பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்ஏஎஸ் 325 இயக்கிவைக்கப்பட்டது
31 MAY 2022 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
போர்ட்பிளேரில் 2022 மே 31 அன்று ஐஎன்எஸ் உத்க்ரோஷில் நடைபெற்ற வண்ணமிகு விழாவில் அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் பிரிவின் தலைமைத் தளபதி லெப்டினென்ட் ஜென்ரல் அஜய் சிங், உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஏஎல்எச் எம்கே III-ஐ இயக்கும் இந்திய கப்பற்படையின் விமானப்பிரிவு (ஐஎன்ஏஎஸ்) 325-ஐ இந்திய கப்பற்படையில் இணைத்தார். புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்ட இந்த போர் விமானம் முதல் முறையாக இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் அந்தமான் தீவுகள் மீது பறந்து சென்றது. பின்னர் 2022 ஜனவரி 28-ல் இது அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக இணைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தப் பிரிவு இந்திய கப்பற்படையில் இணைக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டாவது பிரிவாகும்.
நேற்றைய நிகழ்ச்சியில் கூடியிருந்தோரிடையே உரையாற்றிய லெப்டினென்ட் ஜென்ரல் அஜய் சிங் இந்த நெகிழ்ச்சியான தருணம் குறித்து ஐஎன்எஸ் உத்க்ரோஷை பாராட்டினார். அண்மைக்கால தேசிய நெருக்கடியின் போது இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பங்களிப்பை பாராட்டிய அவர், இந்தியாவிலும், வெளிநாட்டிலும் நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகள் உட்பட சமீப ஆண்டுகளில் ஏஎல்எச் ஆற்றிய சிறப்புமிக்க சேவையை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
அதி நவீன பல்வகை பணிகளுக்கான ஹெலிகாப்டர் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோநாட்டிக் நிறுவனத்தால் வடிவமைத்து, தயாரிக்கப்பட்டதாகும். இது தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக உள்ளது. மேலும் இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் கடல் சார் நலன்களை பாதுகாப்பதோடு, இந்தியாவின் ராணுவ ரீதியான இருப்பையும், வலுப்படுத்த இது உதவுகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த விமானப் படைப்பிரிவுக்கு சேட்டக், யூஎச்-3எச், ஏஎல்எச் போன்ற ஹெலிகாப்டர்களை இயக்கி அனுபவம் பெற்றுள்ள கமாண்டர் அவினாஷ் குமார் சர்மா தலைமை ஏற்றுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1829952

Ministry of Defence
INAS 325 COMMISSIONING
31 MAY 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 325, operating the indigenously built ALH MK III aircraft, was commissioned into the Indian Navy in an impressive ceremony held at INS Utkrosh, Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Command (ANC) on 31 May 22. Lieutenant General Ajai Singh, Commander-in-Chief, Andaman & Nicobar was the Chief Guest on the occasion. The newly inducted aircraft flew for the first time over the Andaman Islands earlier this year and were officially inducted on 28 Jan 22. The unit is the second ALH MK III Squadron commissioned into the Indian Navy.
Addressing the gathering, Lt Gen Ajai Singh congratulated the INS Utkrosh on this momentous occasion. He emphasized the role of the Indian Armed Forces during the recent national crisis and highlighted the yeomen service that the ALH has rendered in recent years including during relief operation in India and abroad.
He also commended efforts of the air station and added that it was truly an honour and privilege to witness the significant military milestone. The addition of ALH MK III into ANC would greatly augment the surveillance and long range SAR capabilities of ANC. This aircraft would not only strengthen military capabilities in the region but also be able to provide assistance to the local administration in any need of the hour.
The state-of-the-art multi role helicopter has been developed and manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautical Limited (HAL), Bangalore which embodies the mission of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and helps protect our maritime interests in the region to boost India’s strategic presence.
The Squadron derives its name from the nocturnal bird of prey, the ‘Eagle Owl’. The keen sense of observation and tracking of the eagle exemplifies the Sensors and advanced avionics of the helicopter akin the nocturnal prowess of the owl, personify the night vision capabilities of the aircraft.
These helicopters come with the latest-generation avionics and role equipment. They are primarily meant for use in long range SAR and Maritime recce role. They can also be used for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief in the Islands. The helicopter has a surveillance radar, EO/FLIR, homer, high-intensity searchlight and a removable Medical Intensive Care Unit for the Air Ambulance role. The commissioning of the ALH Squadron is a big step in enhancing capabilities to also support our Islanders and administration in remote areas of the vast Andaman and Nicobar Islands. This multi-utility aircraft will serve to majorly boost the military might of the Indian Armed Forces in this region.
The squadron is commanded by Cdr Avinash Kumar Sharma, who is a highly proficient and experienced pilot qualified on Chetak, UH-3H and ALH helicopters with more than 2300 hrs of flying and over 17 years of distinguished service.
0HTT.jpeg)
PO22.jpeg)