Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon media, scientific fraternity and people to show positive bias towards agriculture
Ensure sustainability while increasing agricultural production: VP calls for giving boost to organic farming
Shri Naidu suggests encouraging allied activities and infusing technology to improve profitability in agriculture
VP releases ‘Prakruti Sainyam’ book in Hyderabad
11 JUN 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the civic society – including the media, scientific fraternity and the people at large to show a ‘positive bias’ in favour of agriculture. Referring to agriculture as a ‘sacred activity’, he said the need of the hour is to protect farmers and support them by all means to ensure profitability in agriculture.
Shri Naidu was releasing a book ‘Prakruti Sainyam’ published by Rythu Nestham Publications in Hyderabad today. The book chronicles the success stories of 100 farmers who have shifted to organic and traditional farming. Shri Naidu hoped the book will inspire many more people to take up organic farming.
Observing that the British rule had severely affected Indian agriculture, Shri Naidu said that in the quest for food security post-independence, “we have ignored the impact of agriculture on our natural environment”. He said that it was gratifying to see efforts made in recent years to return to organic farming. Shri Naidu noted that natural farming can control costs and generate a steady income for farmers, adding that farmers would also immensely benefit at a time of increasing demand for organic produce. “Going forward, we must also ensure sustainability while aiming to increase agricultural protection”, he remarked.
The Vice President noted that farmers taking up allied activities, particularly animal husbandry, will also benefit organic farming by providing a potent source of manure and biofertilizers. He said that farmers must be encouraged to take allied activities which can provide additional incomes to farmers and protect them from uncertainties in agriculture. Calling for preservation of indigenous breeds, Shri Naidu said "Cattle wealth is national wealth".
Stressing the importance of infusing technology in agriculture, Shri Naidu called for more research in natural and organic farming. He suggested leveraging the growing interest among people in coarse grains and advancing scientific research into such crops. He called for greater synergies to be created between agricultural universities, research centres and field level implementation. The Vice President suggested that research publications should be in Indian languages to increase outreach among farmers.
Shri Naidu expressed happiness about the trend of enterprising youth entering the field of agriculture and noted that this was a positive sign for agriculture’s revival. He called for greater and coordinated efforts from various stakeholders including the central and state governments, NITI Aayog, trade bodies and the media to make agriculture profitable and that the youth should also be made partners in this transformation.
Director, ICAR-NAARM, Shri Srinivasa Rao, Director of Telangana Animal Husbandry Department, Dr. S. Ramachander, Rythu Nestham Publications founder, Shri Yadlapally Venkateswara Rao, many farmers and other dignitaries participated in the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے میڈیا ، سائنسداں برادری اور عوام سے زراعت کے تعلق سے مثبت رویہ اپنانے پر زوور دیا
زرعی مصنوعات میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے استحکام کو یقینی بنائیں:نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نامیاتی زراعت کو بڑھاوا دینے پر اصرار کیا
جناب نائیڈو نے زراعت سے ہونے والے منافع میں بہتری کے لئے اس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کا مشورہ دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے حیدر آباد میں ’پراکرتی سنیم‘نامی کتاب کا اجراء کیا
11 JUN 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 جون؍2022
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم ونکیا نائیڈو نے آج شہری سماج ، جس میں میڈیا، سائنسداں برادری اور بڑے پیمانے پر لوگ شامل ہیں، سے زراعت کے تعلق سے مثبت رویے کا اظہار کرنے پر زور دیا۔ زراعت کو ’مقدس سرگرمی‘قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ کسانوں کا تحفظ کیا جائے اور زراعت میں منافع کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہر طرح سے اُن کی حمایت کی جائے۔
جناب نائیڈو آج حیدر آباد میں رائتھو نیستھم پبلی کیشنز کے ذریعے شائع کتاب ’پراکرتی سنیم‘ کا اجراء کررہے تھے۔ یہ کتاب ان 100 کسانوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کا ذکر کرتی ہے، جو نامیاتی اور روایتی زراعت کی طرف منتقل ہوگئے ہیں۔جناب نائیڈو نے اُمید ظاہر کی کہ یہ کتاب کئی اور لوگوں کو نامیاتی زراعت کرنے کے لئے تحریک دے گی۔
اس بات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہ برطانوی حکومت نے ہندوستانی زراعت کو بری طرح متاثر کیا ۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد غذائی تحفظ کی تلاش میں ہم نے اپنے قدرتی ماحول پر زراعت کے اثرات کی اَن دیکھی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ نامیاتی کھیتی کی طرف لوٹنے کے لئے حال کے برسوں میں کی گئی کوششوں کو دیکھ کر بے حدخوشی ہوتی ہے۔جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ قدرتی کھیتی لاگت کو قابو میں کرسکتی ہے اور کسانوں کے لئے ایک مستحکم آمدنی پیدا کرسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک ایسے وقت میں کہ جب نامیاتی پیداوار کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے، تو اس سے لازمی طورپر کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ آگے بڑھتےہوئے ہمیں زرعی تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے ہدف کے ساتھ استحکام کو بھی یقینی بنانا چاہئے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ متعلقہ سرگرمیوں ، خاص طور سے مویشی پروری کو اپنانے والے کسانوں کو بھی کھاد اور آرگینک فرٹیلائزر کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ مہیا کرکے نامیاتی کھیتی کو سود مند بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو متعلقہ سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہئے، تاکہ کسانوں کی اضافی آمدنی ہوسکے اور انہیں زراعت کی غیر یقینی سے تحفظ حاصل بھی ہوسکے۔جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ مویشی اثاثہ ایک قومی اثاثہ ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے سودیشی نسلوں کے تحفظ پر اصرار کیا۔
زراعت میں ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے قدرتی اور نامیاتی کھیتی میں اور زیادہ تحقیقی کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے موٹے اناج میں لوگوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور ایسی فصلوں میں سائنسی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کا مشورہ دیا۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ انہوں نے زرعی یونیوسیٹیوں ، تحقیقاتی مراکز اور علاقائی سطح کے نفاذ کے درمیان زیادہ تال میل پر بھی زور دیا۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مشورہ دیا کہ کسانوں کے درمیان رسائی بڑھانے کے لئے تحقیقی کتابوں کی اشاعت ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ہونی چاہئے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کاروباری نوجوانوں کے زراعت کے شعبے میں داخل ہونے کے رویے پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ زراعت کی بازدید کے لئے ایک مثبت اشارہ ہے۔انہوں نے زراعت کو منافع بخش بنانے کے لئے مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاروں، نیتی آیوگ، کاروباری اِکائیوں اور میڈیا سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر ز سے اور زیادہ اشتراکی کوششوں پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو بھی اس تبدیلی میں حصے دار بنایا جاناچاہئے۔
آئی سی اے آر، این اے اے آر ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جناب سری نواسا راؤ ، تلنگانہ مویشی پروری محکمے کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس راماچندر، ریتھو نیستھم پبلی کیشن کے بانی جناب یدلا پلّی وینکٹیشور راؤ، متعدد کسان اور دیگر اہم شخصیات نے اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔