Ministry of Science & Technology
New manufacturing process for steel alloy powder for developing efficient cooling channels can make pressure die casting more efficient
02 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a manufacturing process for steel alloy powder that can act as a tool for developing efficient cooling channels for pressure die casting. This can help improve the tool service life, quality of cast parts and reduce number of rejections during the casting process.
Pressure die casting is used to manufacture devices ranging from medical devices to industrial equipment. Manufacturing of die tools with efficient cooling channels by conventional processes for Pressure Die Casting (PDC) have been challenging. In conventional manufacturing, the die tools are designed with compromised straight-line cooling channels.
A team of researchers at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI) has developed an additive manufacturing process for a steel alloy powder called AISI H13 which can act as a tool material for efficient cooling channels or conformal cooling channels (CC) for pressure die casting (PDC). Such CC systems show great promise to substitute conventional cooling systems as the former can provide more uniform and efficient cooling effects and thus improve the production quality and efficiency significantly. The additive manufacturing process offers the freedom to give any desired shape to the cooling channels so that they can carry out the cooling efficiently. The research has been published in the Transactions of the Indian National Academy of Engineering
The additive manufacturing process in which ARCI, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has acquired considerable expertise, opens a new world of design innovation that previously was impossible to achieve by the conventional manufacturing process. ARCI has emerged as a nationally important center for metal additive manufacturing (AM) by establishing powder bed fusion-based selective laser melting (SLM) and electron beam melting (EBM) additive manufacturing facilities. The researchers have used their expertise in the AM-SLM method in this manufacturing process.
Figure 1: (a) Design Model of Core pin with conformal channels, (b) Photograph showing AM built AISI H13 core pin and (c) X-Ray radiography of as built core pin
Publication
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/s41403-021-00233-y

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
موثرکولنگ چینلوں کے فروغ کے لئے اسٹیل الائے پاؤڈر کے نئے مینوفیکچرنگ عمل سے پریشرڈائی کاسٹنگ میں کافی بہتری آسکتی ہے
02 JUN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
تحقیق کاروں نے اسٹیل الائے پاؤڈر کے لئے ایک مینوفیکچرنگ عمل تیار کیا ہے جو پریشر ڈائی کاسٹنگ کے لئے ایک موثر کولنگ چینل کو فروغ دینے کے ایک ذریعہ کی شکل میں کام آسکتا ہے ۔ اس سے ٹول سروس لائف ، کاسٹ پارٹس کے معیار میں بہتری اور کاسٹنگ کے عمل کے دوران نامنظور کئے جانے کے معاملات کی تعداد میں کمی لانے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ۔
پریشر ڈائی کاسٹنگ کو میڈیکل ڈیوائس سے صنعتی آلات تک جیسی ڈیوائس کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ پریشرڈائی کاسٹنگ (پی ڈی سی ) کے لئے روایتی عمل کے ذریعہ موثر کولنگ چینلوں کے ساتھ ڈرائی ٹولس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کافی چیلنجنگ ہے ۔ روایتی مینوفیکچرنگ میں ڈرائی ٹولس کو کمپرومائزڈ اسٹریٹ لائن کولنگ چیلنوں کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
انٹرنیشنل ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ سینٹرفار پاؤڈر میٹلرجی اینڈ نیو مٹیریل (اے آر سی آئی ) کے تحقیق کاروں کی ایک ٹیم نے اے آئی ایس آئی ایچ -13 نامی ایک اسٹیل الائے پاؤڈر کے لئے ایک ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ عمل تیار کیا ہے جو پریشر ڈائی کاسٹنگ (پی ڈی سی) کے لئےموثر کولنگ چینل یا کنفرمل کولنگ چینل (سی سی سی) کی ایک معاون اشیا کی شکل میں کام آسکتی ہے ۔ ایسے سی سی سی سسٹم روایتی کولنگ سسٹم کامتبادل بننے کا بھروسہ دلاتے ہیں اور اسی طرح پیداوارکے معیار او رمہارت میں کافی بہتری لاسکتے ہیں ۔
ایڈیٹو مینوفیکچرنگ عمل سے کولنگ چینلوں کو خواہش کے مطابق شکل دینے کی ازادی ملتی ہے جس سے وہ مہارت کے ساتھ کولنگ کرسکتے ہیں ۔ یہ تحقیق ٹرانزکشنس آف انڈین نیشنل اکیڈمی آف انجینئرنگ میں شائع کی گئی ہے ۔
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے اے آر سی آئی نے ایڈیٹنگ مینوفیکچرنگ عمل میں خاصی مہارت حاصل کی ہے اس سے ڈیزائن اختراعات میں نئی دنیا کے دروازے کھلے ہیں جو پہلے کے روایتی مینوفیکچرنگ عمل سے حاصل کرنا ممکن نہ تھا۔ اے آر سی آئی پاؤڈر ویڈ فیوزن بیسٹ سلیکٹیو لیزر میلٹنگ ( ایس ایل ایم) اور الیکٹران بیم میلٹنگ (ای بی ایم ) ایڈیٹنگ مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں کے قیام کے ذریعہ میٹل ایڈیٹنگ مینوفیکچرنگ (اے ایم ) کے لئے ایک قومی اہمیت کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ تحقیق کاروں نے اس مینوفیکچرنگ عمل میں اے ایم – ایس ایل ایم طریقے سے اپنی مہارت کا استعمال کیا ہے ۔
تصویر 1: (اے) کنفرمل چینلوں کے ساتھ کورپن کاڈیزائن ماڈل (بی ) فوٹو گراف میں دکھائی دے رہی اے ایم بلڈ اے آئی ایس آئی ایکس 13 کور پن اور ( سی) تعمیر شدہ کور پن کی شکل میں ایکسرے ریڈیو گرافی