Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary leads pledge to keep away from Tobacco on ‘World No Tobacco Day’ 2022
“Tobacco: Threat to our Environment” – the theme of the “World No Tobacco Day” 2022
A Pocket book on Standard Treatment Guidelines for Substance Use Disorders and Behavioural Addictions and Mobile app “Addiction-Rx” was launched
31 MAY 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India organized a virtual event to observe World No Tobacco Day 2022 on 31st of May 2022. The theme of World No Tobacco Day this year is “Tobacco: Threat to our Environment.” The event was chaired by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India, along with Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, MoHFW; Prof. Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services and other senior officers of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. Following activities took place on this occasion:
The winners of “Quit Tobacco Be A Hero Campaign” were felicitated. This campaign was undertaken by National Institute of Mental Health & Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru, with an objective;
• To provide a platform to tobacco users to share their narrative of quitting or attempting to quit through a self-made video and
• Promotion of the National Tobacco Quitline Toll-Free 1800-11-2356 and m-Cessation services.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India in collaboration with MyGov, organized the online competitions, viz. Poster Making/Slogan writing; Video Making and Essay Writing, during the last year’s World No Tobacco Day, 2021. These online competitions received huge response, across the country from youth as well as general citizens. The winners of these competitions were also felicitated.
The WNTD 2022 event also provided a platform for release of Pocket book on Standard Treatment Guidelines for Substance Use Disorders and Behavioural Addictions and Mobile APP (Android & iOS) “Addiction-Rx” for assisting physicians to provide quality care in substance use disorders, under Drug De-Addiction Programme.
Secretary along with senior officers of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; State Government officers as well as partner organizations, took a “No Tobacco Pledge”.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, has enabled a provision for taking Online “No Tobacco Pledge”, through MyGov platform. States & Union Territories and all stakeholders have been requested to disseminate the Pledge widely and encourage maximum participation in the No Tobacco Pledge campaign from 31st May, 2022 to 21st June, 2022.
Link for No Tobacco Pledge: https://pledge.mygov.in/no-tobacco-2022/

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव के नेतृत्व में 'विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस' 2022 पर तंबाकू से दूर रहने का संकल्प
"तंबाकू: हमारे पर्यावरण के लिए खतरा" - "विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस" ​​2022 का विषय
मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन विकारों और व्यवहार संबंधी व्यसनों के लिए मानक उपचार दिशानिर्देशों पर एक पॉकेट बुक और मोबाइल ऐप "एडिक्शन-आरएक्स" लॉन्च किया गया
31 MAY 2022 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने 31 मई 2022 को विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस 2022 मनाने के लिए एक आभासी कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस वर्ष विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस का विषय "तंबाकू: हमारे पर्यावरण के लिए खतरा" है। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता श्री राजेश भूषण, सचिव, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने रोली सिंह, अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय; प्रो. डॉ. अतुल गोयल, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर की। इस अवसर पर निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां हुईं:
"तंबाकू छोड़ो हीरो बनोअभियान के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया गया। यह अभियान नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेंटल हेल्थ एंड न्यूरो साइंसेज बेंगलुरु द्वारा एक उद्देश्य के साथ चलाया गया था;
तंबाकू उपयोगकर्ताओं को एक स्व-निर्मित वीडियो के माध्यम से छोड़ने या छोड़ने का प्रयास करने के अपने कथन को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना और
नेशनल टोबैको क्विटलाइन टोल-फ्री 1800-11-2356 और एम-सेसेशन सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देना।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने माईगॉव के सहयोग से ऑनलाइन प्रतियोगिताओं, पिछले साल विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस, 2021 के दौरान जैसे पोस्टर मेकिंग/स्लोगन राइटिंग; वीडियो बनाना और निबंध लेखन का आयोजन किया । इन ऑनलाइन प्रतियोगिताओं को देश भर में युवाओं के साथ-साथ आम नागरिकों से भारी समर्थन मिला। इन प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया गया।
डब्ल्यूएनटीडी 2022 कार्यक्रम ने मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन विकारों और व्यवहार संबंधी व्यसनों के लिए मानक उपचार दिशानिर्देशों और मोबाइल एपीपी (एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस) "एडिक्शन-आरएक्स" पर पॉकेट बुक के विमोचन के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान किया, ताकि चिकित्सकों को नशा मुक्ति कार्यक्रम के अंदर मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन विकारों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण देखभाल प्रदान करने में सहायता मिल सके।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ सचिव; राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ सहयोगी संगठनों ने "तंबाकू निषेध प्रतिज्ञा" ली।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने MyGov प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन "तंबाकू निषेध प्रतिज्ञा" लेने के प्रावधान को सक्षम किया है। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और सभी हितधारकों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे व्यापक रूप से शपथ का प्रसार करें और 31 मई, 2022 से 21 जून, 2022 तक तंबाकू निषेध अभियान में अधिकतम भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करें।
तंबाकू निषेध प्रतिज्ञा के लिए लिंक: https://pledge.mygov.in/no-tobacco-2022/