम, येलहंका, सेलम, इरोड और तिरुपुर में स्टॉपेज होंगे।
संरचना: फर्स्ट एसी कोच-1, 2-टियर एसी कोच3, 3-टियर एसी कोच-8, स्लीपर क्लास कोचेज-5, पेंट्री कार-1 और लगेज-कम-ब्रेक वैन-2. (कुल20 कोच)
कोयंबटूर उत्तर-साईनगर शिर्डी, कोयंबटूर उत्तर भारत गौरव ट्रेन के आगमन/प्रस्थान समय और स्टॉपेज का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
दिन
कोयंबटूर उत्तर से साईनगर शिर्डी
भारत गौरव ट्रेन
आगमन/
प्रस्थान
स्टेशन
आगमन/
प्रस्थान
साईनगर शिर्डी-कोयंबटूर उत्तर भारत गौरव ट्रेन
दिन
14-06-2022
मंगलवार (पहला दिन 1)
18:00
प्रस्थान
कोयंबटूर-उत्तर
आगमन
12:00
18.06.2022
शनिवार (दिन-5)
19.00/19.10
आगमन/प्रस्थान
तिरुपुर
A/D
10.25/10.30
20.00/20.10
आगमन/
प्रस्थान
इरोड
आगमन/
प्रस्थान
08.30/08.40
21.15/21.25
आगमन/
प्रस्थान
सलेम
आगमन/
प्रस्थान
07.30/07.35
15.06.2022
बुधवार दिन 2)
02.05/02.15
आगमन/प्रस्थान
येलहंका
आगमन/प्रस्थान
02.10/02.20
06.20/06.25
आगमन/प्रस्थान
धर्मावरम
आगमन/प्रस्थान
23.10/23.15
17.06.2022
शुक्रवार
(दिन 4)
11.00/16.00
आगमन/प्रस्थान
मंत्रालयम रोड
आगमन/प्रस्थान
---
19.15/19.45
आगमन/प्रस्थान
वाडी
आगमन/प्रस्थान
16.30/16.35
16.06.2022
बृहस्पतिवार (दिन 3)
07.25
आगमन
श्रीनगर
शिर्डी
प्रस्थान
07.25
पंजीकृत सेवा प्रदाता
साउथ स्टार रेल पंजीकृत सेवा प्रदाता है, जो इस भारत गौरव ट्रेन को कोयंबटूर से शिरडी और वापसी यात्रा का संचालन करता है। यह कोयंबटूर स्थित कंपनी पंजीकृत कंपनी है और यह कोंगलोमिरेट समूह-फ्यूचर गेमिंग एंड होटल सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का हिस्सा है। सेवा प्रदाता कंपनी ने दक्षिण रेलवे को 20 कोचों की संरचना वाले रेक के लिए सुरक्षा राशि के रूप में 1 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया है। इसके अलावा, कंपनी ने वार्षिक अधिकार शुल्क के लिए 27.79 लाख रुपये और त्रैमासिक निश्चित ढुलाई शुल्क के लिए 76.77 लाख रुपए का भुगतान किया है। इसके अलावा, परिवर्तनीय ढुलाई प्रभारों के लिए मौजूदा राउंड ट्रिप के लिए 38.22 लाख रुपये भी जमा किए गए हैं। ये सभी प्रभार जीएसटी के अलावा हैं।
इस भारत गौरव ट्रेन के संचालन से दक्षिण रेलवे को कुल 3.34 करोड रुपए प्रतिवर्ष का राजस्व प्राप्त होगा अर्थात् वार्षिक उपयोग का अधिकार शुल्क 27.79 लाख रुप (जीएसटी के अलावा) और 3.07 करोड़ रुपए निर्धारित ढुलाई के रूप में प्रतिवर्ष प्राप्त होंगे। इसके अलावा परिवर्तनीय कंपनी ने ढुलाई प्रभार के 38.22 लाख रुपए (जीएसटी को छोड़कर) कोयंबटूर से साईनगर, शिरडी और वापसी की 5 दिन की यात्रा के लिए दक्षिण रेलवे को प्राप्त होंगे। इसी प्रकार यात्रा कार्यक्रम के आधार पर प्रत्येक यात्रा के लिए परिवर्तनीय शुल्क भी लिया जाएगा।
पंजीकृत सेवा प्रदाता ने डिब्बों की आंतरिक सजा का नवीनीकरण किया है और सारे डिब्बों में चौबीसों घंटे सफाई कर्मचारियों और सेवा प्रदान करने वाले पेशेवरों की पूरी टीम यात्रियों को अच्छा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए तैनात की जाएगी। नियमित संचार, भक्ति गीत और मंत्रों के वादन के लिए सभी डिब्बों में सार्वजिक संबोधन प्रणाली उपलब्ध कराई गई है। इसके अलावा सेवाओं के विकल्प के रूप में परिवहन सेवाओं का विकल्प का प्रस्ताव रहेगा। पंजीकृत सेवा प्रदाता पैकेज किराए का भी प्रस्ताव करता है, जिसमें कोयंबटूर से शिरजी आने और वापस जाने के लिए परिवहन वीआईपी दर्शन बस व्यवस्था वातानुकूलित आवास, टूर गाइड आदि की सुविधा शामिल है।
ट्रेन सेवा की अन्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं :
• किसी भी आपात स्थिति में देखभाल के लिए ट्रेन में एक डॉक्टर उपलब्ध होगा।
• ट्रेन यात्रियों की किसी भी प्रकार के नुकसान से बचाने के लिए रेलवे पुलिस बल के साथ निजी सुरक्षाकर्मी भी शामिल हैं।
• ट्रेन में इलेक्ट्रीशियन और एसी मैकेनिक और अग्नि और सुरक्षा कर्मचारी भी होंगे।
• ट्रेन का रखरखाव प्रतिष्ठित हाउसकीपिंग सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा किया जाता है, जो नियमित अंतराल पर उपयोग किए जाने वाले स्थानों की नियमित सफाई करेंगे और ट्रेन के कैटरर्स पारंपरिक शाकाहारी भोजन बनाने में अनुभवी और कुशल हैं।
• इन रेल के डिब्बों में हाई बास साउंडिंग स्पीकर और ऑन-रेल रेडियो जौकी लगे हैं। यात्रा को सुखद बनाए रखने के लिए भक्ति गीत, आध्यात्मिक कहानियां और लाइव इंटरव्यू होंगे। यह ट्रेन पूरी तरह टोक्सिक और स्मॉक फ्री होगी।
भारत गौरव ट्रेन
भारतीय रेलवे ने नवंबर 2021 के महीने में थीम पर आधारित भारत गौरव ट्रेन का परिचालन शुरू किया था। इस थीम का उद्देश्य भारत गौरव ट्रेनों के माध्यम से भारत और दुनिया के लोगों के लिए भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और शानदार ऐतिहासिक स्थानों का प्रदर्शन करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य भारत की विशाल पर्यटक क्षमता का पता लगाने के लिए थीम-आधारित ट्रेनें चलाने के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों की व्यापक पर्यटन क्षमता का लाभ उठाना भी है।
वर्तमान में आईआरसीटीसी पहले से ही रेलवे में कई टूरिस्ट सर्किट ट्रेनें चला रहा है। इस नीति के लागू होने से दिनांक 01-04-2022 से सभी पर्यटक सर्किट ट्रेनों का संचालन इस नीति के तहत जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाएगा। यह भारत गौरव योजना अब पेशेवर अनुभव वाले और अधिक टूर ऑपरेटरों को जोड़ने में मदद करेगी और देश में पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।