کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مصنوعات اور خدمات کی پائیدار سرکاری خریداری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے جی ای ایم کے نئے اقدامات
04 JUN 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ ای – مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم ) اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی پروگرام ( یو این ای پی ) کے ساتھ مل کر مصنوعات اور خدمات کی پائیدار سرکاری خریداری ( ایس پی پی ) کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ جون 2021 میں گرین روم ائیر کنڈیشنر ( آر اے سی ) کے لانچ کے بعد سے جی ای ایم نے ماحولیات سے مطابقت رکھنے والی پائیدار مصنوعات اور خدمات کو اپنانے کی خاطر پورٹل پر نئی خصوصیات اورسرگرمیوں کوشروع کرنے کے لئے سلسلے وار نئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جی ای ایم کے سی ای او جناب پی کے سنگھ نے کہا کہ جی ای ایم ماحولیات سے مطابقت رکھنے والی دستیاب مصنوعات اور خدمات کی فہرست مرتب کرنے کو اولین ترجیح دے رہی ہے اور ایسی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی پورٹل پر فروخت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جن کے ماحولیات پر بہت کم اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔
یواین ای پی کے کنٹری ہیڈ جناب اتل بگائی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ سرکاری خریداری میں حکومت کے اخراجات کا قابل قدر حصہ خرچ ہوتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس پی پی کی پریکٹس کو فروغ دے کر سرکاروں کے پاس ماحولیات کے تعلق سے پائیدار مصنوعات اور خدمات کی بڑی مقدار تشکیل دینے کا موقع حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ جناب بگائی نے اس مقصدکو حاصل کرنے کے لئے یو این پی پی کی امداد کا اعادہ کیا۔
جی ای ایم پر مصنوعات کا ایس پی پی :
5 جون 2021 کو جی ای ایم پر گرین آر اے سی لانچ کئے گئے ۔ گرین آر اے سی کی خریداری رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر ہے اور سرکاری خریداروں کے ذریعہ تیزی کے ساتھ ایسی مصنوعات کو اپنانے سے ہندوستان کے قومی سطح پر تعاون کے عزم ( این ڈی سی ) اور پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف ( ایس ڈ ی جی ) -12 کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عہد کو پورا کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔سال 22-2021 میں سرکاری خریداروں نے 3.65 کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے 176 گرین آر اے سی کی خریداری کی ۔
تحریر اورچھپائی کا کاغذ ( میپ لیتھو ) ،کتابوں ،نصابی کتابوں ، کاپیوں وغیرہ تیار کرنے کے لئے غیر کوٹیڈ کاغذ جی ای ایم پر بہت مقبول مصنوعات میں سے ایک ہے ۔تحریری اور چھپائی کا تقریباََ 90فیصد کاغذ کی خریداری ایکو -مارک کاغذ کی ہوتی ہے ، جو زراعت پر مبنی اور ری –سائیکل فائبر پر مبنی خام مال سے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔
جی ای ایم نے سرکاری خریدار وں کو شمسی توانائی پر مبنی قابل تجدید مصنوعات جیسے انورٹر ، سڑکوں کی لائٹ ، ٹارچ کی لائٹ ، مطالعاتی لیمپ ، پانی گرم کرنے کانظام اور مسافروں کے لئے بیٹری سے چلنے والی ای- رکشا جیسی مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کے لئے مارکیٹ پلیس فلٹر تشکیل دئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ روز مرہ کے استعمال کی مصنوعات جیسے آلودگی کی روک تھام ، نگرانی اور باز آبادکاری اور فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے ، مضر اور غیر مضر کچڑے کو ٹھکانے لگانے اور سیور کے گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے جیسی مصنوعات پورٹل پر سرکار ی خریداری کے دستیاب ہیں۔
جی ای ایم نے ‘‘ گرین گولڈ کلکشن ’’ کو متعارف کرایا ہے جو تعمیراتی سیکٹر میں بانس سے بنی اشیا کے استعمال کو اجاگرکرنے اور سرکاری خریداروں کے لئے روزمرہ کے استعمال کی مصنوعات میں بانس سے بنی چیزوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔
جی ای ایم پر خدمات کی ایس پی پی :
سردست جی ای ایم پر خدمات کے 250 سے زیادہ زمرے دستیاب ہیں، ان میں پائیدار خریداری سے متعلق قابل قدر خدمات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• سینئیر عہدے داروں کے لئے الیکٹرک موٹر گاڑیوں کو کرائے پر حاصل کرنا (مختصر اور طویل مدت کے لئے ) جس میں موٹر گاڑیوں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال شامل ہے۔
• ائیر کنڈیشنروں اور ڈیزرٹ کولروں کی ضرور ت کے مطابق کچھ دنوں کے لئے یا کانٹریکٹ کی مدت کے لئے سپلائی ، تنصیب اوردیکھ بھال سمیت ماہانہ بنیاد پر کرائے پر مصنوعات کا حصول ۔
• کچرے کے بندوبست کی خدمات یعنی بایو میڈیکل کچرے کے بندوبست کی خدمات ، کچرے کو اکٹھا کرکے اس کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی خدما ت ، ای-کچرے کا بندوبست ، کچرے کو اکٹھا کرنے اور ٹھکانے لگانے اور میونسپل سیویج کچرے کا بندوبست وغیرہ ۔
• آبی وسائل جیسے تالاب وغیرہ کا احیا اور پانی کے معیار کی جانچ سمیت پانی کے تحفظ کی خدمات ۔
• شمسی پلانٹ ،پن بجلی اور بایو پلانٹس وغیرہ کے لئے دیکھ بھال کے سالانہ کانٹریکٹ (اے ایم سی )
• پانی کی جانچ اور جنگل بانی کی خدمات جیسے شجر کاری ، پیڑوں کی منتقلی کی خدمات وغیرہ ۔
• ماحول دوست صفائی کے کیمیکل وغیرہ کے ذریعہ ہاؤس کیپنگ کی خدمات ،اسپتالوں ، گیسٹ ہاؤس اوردفاتر وغیرہ میں صفائی ستھرائی۔
• جی ای ایم پر الیکٹرک بسوں کے آپریشن اور بندوبست کی خدمات بھی دستیاب ہیں ، جہاں خریدار اس کے چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ الیکٹرک بسیں کرائے پر لے سکتے ہیں۔
• جی ای ایم خریدار وں کے لئے ‘‘ گرین ٹرانزیشن سروس ’’ جیسی نئی سہولت جی ای ایم پر شروع کی گئی ہےتاکہ ایسے خریداروں کو کاربن سے پاک آمدورفت کے وسائل فراہم کئے جاسکیں اور ان کی سرگرمیوں سے کاربن کے اخراج سے پاک گاڑیوں کو چلایا جاسکے ۔
ایس پی پی کے فروغ کے لئے نئی سرگرمیاں :
جی ای ایم پورٹل پر سرکاری خریداروں / نیلامی کرنے والوں کے لئے ‘‘ فارورڈ نیلامی ’’ جیسی نئی سہولیات / نئی خصوصیات کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔اس پورٹل پر پوری طرح استعمال شدہ یا بیکاراثاثوں کو نیلامی کے ذریعہ فروخت کیا جاسکتا ہے اور امکانی خریدار اس کے لئے بولی لگاسکتے ہیں۔فارورڈ آکشن کی سہولت الیکٹرانک اور بجلی کے سازوسامان، زمین ،عمارت ،کچرے ، خراب تیل ،دھات یا غیر دھات کے سامان ، خراب موٹر گاڑیاں اور دیگر چیزوں کی نیلامی کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
‘‘ بائی بیک آپشن ’’ (واپس خریداری کا متبادل ) 37سے زیادہ مصنوعات کے لئے دستیاب ہے جس میں فروخت کرنے والے نئی اشیا کی قیمت کے علاوہ پرانی اشیا کو پھر سے خریدنے کی قیمت کی تجویز پیش کرسکتے ہیں ۔سرکاری خریدار اب بولی لگانے کے وقت اس متبادل کو بھی استعمال کرسکتے ہیں اور وہ نئی مصنوعات کی خریداری اور پرانے یا فرسودہ اثاثوں کو جی ای ایم پر فروخت کرسکتے ہیں۔
بہت سی پی ایس یو ،سرکاری وزارتیں ، ریاستی محکمے ، میونسپل کارپوریشنیں اب اپنی خریداری کا فیصلہ کرنے میں ماحولیات اور کم توانائی کا استعمال کے پیمانوں پر غور کرنے لگی ہیں۔ ماحول دوست مصنوعات اور خدمات کی خریداری سے طویل مدت میں بہت فوائد ہوتے ہیں چونکہ ان سے کچرہ کم ہوتا ہے ، پانی کا استعمال کم ہوتا ہے، کم توانائی سے مصنوعات کو آپریٹ کیا جاسکتا ہے، کاربن کا اخراج کم ہوتا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ یہ پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی فوائد کی ترسیل میں مددگار ہوتے ہیں۔ جی ای ایم ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ پائیدار سرکاری خریداری ( ایس پی پی ) کی پہل کو مدد اور فروغ دینے میں یو این ای پی کے ساتھ اشتراک کرے گی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
New Initiatives by GeM to promote sustainable public procurement of products and services
04 JUN 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government eMarketplace [GeM] is promoting sustainable public procurement [SPP] of products and services in association with the United Nations Environment Program [UNEP]. Since the launch of Green Room Air Conditioners [RAC] in June 2021, GeM has taken a series of path-breaking steps to roll out new features and functionalities on the portal to promote the adoption of environmentally sustainable products and services.
Speaking on World Environment Day, Shri PK Singh, CEO GeM said that GeM is prioritizing the listing and availability of environmentally sustainable products and services by targeting the largest selling products and services on the portal, and products and services based on their potential for impact on the environment. Further, GeM has proactively created and listed new product and service categories, and implemented new functionalities, namely; forward auction for safe disposal of obsolete machinery, and buyback option for disposal of obsolete assets and procurement of new products.
Shri Atul Bagai, UNEP Country Head, highlighted that public procurement represents a sizable proportion of Government’s spending. By promoting SPP practices, governments have the opportunity to create high-volume and long-term demand of sustainable products and services. Shri Bagai reinforced UNEP’s support and commitment for achieving this objective.
SPP of Products on GeM
On 05th June 2021, Green RACs were launched on GeM. The purchase of Green RACs is on a voluntary basis. and the faster adoption of such products by government buyers will pave the way for realizing India’s Nationally Determined Contributions [NDC] and its commitment towards Sustainable Development Goal [SDG] # 12 “Ensure Sustainable Consumption and Production Patterns” with special emphasis on target 12.7 – aims to “Promote public procurement practices that are sustainable, in accordance with national policies and priorities.” In 2021-22, government buyers procured 176 green RACs worth INR 3.65 Crore.
Writing and printing paper [Maplitho], an uncoated paper used to make textbooks, notebooks, from hardwood pulp) is a popular product category on GeM. Approx. 90% of the total procurement of writing and printing paper is for Eco-mark paper which is a standard applicable for manufacturer producing paper from agro-based and recycled fibre-based raw material.
GeM has created marketplace filters to help government buyers identify solar-powered renewable products such as inverters, streetlights, torch lights, study lamps, water heating systems, and battery-powered e-rickshaws for passengers.
Daily use products for pollution tracking, monitoring and rehabilitation, refuse disposal and treatment of hazardous and non-hazardous waste including sewage treatment are already listed and available for procurement on the portal.
GeM has introduced “The Green Gold Collection”, a dedicated online market store to showcase a range of bamboo accessories for potential use in the construction sector and exquisitely handcrafted bamboo handicrafts, daily-utility products/ disposals for government buyers. Bamboo producers will be able to list their products under different product categories.
SPP of Services on GeM
Presently, 250+service categories are live on GeM.. Notable services with a sustainable procurement component include:
• Lease hiring of electric vehicles [short and long-term] for senior officers including operations and maintenance,
• Event and monthly-based hiring of air conditioners and desert coolers including supply, installation and maintenance for required number of days or contract period,
• Energy efficiency services namely, energy conservation and energy audit services and hiring of consultant for energy efficiency services/ projects,
• Waste Management services, namely; biomedical waste management services, collection and disposal of waste management services, e-waste management, garbage collection and disposal, and municipal sewage waste,
• Water Conservation, including rejuvenation of water bodies, and testing of water quality,
• Annual maintenance contracts [AMC] for solar plant, wind, hydro and bio plants, and
• Water audit and afforestation services, namely; plantation and tree translocation services, to name a few.
• Housekeeping service with eco-friendly chemical cleanliness and conservancy of office premises, hospitals and guest houses etc.
• Operation and Management of Electric Buses is available on GeM where buyers can hire electric buses with its operation and maintenance.
• GeM is working towards the launch of a new service “Green Transition Service” on the GeM portal for buyers who seek a structured framework to achieve carbon neutrality and aim for being net zero Carbon emissions in their operations. Service components will include; estimation and preparation of GHG emissions inventory, developing methodology for accounting of GHG emissions, preparation of detailed project reports on calculation of carbon footprint, milestones, implementation and monitoring plan for the assessment year, leading to a comprehensive roadmap for achieving net-zero emissions.
New Functionalities to promote SPP
New features/ functionalities like “forward auction” provides opportunities for government buyers/ auctioneers to auction on the GeM portal and potential bidders can participate in these bids to purchase the fully-depreciated and or obsolete assets using the auction mode. The forward auction facility is available for a wide range of product categories including e-waste of electronic and electrical equipment, land and buildings (industrial, commercial and residential), machinery (electric, industrial and non-electrical), scrap/ disposal of lube/ waste oil, metallic, non-metallic, usable and scrap vehicles and other items of monetary value for reuse.
The “buyback option” presently available in 37+ product categories permits sellers to quote the price of new goods along with the price offered for old goods as buy back. Government buyers can now exercise this option at the time of creating bids on GeM to dispose their obsolete assets and procure new products.
Several PSUs, government ministries, state departments and municipal corporations have started considering environmental and energy efficiency criteria in their procurement decisions. Procurement of environmentally friendly products and services has a cascading effect through reduction in waste-generation, lower water consumption, efficient energy consumption and reduced carbon emissions, thereby ensuring fair and sustainable economic growth and delivery of social benefits. GeM will collaborate with UNEP and fellow partners in supporting, promoting and synergizing the Sustainable Public Procurement [SPP] initiative of the Government of India.