Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
RIL-BGEPIL Dispute: Government Mulls Appeal Against English Court Order and Pursues Execution Of $3.85 Billion Award
13 JUN 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Certain sections of the media have reported that the Government of India has lost an appeal in a dispute with RIL-BGEPIL. The matter is connected with Panna-Mukta and Tapti fields where the Government had executed two Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs) with ONGC, Reliance Industries Limited and Enron, now BGEPIL (BG Exploration and Production India Limited) on 22nd December 1994. Disputes arose between the parties which were referred to arbitration for resolution in 2010. So far, the Arbitral Tribunal has passed eight substantial partial awards. 66 of the 69 issues were decided in favour of the Government of India in the final partial award passed by the Tribunal in 2016.
Pursuant to the award, the Government of India issued a demand letter to the contractors calling upon them to pay an amount of USD 3.85 billion (excluding interest). The Contractor failed to make the payment as per the Award. Therefore, the Government has filed an application for execution of final partial award 2016 before the Delhi High Court.
Meanwhile, in 2016, RIL & BGPIL had challenged the final partial award of 2016 before the English Commercial Court. The challenges were classified under nine broad heads. In April, 2018 the English Court passed a judgment, in favor of Union of India, dismissing eight out of nine challenges. Regarding the ninth challenge, the Court directed that the matter be remitted back to the Tribunal, for reconsideration. The Tribunal subsequently passed its order on this challenge, partly in favour of the Contractors. Out of the USD 402 million claims, the Tribunal allowed a cost of USD 143 million and denied the contractors, a cost of USD 259 million.
Meanwhile, both Government of India and Contractor challenged the 2018 Award before the English Commercial Court. The court disagreed with the Tribunal’s denial of cost of USD 259 million and in March 2020, remitted this part of the 2018 Award back to the Tribunal. The Tribunal heard the matter again and in Jan 2021 awarded a further sum of USD 111 million in favour of the Contractors. This was challenged by the Government before the English Commercial Court. The present judgment dated 09.06.2022 is related to this challenge.
The Government of India has the right to seek leave of the English Commercial Court to challenge this judgment passed by it. Further, notwithstanding two partial awards of USD 111 million and USD 143 million in the favour of Contractor, the larger award amounting to USD 3.85 billion plus interest by the arbitral tribunal under final partial award 2016 is in favour of Government, and is now being pursued through the Execution Petition filed before the High Court of Delhi. It is pertinent to mention that, even in the latest Award and order of the English Court dated 9.6.22 (USD 111 million), contractor’s claim amounting to USD 148 million has been rejected.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
आरआईएल-बीजीईपीआईएल विवाद: सरकार ने ब्रिटिश न्यायालय के आदेश के खिलाफ अपील की और 3.85 अरब डॉलर के निर्णय का निष्पादन किया
13 JUN 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के कुछ हिस्से ने इस पर खबर की है कि आरआईएल-बीजीईपीआईएल विवाद में भारत सरकार की अपील को खारिज कर दिया गया है। यह मामला पन्ना-मुक्ता और ताप्ती क्षेत्रों से जुड़ा है, जहां सरकार ने 22 दिसंबर, 1994 को ओएनजीसी, रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड और एनरॉन (अब बीजीईपीआईएल- बीजी एक्सप्लोरेशन एंड प्रोडक्शन इंडिया लिमिटेड) के साथ दो उत्पादन साझाकरण अनुबंध (पीएससी) किए गए थे। इसके बाद इन पक्षों के बीच विवाद उत्पन्न हुआ, जिसे 2010 में समाधान को लेकर मध्यस्थता के लिए भेजा गया था। अब तक मध्यस्थ न्यायाधिकरण ने आठ सारभूत आंशिक निर्णय सुनाए हैं। 2016 में न्यायाधिकरण के दिए गए अंतिम आंशिक निर्णय में 69 में से 66 मुद्दों का निर्णय भारत सरकार के पक्ष में किया गया था।
इस निर्णय के अनुरूप भारत सरकार ने ठेकेदारों को 3.85 बिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर (ब्याज को छोड़कर) की धनराशि का भुगतान करने के लिए एक मांग पत्र जारी किया। इस निर्णय के अनुरूप ठेकेदार भुगतान करने में विफल रहा। इसे देखते हुए, सरकार ने अंतिम आंशिक निर्णय- 2016 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय में एक आवेदन दायर किया है।
इस बीच, 2016 में आरआईएल और बीजीपीआईएल ने ब्रिटिश वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय में 2016 के अंतिम आंशिक निर्णय को चुनौती दी थी। इन चुनौतियों को नौ व्यापक शीर्षकों के तहत वर्गीकृत किया गया था। अप्रैल, 2018 में ब्रिटिश न्यायालय ने नौ में से आठ चुनौतियों को खारिज करते हुए भारत के पक्ष में एक निर्णय दिया था। वहीं, नौवीं चुनौती के बारे में अदालत ने इसे पुनर्विचार के लिए न्यायाधिकरण के पास वापस भेजे जाने का निर्देश दिया। इसके बाद न्यायाधिकरण ने इस चुनौती पर आंशिक रूप से ठेकेदारों के पक्ष में अपना आदेश दिया। 402 मिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर के दावों में से न्यायाधिकरण ने 143 मिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर की लागत की अनुमति दी और ठेकेदारों को 259 मिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर की लागत को खारिज कर दिया।
इस बीच, भारत सरकार और ठेकेदार, दोनों ने ब्रिटिश वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय में 2018 के निर्णय को चुनौती दी। न्यायालय ने न्यायाधिकरण के 259 मिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर की लागत से इनकार करने पर अपनी असहमति व्यक्त की। मार्च 2020 में न्यायालय ने 2018 के निर्णय के इस हिस्से को न्यायाधिकरण के पास वापस भेज दिया। इसके बाद न्यायाधिकरण ने इस मामले की फिर से सुनवाई की और जनवरी 2021 में ठेकेदारों के पक्ष में 111 मिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर की अतिरिक्त धनराशि प्रदान की। इस निर्णय को सरकार ने ब्रिटिश वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय में चुनौती दी। 9 जून, 2022 को दिया गया मौजूदा निर्णय इसी चुनौती से संबंधित है।
ब्रिटिश वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय के फैसले को चुनौती देने के लिए भारत सरकार को इस न्यायालय की अनुमति लेने का अधिकार है। इसके अलावा, ठेकेदार के पक्ष में 111 मिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर और 143 मिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर के दो आंशिक निर्णयों के बावजूद 2016 के अंतिम आंशिक निर्णय के तहत मध्यस्थ न्यायाधिकरण द्वारा ब्याज सहित 3.85 बिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर धनराशि का बड़ा निर्णय सरकार के पक्ष में है। अब दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय में दायर निष्पादन याचिका के माध्यम से इसका अनुसरण किया जा रहा है।
यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि 9 जून, 2022 के ब्रिटिश न्यायालय के हालिया निर्णय और आदेश (111 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) में भी ठेकेदार के 148 मिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर के दावे को खारिज कर दिया गया है।