Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav participates in DD News Conclave on Eight Years of Union Government
In the last eight years, India has taken decisive actions to combat Climate Change, along the lines of Climate Justice and Sustainability: Shri Bhupender Yadav
08 JUN 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
With the Union Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completing eight years, DD News is organizing a week-long News Conclave titled ‘आठ साल मोदी सरकार: सपने कितने हुए साकार from 3rd to 11th June, 2022. Union Cabinet Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change; and Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav participated on the fifth day of the conclave on 7th June, 2022 and spoke on ‘पर्यावरण संरक्षण बनी प्राथमिकता.
In his interaction, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that during the last eight years, India has, under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, taken decisive actions in all areas of Climate Change. He remarked that India is one of the few countries to have achieved most of its voluntary NDCs submitted to the UNFCCC under the Paris Agreement before schedule. India set an ambitious target of 40 percent installed electricity capacity from non-fossil fuel-based sources to be achieved by the end of this decade, which has already been achieved, 8 years ahead of schedule. The target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol has been achieved 5 months ahead of the November 2022 target.
The Minister further enumerated how India has taken leadership at several global fora for Climate Justice and Climate Equity. Whether it is the International Solar Alliance (ISA) along with France mobilizing 106 countries, or the new initiative for Infrastructure for Resilient Island States (IRIS) with UK, Australia and Small Island Developing States (SIDS), India has been at the forefront. The Minister mentioned how recently India and Sweden hosted the LeadIT forum that contributed to the UN Conference ‘Stockholm+50’, in setting the agenda for COP27.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s global initiative ‘Lifestyle for the Environment - LiFE Movement’ announced at COP26 Glasgow has also been launched, promoting an environment-conscious lifestyle that focuses on 'mindful and deliberate utilisation' instead of 'mindless and destructive consumption.’
At the domestic front in the last eight years, India has consistently increased its forest cover. Moreover, due to effective protection, monitoring and management of protected areas, the number of Lion, Tiger, Elephant, Rhino and other animals have also increased. Provisions for Access and Benefit Sharing for indigenous communities have been strengthened alongside, he added. The Government has also taken several steps to ensure clean air, river water purification etc. He cited the setting up of a time-bound National Clean Air Programme, Rejuvenation Plan for 13 major rivers, banning of Single Use Plastic (greater than 120mm), promotion of circular economy, among others. Further, India is targeting more wetlands to be declared as Ramsar Sites this year, he added.
With regards to employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that through institution-based and area-based surveys, GST collection data, EPFO registrations, SME registrations, the Government has been tracking creation of new jobs. Further, with initiatives like Labour Code, SVANIDHI scheme for urban poor, e-Shram Portal for migrant workers, and integration of National Career Service Portal, Government has empowered both the organized and unorganized sector workers.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے مرکزی حکومت کے آٹھ برسوں پر ڈی ڈی نیوز کانکلیو میں شرکت کی
گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں، بھارت نے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا کلائمٹ جسٹس اور پائیداری کے خطوط پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کیے ہیں: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
08 JUN 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر قیادت مرکزی حکومت کے آٹھ سال مکمل کرنے پر ڈی ڈی نیوز 3 سے 11 جون، 2022 تک ’8سال مودی سرکار: سپنے کتنے ہوتے ساکار‘ کے عنوان سے ایک ہفتہ کے نیوز کانکلیو کا اہتمام کررہا ہے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی کابینہ وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے 7 جون 2022 کو کانکلیو کے پانچویں دن شرکت کی اور ’پریاورن سنرکشن بنی پراتھمکتا ‘ پر بات چیت کی۔
اپنی بات چیت میں، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں کے دوران بھارت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے تحت، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے تمام شعبوں میں فیصلہ کن اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جس نے مقررہ وقت سے پہلے پیرس معاہدے کے تحت یو این ایف سی سی سی کو جمع کرائے گئے اپنے رضاکارانہ این ڈی سی میں سے زیادہ تر حاصل کر لیے ہیں۔ بھارت نے اس دہائی کے آخر تک غیر فوسل فیول پر مبنی ذرائع سے 40 فیصد نصب شدہ بجلی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا شاندار نشانہ رکھا تھا، جو مقررہ وقت سے 8 سال قبل ہی حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ پٹرول میں 10 فیصد ایتھنول بلینڈنگ کا نشانہ نومبر 2022 کے نشانےسے 5 ماہ پہلے حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ کس طرح بھارت نے کلائمٹ جسٹس اور کلائمٹ ایکوٹی کے لیے کئی عالمی فورموں پر قیادت کی ہے۔ چاہے وہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) ہو جس میں فرانس کے ساتھ 106 ممالک کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، یا برطانیہ، آسٹریلیا اور اسمال آئی لینڈ ڈیولپنگ اسٹیٹ (ایس آئی ڈ ی ایس) کے ساتھ انفراسٹرکچر فار ریزیلینٹ آئی لینڈ اسٹیٹس (آئی آر آئی ایس) کی نئی پہل ہو، بھارت صف اول میں ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ کس طرح حال ہی میں بھارت اور سویڈن نے لیڈ آئی ٹی فورم کی میزبانی کی جس نے سی او پی 27 کے ایجنڈے کو ترتیب دینے میں اقوام متحدہ کی کانفرنس’اسٹاک ہوم+50‘میں تعاون کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی عالمی پہل ’لائف اسٹائل فار دی انوائرنمنٹ - لائف موومنٹ‘ کا اعلان سی اوپی 26 گلاسگو میں بھی کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ماحولیات کے بارے میں بیدار ایسے طرز زندگی کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے جو ’بغیر سوچے سمجھے اور تباہ کن استعمال‘ کے بجائے ’سوچ سمجھ کر اور ہوش مندی کے ساتھ استعمال‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
پچھلے آٹھ برسوں میں گھریلو محاذ پر، بھارت نے اپنے جنگلات کے رقبے میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ محفوظ کئے گئے علاقوں کی موثر حفاظت، نگرانی اور انتظام کے باعث شیر، ٹائیگر، ہاتھی، گینڈے اور دیگر جانوروں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مقامی برادریوں کے لیے رسائی اور فوائد کی تقسیم کے انتظامات کو ساتھ ساتھ مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے صاف ہوا، دریا کے پانی کو صاف کرنے وغیرہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک مقررہ وقت میں قومی صاف ہوا پروگرام کے قیام، 13 بڑے دریاؤں کی صاف ستھرائی کے منصوبے، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک (120 ملی میٹر سے زیادہ) پر پابندی، سرکلر اکانومی کے فروغ کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے علاوہ، بھارت اس سال مزید ویٹ لینڈز کو رامسر سائٹ قرار دینےکا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔
روزگار کے معاملےمیں ، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ ادارہ پر مبنی اور علاقے پر مبنی سروے، جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن کے اعداد و شمار، ای پی ایف او رجسٹریشن، ایس ایم ای رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے، حکومت نئی ملازمتوں کی تخلیق پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ لیبر کوڈ، شہری غریبوں کے لیے سواندھی اسکیم، مہاجر مزدوروں کے لیے ای شرم پورٹل، اور نیشنل کیرئیر سروس پورٹل کے انٹیگریشن جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ، حکومت نے منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں شعبے کے کارکنوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔