Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Expects Operationalization of 58 Coal Blocks During 2022-23; Targets 138.28 Million Ton Coal Production
Companies Issued with Show Cause Notice for Not Ensuring Timely Coal Production
​​​​​​​Ministry Holds Regular Review Meeting with State and Central Agencies
03 JUN 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has allocated coal blocks for captive end use and sale of coal / commercial mining. 85.32 Million Tonnes of coal has been produced in FY-2021-22 from the 47 operational coal blocks. As against the scheduled production of 203.67 Million Tonnes for the FY 2022-23, it is expected that a total 58 coal blocks would become operational with an expected production of around 138.28 Million Tonnes.
Show Cause Notices are issued from time to time to the companies which are not adhering to the timelines prescribed in their agreements for timely operationalisation of coal blocks or for non-achievement of targeted coal production. A Scrutiny Committee has been constituted by the Ministry to consider the show cause notices and replies received from allocattees on case to case basis and recommend penalty in cases the delays are attributable to the allocattees.
The Scrutiny Committee, in its 17th meeting held on recently has reviewed cases of 24 coal mines – and recommended proportionate appropriation of Performance Security in four cases i.e Tenughat Vidyut Nigam Limited (Rajbar E&D), Topworth Urja & Metals Ltd. (Marki Mangli-I), Ultratech Cements Ltd (Bicharpur) and National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (Talaipalli) due to delay on the part of allocattees. Recommendations of the Scrutiny Committee have been accepted by the Government and appropriation orders are being issued.
Subsequent to the meeting of the Scrutiny Committee, further show cause notices were issued to 16 companies for 22 coal blocks, viz.
1. Hindalco Industries Limited
2. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (3 blocks)
3. JSW Steel Limited
4. Trimula Industries Limited
5. Damodar valley corporation
6. West Bengal Power Development Corporation
7. Topworth Urja and Metals Ltd
8. B.S. Ispat Limited
9. Indrajit Power Private Ltd
10. Birla Corp. Ltd (2 blocks)
11. Sunflag Iron and Steel Company Limited
12. Karnataka Power Corporation Ltd (2 blocks)
13. Power plus Traders Pvt. Ltd
14. Vedanta Limited (3 blocks)
15. National Aluminium Company Limited
16. EMIL Mines and Mineral Resources Limited .
In addition to the regular follow up, review meetings are also being held by Ministry of coal with the blocks allocattees and the respective State / Central agencies like MoEF&CC, State Mining Departments, State Revenue Departments, State Forest Departments, etc. for early operationalization of the blocks and to enhance the production from operational blocks. A Project Management Unit has also been appointed by Ministry for handholding of allocattees in obtaining the statutory clearances for early operationalization of coal blocks.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت کو 2022-23 کے دوران 58 کول بلاکس کے آپریشنل ہونے کی توقع؛ 138.28 ملین ٹن کوئلہ کی پیداوار کا ہدف
کمپنیوں کو بروقت کوئلے کی پیداوار کو یقینی نہ بنانے پر وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیا گیا
​​​​​​​وزارت نے ریاستی اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
03 JUN 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3 جون 2022/
کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلہ/کمرشل کان کنی کے آخری استعمال اور فروخت کے لیے کوئلے کے بلاکس مختص کیے ہیں۔ 47 آپریشنل کوئلہ بلاکس سے مالی سال 2021-22 میں 85.32 ملین ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کیا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے 203.67 ملین ٹن کی طے شدہ پیداوار کے مقابلے میں، توقع ہے کہ کل 58 کوئلے کے بلاکس تقریباً 138.28 ملین ٹن کی متوقع پیداوار کے ساتھ فعال ہو جائیں گے۔
وقتاً فوقتاً ان کمپنیوں کو شوکاز نوٹس جاری کیے جاتے ہیں جو کوئلے کے بلاکس کے بروقت آپریشنلائزیشن (کام شروع کرنے) نہ ہونے یا کوئلے کی ہدف شدہ پیداوار کو حاصل نہ کرنے کے لیے اپنے معاہدوں میں طے شدہ ٹائم لائنز کی پابندی نہیں کر رہی ہیں۔ وزارت کی طرف سے ایک سکروٹنی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو کہ وجہ بتاؤ نوٹسز اور مختص کرنے والوں سے کیس ٹو کیس کی بنیاد پر موصول ہونے والے جوابات پر غور کرے اور ایسے معاملات میں جرمانے کی سفارش کرے جو مختص کرنے والوں کی وجہ سے تاخیر کا باعث ہوں۔
اسکروٹنی کمیٹی نے حال ہی میں منعقدہ اپنی 17 ویں میٹنگ میں 24 کوئلے کی کانوں کے معاملات کا جائزہ لیا ہے – اور چار معاملات میں یعنی تینوگھاٹ ودیوت نگم لمیٹڈ (راجبر ای اینڈ ڈی)، ٹاپ ورتھ اورجا اینڈ میٹلز لمیٹڈ (مارکی منگلی- I)، الٹراٹیک سیمنٹس لمیٹڈ (بیچارپور) اور نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (تلائی پلی) پرفارمنس سیکیورٹی کے متناسب تخصیص کی سفارش کی ہے۔ مختص کرنے والوں کی طرف سے تاخیر کی وجہ سے سکروٹنی کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو حکومت نے قبول کر لیا ہے اور مختص کرنے کے احکامات جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
سکروٹنی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کے بعد، 22 کول بلاکس کے لیے 16 کمپنیوں کو مزید شوکاز نوٹس جاری کیے گئے۔
1۔ہندالکو انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ
2۔نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (3 بلاکس)
3۔جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل لمیٹڈ
4۔تریمولا انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ
5۔دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن
6۔مغربی بنگال پاور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن
7۔ٹاپ ورتھ اورجا اینڈ میٹلز لمیٹڈ
8۔بی ایس اسپاٹ لمیٹڈ
9۔اندرجیت پاور پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
10۔برلا کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (2 بلاکس)
11۔سن فلاگ آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل کمپنی لمیٹڈ
12۔کرناٹک پاور کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (2 بلاکس)
13۔پاور پلس ٹریڈرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
14۔ویدانتا لمیٹڈ (3 بلاکس)
15۔نیشنل ایلومینیم کمپنی لمیٹڈ
16۔ای ایم آئی ایل مائنز اینڈ منرل ریسورسز لمیٹڈ۔
باقاعدہ پیروی کے علاوہ، کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے بلاکس مختص کرنے والوں اور متعلقہ ریاستی/مرکزی ایجنسیوں جیسے ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی، ریاستی کان کنی کے محکمے، ریاستی محصولات کے محکمے، ریاستی جنگلات کے محکموں وغیرہ کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگیں بھی کی جا رہی ہیں۔ بلاکس اور آپریشنل بلاکس سے پیداوار کو بڑھانا۔ کوئلے کے بلاکس کے جلد آپریشنلائزیشن کے لیے قانونی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لیے اور مختص کرنے والوں کی مدد کے لیے وزارت کی طرف سے ایک پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایونٹ بھی مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔