Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President lauds India-Qatar economic partnership; calls for building an enabling environment and forging more collaborations for mutual benefit
VP launches “India-Qatar Start-Up Bridge” to link start-up ecosystem of the two countries
Speaker of Qatar Shura Council calls on Vice President, VP calls for more parliamentary exchanges
06 JUN 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu highlighted the strength of India-Qatar ties and called for building an enabling environment and forging more collaborations for mutual benefit. Suggesting that the two countries have a special relationship that evolved over centuries, Shri Naidu called for further enriching the robust partnership and diversifying the trade basket, which is currently dominated by energy products.
Addressing the Qatari businesspersons during the India-Qatar Business Forum in Doha, Qatar yesterday, Shri Naidu highlighted the achievements of India in recent years and said that “epicentre of growth has shifted from the West to the Asia Region, and India has emerged as one of the strong drivers of this growth”. He stressed that the Indian government has been improving the ease of doing business and pointed out that even during the pandemic in 2021, eliminated more than 25 thousand compliances.
Shri Naidu expressed happiness that India-Qatar has touched a new milestone of US$ 15 billion in 2021-22 and noted that there has been a steady increase in the number of registered Indian businesses in Qatar which has crossed 15,000. He observed that there has also been an increase in the Foreign Direct investment from Qatar to India in the recent years.
On this occasion, the Vice President launched the “India-Qatar Start Up bridge” that aims to link the start-up ecosystems of the two countries. Underlining that India has been fostering an environment of innovation, he noted that India has emerged as the 3rd largest ecosystem for startups globally, with over 70,000 registered Startups. India is home to 100 unicorns with a total valuation of over US$ 300 billion, he added.
Marking the occasion of the Environment Day, the Vice President noted that India has been making sustained efforts for the protection of environment and combating climate change. He recalled India’s leadership in establishing the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and increasing the thrust on renewable energy. He invited Qatar, as India’s trusted partner in its energy security, to be a partner in this journey for sustainability and join the ISA.
Shri Naidu expressed happiness that a Joint Business Council between Business Chambers of India and Qatar has been established and that a Joint Task Force on Investments would take its work forward. He also complimented Invest India and Qatar Investment Promotion Agency for entering into a partnership of guiding and assisting businesses on both sides to tap new and emerging opportunities.
Visit to Qatar Foundation, a state-led non-profit organization
Earlier today, Shri Naidu visited the Qatar Foundation, a non-profit organization in Qatar. Shri Naidu appreciated Qatar Foundation’s efforts in education, health, science & technology and community development.
Visit to National Museum
The Vice President also visited the National Museum of Qatar today. Praising the Museum for providing a unique and immersive experience of Qatar’s rich history and traditions, he expressed happiness to see the display of historical connect between India and Qatar.
Call-on by the Speaker of Qatar Shura Council
Later in the day, the Speaker of Qatar Shura Council, Mr Hassan Abdulla Al-Ghanim, accompanied by three members of the Shura Council, called on the Vice President. The Shura Council is the legislative body of the State of Qatar, with 45 members.
In an interaction with the Speaker, Shri Naidu called for deepening the engagement between Indian and Qatari Parliaments and promoting Parliamentary exchanges. As the Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Shri Naidu extended an invitation to the Speaker and the Members of the Shura Council to visit India.
The Vice President, noting that the year 2023 marks 50 years of the establishment of full diplomatic relations between India and Qatar, suggested that the two Parliaments also plan an event to mark this milestone. He also called for more collaboration between India and Qatar at multilateral forums like the Inter Parliamentary Union (IPU), Asian Parliamentary Assembly, and others.
In this visit, Shri Naidu is accompanied by Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Sushil Kumar Modi, Member of Parliament, Shri Vijay Pal Singh Tomar, Member of Parliament, and Shri P. Raveendranath, Member of Parliament, senior officials from Vice President Secretariat and the Ministry of External Affairs.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत-कतर आर्थिक साझेदारी की सराहना की; एक अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने और पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए अधिक सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दोनों देशों के स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को जोड़ने के लिए "भारत-कतर स्टार्ट-अप ब्रिज" का शुभारंभ किया
कतर शूरा परिषद के अध्यक्ष ने उपराष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की, उपराष्ट्रपति ने दोनों देशों की संसदों के बीच और अधिक आदान-प्रदान का आह्वान किया
06 JUN 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने भारत-कतर संबंधों की मज़बूती पर प्रकाश डाला और एक अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने और पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए अधिक सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया। यह सुझाव देते हुए कि दोनों देशों के बीच एक विशेष संबंध है जो सदियों से विकसित हुआ है, श्री नायडु ने मजबूत साझेदारी को और समृद्ध करने तथा व्यापार बाजार में विविधता लाने का आह्वान किया, जिस पर वर्तमान में ऊर्जा उत्पादों का प्रभुत्व है।
कतर के दोहा में कल भारत-कतर व्यापार मंच के दौरान कतर के व्यापारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री नायडु ने हाल के वर्षों में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "विकास का केंद्र पश्चिम से एशिया क्षेत्र में स्थानांतरित हो गया है, और भारत इस वृद्धि के मजबूत वाहकों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत सरकार व्यापार करने में सुगमता में सुधार कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्ष 2021 में महामारी के दौरान भी, इस बारे में 25 हजार से अधिक अनुपालनों को समाप्त कर दिया गया था।
श्री नायडु ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत-कतर ने वर्ष 2021-22 में 15 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की एक नई उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि कतर में पंजीकृत भारतीय व्यवसायों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है जो 15,000 की संख्या को पार कर गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में कतर से भारत में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश में भी वृद्धि हुई है।
इस अवसर पर, उपराष्ट्रपति ने "भारत-कतर स्टार्ट-अप ब्रिज" का शुभारंभ किया, जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम को जोड़ना है। यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि भारत नवाचार के वातावरण को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 70,000 से अधिक पंजीकृत स्टार्टअप के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर स्टार्टअप के लिए तीसरे सबसे बड़े इकोसिस्टम के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में 300 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक के मूल्य वाले 100 यूनिकॉर्न हैं।
पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) की स्थापना और अक्षय ऊर्जा का उपयोग बढ़ाने में भारत के नेतृत्व का स्मरण किया। उन्होंने कतर को ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में भारत के विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में, स्थिरता के लिए इस यात्रा में भागीदार बनने और आईएसए में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
श्री नायडु ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत और कतर के व्यापार मंडलों के बीच एक संयुक्त व्यापार परिषद की स्थापना की गई है और निवेश पर एक संयुक्त कार्य बल अपने काम को आगे बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने नए और उभरते अवसरों का उपयोग करने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के व्यवसायों को मार्गदर्शन और सहायता करने की साझेदारी में प्रवेश करने के लिए भारत में निवेश एवं कतर निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसी की भी सराहना की।
राज्य के नेतृत्व वाले गैर-लाभकारी संगठन, कतर फाउंडेशन का दौरा
इससे पहले आज, श्री नायडु ने कतर में एक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन कतर फाउंडेशन का दौरा किया। श्री नायडु ने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और सामुदायिक विकास में कतर फाउंडेशन के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय का दौरा
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज कतर के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय का भी दौरा किया। कतर के समृद्ध इतिहास और परंपराओं का एक अनूठा व व्यापक अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए संग्रहालय की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने भारत और कतर के बीच ऐतिहासिक जुड़ाव के प्रदर्शन को देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
कतर शूरा परिषद के अध्यक्ष के साथ भेंट
बाद में, कतर शूरा परिषद के अध्यक्ष, श्री हसन अब्दुल्ला अल-घनीम, शूरा परिषद के तीन सदस्यों के साथ, उपराष्ट्रपति से मिले। शूरा परिषद 45 सदस्यों के साथ कतर राज्य का विधायी निकाय है।
अध्यक्ष के साथ बातचीत में, श्री नायडु ने भारत और कतर की संसदों के बीच संबंधों को गहरा करने और आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया। राज्य सभा के सभापति के रूप में, श्री नायडु ने शूरा परिषद के अध्यक्ष और सदस्यों को भारत आने का आमंत्रण दिया।
वर्ष 2023 भारत और कतर के बीच पूर्ण राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 50 वर्ष का प्रतीक है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे देखते हुए सुझाव दिया कि दोनों संसद इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को चिह्नित करने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम की भी योजना बनाएं। उन्होंने भारत और कतर के बीच बहुपक्षीय मंचों जैसे अंतर संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू), एशियाई संसदीय सभा और अन्य के बारे में अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
श्री नायडु के साथ इस यात्रा में, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉक्टर भारती प्रवीण पवार, संसद सदस्य श्री सुशील कुमार मोदीसांसद श्री विजय पाल सिंह तोमर, श्री पी. रवींद्रनाथ हैं। संसद, उपराष्ट्रपति सचिवालय और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी श्री नायडु की इस यात्रा में उनके साथ हैं।