कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड जैसे हिमालयी राज्यों का विकास 8 वर्षों में सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
04 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय एवं कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने देहरादून में ‘दिशा’ (जिला विकास समन्वय और निगरानी समिति) की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इससे पहले उन्होंने रायवाला में विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की।
बैठक में सांसद रमेश पोखरियाल और नरेश बंसल भी शामिल हुए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार का उद्देश्य सही मायनों में सरकारी योजनाओं की शत-प्रतिशत परिपूर्णता हासिल करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका मतलब है कि जिला मजिस्ट्रेट अपनी विवेकाधीन शक्तियों का उपयोग यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए करते हैं कि कोई भी असली पात्र लाभार्थी योजना के दायरे से बाहर न रहे।
उत्तराखंड में लगातार हो रहे मानव-पशु संघर्ष को ध्यान में रखते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जिला अधिकारियों को वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के साथ मिलकर आवास वाले क्षेत्रों में जानवरों का खतरा कम करने तरीके खोजने का सुझाव दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ‘प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना’ के कार्यान्वयन पर विचार-विमर्श करते हुए कहा कि सभी बैंकों को आवेदक की पात्रता पर निर्णय लेते समय समान मानदंडों का पालन करना चाहिए। ग्राम सड़क योजना के तहत निर्माण की समीक्षा करते हुए मंत्री ने ‘ग्रामीण’ क्षेत्रों के हालिया शहरीकरण को ध्यान में रखते हुए कहा कि इसका मतलब है कि सड़क निर्माण के उच्च मानकों का पालन किया जाना चाहिए। उत्तराखंड में खेती की पहाड़ी और प्रायः दुर्गम प्रकृति पर चर्चा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कृषि में डेटा एकत्र करने, कीटनाशकों के प्रयोग और सर्वेक्षण करने में ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिक से अधिक उपयोग की अनुशंसा की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस तरह की आउटरीच बैठकों की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यह उन मुद्दों को चिह्नित करने के लिए एक उपयोगी साधन प्रदान करता है जो हमारे विविध भूगोल पैदा करते हैं। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की यह प्राथमिकता है कि उत्तराखंड जैसे पहाड़ी और नवस्थापित राज्यों को तेजी से विकास के पथ पर लाया जाए।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Development of the Himalayan States like Uttarakhand has been top priority of the government in 8 years: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
04 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
After interacting with the beneficiaries of various government schemes in Raiwala, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh chaired the ’DISHA’ (District Development Coordination & Monitoring Committee) meeting at Dehradun.
Members of Parliament Ramesh Pokhriyal and Naresh Bansal also attended the meeting.
The Union Minister said that the aim of the Union Government is to achieve 100% saturation of government schemes in a true sense. He added that it means that district magistrates use their discretionary powers to ensure that no bonafide eligible beneficiary remains outside the cover of the scheme.
Considering the frequent man-animal conflict in Uttarakhand, the Union Minister suggested to the district officials, a collaboration with the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research to find ways to reduce animals venturing into habitated areas.
Deliberating the implementation of the ‘Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana’, the Union Minister said that all banks should follow similar criteria while deciding on the eligibility of the applicant. While reviewing the construction under Gram Sadak Yojana, the Minister advocated taking into account the recent urbanisation of ‘rural’ areas and said that this means that higher standards of road construction should be adhered to. While discussing the hilly and often inaccessible nature of farming in Uttarakhand, the Union Minister recommended the greater use of drone technology in agriculture in collecting data, applying insecticide or conducting surveys.
Dr.Jitendra Singh outlined the need for such outreach meetings by stating that this provides a useful tool to flag issues that our varied geography engenders. Dr Singh said that it is a priority for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that hilly and newly founded states like Uttarakhand are brought on the path of rapid development.