وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
#ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں فلموں کے انتخاب کے معیار میں تکنیکی پہلوؤں پر مواد سے متعلق ضابطے ہیں: بین الاقوامی جیوری کے اراکین
جیوری کے اراکین نے مواد/اسکرپٹ کے لیے علیحدہ ایوارڈ زمرہ بھی تجویز کیا
02 JUN 2022 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے 17ویں ایڈیشن کے لیے بین الاقوامی جیوری، بھارت اور بیرون ملک کے تجربہ کار فلم سازوں، ایڈیٹرز، صحافیوں، تھیٹر کے عملے اور پروڈیوسروں پر مشتمل ہے۔ جب وہ فیسٹیول کے موقع پر میڈیا اور مندوبین کے ساتھ ایم آئی ایف ایف ڈائیلاگ کے لئے یکجا ہوئے تو یہ بات فلم سازی، اچھے مواد کی اہمیت اور نئے اور خواہشمند فلم سازوں کے لیے سامنے آنے والے مواقع پر ایک وضاحتی اور معلوماتی گفتگو کے طور پر سامنے آئی۔
آئیے#ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 کے بین الاقوامی جیوری ممبران سے یہ بات تفصیل سے سنتے ہیں:
صوبیہ نلّامتھّو
• ’’پہلی بار فلم سازی کرنے والوں سے تکنیکی طور پر اچھی فلموں کی توقع رکھنامشکل ہے۔ لیکن جب اچھا مواد اور اسکرپٹ ہوگا تو ہم تکنیکی پہلوؤں کو بالکل بھول جائیں گے۔ہمیں مواد، اسکرپٹ اور کہانی سنانے کے لیے الگ الگ کیٹیگری ایوارڈز کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘
• ’’نئے فلم سازوں کو مختصرانداز میں اور مرکوز کہانی سنانے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جس میں جذباتی اور تفریحی قدر بھی نہایت ہی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔‘‘
• ’’#ایم آئی ایف ایف 2020 میں فلموں سے بہت کچھ سیکھنے کو ملا۔فلم سازوں کے ذریعہ کہانی سنانے کا طریقہ اور موقف بہترعلم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ان فلموں کو دیکھنا اور فیصلہ کرنا اچھا تجربہ ہے۔ ‘‘
مینا آر اے ڈی
• ’’ایم آئی ایف ایف ایک فلمی فیسٹیول سے زیادہ ہے، یہ تبادلہ کرنے،پرڈیوس کرنے اور جنوبی ایشیائی فلم پروڈکشن اور بین الاقوامی فلم پروڈکشن کا جشن منانے کا مقام ہے۔ایم آئی ایف ایف میں ہم بہت توجہ کے ساتھ اصلیت، خوبصورت انداز میں کہانی سنانے اور بہت اچھے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ خوبصورت فلمیں دیکھتے رہے ہیں۔‘‘
• ’’بھارت کی ثقافتی شناخت کو ظاہر کرنے والی فلموں کی طرف راغب ہوں۔یہ دیکھنا دلچسپ ہے کہ فلمز ڈویژن اور #ایم آئی ایف ایف 2020 فلموں کے ذریعہ ماضی کے ورثے کو دکھانے کے لیے کتنی توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
• ’’فلموں کا انتخاب کرتے وقت ہم نے اس صورتحال یا حالات کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جس میں فلم بنانے والا فلم بنا رہا ہے۔ مواد، بیان، کہانی سنانے اور اسکرپٹ لکھنے کا طریقہ وغیرہ سبھی پہلوؤں پر غور کیا گیا‘‘۔
• ’’طویل فلموں کے بجائے مختصر فلمیں بنانا بہتر ہے جس سے لوگ تھیٹر چھوڑ دیں۔ مختصر مدتی فلموں کی تقسیم اور مارکیٹنگ کے بہتر امکانات ہیں۔فلم سازوں کو فلمز ڈویژن کی مدد سے بھی اپنی فلموں کو دنیا بھر کے بہترین شارٹ فلم فیسٹیولز میں بھیجنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے‘‘۔
ڈین وولمین
• ’’بعض اوقات یہاں تک کہ جب فلم تکنیکی طور پر خراب ہوتی ہے، ہم انہیں زیادہ مخلص اور حقیقی پاتے ہیں۔ بہت زیادہ معلومات فلم میں جذبات کو ختم کردے گی۔ #ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں کچھ فلمیں واقعی میرے دل کو چھو گئیں اور انہوں نےمجھے غمگین کردیا ۔‘‘
• ’’فلمز ڈویژن کو فلموں کی تیاری کے دوران فنکاروں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرنی چاہیے کہ وہ اپنی فلموں میں بہت ساری معلومات نہ بیان کریں۔ ‘‘
• ’’فیسٹیول کے لیے فلموں کا انتخاب کرتے وقت جیوری کے اراکین کے درمیان اختلاف رائے پایا جاتاہے، لیکن یہ لڑائی جھگڑے تک نہیں جانی چاہئے ۔ ‘‘
جین پیئر سائر
• ’’فلموں کا انتخاب کرتے وقت میں نے دیکھا کہ کیا فلم اس زندگی سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے جو ہم اب جی رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے انتخاب کی گئی جو فلمیں دیکھیں ان میں زیادہ تر فلمیں زندگی سے وابستہ تھیں۔ واقعی #ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 میں اسکریننگ اور آڈیشن کی شرائط قابل تعریف ہیں۔‘‘
• ’’تمام فلمیں دلچسپ مواد کے ساتھ مختلف تھیں۔ فلم بنانے میں انتخاب کے وقت جس قسم کی تحقیق جاتی ہے اس پر بھی غور کیا جاتا ہے ۔‘‘
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-46
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Content rules over technical aspects in the selection criteria of films at #MIFF2022: International Jury members
Jury members also suggested separate award category for content/script
02 JUN 2022 1:59PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 June 2022
The International Jury for the 17th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival comprise of veteran film makers, editors, journalists, theatre personnel and producers from India and abroad. When they came together for an engaging #MIFFDialogues with media and delegates on the sidelines of festival, it turned out as an enlightening and informative conversation on film making, the importance of good content and the opportunities lay ahead for new and aspiring film makers.
Let’s hear in detail from the International Jury members of #MIFF2022:
Subbiah Nallamuthu
• “It is difficult to expect technically sound films from first time film makers. But when there is good content and script, we will completely forget about technical aspects. We need to have separate category of awards for content, script and storytelling”
• “New film makers need to concentrate on shorter, crispier and focused storytelling. Emotional and entertainment value is also important.”
• “Learned a lot from the films at #MIFF2020. Kind of storytelling and approach followed by the film makers provides for good learning. It is a good experience watching them and judging them. ”
Mina RAD
• MIFF is more than a film festival; it’s a place to exchange, a place to produce and a place to celebrate South Asian film production and international film production. At MIFF we have been watching with a lot of attention beautiful films with originality, beautiful storytelling and very good point of view.”
• “Attracted to films displaying cultural identity of India. Interested to see how focussed are Films Division and #MIFF2020 to show the heritage of the past through films”
• “While selecting films we also took into consideration the situation or circumstances in which the film maker is making the film. Content, narration, storytelling and the way script was written were all considered.”
• “It is better to make short films rather than long films that make people leave the theatres. Short duration films has got better possibilities of distribution and marketing. Film makers with the help of Films Division should also try to send their films to the best short film festivals aorund the world.”
Dan Wolman
• “Sometimes even when the film is technically bad, we find them more sincere and real. Too much of information will kill the emotion in the film. Some films at #MIFF2022 really touched my heart and make me cry”
• “Films Division while producing films should encourage artists to not stuff up their films with lots of information. ”
• “Disagreements do happen between jury members while selecting films for festival, but it won’t go to a fist fight. “
Jean Pierre Saire
• “While selecting films I looked whether the film resonates with the life we are living now. Among those films we saw in the selection, most of them were involved in life. Really appreciate the conditions of screening and audition at #MIFF2022”
• “All films were different with interesting content. The kind of research one puts in the making of the film is also considered while selection.”
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-46
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.