Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Cleaning Drive by Field Outreach Bureau with 1 Goa Battalion NCC on the occasion of World Environment Day
05 JUN 2022 1:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa | June 5, 2022
Field Outreach Bureau along with 1 Goa Battalion NCC and Samrat Club today conducted a massive cleaning drive at Miramar Beach to create awareness on World Environment Day. More than 150 NCC Cadets and volunteers participated in the drive. Cadets conveyed the message of a sustainable environment with the placards. Colonel MKS Rathore, Commanding Officer, 1 Goa Battalion, Shri Rohit Monseratte, Mayor, Corporation of the City of Panaji were present on this occasion.
Colonel MKS Rathore, Commanding Officer, 1 Goa Battalion NCC Panaji in his address appeals to ‘reduce waste to remove waste’.
Shri Rohit Monseratte, Mayor, CCP in his address briefed the initiatives taken by Corporation of the City of Panaji. He appeals to citizens, especially tourists, not to litter in public places. Corporation has installed dustbins in most of the places. Use of dustbins will help the corporation for daily collection and segregation of the waste. He appeals to citizens to donate old/unused clothes to prepare bags; the corporation is giving these cloth bags to the vendors in the city corporation market, he said.
Field Publicity officer Riyaz Babu welcomed the guests and cadets and outlined the initiatives by the Field Outreach Bureau.
World Environment Day 2022 is the biggest international day for the environment. Led by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP), and held annually since 1973, it has grown to be the largest global platform for environmental outreach. It is celebrated by millions of people across the world.
“Only One Earth" is the campaign slogan of World Environment day 2022,with the focus on “Living Sustainably in Harmony with Nature”.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनानिमित्त क्षेत्रीय प्रचार कार्यालयाकडून 1 गोवा एनसीसी बटालियनच्या सहाय्याने स्वच्छता मोहिमेचे आयोजन
05 JUN 2022 1:53PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 5 जून 2022
क्षेत्रीय प्रचार कार्यालय, गोवा यांनी आज 1 गोवा एनसीसी बटालियन आणि सम्राट क्लब यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने मीरामार समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर स्वच्छता मोहिमेचे आयोजन केले होते. जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनाचे औचित्य साधून आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या स्वच्छता मोहिमेत 150 एनसीसी कॅडेटस आणि स्वयंसेवक सहभागी झाले होते. याप्रसंगी कॅडेटसनी आकर्षक फलकांच्या माध्यमातून शाश्वत पर्यावरणाचा संदेश दिला. 1 गोवा एनसीसी बटालियनचे कर्नल एम के एस राठोड, पणजीचे महापौर रोहित मोन्सेरात यांची याप्रसंगी उपस्थिती होती.
कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कर्नल एमकेएस राठोड यांनी कचरानिर्मुलनासाठी कमीत कमी कचरा करण्याचा संदेश दिला.
कमांडिंग ऑफिसर कर्नल एमकेएस राठोड यांनी कचरानिर्मुलनासाठी कमीत कमी कचरा करण्याचा संदेश दिला.
पणजीचे महापौर रोहित मोन्सेरात यांनी कचरा संकलन आणि कचऱ्याची विल्हेवाट लावण्यासाठी महानगरपालिकेकडून राबविण्यात येत असलेल्या उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली. त्यांनी नागरिकांना विशेषतः पर्यटकांना उघड्यावर कचरा फेकू नये, असे आवाहन केले. पालिकेने जागोजागी कचरापेट्या उभारल्या आहेत, त्याचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर करावा, असे ते म्हणाले. महानगरपालिका बाजारपेठेतील विक्रेत्यांना कापडी पिशव्या पुरवत आहे. नागरिकांनी जुनी अथवा न वापरलेले कपडे फेकून देण्याऐवजी महानगरपालिकेकडे जमा करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
क्षेत्रीय प्रचार अधिकारी रियाज बाबू यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे प्रास्ताविक केले. तसेच क्षेत्रीय प्रचार कार्यालयाकडून राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या विविध उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली.
SEOH.jpg)
“केवळ एकच वसुंधरा” हे जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन 2022 चे मोहिमेचे घोषवाक्य आहे. या माध्यमातून ‘पर्यावरणपूरक पद्धतीने शाश्वतपणे जगणे” यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.