Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
RIL-BGEPIL Dispute: Government Mulls Appeal Against English Court Order and Pursues Execution Of $3.85 Billion Award
13 JUN 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Certain sections of the media have reported that the Government of India has lost an appeal in a dispute with RIL-BGEPIL. The matter is connected with Panna-Mukta and Tapti fields where the Government had executed two Production Sharing Contracts (PSCs) with ONGC, Reliance Industries Limited and Enron, now BGEPIL (BG Exploration and Production India Limited) on 22nd December 1994. Disputes arose between the parties which were referred to arbitration for resolution in 2010. So far, the Arbitral Tribunal has passed eight substantial partial awards. 66 of the 69 issues were decided in favour of the Government of India in the final partial award passed by the Tribunal in 2016.
Pursuant to the award, the Government of India issued a demand letter to the contractors calling upon them to pay an amount of USD 3.85 billion (excluding interest). The Contractor failed to make the payment as per the Award. Therefore, the Government has filed an application for execution of final partial award 2016 before the Delhi High Court.
Meanwhile, in 2016, RIL & BGPIL had challenged the final partial award of 2016 before the English Commercial Court. The challenges were classified under nine broad heads. In April, 2018 the English Court passed a judgment, in favor of Union of India, dismissing eight out of nine challenges. Regarding the ninth challenge, the Court directed that the matter be remitted back to the Tribunal, for reconsideration. The Tribunal subsequently passed its order on this challenge, partly in favour of the Contractors. Out of the USD 402 million claims, the Tribunal allowed a cost of USD 143 million and denied the contractors, a cost of USD 259 million.
Meanwhile, both Government of India and Contractor challenged the 2018 Award before the English Commercial Court. The court disagreed with the Tribunal’s denial of cost of USD 259 million and in March 2020, remitted this part of the 2018 Award back to the Tribunal. The Tribunal heard the matter again and in Jan 2021 awarded a further sum of USD 111 million in favour of the Contractors. This was challenged by the Government before the English Commercial Court. The present judgment dated 09.06.2022 is related to this challenge.
The Government of India has the right to seek leave of the English Commercial Court to challenge this judgment passed by it. Further, notwithstanding two partial awards of USD 111 million and USD 143 million in the favour of Contractor, the larger award amounting to USD 3.85 billion plus interest by the arbitral tribunal under final partial award 2016 is in favour of Government, and is now being pursued through the Execution Petition filed before the High Court of Delhi. It is pertinent to mention that, even in the latest Award and order of the English Court dated 9.6.22 (USD 111 million), contractor’s claim amounting to USD 148 million has been rejected.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لیمیٹڈ- برٹش گیس ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ پروڈکشن انڈیا لیمیٹڈ تنازعہ: حکومت انگریزی عدالت کے حکم کے خلاف اپیل کرنے اور اور 3.85 بلین ڈالر
کے ایوارڈ پر عمل در آمد کیلئے پیروی کر رہی ہے
13 JUN 2022 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا کے کچھ حلقوں نے خبر دی ہے کہ حکومت ہند ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لیمیٹڈ- برٹش گیس ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ پروڈکشن انڈیا لیمیٹڈ کے ساتھ تنازعہ میں ایک اپیل ہار گئی ہے۔ یہ معاملہ پنّا مُکتا اور تپتی کے کنووں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ جہاں حکومت نے او این جی سی، ریلائنس انڈسٹریزلیمیٹڈ اینڈ اینرون کے ساتھ جو اب برٹش گیس ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ پروڈکشن انڈیا لیمیٹڈ ہے 22 دسمبر 1994 کو دو پروڈکشن شیئرنگ کنٹریکٹس کئے تھے۔ فریقین کے درمیان جب تنازعات پیدا ہوئے تو 2010 میں حل کے لئے ثالثی کے پاس بھیجا گیا تھا۔ اب تک، ثالثی ٹریبونل آٹھ اہم جزوی فیصلے کر چکا ہے۔ 2016 میں ٹربیونل کی طرف سے منظور کردہ حتمی جزوی ایوارڈ میں 69 میں سے 66 کا فیصلہ حکومت ہند کے حق میں ہوا تھا۔
ایوارڈ کے مطابق حکومت ہند نے ٹھیکیداروں کو ایک ڈیمانڈ لیٹر جاری کیا جس میں ان سے 3.85 بلین امریکی ڈالر (سوائے سود) ادا کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا۔ ٹھیکیدار ایوارڈ کے مطابق ادائیگی کرنے میں ناکام رہا۔ لہذا، حکومت نے دہلی ہائی کورٹ کے سامنے 2016 کے حتمی جزوی فیصلہ پرعمل درآمد کے لئے درخواست دائر کی ہے۔
دریں اثنا، 2016 میں ریلائنس انڈسٹریز لیمیٹڈ اور برٹش گیس ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ پروڈکشن انڈیا لیمیٹڈ نے 2016 کے حتمی جزوی فیصلے کو انگلش کمرشل کورٹ کے سامنے چیلنج کیا تھا۔ اعتراضات کی نو وسیع مَدوں کے تحت درجہ بندی کی گئی تھی۔ اپریل 2018 میں انگلش کورٹ نے یونین آف انڈیا کے حق میں فیصلہ سنایا اور نو میں سے آٹھ چیلنجوں کو خارج کر دیا۔ نویں چیلنج کے بارے میں، عدالت نے ہدایت کی کہ معاملہ دوبارہ غور کے لئے ٹریبونل کو بھجوایا جائے۔ بعد ازاں ٹریبونل نے اس چیلنج پر اپنا حکم جزوی طور پر ٹھیکیداروں کے حق میں پاس کیا۔ 402 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے دعوؤں میں سے ٹریبونل نے 143 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی اجازت دی اور ٹھیکیداروں کی لاگت کو مسترد کر دیا جو 259 ملین امریکی ڈالر تھی۔
دریں اثنا، حکومت ہند اور ٹھیکیدار دونوں نے 2018 کے ایوارڈ کو انگلش کمرشل کورٹ میں چیلنج کیا۔ عدالت نے ٹریبونل کی طرف سے 259 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی لاگت کے انکار سے اتفاق نہیں کیا اور مارچ 2020 میں 2018 کے ایوارڈ کے اس حصے کو ٹریبونل کو واپس بھیج دیا۔ ٹریبونل نے اس معاملے کی دوبارہ سماعت کی اور جنوری 2021 میں ٹھیکیداروں کو مزید 111 ملین امریکی ڈالر دینے کا فیصلہ سنایا۔ اسے حکومت نے انگلش کمرشل کورٹ میں چیلنج کیا تھا۔ موجودہ فیصلہ مورخہ 09.06.2022 اس چیلنج سے متعلق ہے۔
حکومت ہند کو یہ حق حاصل ہے کہ وہ انگلش کمرشل کورٹ کی طرف کے سنائے گئے اس فیصلے کو چیلنج کرنے کے لئے رخصت طلب کرے۔ مزیدیہ کہ ٹھیکیدار کے حق میں 111 ملین ڈالر اور 143 ملین ڈالر کے دو جزوی فیصلوں کے باوجود 2016 کا3.85بلین امریکی ڈالر کے علاوہ سود کا بڑا فیصلہ حکومت کے حق میں ہے اور اب دہلی ہائی کورٹ میں دائر عرضی کے ذریعے اس کی پیروی کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ انگلش کورٹ کے 9.6.22 ( 111 ملین ڈالر) کے تازہ ترین فیصلے اور آرڈر میں بھی ٹھیکیدار کا 148 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا دعویٰ مسترد کر دیا گیا ہے۔