Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of Bihar and FICCI come together for promoting Civil Aviation sector in Bihar
10 JUN 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India in collaboration with Government of Bihar and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry organised a Conference for promotion Civil Aviation Sector in the state of Bihar. The conference brought together experts from Indian Aviation Sector for strengthening the state’s opportunities in Airports infrastructure, Heli services, agro-business, and tourist destinations, increase regional connectivity, attract investment, and identify business.
The conference was moderated by Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation. Presentations on the promotion of Civil Aviation in the state of Bihar was done by Dr S Sidharth, Principal Secretary to Chief Minister of Bihar and Shri Sandeep Pondrik, Principal Secretary, Government of Bihar. Shri Prashant Ranjan, Director, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Manoj Mehta, Director, FICCI, Palka Sahni, Resident Commissioner, Government of Bihar and Shri Ajay Yadav, Private Secretary to Minister of Civil Aviation were also present in the meeting.
A presentation on Industry perspective was done by Capt. Dhruv Rebbapragada, Regional Director, Safety, and member management board of Airbus India & South Asia.
Civil Aviation is a key infrastructure sector that facilitates the growth of the business, and seamless flow of investment, trade, and tourism, with significant multiplier effects across the economy. Over a third of world trade by value is delivered by air and about half of international tourism is facilitated by air links.
Bihar is one of the progressive states in India and it has immense growth potential. In recent years states civil aviation sector has seen exponential growth in terms of air passengers, Airport Infrastructure etc and holds the key to link the state to the other states of the country while it also taking ahead state’s Tourism, trade, and commerce with the rest of the world. The state has benefited immensely through regular commercial operation of air services from Darbhanga airport since 2020. Darbhanga airport has direct flight connectivity with Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, and Bangalore while Patna is now connected to Amritsar, Varanasi and Prayagraj under UDAN-2.0 scheme.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ، بہارسرکاراورفکّی (ایف آئی سی سی آئی ) نے ، بہارمیں شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے اشتراک کیا
10 JUN 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے بہارسرکاراور کامرس اورصنعت کے بھارتی ایوانوں کی فیڈریشن (فکّی) نے بہارمیں شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں ، ریاست میں ہوائی اڈوں سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ہیلی کاپٹرس خدمات ، زرعی کاروباراور سیاحتی مقامات میں ریاست کے لئے مواقعوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور علاقائی کنکٹی وٹی میں اضافہ کرنے ، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اورکاروباری مواقع کی نشاندہی کرنے کی غرض سے بھارت کے شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے کے ماہرین ایک جگہ یکجاہوئے ۔
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا پاڈھی نے اس کا نفرنس میں نظامت کے فرائض انجام دیئے ۔ بہارکے وزیراعلیٰ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹرایس سدھارتھ ، اوربہارسرکارکےپرنسپل سکریٹری جناب سندیپ پونڈرک نے بہارریاست میں شہری ہوابازی کے فروغ کے بارےمیں پریزنٹیشن دیئے۔ اس کانفرنس میں سیاحت کی وزارت کے ڈائریکٹرجناب پرشانت رنجن ، فکّی کے ڈائریکٹر جناب منوج مہتہ ، بہارسرکارکے ریزیڈنٹ کمشنرجنان پالکاساہنی اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے پرائیویت سکریٹری جناب اجے یادو نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
سیفٹی کے ریجنل ڈائریکٹراورایئربس انڈیا اورجنوبی ایشیا کے منیجمنٹ بورڈ کے رکن ، کیپٹن دھروباپراگادانے صنعت سے متعلق منظرنامہ کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا ۔
شہری ہوابازی ایک کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کاشعبہ ہے ،جس سے پوری معیشت پرکئی گنااضافہ کرنے والے اہمیت کے حامل اثرات مرتب ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبارمیں ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کی بلارکاوٹ آمد، تجارت اورسیاحت میں سہولت پیداہوتی ہے ، دنیا بھرکی تجارت کا قدرکے لحاظ سے ایک تہائی سے زیادہ حصہ ، ہوائی راستوں کے توسط سے ہوتاہے اوربین الاقوامی سیاحت کے لگ بھگ نصف کوہوائی رابطوں سے سہولت فراہم ہوتی ہے ۔
بہار، بھارت میں ترقی کرنے والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے اوراس میں ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں ۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ریاست کے شہری ہوابازی کے شعبے نے ، ہوائی مسافروں ، ہوائی اڈے سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے وغیرہ کے لحاظ سے قابل ذکرترقی کی ہے اوراسے ریاست کو ملک کی دوسری ریاستوں سے منسلک کرنے میں کلیدی حیثیت حاصل ہے ، جب کہ یہ شعبہ ریاست کی سیاحت ، تجارت اورکامرس کو دنیا کے دوسرے حصوں تک آگے لے جارہاہے ۔ ریاست کو سال 2020کے بعد سے دربھنگہ ہوائی اڈے سے ہوائی خدمات کی باضابطہ تجارتی کارروائیوں کے ذریعہ خاطرخواہ فائدہ ہواہے ۔ دربھنگہ ہوائی اڈہ، دہلی ، ممبئی ، کولکاتہ ، حیدرآباد اور بینگلور کے ساتھ سیدھی پروازوں سے جڑا ہواہے جب کہ پٹنہ کو اڑان دوئم اسکیم کے تحت اب براہ راست پروازوں کے ذریعہ امرتسر، وارانسی اورپریاگ راج کے ساتھ جوڑدیاگیاہے ۔