Ministry of Commerce & Industry
51st Session of Standing Committee for Promotion of Exports (Shipping)
03 JUN 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Standing Committee for Promotion of Exports (Shipping) held its 51st Session on June 3, 2022 at Udyog Bhawan, New Delhi. It was chaired by the Special Secretary of the Logistics Division, DPIIT and witnessed a proactive participation from industry associations and organisations such as INSA, FFFAI, CFSAI AMTOI, IPA, FICCI, CBIC, and FIEO. The forum also saw representation of senior officials from CBIC, DGFT, MoPSW and representatives from all major ports of India who were present together on a single platform to address concerns of industry associations.
Since the launch of PM GatiShakti on 13 October 2021, the focus on resolving user issues by overcoming departmental silos has been an essential commitment of the government. To achieve such improvement in regulatory interfaces and reduce gaps in regulatory architecture, the existing institutional mechanism of SCOPE is being utilised to overcome any procedural, policy, or performance bottlenecks that may hinder the export potential of the country. Today, the forum not only marked its first session after the COVID-19 pandemic but also its first meeting after India had successfully surpassed the US$ 400 billion dollar target for exports in FY 2021-22.
Acknowledging the importance of the shipping community towards realising India’s EXIM targets and the promotion of Make In India, the Chairperson highlighted the need for a ‘whole of government’ approach to address the new-age concerns of trade in the country. Furthermore, the role of technology in order to mediate, facilitate, and overcome procedural delays in shipping was also highlighted by the government. In accordance with the commitments made under PM GatiShakti, the Chairperson expressed a further need for government institutions to break their operational silos and work together with the private sector to create national infrastructure that can further improve shipping in India, and at the same time, reduce the cost of logistics for Indian goods.
In the session, all issues received from the industry associations were categorised into three major cohorts - i) Procedural issues; ii) Issues impacting logistics costs; and, iii) Technology related issues to enhance EXIM efficiency. Under procedural issues, the industry associations suggested
several positive alterations in some key processes, such as allowing the efficient use of existing Container Freight Stations (CFSs) by converting them into MMLP and increasing the date of filing departure manifests to expand the scope of transshipment through India. Receiving the suggestions on a positive note, the senior representatives from Department of Revenue and MoPSW assured industry associations to re-examine any procedural issues that may hinder India’s EXIM efficiency and to further reach out to concerned industry associations and government stakeholders with workshops and video conferences to clarify any procedural ambiguities within the next quarter.
Since logistics costs comprise a critical component of India’s trade competitiveness, issues such as port charges and charging of security deposits by private shipping companies to traders were mutually deliberated in the forum. Reiterating the commitment of PM GatiShakti, the Chairperson advised the shipping associations to implement uniform best practices across the country to make Indian exports more competitive in the global markets. Government agencies present in the forum also agreed to examine issues of trade associations on a case-to-case basis to further reduce logistics costs wherever feasible to make Indian exports more competitive globally.
The forum was in broad agreement that wider adoption of technology solutions, such as the Port Community Systems, can reduce the turnaround time of Indian ports. It is also expected to further reduce logistics costs for Indian traders, and at the same time, improve India’s competitiveness globally. Capacity building workshops by concerned government stakeholders to promote the use of technology platforms in shipping were recommended by the forum. For efficient registration and monitoring of authorised stakeholder issues, along with seamless coordination among concerned Ministries/Departments, a user interaction dashboard is also under-development by the Logistics Division of DPIIT. Such a digital platform is expected to enable the industry to highlight points of discussion to the government through a single window system throughout the year in a transparent manner.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए स्थायी समिति ( जहाजरानी ) का 51वां सत्र
03 JUN 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
निर्यात संवर्धन के लिए स्थायी समिति ( जहाजरानी ) ने 3 जून, 2022 को नई दिल्ली स्थिति उद्योग भवन में अपना 51वां सत्र आयोजित किया। इसकी अध्यक्षता डीपीआईआईटी के लॉजिस्ट्क्सि प्रभाग के विशेष सचिव द्वारा की गई तथा इसमें आईएनएसए, एफएफएफएआई, सीएफएसएआई एएमटीओआई, आईपीए, फिक्की, सीबीआईसी तथा फियो जैसे उद्योग संघों तथा संगठनों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई। फोरम में सीबीआईसी, डीजीएफटी, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा भारत के सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों का भी प्रतिनिधित्व देखा गया जो उद्योग संघों की चिंताओं के समाधान के लिए एक ही मंच पर एक साथ एकत्र हुए।
पीएम गतिशक्ति के 13 अक्टूबर 2021 के लांच के बाद से, विभागीय सुस्ती से उबरते हुए उपयोगकर्ताओं के मुद्वों का समाधान करने पर फोकस करना सरकार की अनिवार्य प्रतिबद्धता बनी रही है। नियामकीय संयोजनों में ऐसे सुधार को अर्जित करने के लिए तथा नियामकीय ढांचे में अंतराल कम करने के लिए , स्कोप का विद्यमान संस्थागत तंत्र का उपयोग किया जा रहा है जिससे कि किसी भी प्रकार की प्रक्रियागत, नीति या निष्पादन बाधाओं, जो देश की निर्यात क्षमता को बाधित कर सकती हैं, दूर किया जा सके। आज इस फोरम ने केवल कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद अपना पहला सत्र आयोजित किया बल्कि भारत द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में निर्यातों के लिए 400 बिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्य को सफलतापूर्वक पार करने के बाद यह इसकी पहली बैठक भी थी।
भारत के एक्जिम लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में जहाजरानी समुदाय के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए तथा मेक इन इंडिया के संवर्धन के लिए अध्यक्ष ने देश में व्यापार की नई युग से संबंधित चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिएसमग्र सरकारकी आवश्यकता रेखांकित की। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार द्वारा जहाजरानी में प्रक्रियागत विलंब के लिए मध्यस्थता, इसे सुगम बनाने तथा इससे उबरने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया गया।
पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरुप, अध्यक्ष ने सरकारी संस्थानों से उनके प्रचालनगत जड़त्व को समाप्त करने तथा राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचा का सृजन करने के लिए निजी सेक्टर के साथ मिल कर काम करने के लिए सरकारी संस्थानों की आवश्यकता भी जाहिर की जो भारत में जहाजरानी में और सुधार ला सकता है तथा इसी के साथ साथ भारतीय वस्तुओं के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स की लागत को भी कम कर सकता है।
सत्र के दौरान, उद्योग संगठनों से प्राप्त सभी मुद्वों को तीन प्रमुख श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया गया - i) प्रक्रियागत मुद्दे ii) लाजिस्टिक्स लागतों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दे तथा iii ) एक्जिम की प्रभावोत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधित मुद्दे प्रक्रियागत मुद्वों के तहत, उद्योग संगठनों ने कुछ प्रमुख प्रक्रियाओं में कई सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए सुझाव दिए जैसेकि विद्यमान कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशनों ( सीएफएस ) को एमएमएलपी में रूपांतरित करने के द्वारा उनके प्रभावी उपयोग की अनुमति देना तथा भारत के माध्यम से ट्रांसशिपमेंट के दायरे को विस्तारित करने के लिए डिपार्चर मेनीफेस्ट दायर करने की तिथि को बढ़ाना।
सुझावों को सकारात्मक रूप से ग्रहण करते हुए राजस्व विभाग तथा जहाजरानी तथा जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने उद्योग संगठनों को ऐसे किसी भी प्रक्रियागत मुद्दे की फिर से जांच करने जो भारत की एक्जिम प्रभावोत्पादकता को बाधित कर सकती है तथा अगली तिमाही के भीतर ही किसी भी प्रक्रियागत अस्पष्टताओं को स्पष्ट करने के लिए कार्यशालाओं एवं वीडियो कांफ्रेसों के साथ संबंधित उद्योग संघों तथा सरकारी हितधारकों तक पहुंच सुगम करने का आश्वासन दिया।
चूंकि लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत भारत की व्यापार प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता का एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण घटक है, इसलिए बंदरगाह शुल्क तथा निजी शिपिंग कंपनियों द्वारा व्यापारियों को सुरक्षा जमा शुल्क जैसे मुद्वों पर भी फोरम में परस्पर विचार विमर्श किया गया। पीएम गतिशक्ति की प्रतिबद्धता दुहराते हुए, अध्यक्ष ने भारतीय निर्यातों को वैश्विक बाजारों में और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए जहाजरानी संगठनों से देश भर में समान सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को कार्यान्वित करने का सुझाव दिया। फोरम में उपस्थित सरकारी एजेन्सियों ने भी भारतीय निर्यातों को वैश्विक बाजारों में और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए जहां कहीं भी व्यवहार्य हो, लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को और कम करने के लिए मामला दर मामला आधार पर व्यापार संघों के मामलों की जांच करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
फोरम में इस बात पर व्यापक सहमति थी कि पोर्ट कम्युनिटी सिस्टम जैसे टेक्नोलॉजी सॉल्यूशंस व्यापक रूप से भारतीय बंदरगाहों के टर्नअराउंड समय में कमी ला सकते हैं। इससे भारतीय व्यापारियों के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में और अधिक कमी आने की उम्मीद है। तथा इसके साथ साथ भारतीय निर्यातों को वैश्विक बाजारों में और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में भी मदद मिलेगी। जहाजरानी में टेक्नोलॉजी प्लेटफॉर्मों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संबंधित सरकारी हितधारकों द्वारा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं की भी फोरम द्वारा अनुशंसा की गई। संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के बीच निर्बाध समन्वय के साथ साथ अधिकृत हितधारक मुद्दो के प्रभावी पंजीकरण एवं निगरानी के लिए डीपीआईआईटी के लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रभाग द्वारा एक यूजर इंटरएक्शन डैशबोर्ड का भी विकास किया जा रहा है। इस प्रकार के एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म से उद्योग को पूरे साल पारदर्शी तरीके से एक सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम के माध्यम से सरकार के लिए चर्चा के बिंदुओं को रेखांकित करने में सक्षम होने की उम्मीद है।