وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہرشخص ایک اَن کہی کہانی ہے: #MIFF ماسٹر کلاس میں پرسون جوشی
الفاظ اور استعارہ ، آپ کی جڑوں سے نکلتے ہیں
فلم سازی آسان ہو تاکہ نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کی تکمیل ہو
02 JUN 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
‘ہزا ر بار یہاں سے زمانہ گزرا ہے ، نئی نئی سی ہے کچھ رہ گز ر تری ، پھر بھی ’ ۔ یہ کہانی اب سے پہلے ایک ہزار بار کہی جاسکتی تھی ، اب بھی اسے ایک انوکھے انداز میں ہزار بار سنا جاسکتا ہے ، کیونکہ ہر شخص ایک اَن کہی کہانی ہے، ادھورا خواب ہےاور الگ الگ تجربات کی تالیف ہے ۔ معروف شاعر ،مصنف ،اسکرین رائٹر اور مواصلات کے ماہر جناب پرسون جوشی نے کہا کہ ہر شخص اپنے نقطہ نظر سے ہمیشہ ایک خوبصورت کہانی بتاسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سچائی کو سمجھنا انتہائی مشکل ہے ،اسے الگ الگ لوگوں نے الگ الگ طرح سے جانا اور سمجھا ہے ۔ ہر کسی کے پاس ایک منفرد اور مستند قابلیت موجودہے ۔ آپ ہر جگہ نہیں ہوسکتے ،اس لئے آپ کو اپنے نقطہ نظر سے ایک حقیقی انداز میں موضوع کودیکھنا چاہئے۔اس سے آپ کی کہانی دلچسپ اور دلکش بنے گی۔
نغمہ نگار جناب پرسون جوشی ، آج 17 ویں ممبئی میں بین الاقوامی فلمی میلہ (ایم آئی ایف ایف ) میں ‘‘ دی آرٹ آف اسٹوری ٹیلنگ ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک ماسٹر کلاس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
سنیما شائقین سے بات چیت کے دوران معروف نغمہ نگار پرسون جوشی نے ‘‘ تارے زمین پر ’’ کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ الفاظ اور استعارہ ہمیشہ آپ کی جڑوں سے نکلتے ہیں ۔‘‘ کسی کو اپنی جڑوں اور حقائق سے خود کو الگ نہیں کرنا چاہئے کیونکہ اس سے ہمارے تحریری انداز پر گہرے اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں اور جو جڑوں سے جُڑا ہو ،اسے خوبصورت الفاظ اور استعارہ کو اندر سے ابھارنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے ایک مصنف کے لئے براہ راست سچائی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات چیت کی ، جو ایک کہانی کے ٹون کو طے کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سیاق وسباق میں ‘ بھاگ ملکھا بھاگ’ موضوع پر اپنے تجربات کا حوالہ دیا ۔
انہوں نے فلم سازی پر اس سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ فلم سازی آسان ہونی چاہئے تاکہ نوجوانوں کے خوابوں اور اس کی کہانیوں کوزندہ کیاجاسکے ۔فلم سازی بہادری سے نہیں بلکہ صلاحیت سے ہونی چاہئے ۔
اس سیشن کی نظامت سینئیر صحافی ، کالم نگار اور مصنف اننت وجے نے کی
پرسون جوشی ،معروف شاعر ، مصنف ، نغمہ نگار ،اسکرین رائٹر اور مواصلات کے ماہر ہیں، ہندی سنیما میں ان کے کام نے تنقیدی اور مقبولیت دونوںسطح پر کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ۔اوگلوی اور ماتھر اور مکین ارکسن سمیت متعدد اہم اشتہاری ایجنسیوں میں اپنے طویل اور کامیاب کیریئر کے توسط سے انہوں نے مضبوط اور وسیع ایڈورٹائزنگ مہمات کے ذریعہ متعدد قومی اور بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کے لئے کامیاب ترین برانڈس بنائے ہیں ۔ ایک نغمہ نگار کے طور پر جوشی نے 2007 کی فلم تارے زمین پر اور (2012) چٹگانگ فلموںمیں کام کیا۔ انہو ں نے بہترین غنائی کلام کے لئے نیشنل فلم ایوارڈ بھی جیتا ۔ انہیں حکومت ہند نے پدم شری سے بھی نوازاہے۔
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-47
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Every man is nothing but an untold story: Prasoon Joshi at #MIFF masterclass
Words and Metaphors flow from your roots
Filmmaking should be easy, so that dreams of youngsters come alive
02 JUN 2022 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Press Release (Early)
Mumbai, 2 June 2022
‘Hajar Bar Yahan Se Jamana Gujra He, Nai Nai Si He Kuch Teri Reh Gujar Phir Bhi.’ The story could have been said a thousand times before, still it can be narrated thousand more times in a unique way, because every man is nothing but an untold story, unfulfilled dream, assortment of experience. One can always tell a beautiful story from his own perspective, said Prasoon Joshi.
He said, “It is very difficult to understand the ultimate truth, which is perceived differently by different people. Everybody has a unique and authentic vantage point. You can’t be everywhere, so you should approach the subject from your perspective in a genuine way. That will make the story interesting and engaging.”
Renowned poet, writer, lyricist, screenwriter and communication specialist Prasoon Joshi was addressing a masterclass on the theme, ‘The Art of Storytelling’ at 17th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today.
While interacting with the cinephiles by citing the example of ‘Taare Zameen Par’, the noted lyricist said, words and metaphors always flow from our roots. “One should not disconnect himself from his roots and reality as they have immense impact on our writing styles and help us to bring in beautiful words and metaphors.”
He also discussed about the importance of first-hand truth for a writer, which sets the tone of a story. He cited his experience of approaching the subject of ‘Bhaag Milkha Bhaag’ in this context.
“Filmmaking should be easy, so that all the dreams and stories of youngsters come live. Filmmaking should not be driven by courage, but talent”, he said while responding to a query on filmmaking.
The session was moderated by senior journalist, columnist and author Anant Vijay.
Prasoon Joshi is a renowned poet, writer, lyricist, screenwriter and communication specialist whose work in Hindi cinema has won him both critical and popular acclaim. Through his long and prolific career at leading advertising agencies including Ogilvy and Mather and McCann Erickson, he has created successful brands for several national and international companies through powerful and wide-reaching advertising campaigns. As a lyricist, Joshi's work in the films Taare Zameen Par (2007) and Chittagong
(2012) have won the National Film Award for Best Lyrics. He was also conferred with Padma Shri by the Government of India
(Detailed release follows)
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-47
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.