Ministry of Science & Technology
DST launches Geospatial Self Certification Portal
07 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released a book and its e-Version on 8 Years of Administrative and Pension reforms (2014-2022).
In what can be called a massive step towards liberalization of the Geospatial industry in India, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) launched the Self Certification Portal for conveying adherence to provisions of Geospatial Guidelines by Individuals, companies, organizations, and Government agencies.
The Government of India, under the aegis of the Prime Minister has been taking concrete steps to foster ease of doing business and entrepreneurship in the country, with a focus on data and technology-driven development. The release of new Geospatial Data Guidelines on February 15, 2021, by DST, was part of this vision and introduced much-needed changes to liberalize the Geospatial industry.
One of the key developments brought in by the Guidelines was the replacement of process of prior approvals, security clearances, licenses and other restrictions for the collection, generation, preparation, dissemination, storage, publication, updating and/or digitization of Geospatial Data and Maps within the territory of India with a Self-Certification Regime for conveying adherence to provisions of Geospatial Guidelines by Individuals, companies, organizations, and Government agencies. The transformative idea was realized by the Department of Science and Technology with the launch of the Self-Certification portal today.
As per the guidelines, there shall be no requirement for prior approval, security clearance, license or any other restrictions on the collection, generation, preparation, dissemination, storage, publication, updating and/or digitization of Geospatial Data and Maps within the territory of India. Individuals, companies, organizations, and Government agencies, shall be free to process the acquired Geospatial Data, build applications and develop solutions in relation to such data and use such data products, applications, solutions, etc. by way of selling, distributing, sharing, swapping, disseminating, publishing, deprecating and destructing. Self-certification will be used to convey adherence to these guidelines.
Using the Portal will essentially cut down time spent on obtaining clearances and approvals drastically for Geospatial companies, researchers, academia, and innovators for carrying out Geospatial related activities.
The Portal launch is in line with the transformative ideas & announcements in the new Geospatial Data Guidelines released by DST on February 15, 2021. The Portal has been developed in collaboration with NIC.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, commended the launch of Self certification portal. He said that the Portal will streamline the process of creation of Geospatial Data, Maps, products, solutions and services with self-certification regime. Earlier, this process would take up around a year’s time in prior approvals and clearances before actually starting the work on the project. This resulted in considerable loss of time, resources, and business and development opportunities. The new Self-Certification Portal facilitates all entities engaged in Geospatial data-related activities to certify themselves easily within a few minutes. Thus there is much more freedom and prospects for the industry.
Dr Srivari Chandrasekhar Secretary DST appreciated the role that the Self Certification Portal and said that it will fast-track the Geospatial related activities. The liberalized Geospatial regime would play a pivotal role to modernize agriculture, manufacturing, construction, utilities, disaster management, urban development and governance. Individual companies, organizations, and Government agencies are free to process the acquired Geospatial data, build applications and develop solutions using such data and data products by selling, distributing, sharing, swapping, disseminating, and publishing without having to wait for clearances and approvals.
Self-Certification Portal Link: https://geospatial.dst.gov.in/

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے جیو اسپیشل سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
07 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیرمملکت اور وزارت عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی کی وزارت کے وزیرمملکت( ایم او ایس)، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج 8 سال کے انتظامیہ اور پنشن اصلاحات (2014-2022) پر ایک کتاب اور اس کا ای-ورژن جاری کیا۔
جسے ہندوستان میں جغرافیائی صنعت کی نرم روی کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم کہا جا سکتا ہے، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی) نے افراد، کمپنیوں، تنظیموں اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ جیو اسپیشل رہنما خطوط کی شقوں کی تعمیل کرنے کے لیے سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔
حکومت ہند، وزیر اعظم کے زیراہتمام، ڈیٹا اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی کی جانب سے 15 فروری 2021 کو جغرافیائی ڈیٹا کے نئے رہنما خطوط کا اجراء اس وژن کا ایک حصہ تھا اور اُس نے جغرافیائی صنعت کو نرم بنانے کے لئے کے لیے انتہائی ضروری تبدیلیاں متعارف کروائیں۔
رہنما خطوط کے ذریعہ سامنے آنے والی کلیدی پیشرفت میں سے پیشگی منظوریوں، سیکورٹی کلیئرنس، لائسنس اور افراد ، کمپنیوں، تنظیموں سرکاری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ جغرافیائی رہنما خطوط کی شقوں کی تعمیل کرنے کے لئے ایک سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن نظام کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے علاقے کے اندر جغرافیائی ڈیٹا اور نقشوں کے ڈیجٹائزین یا ان کے اپ ڈیٹنگ ، اشاعت ، اسٹوریج ، پھیلاؤ، تیاری جمع کرنے کے عمل کو تیار کرنا تھا۔ آج سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن پورٹل کے آغاز کے ساتھ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کی جانب سے اس تبدیلی کے خیال کو عملی جامہ پہنایا گیا۔
رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، ہندوستان کے علاقے کے اندر جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا اور نقشوں کو جمع کرنے، تیارکرنے، پھیلانے، ذخیرہ کرنے، اشاعت، اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اوریا ڈیجیٹائزیشن پر پیشگی منظوری، سیکورٹی کلیئرنس، لائسنس یا کسی دوسری پابندی کی ضرورت درکار نہیں ہوگی۔ افراد، کمپنیاں، تنظیمیں، اور سرکاری ایجنسیاں، حاصل کیے گئے جغرافیائی ڈیٹا کو پروسیس کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہوگی، اور اس طرح کے ڈیٹا کے تعلق سے حل تلاش کرنے اور درخواستیں تیار کرنے کے عمل سے بھی آزاد ہوگی ۔ فروخت، تقسیم، اشتراک، سوئپنگ، پھیلاؤ، اشاعت کے طریقے سے اس طرح کے ڈیٹا کے پروڈکٹس کا استعمال کیا جائے،
پورٹل کا استعمال بنیادی طور پر جیو اسپیشل کمپنیوں، محققین، اکیڈمی، اور جغرافیائی متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے اختراع کرنے والوں کے لیے کلیئرنس اور منظوری حاصل کرنے میں خرچ ہونے والے وقت کو کم کر دے گا۔
پورٹل کا آغاز ڈی ایس ٹی کی طرف سے 15 فروری 2021 کو جاری کردہ نئے جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا گائیڈ لائنز میں تبدیلی کے خیالات اور اعلانات کے مطابق ہے۔ پورٹل کو این آئی سی کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیرمملکت ، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزارت کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن پورٹل کے آغاز کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پورٹل سیلف سرٹیفکیشن نظام کے ساتھ جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا، نقشہ جات، مصنوعات، حل اور خدمات کی تشکیل کے عمل ہموار کرے گا ۔ اس سے قبل، اس عمل میں پروجیکٹ پر کام شروع کرنے سے پہلے پیشگی منظوریوں اور کلیرینس میں تقریباً ایک سال کا وقت لگے گا۔ اس کے نتیجے میں وقت، وسائل اور کاروبار اور ترقی کے مواقع کو کافی نقصان ہوگا۔ نیا سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن پورٹل جغرافیائی ڈیٹا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں مصروف تمام اداروں کو چند منٹوں میں آسانی سے تصدیق کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح صنعت کے لیے بہت زیادہ آزادی اور امکانات ہیں۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر سریوری چندر شیکھر نے سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن پورٹل کے کردار کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ یہ جیو اسپیشل سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو تیزی سے ٹریک کرے گا۔ نرم کئے گئے جغرافیائی نظام زراعت، مینوفیکچرنگ، تعمیرات، افادیت، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، شہری ترقی اور حکمرانی کو جدید بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انفرادی کمپنیاں، تنظیمیں، اور سرکاری ایجنسیاں حاصل شدہ جغرافیائی ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کرنے، ایپلی کیشنز بنانے اور اس طرح کے ڈیٹا اور ڈیٹا پروڈکٹس کو فروخت، تقسیم، اشتراک، تبادلہ، تقسیم اور اشاعت کے ذریعے منظوریوں اور کلیرینس کے لئے آزاد ۔
سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن پورٹل لنک: https://geospatial.dst.gov.in/