Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI InvIT announces its maiden distribution
03 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI’s Infrastructure Investment Trust (NHAI InvIT) has declared its financial results for the year ended March 31, 2022. The Project SPV, National Highways Infra Projects Private Limited (NHIPPL) had achieved Appointed Date on December 16, 2021. NHAI InvIT has for this period, announced a distribution of Rs.0.79 paisa per unit to its unitholders. NHAI InvIT had issued 59.52 crore units, accordingly Rs. 47.02 crore has been distributed to the investors. This maiden distribution will reinforce the confidence that the investors have shown in NHAI InvIT, as it achieves a big milestone in its journey to emerge as a major vehicle to support NHAI’s monetisation efforts.
NHAI InvIT’s units were listed on National Stock Exchange and BSE Limited on November 2021 at Rs.101 per unit with an Enterprise Valuation of Rs.8,012 crore. Since its listing, the number of distinct investors has increased from 27 to around 80 currently. Also, the number of domestic PF Trusts have increased from 5 to 27, with an aggregate holding of 5.1% of the units. The share of individuals (non-institutional) investors is currently at 2.7% from almost nil at the time of listing.
NHAI had launched its InvIT as a mode to monetise operational roads, as it has the largest share under the National Monetisation Pipeline. In its first offering, NHAI InvIT had attracted two international pension funds, namely Canada Pension Plan Investment Board and Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan Board, as anchor investors. The balance units were subscribed to by a diversified set of domestic institutional investors, comprising pension funds, insurance companies, mutual funds, banks, and financial institutions. As part of its continuous monetisation strategy, NHAI has offered additional three roads of aggregate length 247 kms to NHAI InvIT.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Chairperson, NHAI, complimenting on the success of NHAI InvIT said, “With the success of NHAI InvIT, NHAI has continued to deliver on its commitments under the National Monetisation Pipeline and has demonstrated its strong ability to meet the expectations of marquee institutional investors who have reposed faith in NHAI InvIT. We thank all the investors and stakeholders, who have contributed to the success of NHAI InvIT. This will go a long way in realizing the vision of developing world class and sustainable National Highway infrastructure in the country.”

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی آئی این وی آئی ٹی نے اپنی پہلی تقسیم کا اعلان کیا
03 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3 جون 2022/
این ایچ اے آئی کے انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ(این ایچ اے آئی آئی این وی آئی ٹی) نے 31 مارچ 2022 کو ختم ہونے والے سال کے لیے اپنے مالی نتائج کا اعلان کر دیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ ایس پی وی ، نیشنل ہائی ویز انفرا پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (این ایچ آْئی پی پی ایل) نے 16 دسمبر 2021 کو مقررہ تاریخ حاصل کی تھی۔ این ایچ اے آئی آئی این وی آئی ٹی نے اس کے لیے مدت میں اپنے یونٹ ہولڈرز میں روپے 0.79 پیسے فی یونٹ تقسیم کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ این ایچ اے آئی آئی این وی آئی ٹی نے 59.52 کروڑ یونٹ جاری کیے تھے، اس کے مطابق سرمایہ کاروں میں 47.02 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ پہلی تقسیم اس اعتماد کو تقویت دے گی جو سرمایہ کاروں نے این ایچ اے آئی آئی این وی آئی ٹی میں دکھایا ہے، کیونکہ اس نے این ایچ اے آئی کی منیٹائزیشن کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑی گاڑی کے طور پر ابھرنے کے اپنے سفر میں ایک بڑا سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔
این ایچ اےآئی کے انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ اکائیاں نومبر 2021 کو نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج اور بی ایس ای لمیٹڈ میں 8,012 کروڑ روپے کی انٹرپرائز اویلیویشن کے ساتھ 101 روپے فی یونٹ کے حساب سے درج کی گئیں۔ اس کی لسٹنگ کے بعد سے مختلف سرمایہ کاروں کی تعداد 27 سے بڑھ کر فی الحال 80 کے قریب ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، گھریلو پی ایف ٹرسٹس کی تعداد 5 سے بڑھ کر 27 ہو گئی ہے، جن کی مجموعی ہولڈنگ 5.1 فیصد یونٹس ہے۔ انفرادی (غیر ادارہ جاتی) سرمایہ کاروں کا حصہ فی الحال لسٹنگ کے وقت تقریباً صفر سے 2.7فی صد پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے آپریشنل سڑکوں کےمنیٹائزیشن کے ایک موڈ کے طور پر اپنا انیوی آئی ٹی شروع کیا تھا، کیونکہ نیشنل منیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن کے تحت اس کا سب سے بڑا حصہ ہے۔ اپنی پہلی پیشکش میں این ایچ اے آئی، این وی ٹی آئی نے دو بین الاقوامی پنشن فنڈز یعنی کینیڈا پنشن پلان انویسٹمنٹ بورڈ اور اونٹاریو ٹیچرز پنشن پلان بورڈ، بطور اینکر سرمایہ کار اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا تھا، بیلنس یونٹس کو گھریلو ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں کے متنوع سیٹ نے سبسکرائب کیا تھا، جس میں پنشن فنڈز، انشورنس کمپنیاں، میوچل فنڈز، بینک اور مالیاتی ادارے شامل تھے۔ اپنی مسلسل منیٹائزیشن کی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این ایچ اے آئی نے این ایچ اے آئی انوی آئی ٹی کو 247 کلومیٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی کی اضافی تین سڑکیں پیش کی ہیں۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، چیئرپرسن، این ایچ اے آئی ، نے این ایچ اے آئی انوی آئی ٹی کی کامیابی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا، " این ایچ اے آئی انوی آئی ٹی کی کامیابی کے ساتھ، این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی منیٹائزیشن پائپ لائن کے تحت اپنے وعدوں کو پورا کرنا جاری رکھا ہے اور اس نے مارکی اداروں کی توقعات پر پورا اترنے کی اپنی مضبوط صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ وہ سرمایہ کار جنہوں نے این ایچ اے آئی انوی آئی ٹی پر اعتماد کیا ہے،ہم تمام سرمایہ کاروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں، جنہوں نے این ایچ اے آئی انوی آئی ٹی کی کامیابی میں تعاون کیاہے۔ یہ ملک میں عالمی معیار اور پائیدار قومی شاہراہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6087