कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने अश्वों पर आईसीएआर-एनआरसी द्वारा विकसित पशु वैक्सीन और किट जारी की
​"परिषद के वैज्ञानिकों के अद्वितीय योगदान ने देश को न केवल आवश्यक फसलों के उत्पादन में, बल्कि कृषि और संबद्ध विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर भी सफल बनाया है": श्री तोमर
09 JUN 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने आज एक समारोह के दौरान आईसीएआर-नेशनल रिसर्च सेंटर ऑन इक्विन्स (एनआरसी), हिसार, हरियाणा द्वारा विकसित पशु वैक्सीन और अन्य नैदानिक किट को जारी किया।
एन्कोवैक्स पशुओं के लिए एक निष्क्रिय सार्स-कोव-2 डेल्टा (कोविड-19) टीका है तथा एन्कोवैक्स से मिलने वाली प्रतिरक्षा सार्स-कोव-2 के डेल्टा और ओमिक्रोन दोनों स्वरूपों को बेअसर करती है। इस टीके में निष्क्रिय सार्स-कोव-2 (डेल्टा) एंटीजन है जिसमें अलहाइड्रोजेल एक सहायक के रूप में शामिल है। यह कुत्तों, शेरों, तेंदुओं, चूहों और खरगोशों के लिए सुरक्षित है।
श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वैक्सीन लॉन्च करने के बाद अपने संबोधन में कहा कि परिषद के वैज्ञानिकों के अद्वितीय योगदान ने देश को न केवल आवश्यक फसलों के उत्पादन में अपितु कृषि और संबद्ध विज्ञान के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर सफल बनाया है श्री तोमर ने कहा कि यह वैज्ञानिकों के अथक योगदान का ही परिणाम है कि देश आयात करने के बजाय अपने स्वयं के टीकों को विकसित करने में आत्मनिर्भर है और यह वास्तव में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा ग्रामीण जनों, गरीब लोगों और किसानों की आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार लाने और उनके जीवन स्तर में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सुधार के लिए निरंतर कार्य किया जा रहा है और हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने भी इसमें बहुत योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के शोध कार्य की हर जगह सराहना की जाती है, जिससे हम सभी को गर्व होता है। कोविड संकट ने विकसित और तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत राष्ट्रों को भी बाधित कर दिया किन्तु हमें गर्व है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में, हमारे देशवासियों ने अनुशासन की एक अद्वितीय व्यवस्था का प्रदर्शन किया। इस संकट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को भी बेहद कुशल तरीके से संचालित करने का उत्कृष्ट कार्य किया, वहीं हमारे वैज्ञानिकों ने कम समय में सफलतापूर्वक वैक्सीन विकसित करके चमत्कार भी करके दिखाया। कोविड संकट के दौरान हमारे देश के अनुशासन और नेतृत्व के दृढ़ संकल्प की आज पूरी दुनिया में प्रशंसा हो रही है।
अश्व अनुसंधान केंद्र की सराहना करते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि इस संस्थान ने अश्वों और अन्य पशुओं में संक्रामक रोगों की रोकथाम के लिए छह टीके और 19 नैदानिक ​​तकनीक विकसित की हैं, जिनमें से चार को आज लॉन्च किया गया है।
आज लॉन्च की गई डायग्नोस्टिक किट में सीएएन-सीओवी-2 एलिसा किट शामिल है। यह कैनाइन में सार्स-सीओवी-2 के खिलाफ एंटीबॉडी का पता लगाने के लिए एक संवेदनशील और विशिष्ट न्यूक्लियोकैप्सिड प्रोटीन आधारित अप्रत्यक्ष एलिसा किट है। एंटीजन की तैयारी के लिए प्रयोगशाला में पशुओं की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है। किट भारत में बनी है और इसके लिए एक पेटेंट दायर किया गया है। कैनाइन में एंटीबॉडी का पता लगाने के लिए फिलहाल कोई अन्य तुलनीय किट बाजार में उपलब्ध नहीं है।
सुर्रा एलिसा किट कई पशुओं की प्रजातियों में ट्रिपैनोसोमा इवांसी संक्रमण के लिए एक उपयुक्त नैदानिक जांच है। सुर्रा ट्रिपैनोसोमा इवांसी के कारण विभिन्न पशुधन प्रजातियों में होने वाले सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हेमोप्रोटोजोअन रोगों में से एक है। यह रोग भारत के सभी कृषि-जलवायु भागों में प्रचलित है। भारत में सुर्रा के कारण पशुधन उत्पादकता के नुकसान का अनुमान प्रतिवर्ष 44.740 अरब रुपए है।
इक्वाइन डीएनए पेरेंटेज टेस्टिंग किट पेरेंटेज विश्लेषण के लिए एक शक्तिशाली जीनोमिक तकनीक है। एलील आकारों की तुलना करने के लिए मल्टीप्लेक्स पीसीआर तकनीक का उपयोग करके अश्वों के बीच पितृत्व को निश्चित रूप से स्थापित किया जा सकता है। इक्वाइन पर आईसीएआर-एनआरसी में, पेरेंटेज परीक्षण के लिए एक अनुकूलित 21 डीएनए मार्केट पैनल का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, डेयर के सचिव और आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने किसानों के दरवाजे पर अपने वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा विकसित विभिन्न तकनीकों का प्रसार करने के लिए परिषद की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लैब-टू-लैंड पहल के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में मदद करेगा।
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के (पशुपालन और डेयरी) सचिव श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि संस्थान द्वारा विकसित नई प्रौद्योगिकियां और टीके पशुओं में विभिन्न प्रकार के रोगों के प्रसार का शीघ्र निदान और नियंत्रण करने में मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह किट उनके जनक के साथ विशेष इक्वाइन के डीएनए की पहचान करने में सक्षम होगी।
इससे पूर्व, आईसीएआर (पशु विज्ञान) के उप महानिदेशक डॉ भूपेंद्र नाथ त्रिपाठी ने संस्थान द्वारा नव-विकसित टीकों और किटों की विशेषताओं और विशेषताओं को रेखांकित किया। वैक्सीन- एन्कोवैक्स का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ त्रिपाठी ने कहा कि यह कोविड-19 के डेल्टा और ओमिक्रोन दोनों रूपों के खिलाफ प्रभावी है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches Animal Vaccine and Kits developed by the ICAR-NRC on Equines
“The Council’s scientists’ unparalleled contributions have made the country succeed not only in essential crops’ production, but in the various fields of agricultural and allied sciences as well at the global level”: Shri Tomar
09 JUN 2022 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched Animal Vaccine and other Diagnostic Kits developed by the ICAR-National Research Centre on Equines, Hisar, Haryana during a function here today.
The Ancovax Vaccine on Equines is an inactivated SARS-CoV-2 Delta (COVID-19) Vaccine for Animals. The immunity induced by Ancovax neutralizes both Delta and Omicron Variants of SARS-CoV-2. The Vaccine contains inactivated SARS-CoV-2 (Delta) antigen with Alhydrogel as an adjuvant. It is safe for dogs, lions, leopards, mice and rabbits.
“The Council’s scientists’ unparalleled contributions have made the country succeed not only in essential crops’ production; but, in the various fields of agricultural and allied sciences as well at the global level”, said Shri Tomar, after launching the vaccine through video conferencing. “It is due to the untiring contributions of Scientists that the country stands self-reliant in developing its own Vaccines more rather than importing. This is really a big achievement”, he added.
Shri Tomar said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, continuous work is being done by the government to improve the financial condition of the rural population, poor people and farmers and to raise their standard of living and our scientists have also contributed a lot in this. The research work of our scientists is commended everywhere, which makes us all proud. During the Covid crisis which disrupted even the developed and technologically advanced nations, we are proud that under the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Modi, our countrymen demonstrated an unparalleled vision of discipline. During this crisis, the PM also did a great job of steering the country's economy, while our scientists did wonders by successfully developing vaccines in a short time. The determination of discipline and leadership of our country during the Covid crisis is admired all over the world today.
Appreciating the Equine Research Center, Shri Tomar said that this institute has developed six vaccines and 19 diagnostic technologies for the prevention of infectious diseases in equines and other animals, out of which four have been launched today.
The diagnostic kits launched today include CAN-CoV-2 ELISA Kit. It is a sensitive and specific nucleocapsid protein based indirect ELISA Kit for antibody detection against SARS-CoV-2 in Canines. There are no laboratory animals required for the preparation of the antigens. The Kit is made in India and a patent has been filed for the same. No other comparable kits for detection of antibodies in Canines are available in the market.
The Surra ELISA Kit is a suitable Diagnostic Assay for Trypanosoma evansi infection in multiple animal species. The Surra is one of the most important haemoprotozoan diseases of the different livestock species caused by Trypanosoma evansi. The disease is prevalent in all the agro-climatic parts of India. In India, losses to livestock productivity are estimated to be Rs. 44.740 Billion annually due to Surra.
The Equine DNA Parentage Testing Kit is a powerful genomic technology for parentage analysis. The Parentage among the Horses can be definitely established using Multiplex PCR Technology to compare allele sizes. At ICAR-NRC on Equines, an optimized 21 DNA Market Panel is being used for Parentage testing.
Speaking on the occasion Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) asserted the Council’s commitment to disseminate the various technologies developed by its Scientists at the farmers’ doorsteps. This will help to realize the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of the Lab-to-Land initiative.
Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary (Animal Husbandry and Dairying), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying stressed that the new technologies and Vaccines developed by the Institute will help in early diagnosing and containing the spread of the various diseases in livestock. The Kits will enable to identify the DNAs of the particular Equines with their parents, he added.
Earlier, Dr. Bhupendra Nath Tripathi, Deputy Director General (Animal Science), ICAR underlined the characteristics and features of the newly developed Vaccines and Kits by the Institute. Highlighting the Vaccine - Ancovax, Dr. Tripathi said it is effective against both the Delta and Omicron variants of COVID-19.