Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister For Labour &EmploymentShri Bhupender Yadav Participates in World Of Work Summit In Geneva
Planned Migration and Mobility of the Workers Has Become An Imperative Owing To Changes In The Demography Across The World: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Calls For Global Skill Mapping For Facilitating Mobility Of Skilled Workforce Across The World
10 JUN 2022 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister For Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadavparticipated in High Level Panel discussion in Geneva today, organized by ILO under the World of Work summit on the sidelines of ILC meeting. The theme of the discussion was “Tackling multiple global crises: promoting human centered recovery and resilience”.
The discussion mainly focussed on multiple challenges that the world of work is facing such as worsening inequalities, demographic realities, unequal technological progress, informality, climate changeand what action should be taken by the countries and the international communities to tackle these challenges so as to achieve the goal of human centred, resilient and sustainable recovery.
The Ministerspoke at length about the measures India has taken totackle informality and for providing social security to the informal sector workers. He mentioned about e-shram portal for registering the informal workers and establishment of social security fund for financing their social security. He also talked about future of work, digital transformation, gig and platform workers and measures taken in the code for protection of their rights and their welfare. He emphasised on need forplanned migration and mobility of the workers which has become an imperative owing to changes in the demography across the world. He also talked about global skill mapping for facilitating mobility of the skilled workforce across the world. Government’s actionin building a resilient society and bringing about inclusive and sustainable development was also emphasised.
The other panelists of the discussion were:
• M. Pierre-Yves Dermagne, Vice-Premier Ministre, Ministre de l’Economie et du Travail, Royaume de Belgique
• Ms Isabelle Durant, Deputy Secretary-General, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
• Youth expert on refugees, employment and education
• Mme Saida Neghza, Présidente, Confédération Générale des Entreprises Algériennes, République algérienne démocratique et populaire
• Mr Omar Faruk Osman Nur, General Secretary, Federation of Somali Trade Unions, Federal Republic of Somalia

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने जिनेवा में विश्व कार्य शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
दुनिया भर में जनसांख्यिकी में बदलाव के कारण नियोजित प्रवास और श्रमिकों की आवाजाही एक जरूरत बन गई है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
दुनिया भर में कुशल कार्यबल की आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए वैश्विक कौशल मानचित्रण का आह्वान किया
10 JUN 2022 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज जिनेवा में एक उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा में भाग लिया। इसका आयोजन आईएलसी बैठक के इतर विश्व कार्य शिखर सम्मेलन के तहत आईएलओ द्वारा किया गया था। चर्चा का विषय "कई वैश्विक संकटों से निपटना: मानव केंद्रित रिकवरी और लचीलापन को बढ़ावा देना" था।
चर्चा मुख्य रूप से उन कई चुनौतियों पर केंद्रित थी जिसका सामना काम की दुनिया (वर्ल्ड ऑफ वर्क) कर रही हैं जैसे असमानताओं की बढ़ती खाई, जनसांख्यिकीय वास्तविकताएं, असमान तकनीकी प्रगति, अनौपचारिकता, जलवायु परिवर्तन। चर्चा में यह बात भी शामिल थी कि इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदायों को क्या करना चाहिए कि मानव केंद्रित, लचीला और टिकाऊ रिकवरी का लक्ष्य हासिल हो सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने अनौपचारिकता से निपटने और असंगठित क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत के किए गए उपायों के बारे में विस्तार से बात की। उन्होंने अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों के पंजीकरण के लिए ई-श्रम पोर्टल और उनकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा के वित्तपोषण के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष की स्थापना का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने काम के भविष्य, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, ठेलों और प्लेटफॉर्मों पर काम करने वाले श्रमिकों और उनके अधिकारों की सुरक्षा एवं उनके कल्याण के लिए किए गए उपायों के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने श्रमिकों के नियोजित प्रवास और आवाजाही की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जो दुनिया भर में जनसांख्यिकी में बदलाव के कारण आवश्यक हो गया है। उन्होंने दुनिया भर में कुशल कार्यबल की आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए वैश्विक कौशल मानचित्रण के बारे में भी बात की। इस चर्चा में एक लचीला समाज बनाने और समावेशी तथा टिकाऊ विकास लाने में सरकार की कार्रवाई पर भी जोर दिया गया।
इस चर्चा में अन्य लोग भी शामिल थे:
• एम. पियरे-यवेस डर्माग्ने, उप-प्रधान मंत्री, मिनिस्ट्रे डी ल'इकोनॉमी एट डू ट्रैवेल, रोयाउम डी बेल्गिक
• सुश्री इसाबेल दुरंत, उप महासचिव, व्यापार और विकास पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (अंकटाड)
• शरणार्थियों, रोजगार और शिक्षा पर युवा विशेषज्ञ
• ममे सैदा नेगज़ा, प्रेसिडेंट, कॉन्फेडरेशन जेनरल डेस एंटरप्राइजेस अल्जीरिएन्स, रिपब्लिक अल्जीरिएन डेमोक्रैटिक एट पॉपुलेयर
• श्री उमर फारुक उस्मान नूर, महासचिव, सोमाली व्यापार संघ परिसंघ, सोमालिया