Ministry of Science & Technology
New manufacturing process for steel alloy powder for developing efficient cooling channels can make pressure die casting more efficient
02 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a manufacturing process for steel alloy powder that can act as a tool for developing efficient cooling channels for pressure die casting. This can help improve the tool service life, quality of cast parts and reduce number of rejections during the casting process.
Pressure die casting is used to manufacture devices ranging from medical devices to industrial equipment. Manufacturing of die tools with efficient cooling channels by conventional processes for Pressure Die Casting (PDC) have been challenging. In conventional manufacturing, the die tools are designed with compromised straight-line cooling channels.
A team of researchers at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) has developed an additive manufacturing process for a steel alloy powder called AISI H13 which can act as a tool material for efficient cooling channels or conformal cooling channels (CC) for pressure die casting (PDC). Such CC systems show great promise to substitute conventional cooling systems as the former can provide more uniform and efficient cooling effects and thus improve the production quality and efficiency significantly. The additive manufacturing process offers the freedom to give any desired shape to the cooling channels so that they can carry out the cooling efficiently. The research has been published in the Transactions of the Indian National Academy of Engineering
The additive manufacturing process in which ARCI, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has acquired considerable expertise, opens a new world of design innovation that previously was impossible to achieve by the conventional manufacturing process. ARCI has emerged as a nationally important center for metal additive manufacturing (AM) by establishing powder bed fusion-based selective laser melting (SLM) and electron beam melting (EBM) additive manufacturing facilities. The researchers have used their expertise in the AM-SLM method in this manufacturing process.
Figure 1: (a) Design Model of Core pin with conformal channels, (b) Photograph showing AM built AISI H13 core pin and (c) X-Ray radiography of as built core pin
Publication
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s41403-021-00233-y

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कुशल कूलिंग चैनलों के विकास के लिए स्टील अलॉय पाउडर की नई विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया से प्रेशर डाई कास्टिंग में काफी सुधार हो सकता है
02 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने स्टील अलॉय पाउडर के लिए एक विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया विकसित की है, जो प्रेशर डाई कास्टिंग के लिए एक कुशल कूलिंग चैनल्स विकिसत करने के एक साधन के रूप में काम आ सकती है। इससे टूल सर्विस लाइफ, कास्ट पार्ट्स की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और कास्टिंग की प्रक्रिया के दौरान अस्वीकृत किए जाने के मामलों की संख्या में कमी लाने में सहायता मिल सकती है।
प्रेशर डाई कास्टिंग को मेडिकल डिवाइस से औद्योगिक उपकरणों तक जैसी डिवाइस के विनिर्माण में उपयोग किया जाता है। प्रेशर डाई कास्टिंग (पीडीसी) के लिए पारम्परिक प्रक्रियाओं के द्वारा कुशल कूलिंग चैनलों के साथ डाई टूल्स का निर्माण काफी चुनौतीपूर्ण है। पारम्परिक विनिर्माण में, डाई टूल्स को कॉम्प्रोमाइज्ड स्ट्रेट लाइन कूलिंग चैनलों के साथ डिजाइन किया गया है।
इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई) के शोधकर्ताओं के एक दल ने एआईएसआई एच13 नाम के एक स्टील अलॉय पाउंडर के लिए एक एडिटिव विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया विकसित की है, जो प्रेशर डाई कास्टिंग (पीडीसी) के लिए कुशल कूलिंग चैनल या कनफर्मल कूलिंग चैनल (सीसी) की एक सहायक सामग्री के रूप में काम आ सकती है। ऐसे सीसी सिस्टम पारम्परिक कूलिंग सिस्टम्स के विकल्प बनने का भरोसा दिलाते हैं और इस तरह उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता और दक्षता में खासा सुधार करते हैं।
एडिटिव विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया से कूलिंग चैनलों को इच्छित आकार देने की स्वतंत्रता मिलती है, जिससे वे कुशलता के साथ कूलिंग कर सकते हैं। यह शोध ट्रांजेक्शंस ऑफ द इंडियन नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान एआरसीआई ने एडिटिव विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया में खासी विशेषज्ञता हासिल की है। इससे डिजाइन नवाचार में नई दुनिया के दरवाजे खुले हैं जो पहले पारम्परिक विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया से हासिल करना असंभव था। एआरसीआई पावर बेड फ्यूजन बेस्ड सलेक्टिव लेजर मेल्टिंग (एसएलएम) और इलेक्ट्रॉन बीम मेल्टिंग (ईबीएम) योज्य विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापना के द्वारा मेटल एडिटिव मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग (एएम) के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय महत्व के केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है। शोधकर्ताओं ने इस विनिर्माण प्रक्रिया में एएम-एसएलएम विधि में अपनी विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग किया है।
wps2
चित्र 1 : . कनफर्मल चैनलों के साथ कोर पिन का डिजाइन मॉडल
. फोटोग्राफ में दिख रही एएम बिल्ट एआईएसआई एच13 कोर पिन
और, . निर्मित कोर पिन के रूप में एक्स-रे रेडियोग्राफी
प्रकाशन
डीओआई : https://doi.org/10.1007/s41403-021-00233-y