Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh releases book and also launched the e-Book version on major reforms and achievements of DoPT of last eight years in New Delhi today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been the guiding force behind reforms like self-attestation and abolishing the interviews with his out of the box thinking and encouragement to work for the ease of governance, resulting in ease of living for the common man : Dr. Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Modi accords high priority to administrative reforms that he announced decision like abolishing the interviews from the ramparts of the Red Fort during the Independence Day speech
PM Modi’s vision of minimum government, maximum governance is the idea behind all such reforms brought out by the DoPT in last eight years : Dr. Jitendra SIngh
The Union Minister termed all these reforms as socio-economic, futuristic and citizen-centric, ensuring equal opportunity for every citizen of the country
Prevention of Corruption Act is a tool to bring transparency in governance by ensuring enough safeguards for honest officials; Zero tolerance against corruption has been the top priority of the Modi government
03 JUN 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today released a book on major reforms and achievements of the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) during the last eight years. He also launched an e-book version of the same.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been instrumental behind reforms like self-attestation and abolishing the interviews with his out of the box thinking and his encouragement to initiatives aimed at achieving ease of governance resulting in ease of living for the common man.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that it is quite visible that the Prime Minister Modi accords high priority to administrative reforms that he announced decision like abolishing the interviews from the ramparts of the Red Fort during the Independence Day speech and the DoPT worked tirelessly to bring it into effect within a short time of three months. Dr. Singh said that the Prime Minister’s vision of minimum government, maximum governance is the idea behind all such reforms brought out by the DoPT in the last eight years.
The Union Minister termed all these reforms as socio-economic, futuristic and citizen-centric, with people’s participation, which ensures that every citizen gets equal opportunity. He listed out a number of key reforms, achievements and initiatives by the DoPT such as proposed Common Eligibility Test, Mission Karmayogi, setting up of National Recruitment Agency, Citizen-centric online RTI portal. The Minister noted that the initiative of mandatory stint of Assistant Secretaries with the central Ministries / Departments was a huge experiment which has paid off extremely well to the benefit of the Government of India.
Talking about various training programs being conducted by Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the sole aim of these training modules is to train the officers and people’s representatives about several flagship schemes of the government and how to prepare themselves well to help people in getting benefits of such schemes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned Prevention of Corruption Act as a tool to bring transparency in governance by ensuring enough safeguards for honest officials. He said that zero tolerance against corruption has been the top priority of the Modi government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh complimented the entire team of DoPT for putting sincere efforts to bring out this E-booklet and said that this will be shared with other Ministries / departments, as well. Senior officials of the Department of Personnel & Training were present on the occasion.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान डीओपीटी के किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों और उपलब्धियों पर एक पुस्तक और इसके ई-बुक संस्करण का भी विमोचन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी स्व-सत्यापन जैसे सुधारों और अपनी लीक से हटकर सोच के अनुरूप साक्षात्कार को हटाने और शासन की सुगमता के लिए काम करने के प्रोत्साहन के पीछे मार्गदर्शक शक्ति रहे हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आम आदमी का जीवन आसान हो गया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रशासनिक सुधारों को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी, उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण के दौरान लाल किले की प्राचीर से साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करने जैसे निर्णय की घोषणा की
पिछले आठ वर्षों में डीओपीटी द्वारा लाए गए ऐसे सभी सुधारों के पीछे पीएम मोदी का न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन का विचार है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करते हुए इन सभी सुधारों को सामाजिक-आर्थिक, भविष्यवादी और नागरिक केंद्रित करार दिया
भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम ईमानदार अधिकारियों के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय सुनिश्चित करके शासन में पारदर्शिता लाने का एक साधन है; भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है
03 JUN 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों और उपलब्धियों पर एक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। उन्होंने इसका एक ई-बुक संस्करण भी लॉन्च किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्व-सत्यापन जैसे सुधारों और लीक से हटकर अपनी सोच के अनुरूप साक्षात्कार को खत्म करने और शासन में सुगमता लाने वाली पहलों को प्रोत्साहन के पीछे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आम आदमी का जीवन आसान हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह स्पष्ट है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी प्रशासनिक सुधारों को उच्च प्राथमिकता देते हैं। उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण के दौरान लाल किले की प्राचीर से साक्षात्कार को समाप्त करने जैसे निर्णय की घोषणा की और डीओपीटी ने इसे तीन महीने के थोड़े समय के भीतर लागू करने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में डीओपीटी द्वारा लाए गए ऐसे सभी सुधारों के पीछे प्रधानमंत्री का न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन का विचार है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इन सभी सुधारों को लोगों की भागीदारी के साथ सामाजिक-आर्थिक, भविष्यवादी और नागरिक केंद्रित बताया। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को समान अवसर मिले। उन्होंने डीओपीटी द्वारा किए गए कई प्रमुख सुधारों, उपलब्धियों और पहलों को सूचीबद्ध किया। इसमें प्रस्तावित सामान्य पात्रता परीक्षा, मिशन कर्मयोगी, राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी की स्थापना, नागरिक केंद्रित ऑनलाइन आरटीआई पोर्टल शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ सहायक सचिवों के अनिवार्य कार्यकाल की पहल एक बहुत बड़ा प्रयोग था जिससे भारत सरकार को बहुत लाभ हुआ।
भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) द्वारा संचालित विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के बारे में बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का एकमात्र उद्देश्य सरकार की कई प्रमुख योजनाओं के बारे में अधिकारियों और जनप्रतिनिधियों को प्रशिक्षित करना और उन्हें इस बात के लिए तैयार करना है कि वे कैसे इन योजनाओं का लाभ पाने में आम लोगों की मदद कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भ्रष्टाचार निवारण अधिनियम का उल्लेख ईमानदार अधिकारियों के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपाय सुनिश्चित करके शासन में पारदर्शिता लाने के एक साधन के रूप में उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस मोदी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस ई-पुस्तिका को जारी करने में ईमानदारी से प्रयास करने के लिए डीओपीटी की पूरी टीम की सराहना की और कहा कि इसे अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ भी साझा किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।