Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING OF THREE 25T BOLLARD PULL TUGS (YARD 305 - 307) AT M/S SHOFT SHIPYARD PVT LTD, BHARUCH
10 JUN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Contract for construction of three 25Ton Bollard Pull Tugs was concluded with M/s Shoft Shipyard Pvt Ltd on 12 Nov 21 at a cost of Rs 84.75 Crores in consonance with “AatmaNirbhar Bharat” initiatives of the Government of India. These Tugs are being built with a service life of 30 years. The tugs will be capable of assisting naval ships and submarines in berthing, un-berthing, and manoeuvering in confined waters. The tugs will also provide afloat firefighting assistance to ships alongside & at anchorage and will have capability for limited Search and Rescue Operations.
Keel for all three 25T Bollard Pull Tugs (Yard 305 - Mahabali, Yard 306 - Baljeet & Yard 307 - Bajrang) was laid by Cmde Sunil Kaushik, Warship Production Superintendent (Mumbai) on 10 Jun 22 at M/s Shoft Shipyard Pvt Ltd, Bharuch, Gujarat. With all major and auxiliary equipment/ systems sourced from indigenous manufacturers, these tugs are proud flag bearers of “Make in India, Make for the World” initiatives of Ministry of Defence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भरूच के मेसर्स शॉफ्ट शिपयार्ड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में तीन 25टी बोलार्ड पुल टग्स- जहाजों को खींचने वाली नौकाओं (यार्ड 305 - 307) के निर्माण कार्य शुभारम्भ समारोह
10 JUN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
तीन 25 टन बोलार्ड पुल टग्स- जहाजों को खींचने वाली नौकाओं के निर्माण का अनुबंध 12 नवंबर, 2021 को भारत सरकार की "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" पहल के तहत 84.75 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मेसर्स शाफ़्ट शिपयार्ड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ किया गया था। ये नौकाएं 30 वर्ष के सेवाकाल की समयावधि के लिए बनाई जा रही हैं। जो नौसेना के जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों के लंगर डालने व लंगर हटाने तथा सीमित जलक्षेत्र में युद्धाभ्यास करने में सहायता करने में सक्षम होंगी। ये टगबोट नौसेना के पोतों के साथ और लंगरगाह में जलपोत अग्निशामक सहायता भी प्रदान करेंगे तथा सीमित खोज एवं बचाव कार्यों के लिए अपनी क्षमताएं प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
सभी तीन 25टी बोलार्ड पुल टग्स (यार्ड 305 - महाबली, यार्ड 306 - बलजीत और यार्ड 307 - बजरंग) के लिए निर्माण कार्य का शुभारम्भ 10 जून, 2022 को गुजरात में भरूच के मेसर्स शॉफ्ट शिपयार्ड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में युद्धपोत उत्पादन अधीक्षक (मुंबई) कमोडोर सुनील कौशिक द्वारा किया गया। स्वदेशी विनिर्माताओं से प्राप्त सभी प्रमुख और सहायक उपकरण / प्रणालियों के साथ ये नौकाएं रक्षा मंत्रालय की "मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड" पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।