NITI Aayog
PM Launches ‘LiFE Movement’ for Adoption of Environment-Conscious Lifestyle
Global Leaders Applaud India for Focusing on Individual Behaviour Change towards Climate Change
05 JUN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Movement’ today via video conferencing.
The launch also initiated the ‘LiFE Global Call for Ideas and Papers’, inviting individuals, universities, think tanks, non-profits and others worldwide to submit measurable and scalable behavior change solutions that can drive climate-friendly behaviors among individuals, communities and organisations.
While delivering the keynote address, the PM stressed that the need of the hour to solve the challenge faced by our planet using human-centric, collective efforts and robust action that further sustainable development.
The Prime Minister reminded the gathering that this global initiative was proposed by him at COP26 last year. He added that the vision of LiFE is to live a lifestyle that is in tune with our planet and does not harm it. And those who live such a lifestyle are called “Pro-Planet People”. Mission LiFE borrows from the past, operates in the present and focuses on the future. Reduce, Reuse and Recycle are the concepts woven into our life. The Circular Economy has been an integral part of our culture and lifestyle.
The Prime Minister said that thanks to 1.3 billion Indians in the country he was able to do many good things for the environment in our country. He added that India’s forest cover is increasing and so is the population of lions, tigers, leopards, elephants and rhinos. He said that India’s commitment to reach 40% of installed electric capacity from non-fossil fuel-based sources has been achieved, 9 years ahead of schedule. The target of 10% ethanol blending in petrol has been achieved 5 months ahead of the November 2022 target. This is a major accomplishment given that blending was hardly 1.5% in 2013-14 and 5% in 2019-20. He said renewable energy has a very high focus in the government. Way ahead, he said, is all about innovation and openness. When technology and tradition mix, the vision of life will be taken further.
The Prime Minister recalled that Mahatma Gandhi talked about a zero-carbon lifestyle. In our daily life choices, let us pick the most sustainable options, he said. He urged the gathering to follow the principle of reuse, reduce and recycle. Our planet is one but our efforts have to be many - One earth, many efforts. “India stands ready to support any effort for a better environment and to further global wellness. Our track record speaks for itself,” he concluded.
The programme also witnessed the participation of Mr Bill Gates, Co-Chairman Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation; Lord Nicholas Stern, Climate Economist; Prof. Cass Sunstein, Author of Nudge Theory; Ms. Inger Anderson, UNEP Global Head; Mr Aniruddha Dasgupta, CEO and President World Resources Institute; Mr Achim Steiner, UNDP Global Head; and Mr David Malpass, World Bank President, among others.
“I congratulate PM Modi on leading citizen action and encouraging pro-planet behaviours. Together we can build a green industrial revolution, one that stops climate change, protects vulnerable communities and puts the world on a path to progress. The necessity of collective action to address climate change has never been greater, and India’s role is crucial in ensuring we reach our climate goals,” said Bill Gates, Co-Chairman Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation.
“Fostering sustainable lifestyle that is in harmony with the environment is needed. We must act strongly to use and reuse our resources much more efficiently. Public action can and must incentivize private action. We must invest in our towns and cities to make sustainable lifestyles like cycling and walking possible. Finances will be necessary for this change,” said Lord Nicholas Stern, international climate economist.
“The framework that India has been using and which is being used all over the world for behaviour change in connection with the environment and climate. It’s called the EAST framework. E stands for ‘easy’, and the basic idea is that if the goal is to help individuals or households, or companies to choose an environmentally preferable approach, to make it easy is often the best thing to do. A is for ‘attractive’. If we have spirited colours, if we have fonts and appearances that are attractive to people, then we are more likely to see behaviour change. India and other nations have often used attractiveness as a signal to promote environmentally preferable choices. S stands for ‘social’. If we know the social norm is in favour of environmentally better behaviour, or if we know people are increasingly engaged in environmentally preferable behaviour, we will see more of it. It creates a kind of self-fulfilling prophecy. Norms are essential for improving lifestyles. The T in the EAST framework is for ‘timely’. If people are given information or a reminder or a signal at exactly the right time when they are making the decision, or maybe the hour before, it’s more likely to be effective. That’s the EAST framework. I’d like to add one letter to the framework – the letter is F. So, we have a new acronym – FEAST. And the F is for ‘fun’. Often environmentally preferred behaviour, better lifestyles actually are fun. They make people smile. They make them feel they are contributing to their nation. We have seen this in India often in recent years,” said Cass Sunstein, Author of Nudge Theory and Behavioural Scientist at Harvard University.
“We are in the midst of a triple planetary crisis: climate change, biodiversity loss, and pollution and waste. These crises have been entirely created by decades of relentless and unsustainable consumption and production. How we live and consume matters, and matters greatly. I welcome the launch by the Prime Minister of India of the LiFE movement on World Environment Day, because every person and every country needs to lead for the planet. With more than 1 billion people and home to a thriving generation of innovative entrepreneurs, India is central to global environmental action. I look forward to following your progress as you launch this hugely important movement because when India leans in, the world watches and follows,” Inger Anderson, UNEP Global Head.
“The Prime Minister correctly says thoughtful utilisation. It might actually mean consuming more for some. There are 800 million people in the world who don’t have electric connection. Its thoughtful utilisation. For 100 years, we have connected the success of prosperity with consumption. I see this movement as reversing that. I can’t over emphasize India the importance was launching this. India today consumes 1/3rd of the global average emission. So, where the world needs to go is where India is and not the other way around. India and ancient societies across the world, due to necessity and wisdom, have found ways to live with nature, thrive with nature, and to care of nature. That knowledge needs to be a part of our collective knowledge now,” said Aniruddh Dasgupta, CEO and President, World Resources Institute.
“United Nations is working side by side with countries and communities to help them in de-carbonizing and restoring our natural world while driving forward human development. Countries like India are serving as the energy behind the climate action on the world stage. That includes its works through cutting-edge technology, international solar alliance, the coalition for disaster resilience infrastructure and one sun one world one grid, which aims to interconnect solar energy at the world’s stage. Last year at COP26 in Glasgow, Prime Minister Modi advanced the idea for LiFE. It builds on the idea that individual action and behaviour are a key part of our collective responsibility. It aims to attract some of the world’s very best solutions to drive climate friendly behaviour amongst individuals and communities from grassroots innovators to academia to international organisations and beyond,” said Achim Steiner, UNDP Administrator.
“The words of India’s ancient texts speak of the importance of the environment.
Mobilising communities for sustainable development is at the core of the World Bank’s work. Mobilisation of communities requires frontline motivators. India’s Anganwadi and ASHA workers and members of Self-Help Groups are examples of frontline workers who are embedded in communities and work at scale. Frontline motivators embedded in communities will be needed to bring about the many changes in behaviour and incentives for sustainable development. Mobilizing communities will also require more effective local governance and administration,” David Malpass, President, World Bank.
What is LiFE?
The idea of LiFE was introduced by the Prime Minister during the 26th United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow last year. The idea promotes an environmentally conscious lifestyle that focuses on ‘mindful and deliberate utilisation’ instead of ‘mindless and wasteful consumption’.
The LiFE Movement aims to utilise the power of collective action and nudge individuals across the world to undertake simple climate-friendly actions in their daily lives. The LiFE movement, additionally, also seeks to leverage the strength of social networks to influence social norms surrounding climate. The Mission plans to create and nurture a global network of individuals, namely ‘Pro-Planet People’ (P3), who will have a shared commitment to adopt and promote environmentally friendly lifestyles. Through the P3 community, the Mission seeks to create an ecosystem that will reinforce and enable environmentally friendly behaviours to be self-sustainable.
The Mission envisions replacing the prevalent ‘use-and-dispose’ economy—governed by mindless and destructive consumption—with a circular economy, which would be defined by mindful and deliberate utilization.

نیتی آیوگ
وزیراعظم نے ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے بیدار طریقہ زندگی اختیار کرنے کے لئے ‘لائف موومنٹ’ کی شروعات کی
موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے تئیں انفرادی رویہ کی تبدیلی پر توجہ دینے کے لئے عالمی لیڈران نے ہندوستان کی تعریف کی
05 JUN 2022 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ماحولیات کے لئے طریقہ زندگی (لائف) موومنٹ کا آغاز کیا ۔
آغاز نے ‘ لائف گلوبل کال فار آئیڈیاز اینڈ پیپرز ’ کی پہل بھی کی ،جس میں انفرادی اشخاص ،یونیورسٹیوں ، مفکرین اور دوسرے عالمی سطح کے غیر استفادہ کنندگان کو دعوت دی گئی کہ وہ قابل پیمائش رویہ کی تبدیلی کا حل پیش کریں ، جو انفرادی اشخاص ، برادریوں اور تنظیموں میں ماحولیات دوست رویے پیدا کرسکیں ۔
کلیدی خطبہ پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زوردیا کہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہمارے کرہ ارض کے ذریعہ سامنا کرنے والے چیلنج کو حل کیا جائے اور انسان پر مرتکز اجتماعی کوشش اور عمل کیا جائے تاکہ پائیدار ترقی کو مزید آگے بڑھایا جاسکے ۔
وزیراعظم نے حاضرین کو یاد دلایا کہ یہ عالمی پہل، ان کے ذریعہ سی او پی -26 میں گزشتہ سال پیش کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لائف کا وژن ایک ایسا طریقہ زندگی گزارنا ہے ،جو ہمارے کرہ ارض سے مناسبت رکھتا ہو اور اس کو نقصان نہ پہنچائے۔اور جو لوگ اس طرح کی زندگی گزارتے ہیں ، انہیں ‘‘ پرو- پلانیٹ پیوپل ’’کہا جاتا ہے ۔مشن لائف ماضی سے ماخوذ ہے۔ حال میں کام کرتا ہے اور مستقبل پرتوجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ریڈیوس ، ری یوز اور ری سائیکل ایسے نظریات ہیں جو ہماری زندگی کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔سرکلر اکانومی ،ہماری ثقافت اوررطریق زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے 1.3 ارب ہندوستانیوں کا شکریہ کہ وہ اس لائق بن سکے کہ اپنے ملک میں ماحولیات کے لئے بہت سی اچھی چیزیں کرسکے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کا جنگل کور بڑھ رہا ہے اور اسی طرح شیروں ،چیتوں ، تیندووں ، ہاتھیوں اور گینڈوں کی آبادی بڑھ رہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی غیر فاصل ایندھن پر مبنی ذرائع سے 40 فیصد بجلی کی صلاحیت تک پہنچنے کی عہد بندی شیڈیول سے 9 سال پہلے ہی حاصل کرلی گئی ہے۔ پٹرول میں 10 فیصد ایتھنول بلینڈنگ کا ہدف نومبر 2022 کے ہدف سے 5 ماہ پہلے حاصل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو مدنظررکھتے ہوئے کہ بلینڈنگ 14-2013 میں بمشکل 1.5 فیصد تھا اور 20-2019 میں 5 فیصد تھا ، یہ ایک اہم حصولیابی ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی پر حکومت میں بڑی توجہ ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ہمارے سامنے اختراع ہے اور انفتاح ہے ۔ جب ٹکنالوجی اورروایت ملتی ہیں تو زندگی کا وژن مزید آگے بڑھتا ہے ۔
وزیراعظم نے یاددلایا کہ مہاتما گاندھی صفر کاربن طریق زندگی کے بارے میں بات کرتے تھے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے روز مرہ زندگی کے انتخابات میں ہمیں سب سے زیادہ پائیدار متبادل کو اختیار کرنا چاہئے ۔انہوں نے حاضرین سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ری یوس ، ریڈیوز اور ری سائیکل کے اصولوں کی پیروی کریں ۔اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا کرہ ارض ایک ہے لیکن ہماری کوششیں بہت ساری ہونی چاہئیں۔ ایک کرہ ارض اور بہت سی کوششیں ۔ ‘‘ ہندوستان ،عالمی بہتری کے لئے بہتر ماحولیات کے لئے کسی بھی کوشش کی معاونت کے لئے تیار ہے ۔ہمارا ریکارڈ ،خود اس بات کی دلیل ہے۔’’
اس پروگرام میں منجملہ اور لوگوں کے بل اینڈ ملنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے کو -چیئر مین جناب بل گیٹس ، موسمیاتی ماہر اقتصادیات لارڈ نکولس اسٹرن ، نج تھیری کے مصنف پروفیسر کاس سنس ٹین اور یواین ای پی کے عالمی ہیڈ جناب انگر انڈر سن ، عالمی ریسورس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سی ای او اور صدر جناب انیردھا داس گپتا ، یواین ڈی پی کے عالمی سربراہ جناب اچیم اسٹینر اور ورلڈ عالمی بینک کے صدر جناب ڈیوڈ مالپاس نے شرکت کی ۔
بل اور ملنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کے کو- چیئر مین بل گیٹس نے کہا کہ‘‘ میں وزیراعظم مودی کو شہری ایکشن کی قیادت کرنے اور کرہ ارض کے حق میں رویوں کی ہمت افزائی پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ہم ایک ساتھ ایک ہرا صنعتی انقلاب لاسکتے ہیں، جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کوروکے اور کمزور برادریوں کی حفاظت کرے اوردنیا کو ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کرے ۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لئے اجتماعی عمل کی ضرورت آج سے پہلے زیادہ نہیں تھی اور ہمارے موسمیاتی اہداف تک پہنچنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان کا کردار بہت اہم ہے۔’’
بین الاقوامی موسمیاتی ماہر اقتصادیات لارڈ نکولس اسٹرن نے کہا ‘‘ پائیدار طریق زندگی کوفروغ دینا ، جو ماحولیات سے ہم آہنگ ہو ،وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے وسائل کو استعمال کرنے اور زیادہ موثر انداز میں دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کے لئے مستحکم کارروائی کرنی چاہئے۔ عوامی ایکشن نجی ایکشن کو ترغیب دے سکتی ہے اور دینی چاہئے ۔ پائیدار طریق زندگی جیسے کہ سائیکل چلانا اور پیدل چلنے کے لئے ہمیں اپنے قصبات اور شہروں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنی چاہئے ۔اس تبدیلی کے لئے مالیات ضروری ہیں۔’’
یواین ای پی کے عالمی سربراہ ، انگر انڈرسن نے کہا :‘‘ ہم کرہ ارض سے متعلق تین طرح کے بحرانوں میں ہیں: موسمیاتی تبدیلی ، بایوڈائور سٹی نقصان اور آلودگی اور فضلہ ۔ یہ بحران مکمل طورپر دہائیوں کے ان تھک اور عدم پائیدار استعمال اور پروڈکشن کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ ہم کس طرح رہتے ہیں اور چیزوں کو کس طرح استعمال کرتے ہیں ، یہ بہت اہم ہے۔ میں عالمی یوم ماحولیات پر ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ لائف موومنٹ کے آغاز کا استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ اس لئے کہ ہر شحص اور ہر ملک کو کرہ ارض کی قیادت کی ضرورت ہے۔ایک ار ب سے زیادہ لوگوں اور اختراع کرنے والےانٹر پرونیور ز کی زبردست نسل کے گھر ہونے کے ساتھ ہندوستان عالمی ماحولیاتی ایکشن کے لئے ایک مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ کی پیش رفت اور زبردست اہم تحریک کے آغاز کی پیروی کروں ۔اس لئے کہ جب ہندوستان اس طرح کا کوئی قدم اٹھاتا ہے تو دنیا اسے دیکھتی ہے اور اس کے نقش قدم پرچلنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
عالمی وسائل ادارہ کے سی ای او اور صدر انیردھ داس گپتا نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم صحیح کہتے ہیں کہ سوچا سمجھا استعمال ہونا چاہئے۔ حقیقت میں اس کا مطلب کچھ لوگوں کے لئے زیادہ استعمال ہوسکتا ہے ۔ دنیا میں 800 ملین لوگ ہیں ، جن کے پاس بجلی کا کنکشن نہیں ہے ۔ یہ سوچا سمجھا استعمال ہے۔ 100سال سے ہم نے خوشحالی کی کامیابی کو کھپت سے مربوط کررکھا ہے ۔ میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ یہ تحریک اس کو الٹ دے گی۔آج ہندوستان عالمی اوسط اخراج کا ایک تہائی استعمال کرتا ہے۔ لہٰذا جہاں دنیا کو جانے کی ضرورت ہے وہاں ہندوستان موجود ہے اور اس کے برعکس نہیں ہے۔ہندوستان اور پوری دنیا کے قدیم معاشرے ضرورت اور دانشمندی کی وجہ سے قدرت کے ساتھ رہنے،قدرت کے ساتھ ترقی کی منازل طے کرنے اور قدرت کی نگہداشت کرنے کی راہیں ڈھونڈ لی ہیں۔اس علم کو اب ہمارے اجتماعی علم کا حصہ ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یواین ڈی پی کے ناظم ،اچیم اسٹینر نے کہا :‘‘ اقوام متحدہ بہت سے ممالک اور برادریوں کے شانہ بہ شانہ کام کررہا ہے تاکہ کاربن کے اخراج کے خاتمے میں اور ہماری، قدرتی دنیا کی بحالی میں انسانی ترق کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے مددکرے ۔ہندوستان جیسے ممالک ،دنیا کی سطح پر موسمیاتی ایکشن کے پیچھے توانائی کے طورپر خدمت کررہے ہیں۔ اس میں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی بین الااقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور تباہی سے مبرہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ایک سورج ایک دنیا اور ایک گرڈ کے کام شامل ہیں،جس کا مقصد شمسی توانائی کو عالمی سطح پر آپس میں مربوط کرنا ہے ۔گزشتہ سال گلاسگو میں سی او پی -26 میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے لائف کا نظریہ آگے بڑھایا ۔ یہ اس نظریہ پر مبنی ہے کہ انفرادی عمل اوررویہ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری کا کلیدی حصہ ہیں۔اس کا مقصد دنیا کےکچھ سب سے بہترین حل کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنا ہے تاکہ موسمیات دوست رویے کو انفرادی اشخاص اور برادریو ں میں آگے بڑھا یا جاسکے ۔عالمی بینک کےصدر ڈیوڈ مالپاس نے کہا :‘‘ ہندوستان کے قدیمی نصوص کے الفاظ ماحولیات کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں۔پائیدار ترقی کے لئے برادریوں کو تیار کرنا اور جمع کرنا عالمی بینک کے اصل کاموں میں شامل ہے۔برادریو ں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے فرنٹ لائن تحریک پیدا کرنے والوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی آنگن واڑی اور آشا کے ورکرس اور سیلف- ہیلپ گروپس کے ممبران فرنٹ لائن ورکرس کی مثالیں ہیں ، جو برادریوں اور پیمانے پر کام میں سرائیت کئے ہوئے ہیں۔برادریوں میں سرائیت شدہ فرنٹ لائن تحریک پیدا کرنے والوں کو پائیدار ترقی کے لئے رویہ اور ترغیبات میں بہت سی تبدیلیا ں لانے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ برادریوں کو تیار کرنے میں زیادہ موثر مقامی حکمرانی اور انتظامیہ کی ضرورت بھی ہوگی۔
لائف کیا ہے؟
لائف کا آئیڈیا وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ گذشتہ سال گلاسگو میں منعقدہ اقوام متحدہ کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق 26 ویں کانفرنس (سی او پی -26) میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ یہ نظریہ ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے بیدار طریق زندگی کو فروغ دیتا ہے ، جو غیر حساس اور بیکار کھپت کی جگہ ایک حساس اور سمجھے بوجھے استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
لائف تحریک کا مقصد اجتماعی ایکشن کی طاقت کا استعمال کرنا اور پوری دنیا میں لوگوں کے اندر یہ تحریک پیدا کرنا ہے کہ وہ اپنی روز مرہ کی زندگیوں میں سادہ آب وہوا -دوست ایکشنز اختیار کریں ۔لائف تحریک مزید آب وہوا سے متعلق سماجی اصولوں کو متاثرکرنے کے لئے سماجی نیٹ ورکس کی طاقت سے فائدہ اٹھانا بھی چاہتا ہے ۔ اس مشن کا منصوبہ ہے کہ انفرادی اشخاص کے عالمی نیٹ ورک کو پیداکرے اور اس کی پرورش وپرداخت کرے ۔ایسے لوگو ں کو ‘پرو-پلانٹ پیوپلز ’ (پی3) کہا جاتا ہے۔ جن کی ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہوگی کہ وہ ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے دوست طریق زندگی کو اختیار کریں اور فروغ دیں ۔ پی 3 برادری کے ذریعہ مشن ایک ایسا ایکو سسٹم پیداکرنا چاہتا ہے جو ماحولیاتی اعتبارسے دوست رویوں کو پیدا کرے گا اور مستحکم کرے گا اور خود پائیدار ہوگا۔ مشن کا تصور ہے کہ غالب غیر حساس اور تباہی پیدا کرنے والے استعمال کی وجہ سے پیدا شدہ ‘یوز- اینڈ-ڈسپوز’ اقتصاد کی جگہ سرکلر اقتصاد ، جو کہ حساس اور سمجھے بوجھے استعمال پر مبنی ہوگا، لے لے ۔