صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اترپردیش لیجسلیچر کے دونوں ایوانوں کے خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
جمہوریت میں حکمراں پارٹی اور اپوزیشن کے نظریات کے درمیان اختلاف ہوسکتا ہے تاہم دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان عداوت نہیں ہونی چاہیے:صدر کووند
06 JUN 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رامناتھ کووند نے آج (06 جون 2022) لکھنو میں اترپردیش لیجسلیچر کے دونوں ایوانوں کے خصوصی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہیں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے سب سے بڑی ریاست کے لیجسلیچر کے ارکان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بیحد خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے۔ اترپردیش کے سماجی ، ثقافتی، اقتصادی اور جغرافیائی تنوع اس کی جمہوریت کو مزید خوشحال بناتا ہے۔ اس ریاست کی 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی آبادی کثرت میں وحدت کی عمدہ مثال پیش کرتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کہا کرتے تھے کہ ہم نے بھارتی جمہوریت کی جڑیں مغربی ملکوں سے حاصل نہیں کی ہیں بلکہ یہ بھگوان بدھ کے زمانے میں تشکیل پانے والی سنگھوں کے کام کرنے کے طریقے میں نظر آتی ہیں۔ قدیم زمانے میں بھی کوشامبی اور شراوستی میں ایسے جمہوری نظام کی مثالیں موجود تھیں جن کا ذکر ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے دستور ساز اسمبلی میں اپنی تقریر کے دوران کیا تھا۔ صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایوان میں موجود عوامی نمائندے اس قدیم جمہوری ورثے کے امین اور وارث ہیں۔ یہ اُن سبھی ارکان کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ان پر بھگوان بدھ اور ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے نظریات کو آگے بڑھانے کی ذمہ داری بھی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہاکہ موجودہ مقننہ میں سماج کے مختلف طبقوں کی نمائندگی بہت وسیع ہو گئی ہے جو سماجی شمولیت کے نقطہ نظر سے ایک اچھی کامیابی ہے۔ تاہم انہوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش کی قانون ساز اسمبلی میں خواتین ارکان کی تعداد 47 ہے، جو کل 403 ارکان کا تقریباً 12 فیصد ہے۔ اسی طرح اتر پردیش قانون ساز کونسل کے موجودہ 91 ارکان میں سے خواتین کی تعداد پانچ ہے جو آج کے حساب سے تقریباً 5.5 فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کی نمائندگی میں اضافے کے وسیع امکانات موجود ہیں۔ اتر پردیش نے آزاد ہندوستان میں پہلی خاتون وزیر اعلیٰ کے انتخاب کے ساتھ تاریخ رقم کی تھی۔ اس تاریخی واقعہ کو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ابتدائی مثال کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہئے اور اتر پردیش کو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک سرکردہ ریاست بننا چاہئے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اناج کی پیداوار میں اتر پردیش ہندوستان میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ اسی طرح آم، آلو، گنے اور دودھ کی پیداوار میں اترپردیش ملک میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں ریاست میں سڑک، ریل اور فضائی کنیکٹیویٹی میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اتر پردیش کے باصلاحیت نوجوان دیگر ریاستوں اور بیرون ملک معاشی ترقی کے پیمانوں کو قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست میں سیاحت، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی، انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور شہری ترقی میں بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ اتر پردیش میں زرخیز زمین اور زراعت کے لیے سازگار قدرتی حالات کے پیش نظر، زراعت میں پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ پیداواری صلاحیت اور زراعت پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرکے ریاست کی معاشی حالت میں بڑی تبدیلیاں لائی جاسکتی ہیں۔
اس حقیقت کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ اتر پردیش لیجسلیچر کی حکمران پارٹی اور اپوزیشن کے درمیان باوقار ہم آہنگی کی ایک قابل فخر تاریخ ہے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عوامی نمائندوں کو اتر پردیش کی صحت مند سیاسی روایت کو مضبوط کرنا ہوگا۔ جمہوریت میں حکمران جماعت اور اپوزیشن کے نظریات میں اختلاف ہو سکتا ہے لیکن دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان دشمنی نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں۔ اس جشن کا ایک مقصد ہمارے اُن مجاہدین آزادی کو یاد کرنا ہے جنہیں اکثر فراموش کر دیا جاتا ہے اور جن کے بارے میں تمام شہریوں، خاص کر نوجوان نسل کو جاننا چاہیے۔ اتر پردیش میں ایسے بہت سے نامعلوم اور گمنام مجاہدین آزادی رہ چکے ہیں، جن کے بارے میں مزید معلومات تک رسائی ہونی چاہیے۔ معروف مجاہدین آزادی کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کی ترسیل سے لوگوں میں بیداری بھی بڑھے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیمی اداروں میں مجاہدین آزادی کی یاد میں لیکچر سیریز کا انعقاد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ لوگوں کو دوسرے ذرائع سے بھی ان کی زندگی کی کہانیوں سے باخبر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ لیجسلیچر جمہوریت کا مندر ہے۔ عوام عوامی نمائندوں کو اپنی تقدیر کا خالق سمجھتے ہیں۔ اتر پردیش کے لوگوں کو ان سے امیدیں ہیں اور ان کی توقعات پر پورا اترنا ان کا سب سے اہم فرض ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے انہیں یاد دلایا کہ حلف کے مطابق وہ اپنے متعلقہ علاقوں کے علاوہ نہ صرف پوری ریاست بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے کام کرنے کے پابند ہیں۔

President's Secretariat
President of India addresses Special Session of both houses of Uttar Pradesh Legislature
In a democracy, there can be differences between the ideologies of the ruling party and the opposition, but there should be no animosity between the two sides: President Kovind
06 JUN 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the special session of both houses of Uttar Pradesh Legislature in Lucknow today (June 6, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it gives him immense pleasure to address the members of the largest state legislature of the world's largest democracy. The social, cultural, economic and geographical diversity of Uttar Pradesh makes its democracy even more prosperous. The population of more than 20 crore of this state presents a very good example of unity in diversity.
The President said that Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar used to say that we did not get the seeds of Indian democracy from the western countries, but it was visible in the working of the Sanghas formed during the time of Lord Buddha. Even in ancient times, there were examples of such democratic systems in Kaushambi and Shravasti, which was mentioned by Dr Ambedkar in his speech in the Constituent Assembly. The President said that the people's representatives present in the House are the heirs of that ancient democratic heritage. It is a matter of pride for all of them but at the same time, they have the responsibility to carry forward the ideals of Lord Buddha and Dr Ambedkar.
The President noted that representation of different sections of the society has become much wider in the present Legislature which is a good achievement from the point of view of social inclusion. He, however, noted that the number of women members in the Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh is 47, which is about 12 percent of the total 403 members. Similarly, out of the present 91 members of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Council, the number of women is five, which is about 5.5 percent as of today. He said that there is huge potential for increasing the representation of women. Uttar Pradesh had created history with the election of the first woman Chief Minister in independent India. That historical event should be seen as an early example of women-empowerment and Uttar Pradesh should become a leading state in women empowerment.
The President said that Uttar Pradesh ranks first in India in food grains production. Similarly, it ranks first in the country in the production of mango, potato, sugarcane and milk. In recent years, there has been notable progress in road, rail and air connectivity in the state. The talented youth of Uttar Pradesh are setting the parameters of economic progress in other states and abroad. He said that there is huge potential in tourism, food processing, information technology and urban development in the state. In view of fertile land and natural conditions conducive to agriculture in Uttar Pradesh, great changes can be made in the economic condition of the state by focusing more on production as well as productivity in agriculture and on agro-based enterprises.
Pointing to the fact that the Uttar Pradesh Legislature has a proud history of dignified harmony between the ruling party and the opposition, the President said that people’s representatives have to strengthen the healthy political tradition of Uttar Pradesh. In a democracy, there can be differences between the ideologies of the ruling party and the opposition, but there should be no animosity between the two sides.
The President said that we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate the 75th anniversary of independence. One of the objectives of this celebration is to remember our freedom fighters who are often forgotten and about whom all citizens, especially the young generation should know. There have been many such unknown and anonymous freedom fighters in Uttar Pradesh, about whom more information should be accessible. Dissemination of more information about the well-known freedom fighters would also increase awareness among the people. He said that lecture series could be organized in educational institutions in the memory of freedom fighters. People could also be made aware of their life stories through other mediums.
The President said that the legislature is the temple of democracy. People consider people’s representatives as the creators of their destiny. The people of Uttar Pradesh have expectations from them and they have the most important duty of living up to their expectations. He reminded them that according to the oath, they are committed to work not only for the entire state but for the entire country apart from your respective regions.
Please click here to see the President's Speech