Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism and Responsible Traveller campaign
Sustainable and responsible tourism practices will be implemented in various projects and initiatives through Swadesh Darshan 2.0 : Shri Arvind Singh
04 JUN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, in partnership with United Environment Program (UNEP) and Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI) organized National Summit on Developing Sustainable & Responsible Tourist Destinations today in New Delhi. On the occasion, the Ministry of Tourism launched the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism and Responsible Traveller Campaign .
The Strategy document has identified the strategic pillars for development of sustainable tourism like Promoting Environmental Sustainability, Protecting Biodiversity, Promoting Economic Sustainability, Promoting Socio-Cultural Sustainability, Scheme for Certification of Sustainable Tourism, IEC and Capacity Building and Governance.
Speaking on the occasion Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that Tourism and Environment share a Special Relationship. Their interaction with each other is a two-way process. On the one hand environmental resources constitute one of the basic ingredients of tourism. The natural and manmade setting form the tourism products which the tourist enjoys, live in, and relax. On the other hand, the close and direct relationship between visitors, host communities and local environment creates a sensitive situation, whereby tourism can be both very damaging but also very positive for sustainable development. The COVID-19 pandemic has further forced the tourism sector to shift its focus to resiliency, sustainability and interconnectedness among diverse stakeholders in the sector.
Shri Arvind Singh further said that we need to make use of cleaner fuels. Prime Minister has also announced that India will increase its capacity of non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW and meet 50 per cent of its energy requirements through renewable energy by 2030. “State tourism policies should recognise sustainability principles and the Sustainable Development Goals in their vision and strategic direction for tourism. With the vision to create a sustainable future for tourism, the Ministry of Tourism has also taken various steps in this direction”, he added.
Shri Arvind said that Ministry of Tourism with the objective to provide experience to the tourists launched Swadesh Darshan Scheme and has till now sanctioned 76 Projects. With the learnings of this scheme, we have now revamped the Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0. “The idea of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 is to undertake holistic development with the vision to develop Sustainable and Responsible Tourist Destinations. While formulating the guidelines for SD 2.0 we have kept various elements in mind in order to undertake destination development in a sustainable and responsible manner.Through the Swadesh Darshan 2.0 sustainable and responsible tourism practices will be implemented in various projects and initiatives. The Scheme will encourage adoption of principles of sustainable tourism including environmental, socio-cultural and economic sustainability”, he added.
Apart from Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Mr Shombi Sharp, Head of UN in India and Shri Rakesh Mathur, President, RTSOI, various eminent Speakers working in the field of Sustainable Tourism & Responsible Travel and from State Governments addressed the participants in different sessions during the One Day National Summit. The Summit was attended by senior officers of different Central Ministries, State Governments/UT Administrations and various Tourism & Hospitality Industry Associations.
A Pledge was also administered by Shri Arvind Singh,Secretary, Ministry of Tourism to the participants to become responsible travellers and be advocates of responsible tourism.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने शाश्वत पर्यटन आणि जबाबदार प्रवासी मोहिमेसाठी राष्ट्रीय धोरण जाहीर
स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 च्या माध्यमातून विविध प्रकल्प आणि उपक्रमांसह शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार पर्यटन पद्धती लागू करणार : अरविंद सिंग
04 JUN 2022 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जून 2022
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने आज नवी दिल्ली येथे युनायटेड एन्व्हायर्नमेंट प्रोग्राम (UNEP) आणि रिस्पॉन्सिबल टुरिझम सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया (RTSOI) यांच्या सहकार्याने राष्ट्रीय शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन केले होते. या प्रसंगी, शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार पर्यटन स्थळे विकसित करण्यावर भर देण्‍यात आला. पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने शाश्वत पर्यटन आणि जबाबदार प्रवासी मोहिमेसाठी राष्ट्रीय धोरण जाहीर केले.
याप्रसंगी रणनीती धोरण दस्तऐवजपर्यावरणीय शाश्वतता, जैवविविधतेचे संरक्षण, आर्थिक शाश्वतता, सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक शाश्वततेला चालना, शाश्वत पर्यटन प्रमाणि करणासाठी योजना, आयईसी आणि क्षमता वाढ यांसारख्या शाश्वत पर्यटनाच्या विकासासाठीच्या योजनांना धोरणात्मक स्तंभ म्हणून ओळखले जाते.
यावेळी बोलताना पर्यटन सचिव अरविंद सिंग म्हणाले की, पर्यटन आणि पर्यावरण यांचा विशेष संबंध आहे. त्यांचा एकमेकांशी संवाद ही दुहेरी प्रक्रिया आहे. एकीकडे पर्यावरण संसाधने पर्यटनाच्या मूलभूत घटकांपैकी एक आहेत. नैसर्गिक आणि मानवनिर्मित पर्यटन स्थळे एक प्रकारे पर्यटन संधी तयार करतात, ज्याचा पर्यटक आनंद घेतात, तिथे राहतात आणि आराम करतात. दुसरीकडे, अभ्यागत आणि यजमान समुदाय आणि स्थानिक वातावरण यांच्यातील जवळचे आणि थेट संबंध एक संवेदनशील परिस्थिती निर्माण करतात, ज्यायोगे पर्यटन अनेकदा हानीकारक ठरू शकते. परंतु त्याचबरोबर शाश्वत विकासासाठी खूप सकारात्मक देखील असू शकते. कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजाराने पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील विविध भागधारकांमधील लवचिकता, टिकाऊपणा आणि परस्परसंबंध यावर आपले लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यास भाग पाडले आहे.
यावेळी अरविंद सिंग म्हणाले की, पर्यटकांना देशाच्या विविधतेचा अनुभव देण्याच्या उद्देशाने पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना सुरू केली आणि आतापर्यंत ७६ प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. या योजनेतून आम्ही बरेच शिकलो. आम्ही आता स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 अशी सुधारित योजना तयार केली आहे. स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 ची कल्पना शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार पर्यटन स्थळे विकसित करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनासह सर्वांगीण विकास करणे आहे. स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 साठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तयार करताना आम्ही गंतव्य विकास शाश्वत आणि जबाबदारीने करण्यासाठी विविध घटक लक्षात ठेवले आहेत. स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 च्या माध्यमातून विविध प्रकल्प आणि उपक्रमांमध्ये शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार पर्यटन पद्धती लागू केल्या जातील. ही योजना पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक आणि आर्थिक शाश्वतता यासह शाश्वत पर्यटनाच्या तत्त्वांचा अवलंब करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देईल, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अरविंद सिंग यांच्या व्यतिरिक्त संयुक्‍त राष्ट्राचा भारतातील प्रमुख शॉम्बी शार्प आणि आरटीएसओआयचे अध्यक्ष राकेश माथूर, तसेच शाश्वत पर्यटन आणि जबाबदार प्रवास क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या विविध मान्यवरांनी तसेच राज्य सरकारांनी उपस्थितांना या एकदिवसीय राष्ट्रीय शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान वेगवेगळ्या सत्रांमध्ये मार्गदर्शन केले. या शिखर परिषदेला विविध केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन आणि विविध पर्यटन आणि आदरातिथ्य उद्योग संघटनांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
सचिव अरविंद सिंग यांनी परिषदेत सहभागी झालेल्‍यांना जबाबदार प्रवासी बनण्यासाठी आणि जबाबदार पर्यटनाचे पुरस्कर्ते बनण्याची प्रतिज्ञा देखील दिली.