Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR celebrates World Environment Day
06 JUN 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy research (CSIR-NIScPR) observed the World Environment Day celebrations on 6th June.
Prof..Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR welcomed the gathering. In her address,Prof.Ranjana highlighted the complexity of the web of life. Homo sapiens have a false perception that we are superior species and rulers of this planet. Over exploitation by humans has destroyed the unique web of life on this planet. India has a long heritage of conserving our environment. Our Vedic literature has references to environmental conservation, ecological balance and the weather cycle. Our ancestors have provided us with valuable knowledge to lead a sustainable life without harming our planet. This goes well with the theme of this year's World Environment Day, “Only One Earth", focusing on “Living Sustainably in Harmony with Nature”.
Dr. Mrutyunjay Mohapatra, Director General, IMD, affectionately known as ‘cyclone man of India’ was the chief guest for the programme. Dr. Mohapatra delivered the keynote lecture on “Impact of Environmental Imbalance on Weather”. In his address, he highlighted the changing weather patterns in the country. He mentioned that globally, temperatures have risen by about 1.2 degrees Celsius compared to a 100 years ago. Over India, the rise has been about 0.6 degrees Celsius. This temperature rise has been in northern, central, and eastern parts, and less over peninsular India. This temperature rise has an impact on extreme weather events.
The change in the weather patterns will have serious repercussions. It will cause a shift in the vegetation patterns. Already the mangrove forest in the Sunderban region is diminishing. It will also lead to change in the cultivation pattern of our significant crops like coffee, banana etc. The changing weather patterns will also lead to the prevalence of infectious diseases like dengue.
Commemorating the Environment Day, special issues were brought out by Science Reporter and Vigyan Pragati, the popular science magazine published by CSIR-NIScPR. On this occasion, Dr.Mrutyunjay Mohapatra released these special issues.
In his concluding remarks, Dr. Manish Gore, scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, reiterated the need to preserve our planet as it is the only habitable region in the galaxy. He thanked the dignitaries and participants. The meeting was attended by staff members of CSIR-NIScPR , students and research scholars from different colleges.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-निस्पर ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस मनाया
06 JUN 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-निस्पर) ने 6 जून को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस समारोह मनाया।
इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर-निस्पर की निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल ने लोगों का स्वागत किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने जीवन की बनावट (वेब) की जटिलता को रेखांकित किया। प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल ने कहा, “होमो सेपियन्स (मानव जाति) की गलत धारणा है कि हम इस धरती की श्रेष्ठ प्रजाति और शासक हैं। मनुष्यों की ओर से किए गए अत्यधिक दोहन ने इस धरती पर जीवन की अनोखी बनावट को नष्ट कर दिया है। भारत के पास हमारे पर्यावरण के संरक्षण की एक लंबी विरासत है। हमारे वैदिक साहित्य में पर्यावरण संरक्षण, इकोलॉजिकल संतुलन और मौसम चक्र का उल्लेख है। हमारे पूर्वजों ने हमारी धरती को नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना हमें एक टिकाऊ जीवन जीने के लिए बहुमूल्य ज्ञान प्रदान किया है। यह इस वर्ष के विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस की विषयवस्तु ‘केवल एक पृथ्वी’ है, जो ‘प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य बनाकर रहने’ पर केंद्रित है।
इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि आईएमडी के महानिदेशक डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्र थे, जिन्हें स्नेहपूर्वक 'भारत का चक्रवात पुरुष' कहा जाता है। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने देश में मौसम की बदलती प्रवृत्ति को रेखांकित किया। डॉ. महापात्र ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि वैश्विक स्तर पर तापमान में 100 साल पहले की तुलना में लगभग 1.2 डिग्री सेल्सियस की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में यह वृद्धि लगभग 0.6 डिग्री सेल्सियस रही है। आईएमडी के महानिदेशक ने आगे कहा, “तापमान में बढ़ोतरी उत्तरी, मध्य व पूर्वी हिस्सों में रही है और यह प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में कम रही है। इस तापमान बढ़ोतरी का मौसम की भीषण घटनाओं पर भी असर पड़ेगा।
मौसम की इस प्रवृत्ति में बदलाव का गंभीर प्रभाव होगा। यह वनस्पति प्रतिरूप में बदलाव का कारण बनेगा। सुंदरबन क्षेत्र में पहले से ही मैंग्रोव वन कम हो रहे हैं। इससे हमारी महत्वपूर्ण फसलों जैसे कि कॉफी, केला आदि की खेती के स्वरूप में भी बदलाव आएगा। इस बदलते मौसम के चलते डेंगू जैसे संक्रामक रोग भी फैलेंगे।”
सीएसआईआर-निस्पर ने पर्यावरण दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में लोकप्रिय विज्ञान पत्रिका-साइंस रिपोर्टर और विज्ञान प्रगति के विशेष अंक प्रकाशित किए हैं। इस अवसर पर डॉ. मृत्युंजय महापात्र ने इन विशेष अंकों का विमोचन किया।
अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में सीएसआईआर-निस्पर के वैज्ञानिक डॉ. मनीष गोरे ने अपनी धरती को संरक्षित करने की जरूरत को दोहराया, क्योंकि यह आकाशगंगा में एकमात्र आवास योग्य क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर-निस्पर के कर्मचारी और विभिन्न कॉलेजों के छात्र व शोधार्थियों ने हिस्सा लिया।