Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of Bihar and FICCI come together for promoting Civil Aviation sector in Bihar
10 JUN 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India in collaboration with Government of Bihar and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry organised a Conference for promotion Civil Aviation Sector in the state of Bihar. The conference brought together experts from Indian Aviation Sector for strengthening the state’s opportunities in Airports infrastructure, Heli services, agro-business, and tourist destinations, increase regional connectivity, attract investment, and identify business.
The conference was moderated by Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation. Presentations on the promotion of Civil Aviation in the state of Bihar was done by Dr S Sidharth, Principal Secretary to Chief Minister of Bihar and Shri Sandeep Pondrik, Principal Secretary, Government of Bihar. Shri Prashant Ranjan, Director, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Manoj Mehta, Director, FICCI, Palka Sahni, Resident Commissioner, Government of Bihar and Shri Ajay Yadav, Private Secretary to Minister of Civil Aviation were also present in the meeting.
A presentation on Industry perspective was done by Capt. Dhruv Rebbapragada, Regional Director, Safety, and member management board of Airbus India & South Asia.
Civil Aviation is a key infrastructure sector that facilitates the growth of the business, and seamless flow of investment, trade, and tourism, with significant multiplier effects across the economy. Over a third of world trade by value is delivered by air and about half of international tourism is facilitated by air links.
Bihar is one of the progressive states in India and it has immense growth potential. In recent years states civil aviation sector has seen exponential growth in terms of air passengers, Airport Infrastructure etc and holds the key to link the state to the other states of the country while it also taking ahead state’s Tourism, trade, and commerce with the rest of the world. The state has benefited immensely through regular commercial operation of air services from Darbhanga airport since 2020. Darbhanga airport has direct flight connectivity with Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, and Bangalore while Patna is now connected to Amritsar, Varanasi and Prayagraj under UDAN-2.0 scheme.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
बिहार में नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, बिहार सरकार और फिक्की एक साथ आए
10 JUN 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार राज्य में नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने बिहार सरकार और फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री के सहयोग से एक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन में हवाईअड्डों के बुनियादी ढांचे, हेली सेवाओं, कृषि-व्यवसाय और पर्यटन स्थलों में राज्य के अवसरों को मजबूत करने, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बढ़ाने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और व्यवसाय की पहचान करने के लिए भारतीय विमानन क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाया गया।
सम्मेलन का संचालन नागर विमानन मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उषा पाधी ने किया। बिहार राज्य में नागरिक उड्डयन को बढ़ावा देने पर प्रजेंटेशन बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री के प्रमुख सचिव डॉ. एस सिद्धार्थ और बिहार सरकार के प्रमुख सचिव श्री संदीप पोंड्रिक द्वारा की गई। बैठक में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री मनोज मेहता, फिक्की की निदेशक, पालका साहनी, बिहार सरकार के रेजिडेंट कमिश्नर और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री के निजी सचिव श्री अजय यादव भी उपस्थित थे।
उद्योग के परिदृश्य पर एक प्रस्तुति कैप्टन ध्रुव रेब्बाप्रगदा, क्षेत्रीय निदेशक, सुरक्षा और एयरबस इंडिया और दक्षिण एशिया के सदस्य प्रबंधन बोर्ड द्वारा दी गई।
नागरिक उड्डयन एक प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र है जो अर्थव्यवस्था को कई तरह से समर्थन करने के साथ व्यापार के विकास, निवेश को निर्वाध आकर्षित करने का काम करता है। साथ ही यह व्यापार और पर्यटन के बढ़ावा देने का भी काम करता है। मूल्य के आधार पर विश्व व्यापार का एक तिहाई से अधिक हिस्सा हवाई मार्ग से किया जाता है और लगभग आधे अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन को हवाई संपर्क द्वारा सुगम बनाया जाता है।
बिहार भारत के प्रगतिशील राज्यों में से एक है और इसमें विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। हाल के वर्षों में राज्यों के नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र ने हवाई यात्रियों, हवाई अड्डे के बुनियादी ढांचे आदि के मामले में तेजी से वृद्धि देखी है और राज्य को देश के अन्य राज्यों से जोड़ने की कुंजी है, जबकि बाकी दुनिया के साथ राज्य के पर्यटन, व्यापार और वाणिज्य को भी आगे ले जा रहा है। साल 2020 में दरभंगा हवाई अड्डे से हवाई सेवाओं के नियमित वाणिज्यिक संचालन से राज्य को काफी लाभ हुआ है। दरभंगा हवाई अड्डे की दिल्ली, मुंबई, कोलकाता, हैदराबाद और बैंगलोर के साथ सीधी उड़ान कनेक्टिविटी है, जबकि पटना अब उड़ान-2.0 योजना के तहत अमृतसर, वाराणसी और प्रयागराज से जुड़ा है।