Ministry of Science & Technology
Need for interventions in National IPR policy highlighted at DST-CPR meeting
08 JUN 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The need for major interventions in some of the National level policies and the role of DST-Centre for Policy Research (DST-CPRs) was discussed at a review meeting of the DST-Centre for Policy Research, Panjab University, Chandigarh.
“Interventions in policy formulation at the National level is a major objective of CPRs. So each CPR should identify their own themes, one of the significant ones being the National IPR policy. They should contribute towards policy formation at the national level,” Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser, DST, pointed out.
The DST-CPR, Panjab University, funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), which is working on interventions in National IPR policy, promoting industry-academia R&D ecosystem in India and mapping STI at the regional and local level, was evaluated for its progress during the meeting at Technology Bhawan, New Delhi on 8 June 2022.
It was suggested that DST-CPR, Panjab University should make a five-year plan to enhance the activities of the centre and position itself as a major Policy Research Centre at the National level as well as a coordinating point for the State and regional level.
Prof. Kashmir Singh, Coordinator, DST-Centre for Policy Research Panjab University, Chandigarh, highlighted how the Centre is working on the development of a new country-specific model for the promotion of Public-Private Partnership (PPP) for R&D; identifying policy gaps for stimulation of private sector investment in R&D and suggesting changes in policy environment.
They are also adopting evidence-based approaches for identifying and promoting areas for generation of intellectual properties.
The Centre has also developed collaborations with various international agencies, government bodies, local industries, regional councils as well as academia’s and R&D institutes.
The DST officials and policy fellows gave several suggestions for strengthening the CPR and making it more impactful.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس ٹی ۔ سی پی آر میٹنگ میں قومی آئی پی آر پالیسی میں اقدامات کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی
08 JUN 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
کچھ قومی سطح کی پالیسیوں میں کچھ اہم اقدامات کی ضرورت اور ڈی ایس ٹی سینٹر فار پالیسی ریسرچ (ڈی ایس ٹی۔ سی پی آرز) کے کردار پرڈی ایس ٹی مرکز برائے پالیسی ریسرچ، پنجاب یونیورسٹی، چندی گڑھ کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
"قومی سطح پر پالیسی سازی میں مداخلت سی پی آرز کا ایک بڑا مقصد ہے۔ لہٰذا ہر سی پی آر کو اپنے اپنے موضوعات کی نشاندہی کرنی چاہیے، ان میں سے اہم ایک قومی آئی پی آر پالیسی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا، سینئر صلاح کار، ڈی ایس ٹی، نے اس بات کواجاگر کیا کہ انہیں قومی سطح پر پالیسی کی تشکیل کے تئیں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے‘‘ ۔
ڈی ایس ٹی۔ سی پی آر ، پنجاب یونیورسٹی، جسے ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے ذریعے مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے، جو کہ قومی آئی پی آر پالیسی میں اقدامات، بھارت میں صنعتی اکیڈمی (آر اینڈ ڈی) ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے اور علاقائی اور مقامی سطح پر ایس ٹی آئی کی نقشہ سازی پر کام کر رہی ہے، 8 جون 2022 کو ٹیکنالوجی بھون، نئی دہلی میں میٹنگ کے دوران اس کی پیشرفت کے لیے کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
یہ تجویز کیا گیا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی ۔ سی پی آر ، پنجاب یونیورسٹی کو مرکز کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پانچ سالہ منصوبہ بنانا چاہیے اور خود کو قومی سطح پر ایک بڑے پالیسی تحقیقی مرکز کے طور پر ریاستی اور علاقائی سطح کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کے طور پر پوزیشن دینا چاہیے۔
پروفیسر کشمیر سنگھ، کوآرڈینیٹر، ڈی ایس ٹی سنٹر فار پالیسی ریسرچ پنجاب یونیورسٹی، چندی گڑھ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک نیا منفرد ماڈل اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔ تحقیق اور ترقی کے لیے نجی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پالیسی نکات کی نشاندہی کی جا رہی ہے اور پالیسی ماحول میں تبدیلیاں تجویز کی جا رہی ہیں۔
وہ ایسے شعبوں کی نشاندہی اور فروغ کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی نقطہ نظر بھی اپنا رہے ہیں جو املاک دانشوراں بہم رسانی پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
مرکز نے مختلف بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں، سرکاری اداروں، مقامی صنعتوں، علاقائی کونسلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیم اور تحقیق اور ترقی کے اداروں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کوفروغ دیا ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی افسران اور پالیسی سے متعلق افراد نے سی پی آر کو مضبوط بنانے اور اسے مزید موثر بنانے کے لیے کئی تجاویز پیش کیں ۔