रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी का पुनीत सागर अभियान 5 जून 2022 को संपन्न होगा
03 JUN 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीसी ने 30 मई 2022 को अपने देशव्यापी प्रमुख अभियान ‘पुनीत सागर अभियान’ का नवीनतम चरण शुरू किया है और यह अभियान 5 जून 2022, विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस, तक जारी रहेगा।
इस अभियान के नवीनतम चरण में 10 राज्यों और 4 केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग 74,000 कैडेट भाग लेंगे। इन एनसीसी कैडेटों के साथ देश भर में कई स्थानों पर एनसीसी के पूर्व छात्र, स्थानीय लोग और पर्यटक भी इस अभियान में जुड़ेंगे। इस अभियान के दौरान एकत्र किए गए कचरे को सरकार/निजी एजेंसियों के सहयोग से पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से निपटाया जाएगा।
पुनीत सागर अभियान की शुरुआत एनसीसी द्वारा नदियों और झीलों सहित समुद्र तटों एवं अन्य जल निकायों में मौजूद प्लास्टिक तथा अन्य कचरे को साफ करने और समुद्र तटों एवं नदी के किनारों को साफ रखने के महत्व के बारे में स्थानीय आबादी के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए की गई थी। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य स्थानीय लोगों को 'स्वच्छ भारत' के बारे में अवगत करना और उन्हें इसके प्रति जागरूक बनाना है।
दिसंबर 2021 में शुरू होने के बाद से यह अभियान पूरे उत्साह के साथ जारी है। इस अभियान के दौरान विभिन्न स्थानों पर चित्रांकन, पोस्टर बनाने, निबंध लेखन, कविता, लेख लेखन, वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिता आदि भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।

Ministry of Defence
NCC’S PUNEET SAGAR CAMPAIGN TO CULMINATE ON JUNE 5, 2022
03 JUN 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
NCC has launched the latest phase of its nationwide flagship campaign ‘Puneet Sagar Abhiyan’ on 30 May 2022 and it will continue till 5th June 2022, the World Environment Day.
About 74,000 cadets from 10 States and 4 Union Territories will participate in the campaign during this phase. The NCC cadets shall also be joined in by NCC Alumni, locals and tourists in several places across the country. The waste collected during the campaign will be disposed of in an environment friendly manner in cooperation with Government/Private agencies.
Puneet Sagar Abhiyan was launched by NCC to clean Sea Shores/Beaches and other water bodies including rivers & lakes, of plastic & other waste and increase awareness amongst the local population about importance of keeping the beaches and river fronts clean. The purpose of the Abhiyan is to educate locals and sensitise them about ‘Swachh Bharat’.
The campaign has continued unabated with full fervour since its launch in December 2021. Drawing, poster making, essay writing, poetry, article writing, debate, etc are also being conducted at various locations during the campaign.