Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav participates in DD News Conclave on Eight Years of Union Government
In the last eight years, India has taken decisive actions to combat Climate Change, along the lines of Climate Justice and Sustainability: Shri Bhupender Yadav
08 JUN 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
With the Union Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completing eight years, DD News is organizing a week-long News Conclave titled ‘आठ साल मोदी सरकार: सपने कितने हुए साकार from 3rd to 11th June, 2022. Union Cabinet Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change; and Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav participated on the fifth day of the conclave on 7th June, 2022 and spoke on ‘पर्यावरण संरक्षण बनी प्राथमिकता.
In his interaction, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that during the last eight years, India has, under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, taken decisive actions in all areas of Climate Change. He remarked that India is one of the few countries to have achieved most of its voluntary NDCs submitted to the UNFCCC under the Paris Agreement before schedule. India set an ambitious target of 40 percent installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel-based sources to be achieved by the end of this decade, which has already been achieved, 8 years ahead of schedule. The target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol has been achieved 5 months ahead of the November 2022 target.
The Minister further enumerated how India has taken leadership at several global fora for Climate Justice and Climate Equity. Whether it is the International Solar Alliance (ISA) along with France mobilizing 106 countries, or the new initiative for Infrastructure for Resilient Island States (IRIS) with UK, Australia and Small Island Developing States (SIDS), India has been at the forefront. The Minister mentioned how recently India and Sweden hosted the LeadIT forum that contributed to the UN Conference ‘Stockholm+50’, in setting the agenda for COP27.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s global initiative ‘Lifestyle for the Environment - LiFE Movement’ announced at COP26 Glasgow has also been launched, promoting an environment-conscious lifestyle that focuses on 'mindful and deliberate utilisation' instead of 'mindless and destructive consumption.’
At the domestic front in the last eight years, India has consistently increased its forest cover. Moreover, due to effective protection, monitoring and management of protected areas, the number of Lion, Tiger, Elephant, Rhino and other animals have also increased. Provisions for Access and Benefit Sharing for indigenous communities have been strengthened alongside, he added. The Government has also taken several steps to ensure clean air, river water purification etc. He cited the setting up of a time-bound National Clean Air Programme, Rejuvenation Plan for 13 major rivers, banning of Single Use Plastic (greater than 120mm), promotion of circular economy, among others. Further, India is targeting more wetlands to be declared as Ramsar Sites this year, he added.
With regards to employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that through institution-based and area-based surveys, GST collection data, EPFO registrations, SME registrations, the Government has been tracking creation of new jobs. Further, with initiatives like Labour Code, SVANIDHI scheme for urban poor, e-Shram Portal for migrant workers, and integration of National Career Service Portal, Government has empowered both the organized and unorganized sector workers.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव केंद्र सरकार के आठ वर्ष पूरे होने पर डीडी न्यूज द्वारा आयोजित कॉन्क्लेव में शामिल हुए
पिछले आठ वर्षों में, भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए निर्णायक कदम उठाए हैं: श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव
08 JUN 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा आठ वर्ष पूरा करने के अवसर पर डीडी न्यूज 3 से 11 जून, 2022 तक आठ साल मोदी सरकार: सपने कितने हुए साकार नामक शीर्षक के साथ एक सप्ताह का न्यूज कॉन्क्लेव' आयोजित कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन; और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव 7 जून, 2022 को सम्मेलन के पांचवें दिन इसमें शामिल हुए और ‘पर्यावरण संरक्षण बनी प्राथमिकता विषय पर बात की।
बातचीत के दौरान श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के सभी क्षेत्रों में निर्णायक भूमिका अदा की है। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि भारत उन कुछ देशों में शामिल है, जिन्होंने पेरिस समझौते के अंतर्गत यूएनएफसीसीसी को सौंपे गए अपने अधिकांश स्वैच्छिक एनडीसी को निर्धारित समय से पहले प्राप्त कर लिया है। भारत ने इस दशक के अंत तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन-आधारित स्रोतों से 40 प्रतिशत स्थापित बिजली क्षमता प्राप्त करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है, जिसे निर्धारित समय से 8 वर्ष पहले ही पूरा कर लिया गया है। पेट्रोल में 10% इथेनॉल मिश्रण का लक्ष्य नवंबर 2022 का लक्ष्य था जिसे 5 महीने पहले ही प्राप्त कर लिया गया है।
मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि किस प्रकार से भारत ने जलवायु न्याय और जलवायु समानता के लिए कई वैश्विक मंचों पर अपना नेतृत्व प्रदान किया है। चाहे वह 106 देशों को जुटाने वाले फ्रांस के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) हो, या यूके, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और स्मॉल आइलैंड डेवलपमेंटिंग स्टेट्स (एसआईडीएस) के साथ रेसिलिएंट आइलैंड स्टेट्स (आईआरआईएस) के लिए अवसंरचना की नई पहल हो, भारत इन सब में सबसे आगे रहा है। मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि हाल ही में किस प्रकार से भारत और स्वीडन ने सीओपी 27.22 लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए एजेंडा निर्धारित करने में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन 'स्टॉकहोम+50' में योगदान देने वाले लीडआईटी मंच की मेजबानी की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की वैश्विक पहल 'पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली- लाइफ मूवमेंट' की घोषणा सीओपी26 ग्लास्गो में की गई है, जो पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक जीवन शैली अपनाने को बढ़ावा देती है जो 'नासमझ और विनाशकारी खपत' के बजाय 'दिमागी और सोच-समझकर उपयोग' करने पर केंद्रित है।
उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में घरेलू मोर्चे पर, भारत ने लगातार अपने वन क्षेत्र में बढ़ोत्तरी की है। इसके अलावा, संरक्षित क्षेत्रों की प्रभावी सुरक्षा, निगरानी और प्रबंधन के कारण, शेर, बाघ, हाथी, गैंडे और अन्य जानवरों की संख्या में भी बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी समुदायों के लिए पहुंच और लाभ साझा करने वाले प्रावधानों को मजबूत किया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार द्वारा स्वच्छ हवा, नदी जल शोधन आदि सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में भी कई प्रकार के कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने समयबद्ध राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम की स्थापना, 13 प्रमुख नदियों के लिए कायाकल्प योजना, एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक (120 मिमी से अधिक) पर प्रतिबंध लगाने, परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने की बात की। इसके अलावा, भारत इस वर्ष रामसर स्थलों के रूप में घोषित किए जाने वाले और ज्यादा आर्द्रभूमि को लक्षित कर रहा है।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने रोजगार के संबंध में कहा कि संस्था और क्षेत्र आधारित सर्वेक्षणों, जीएसटी संग्रहण आंकड़ों, ईपीएफओ पंजीकरणों, एसएमई पंजीकरणों के माध्यम से सरकार नई नौकरियों का निर्माण करने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। इसके अलावा, श्रम संहिता, शहरी गरीबों के लिए स्वनिधि योजना, प्रवासी कामगारों के लिए ई-श्रम पोर्टल और राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा पोर्टल का एकीकरण जैसी अनेक पहलों के साथ, सरकार ने संगठित और असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों को सशक्त बनाने का काम किया है।