Ministry of Science & Technology
DST launches Geospatial Self Certification Portal
07 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released a book and its e-Version on 8 Years of Administrative and Pension reforms (2014-2022).
In what can be called a massive step towards liberalization of the Geospatial industry in India, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) launched the Self Certification Portal for conveying adherence to provisions of Geospatial Guidelines by Individuals, companies, organizations, and Government agencies.
The Government of India, under the aegis of the Prime Minister has been taking concrete steps to foster ease of doing business and entrepreneurship in the country, with a focus on data and technology-driven development. The release of new Geospatial Data Guidelines on February 15, 2021, by DST, was part of this vision and introduced much-needed changes to liberalize the Geospatial industry.
One of the key developments brought in by the Guidelines was the replacement of process of prior approvals, security clearances, licenses and other restrictions for the collection, generation, preparation, dissemination, storage, publication, updating and/or digitization of Geospatial Data and Maps within the territory of India with a Self-Certification Regime for conveying adherence to provisions of Geospatial Guidelines by Individuals, companies, organizations, and Government agencies. The transformative idea was realized by the Department of Science and Technology with the launch of the Self-Certification portal today.
As per the guidelines, there shall be no requirement for prior approval, security clearance, license or any other restrictions on the collection, generation, preparation, dissemination, storage, publication, updating and/or digitization of Geospatial Data and Maps within the territory of India. Individuals, companies, organizations, and Government agencies, shall be free to process the acquired Geospatial Data, build applications and develop solutions in relation to such data and use such data products, applications, solutions, etc. by way of selling, distributing, sharing, swapping, disseminating, publishing, deprecating and destructing. Self-certification will be used to convey adherence to these guidelines.
Using the Portal will essentially cut down time spent on obtaining clearances and approvals drastically for Geospatial companies, researchers, academia, and innovators for carrying out Geospatial related activities.
The Portal launch is in line with the transformative ideas & announcements in the new Geospatial Data Guidelines released by DST on February 15, 2021. The Portal has been developed in collaboration with NIC.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, commended the launch of Self certification portal. He said that the Portal will streamline the process of creation of Geospatial Data, Maps, products, solutions and services with self-certification regime. Earlier, this process would take up around a year’s time in prior approvals and clearances before actually starting the work on the project. This resulted in considerable loss of time, resources, and business and development opportunities. The new Self-Certification Portal facilitates all entities engaged in Geospatial data-related activities to certify themselves easily within a few minutes. Thus there is much more freedom and prospects for the industry.
Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar Secretary DST appreciated the role that the Self Certification Portal and said that it will fast-track the Geospatial related activities. The liberalized Geospatial regime would play a pivotal role to modernize agriculture, manufacturing, construction, utilities, disaster management, urban development and governance. Individual companies, organizations, and Government agencies are free to process the acquired Geospatial data, build applications and develop solutions using such data and data products by selling, distributing, sharing, swapping, disseminating, and publishing without having to wait for clearances and approvals.
Self-Certification Portal Link: https://geospatial.dst.gov.in/

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी ने भू-स्थानिक स्व प्रमाणन पोर्टल लॉन्च किया
07 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज 8 साल के प्रशासनिक और पेंशन सुधार (2014-2022) विषय पर एक पुस्तक और इसके ई-संस्करण का विमोचन किया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने व्यक्तियों, कंपनियों, संगठनों और सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा भू-स्थानिक दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रावधानों का पालन करने के लिए स्व-प्रमाणन पोर्टल लॉन्च किया। इसे भारत में भू-स्थानिक उद्योग के उदारीकरण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम कहा जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री के तत्वावधान में भारत सरकार, डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित विकास पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, देश में ‘कारोबार में आसानी’ और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ठोस कदम उठा रही है। डीएसटी द्वारा 15 फरवरी, 2021 को नए भू-स्थानिक डेटा दिशा-निर्देश जारी करना, इसी विज़न का हिस्सा था और इसके तहत भू-स्थानिक उद्योग को उदार बनाने के लिए आवश्यक बदलाव पेश किए गए।
दिशा-निर्देशों द्वारा लाए गए प्रमुख बदलावों में से एक है - भारत में भू-स्थानिक डेटा और मानचित्रों के संग्रह, निर्माण, तैयारी, प्रसार, भंडारण, प्रकाशन, अद्यतन और/या डिजिटलीकरण के लिए पूर्व अनुमोदन, सुरक्षा मंजूरी, लाइसेंस और अन्य प्रतिबंधों की प्रक्रिया का प्रतिस्थापन। इनके स्थान पर व्यक्तियों, कंपनियों, संगठनों और सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा भू-स्थानिक दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रावधानों का पालन करने के लिए स्व-प्रमाणन व्यवस्था को पेश किया गया। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा आज स्व-प्रमाणन पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के साथ इस परिवर्तनकारी विचार को साकार किया गया।
दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, भारत में भू-स्थानिक डेटा और मानचित्रों के संग्रह, निर्माण, तैयारी, प्रसार, भंडारण, प्रकाशन, अद्यतन और/या डिजिटलीकरण पर पूर्व अनुमोदन, सुरक्षा मंजूरी, लाइसेंस या किसी अन्य प्रतिबंध की कोई आवश्यकता नहीं रहेगी। व्यक्ति, कंपनी, संगठन और सरकारी एजेंसी स्वयं के द्वारा प्राप्त भू-स्थानिक डेटा को संसाधित करने, एप्लिकेशन बनाने और ऐसे डेटा के संबंध में समाधान विकसित करने के लिए स्वतंत्र होंगे एवं बिक्री, वितरण, साझा करने, अदला-बदली करने, प्रसार करने, प्रकाशित करने, अस्वीकार करने और नष्ट करने के माध्यम से ऐसे डेटा उत्पादों, अनुप्रयोगों, समाधानों आदि का उपयोग करने के लिए भी स्वतंत्र होंगे। स्व-प्रमाणन का उपयोग, इन दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने के सन्दर्भ में किया जाएगा।
पोर्टल का उपयोग, भू-स्थानिक गतिविधियों को पूरा करने में भू-स्थानिक कंपनियों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों और नवप्रवर्तकों को मंजूरी और अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने में लगने वाले समय को अनिवार्य रूप से कम करेगा।
इस पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ 15 फरवरी, 2021 को डीएसटी द्वारा जारी नए भू-स्थानिक डेटा दिशा-निर्देशों में परिवर्तनकारी विचारों और घोषणाओं के अनुरूप है। पोर्टल को एनआईसी के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान; राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्व-प्रमाणन पोर्टल के शुभारंभ की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पोर्टल स्व-प्रमाणन व्यवस्था के साथ भू-स्थानिक डेटा, मानचित्र, उत्पाद, समाधान और सेवाओं के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करेगा। इससे पहले, इस प्रक्रिया में परियोजना पर वास्तविक काम शुरू करने से पहले पूर्व अनुमोदन और मंजूरी में लगभग एक वर्ष का समय लगता था। इसके परिणामस्वरूप समय, संसाधन, व्यवसाय और विकास के अवसरों का काफी नुकसान हुआ। नया स्व-प्रमाणन पोर्टल भू-स्थानिक डेटा से संबंधित गतिविधियों में कार्यरत सभी संस्थाओं को कुछ ही मिनटों में आसानी से प्रमाणित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इस प्रकार उद्योग के लिए बहुत अधिक स्वतंत्रता और संभावनाएं हैं।
डीएसटी के सचिव डॉ. श्रीवरी चंद्रशेखर ने स्व-प्रमाणन पोर्टल की भूमिका की सराहना की और कहा कि यह भू-स्थानिक गतिविधियों को तेजी लायेगा। उदारीकृत भू-स्थानिक शासन कृषि, विनिर्माण, निर्माण, उपयोगिता सेवा, आपदा प्रबंधन, शहरी विकास और शासन के आधुनिकीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। कंपनी, संगठन और सरकारी एजेंसी, जो डेटा का स्वयं संग्रह करती हैं, भू-स्थानिक डेटा को संसाधित करने, एप्लिकेशन बनाने और ऐसे डेटा और डेटा उत्पादों का उपयोग करके समाधान विकसित करने, वितरित करने, साझा करने, अदला-बदली करने, प्रसार करने और प्रकाशित करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं तथा इनके लिए मंजूरी और अनुमोदन की प्रतीक्षा करने की जरूरत नहीं है।
स्व-प्रमाणन पोर्टल लिंक: https://geospatial.dst.gov.in/
IMG_256