Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh to inaugurate NFRA seminar on “High Quality Financial Reporting Framework through Effective Independent Oversight” as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations under Ministry of Corporate Affairs tomorrow
NFRA Iconic event to see participation from experts in regulation of audit and accounting standards from domestic and international arena
10 JUN 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Regulatory Authority (NFRA) is organising a seminar on “High Quality Financial Reporting Framework through Effective Independent Oversight” tomorrow as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week-long celebrations by Ministry of Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Statistics & Programme Implementation; Planning and MoS, Corporate Affairs shall grace the event as Chief Guest and Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs will be the Guest of Honour. Winners of the All-India level Quiz conducted by NFRA in December-January, 2022 would be felicitated by the Union Minister of State for MCA.
The NFRA Iconic event will have participation from the experts in regulation of audit and accounting standards, both from the domestic and the international arena. An expert from Certified Public Accountants and Auditing Oversight Board, Japan, will be addressing the session on “Global experiences about review of Audit Quality and Financial Reporting”.
Two panel discussions on “Independent Audit Regulators-India & Global Scenario” and “Enhancing Financial Reporting Quality-Role of Independent Oversight Bodies” will have the representation from the academic and the corporate sector. Detailed programme is available on the website of NFRA (https://nfra.gov.in).
As a part of AKAM celebrations, NFRA had organised a two-day webinar on Accounting and Auditing Standards in India in the month of October, 2021 to promote the understanding and awareness of Auditing and Accounting Standards among the stakeholders and citizens of the country. Webcast of the webinar is available on the website of NFRA (https://nfra.gov.in/events).
An All-India level quiz competition was also conducted on MyGov portal of the Government of India in December- January 2022 so as to encourage the younger cohorts especially students in the audit regulation and compliance requirements, which saw a massive turnout of more than 27000 participants.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations were inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2021 which marked 75-week countdown to the 75th Anniversary of our independence in August, 2022. The celebrations will continue for a year thereafter until August 2023.
For programme details, CLICK HERE.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में कल एनएफआरए द्वारा ‘प्रभावी स्वतंत्र निगरानी के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग ढांचा’ विषय पर आयोजित सेमीनार का उद्घाटन करेंगे
एनएफआरए के समीनार में ऑडिट नियमन तथा एकांटिंग स्टेंडर्ड क्षेत्र के घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे
10 JUN 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय नियामक प्राधिकरण (एनएफआरए) कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के एक सप्ताह के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में कल ‘प्रभावी स्वतंत्र निगरानी के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग ढांचा’ विषय पर सेमीनार का आयोजन कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी तथा कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन, नियोजन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा कार्पोरेट कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे। श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह दिसंबर-जनवरी 2022 में एनएफआरए द्वारा आयोजित अखिल भारतीय क्विज प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे।
एनएफआरए द्वारा आयोजित इस सेमीनार में ऑडिट तथा एकाउंटिंग मानकों के नियमन क्षेत्र के घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे। जापान के सर्टिफाइड पब्लिक एकाउंटेंट्स एंड ऑडिटिंग ओवरसाइट बोर्ड के विशेषज्ञ ‘ऑडिट गुणवत्ता तथा वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग के बारे में वैश्विक अनुभव’ विषय पर सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
दो पैनल चर्चा ‘स्वतंत्र ऑडिट नियामक-भारत और वैश्विक परिदृश्य’ तथा ‘स्वतंत्र निगरानी निकायों की वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग गुणवत्ता-भूमिका में वृद्धि’ विषयों पर होगी जिसमें शिक्षा क्षेत्र तथा कार्पोरेट जगत के प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे।
एनएफआरएफ की वेबसाइट https://nfra.gov.in पर विस्तृत कार्यक्रम उपलब्ध है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के भाग के रूप में एनएफआरए ने अक्टूबर 2021 में एकाउंटिंग तथा ऑडिटिंग मानकों पर दो दिन के वेबीनार का आयोजन किया था। इसका उद्देश्य हितधारकों और देश के नागरिकों के बीच ऑडिटिंग तथा एकाउंटिंग मानकों की समझदारी तथा जागरूकता बढ़ाना था। वेबीनार का वेबकास्ट एनएफआरए की वेबसाइट https://nfra.gov.in/events पर उपलब्ध है।
दिसंबर-जनवरी 2022 में भारत सरकार के MyGov पोर्टल पर अखिल भारतीय क्विज प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई थी। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य युवाओं विशेषकर विद्यार्थों को ऑडिट नियमन तथा परिपालन आवश्यकताओं में प्रोत्साहित करना था। इस प्रतियोगिता में बड़ी संख्या में यानी 27 हजार से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अगस्त 2022 में मनाई जाने वाली स्वतंत्रा की 75वीं वर्षगांठ की 75 सप्ताह की उलटी गिनती के अवसर पर मार्च 2021 में किया था। यह उत्सव एक वर्ष तक अगस्त 2023 तक मनाया जाएगा।
विस्तृत कार्यक्रम के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-