Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI InvIT announces its maiden distribution
03 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI’s Infrastructure Investment Trust (NHAI InvIT) has declared its financial results for the year ended March 31, 2022. The Project SPV, National Highways Infra Projects Private Limited (NHIPPL) had achieved Appointed Date on December 16, 2021. NHAI InvIT has for this period, announced a distribution of Rs.0.79 paisa per unit to its unitholders. NHAI InvIT had issued 59.52 crore units, accordingly Rs. 47.02 crore has been distributed to the investors. This maiden distribution will reinforce the confidence that the investors have shown in NHAI InvIT, as it achieves a big milestone in its journey to emerge as a major vehicle to support NHAI’s monetisation efforts.
NHAI InvIT’s units were listed on National Stock Exchange and BSE Limited on November 2021 at Rs.101 per unit with an Enterprise Valuation of Rs.8,012 crore. Since its listing, the number of distinct investors has increased from 27 to around 80 currently. Also, the number of domestic PF Trusts have increased from 5 to 27, with an aggregate holding of 5.1% of the units. The share of individuals (non-institutional) investors is currently at 2.7% from almost nil at the time of listing.
NHAI had launched its InvIT as a mode to monetise operational roads, as it has the largest share under the National Monetisation Pipeline. In its first offering, NHAI InvIT had attracted two international pension funds, namely Canada Pension Plan Investment Board and Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan Board, as anchor investors. The balance units were subscribed to by a diversified set of domestic institutional investors, comprising pension funds, insurance companies, mutual funds, banks, and financial institutions. As part of its continuous monetisation strategy, NHAI has offered additional three roads of aggregate length 247 kms to NHAI InvIT.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Chairperson, NHAI, complimenting on the success of NHAI InvIT said, “With the success of NHAI InvIT, NHAI has continued to deliver on its commitments under the National Monetisation Pipeline and has demonstrated its strong ability to meet the expectations of marquee institutional investors who have reposed faith in NHAI InvIT. We thank all the investors and stakeholders, who have contributed to the success of NHAI InvIT. This will go a long way in realizing the vision of developing world class and sustainable National Highway infrastructure in the country.”

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के अवसंरचना निवेश न्यास -एनएचएआई आईएनवीआईटी ने अपने पहले वितरण की घोषणा की
03 JUN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के अवसंरचना निवेश न्यास (एनएचएआई-आईएनवीआईटी) ने 31 मार्च, 2022 को समाप्त हुए वर्ष के लिए अपने वित्तीय परिणाम घोषित किए हैं। एसपीवी परियोजना, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना परियोजना प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एनएचआईपीपीएल) ने 16 दिसंबर, 2021 को नियत तिथि प्राप्त की थी। एनएचएआई-आईएनवीआईटी ने इस अवधि के लिए अपने यूनिटधारकों को 0.79 पैसे प्रति यूनिट के वितरण की घोषणा की। एनएचएआई-आईएनवीआईटी ने 59.52 करोड़ यूनिट जारी किए थे, इसके अनुसार निवेशकों को 47.02 करोड़ रुपये बांटे जा चुके हैं। यह पहला वितरण उस विश्वास को सुदृढ़ करेगा जो निवेशकों ने एनएचएआई-आईएनवीआईटी में दिखाया है, क्योंकि यह एनएचएआई ने मुद्रीकरण प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए एक प्रमुख वाहक के रूप में उभरने की अपनी यात्रा में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि प्राप्त की है।
एनएचएआई-आईएनवीआईटी की इकाइयों को नवंबर 2021 में नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज और बंबई शेयर बाज़ार लिमिटेड में 101 रुपये प्रति यूनिट पर सूचीबद्ध किया गया था, जिसका उद्यम मूल्यांकन 8,012 करोड़ रुपये था। इसकी लिस्टिंग के बाद से, विशिष्ट निवेशकों की संख्या वर्तमान में 27 से बढ़कर लगभग 80 हो गई है। साथ ही, घरेलू पीएफ ट्रस्टों की संख्या 5 से बढ़कर 27 हो गई है, जिसमें कुल इकाइयों की 5.1 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी है। व्यक्तियों (गैर-संस्थागत) निवेशकों की हिस्सेदारी वर्तमान में लिस्टिंग के समय की लगभग शून्य से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 2.7 प्रतिशत पर गई है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने परिचालन सड़कों के मुद्रीकरण के लिए एक मोड के रूप में अपना के अवसंरचना निवेश न्यास का शुभारंभ किया था, क्योंकि राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण पाइपलाइन के तहत इसका सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा है। अपनी पहली पेशकश में, एनएचएआई-आईएनवीआईटी ने प्रमुख निवेशकों के रूप में दो अंतरराष्ट्रीय पेंशन फंड, अर्थात् कनाडा पेंशन योजना निवेश बोर्ड और ओंटारियो शिक्षक पेंशन योजना बोर्ड को आकर्षित किया था। शेष इकाइयों को घरेलू संस्थागत निवेशकों के एक विविध समूह द्वारा सब्सक्राइब किया गया था, जिसमें पेंशन फंड, बीमा कंपनियां, म्यूचुअल फंड, बैंक और वित्तीय संस्थान शामिल थे। अपनी निरंतर मुद्रीकरण रणनीति के हिस्से के रूप में, एनएचएआई ने एनएचएआई-आईएनवीआईटी को कुल 247 किलोमीटर दूरी की अतिरिक्त तीन सड़कों की पेशकश की है।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने एनएचएआई-आईएनवीआईटी की सफलता की सराहना की है। श्रीमती अलका ने कहा, “एनएचएआई-आईएनवीआईटी की सफलता के साथ, एनएचएआई ने राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण पाइपलाइन के अंतर्गत अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने का काम जारी रखा है और विशाल संस्थागत निवेशकों की अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने की अपनी मजबूत क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया है। जिन निवेशकों ने एनएचएआई-आईएनवीआईटी में विश्वास जताया है, हम उन सभी निवेशकों और हितधारकों को धन्यवाद देते हैं, जिन्होंने एनएचएआई-आईएनवीआईटी की सफलता में योगदान दिया है। यह देश में विश्व स्तरीय और टिकाऊ राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेगा।''