Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism and Responsible Traveller campaign
Sustainable and responsible tourism practices will be implemented in various projects and initiatives through Swadesh Darshan 2.0 : Shri Arvind Singh
04 JUN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, in partnership with United Environment Program (UNEP) and Responsible Tourism Society of India (RTSOI) organized National Summit on Developing Sustainable & Responsible Tourist Destinations today in New Delhi. On the occasion, the Ministry of Tourism launched the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism and Responsible Traveller Campaign .
The Strategy document has identified the strategic pillars for development of sustainable tourism like Promoting Environmental Sustainability, Protecting Biodiversity, Promoting Economic Sustainability, Promoting Socio-Cultural Sustainability, Scheme for Certification of Sustainable Tourism, IEC and Capacity Building and Governance.
Speaking on the occasion Secretary Tourism Shri Arvind Singh said that Tourism and Environment share a Special Relationship. Their interaction with each other is a two-way process. On the one hand environmental resources constitute one of the basic ingredients of tourism. The natural and manmade setting form the tourism products which the tourist enjoys, live in, and relax. On the other hand, the close and direct relationship between visitors, host communities and local environment creates a sensitive situation, whereby tourism can be both very damaging but also very positive for sustainable development. The COVID-19 pandemic has further forced the tourism sector to shift its focus to resiliency, sustainability and interconnectedness among diverse stakeholders in the sector.
Shri Arvind Singh further said that we need to make use of cleaner fuels. Prime Minister has also announced that India will increase its capacity of non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW and meet 50 per cent of its energy requirements through renewable energy by 2030. “State tourism policies should recognise sustainability principles and the Sustainable Development Goals in their vision and strategic direction for tourism. With the vision to create a sustainable future for tourism, the Ministry of Tourism has also taken various steps in this direction”, he added.
Shri Arvind said that Ministry of Tourism with the objective to provide experience to the tourists launched Swadesh Darshan Scheme and has till now sanctioned 76 Projects. With the learnings of this scheme, we have now revamped the Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0. “The idea of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 is to undertake holistic development with the vision to develop Sustainable and Responsible Tourist Destinations. While formulating the guidelines for SD 2.0 we have kept various elements in mind in order to undertake destination development in a sustainable and responsible manner.Through the Swadesh Darshan 2.0 sustainable and responsible tourism practices will be implemented in various projects and initiatives. The Scheme will encourage adoption of principles of sustainable tourism including environmental, socio-cultural and economic sustainability”, he added.
Apart from Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Mr Shombi Sharp, Head of UN in India and Shri Rakesh Mathur, President, RTSOI, various eminent Speakers working in the field of Sustainable Tourism & Responsible Travel and from State Governments addressed the participants in different sessions during the One Day National Summit. The Summit was attended by senior officers of different Central Ministries, State Governments/UT Administrations and various Tourism & Hospitality Industry Associations.
A Pledge was also administered by Shri Arvind Singh,Secretary, Ministry of Tourism to the participants to become responsible travellers and be advocates of responsible tourism.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने नेशनल स्ट्रैटजी फॉर सस्टेनेबिल टूरिज्म एंड रिस्पॉन्सिबिल ट्रैवलर अभियान का शुभारम्भ किया
स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के माध्यम से विभिन्न परियोजनाओं और पहलों में टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन की प्रक्रियाओं को क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा : श्री अरविंद सिंह
04 JUN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आज यूनाइटेड एन्वायरनमेंट प्रोग्राम (यूएनईपी) और रिस्पॉन्सिबिल टूरिज्म सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया (आरटीएसओआई) के साथ भागीदारी में नई दिल्ली में नेशनल समिट ऑन डेवलपमेंट सस्टेनेबिल एंड रिस्पान्सिबिल टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने नेशनल स्ट्रैटजी फॉर सस्टेनेबिल टूरिज्म एंड रिस्पॉन्सिबिल ट्रैवलर कैंपेन का शुभारम्भ किया।
इस रणनीतिक दस्तावेज में पर्यावरण स्थायित्व को प्रोत्साहन, जैव विविधता को संरक्षण, आर्थिक स्थायित्व को प्रोत्साहन, सामाजिक सांस्कृतिक स्थायित्व को प्रोत्साहन, टिकाऊ पर्यटन, आईईसी और क्षमता विकास एवं शासन के प्रमाण की योजना के लिए रणनीतिक स्तंभों की पहचान की गई है।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा कि पर्यटन और पर्यावरण के बीच एक विशेष संबंध है। एक दूसरे के साथ उनकी परस्पर क्रिया एक दोतरफा प्रक्रिया है। एक तरफ पर्यावरण संसाधन पर्यटन के बुनियादी अंगों में एक के रूप में अंशदान करते हैं। पर्यटक प्राकृतिक और मानव निर्मित पर्यटन उत्पादों का लुत्फ उठाते हैं, रहते हैं और आराम करते हैं। दूसरी तरफ, पर्यटकों, मेजबान समुदायों और स्थानीय पर्यावरण के बीच नजदीकी और प्रत्यक्ष संबंध से एक संवेदनशील स्थिति बनती है, जिससे पर्यटन न सिर्फ नुकसानदेह बल्कि टिकाऊ विकास के लिए बेहद सकारात्मक दोनों हो सकता है। कोविड-19 महामारी ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र को लचीला, टिकाऊ और क्षेत्र में विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच परस्पर संयोजनात्मक होने को मजबूर कर दिया है।
श्री अरविंद सिंह ने कहा कि हमें स्वच्छ ईंधनों का उपयोग करने की जरूरत है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भी यह ऐलान किया है कि भारत 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन की अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाकर 500 गीगावाट करेगा और अपनी 50 प्रतिशत ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा के माध्यम से पूरा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, राज्यों की पर्यटन नीतियों में पर्यटन के लिए अपने विजन और रणनीतिक दिशा में स्थिरता के सिद्धांतों और टिकाऊ विकास के लक्ष्यों को स्वीकार्यता मिलनी चाहिए। पर्यटन के लिए स्थायी भविष्य तैयार करने के विजन के साथ, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने इस दिशा में भी कई कदम उठाए हैं।
श्री अरविंद ने कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटकों को अनुभव प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से स्वदेश दर्शन योजना की शुरुआत की है और अभी तक 76 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है। इस योजना से मिले सबकों के साथ, हमने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना का स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के रूप में पुनरोत्थान किया है। उन्होंने कहा, सस्टेनेबिल एंड रिस्पॉन्सिबिल टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशंस के विकास के वजन के साथ समग्र विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के विचार को आगे बढ़ाया गया है। एसडी 2.0 के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार करते समय, हमने टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदारी के साथ स्थल विकास करने के क्रम में हमने कई तत्वों को ध्यान में रखा है। स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 के माध्यम से विभिन्न परियोजनाओं और पहलों में टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन प्रक्रियाओं को लागू किया जाएगा। इस योजना से पर्यावरण, सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक स्थायित्व सहित टिकाऊ पर्यटन के सिद्धांतों को अपनाए जाने को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा।
एक दिवसीय नेशनल समिट के दौरान पर्यटन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह, भारत में यून के प्रमुख श्री शोम्बी शार्प और आरटीएसओआई के अध्यक्ष श्री राकेश माथुर के अलावा टिकाऊ पर्यटन और जिम्मेदार यात्रा के क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे और राज्य सरकारों से जुड़े कई प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने विभिन्न सत्रों के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। समिट में विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित सरकारों और विभिन्न पर्यटन एवं हॉस्पिटैलिटी उद्योग के संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने प्रतिभागियों को जिम्मेदार यात्री बनने और जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण पर्यटन की वकालत करने का संकल्प भी दिलाया।