وزارت خزانہ
آئی جی آئی ائر پورٹ پر دہلی کسٹمز نے دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا جس کا موضوع ہے ’’جنگلی جانوروں سے متعلق غیر قانونی دھندے کی روک تھام‘‘
31 MAY 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی انٹر نیشنل ائر پورٹ پر دہلی کسٹمز کی جانب سے دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کا موضوع تھا’’ جنگلی جانوروں سے متعلق غیر قانونی دھندے کی روک تھام‘‘۔ یہ ورکشاپ 30 اور 31 مئی 2022 کو ٹرمنل -3، آئی جی آئی ائرپورٹ پر وائلڈ لائف کرائم کنٹرول بیورو (ڈبلیو سی سی بی) ، نئی دہلی کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی گئی۔
ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کل ایک پینل مباحثے کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں حصہ لینے والے تھے۔ جناب ایس پی یادو، آئی ایف او ایس، ممبر سکریٹری، نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی، جناب سرجیت بھجبل، آئی آر ایس، چیف کمشنر آف کسٹمز، دہلی کسٹم زون، محترمہ تلوتما ورما، آئی پی ایس ، ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر، ڈبلیو سی سی بی، اور جناب زبیر ریاض ، آئی آر ایس کمشنر آف کسٹمز (ائرپورٹ اور جنرل)۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں شریک اکابرین میں ڈی آئی جی، سی آئی ایس ایف جناب سچن بادشاہ، ڈی ڈی جی، بی سی اے ایس جناب انکت گرگ، ڈپٹی منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر ، جی ایم آر گروپ جناب کے نرائن راؤ، ایف آر آر او، دہلی جناب دیپک یادو، ڈپٹی سی او او جی ایم آر گروپ کے علاوہ ائر انڈیا انڈگو، اسپائس جیٹ، ایمریٹ جیسی ہوائی کمپنیوں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
جناب زبیر ریاض نے اکابرین اور دیگر شرکاء کا خیر مقدم کیا اور ہندوستانی طرززندگی میں جنگلی جانوروں کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے اس ضمن میں دیوی درگا /پاروتی کے ’’واہن‘‘شیر کا ذکر کیا۔
مہمان اعزازی محترمہ تلوتما ورما نے کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا اور جنگلاتی زندگی سے متعلق غیر قانونی دھندے سے نمٹنے میں قانون کا نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
جناب سرجیت بھجبل نے جنگلاتی زندگی کے ساتھ عوام کے گہرے رشتوں کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح جنگلی جانوروں کے غیر قانونی کاروبار سے ماحولیات کا معیار خراب ہورہا ہے۔
اجلاس کے مہمان خصوصی جناب ایس پی یادو نے حاضرین کو ہندوستان میں شیروں کے تحفظ کی تاریخ سے آگاہ کرایا اور بتایا کہ جنگلاتی زندگی کا تحفظ کیوں قومی معیشت اور ثقافتی خوشحالی کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے شرکاء کو بتایا کہ موجودہ حکومت ایک نیا قانون وضع کررہی ہے جس میں قانون کا نفاذ کرنے والی تمام ایجنسیوں کو خاطر خواہ اختیارات دیئے جائیں گے اور یہ قانون اس لعنت سے نمٹنے میں بہت مؤثر ثابت ہوگا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد تین اجلاس منعقد ہوئے۔ (1) جنگلی جانوروں سے متعلق غیر قانونی دھندے کا عالمی جائزہ، موجودہ قوانین کے ذریعہ مہیا کردہ قانونی خاکہ عمل اور کسٹمز، سی آئی ایس ایف اور ہوائی کمپنیوں کا رول۔ پورے اجلاس کو ریکارڈ کیا جارہاہے اور لوگوں کو ورچوئل طریقے سے اس میں شامل کرنے کے لئے ریلے بھی کیا جارہا ہے۔
ہوا بازی کا سیکٹر کاروبار اور کامرس کے لئے انتہائی اہم وسیلہ ہے اور وائلڈ لائف سے متعلق غیر قانونی کاروبار اور اسمگلنگ کرنے والے اس کا غلط استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہوابازی کے دیگر فریقوں کو یہ ذمہ داری بھی سونپی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کے جرائم کی روک تھام کریں ۔
کسٹم افسران ان مصنوعات اور اشیاء کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے میں سب سے اہم رول انجام دیتے ہیں، جن سے جنگلاتی زندگی اور ایکوسسٹم کو خطرہ ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد انٹلجنس، مہارت اور ڈومین نالج کے عالمی پیمانوں پر پوری اترنے والی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ انھیں باا ختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس کا اہم مقصد جنگلی جانوروں کی اسمگلنگ کا خاتمہ یا نایاب نسلوں کا تحفظ اور فطرت کے ساتھ مثبت تعلقات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا بنیادی مقصد تمام فریقوں کو اس بات کے لئے یاد دہانی کرانا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ وائلڈ لائف جرائم اور انسانوں کی وجہ سے جنگلاتی جانوروں کے معدوم ہونے پر غور کریں کیونکہ ان سے اقتصادی، ماحولیاتی اور ثقافتی اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔
کسٹمز جنگلاتی زندگی کے تحفظ اور اس کی حفاظت کرنے کا پابند ہے۔ اقتصادی مجاز پر پیش پیش نگراں کے طور پر کسٹمز اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پوری کوشش کرتا ہے کہ ہے کہ لوگوں کے داخلے باہر جانے کے مقامات پر سخت جانچ پڑتال ہو تاکہ جنگلاتی زندگی کا غیر قانونی کاروبار کرنے والوں کو پکڑا جاسکے۔ انھیں اس کام کے لئے رقومات کہاں سے ملتی ہیں اس کا پتہ لگایا جائے اور جنگلاتی زندگی سے متعلق قوانین کو مؤثر ڈھنگ سے لاگو کیا جاسکے۔

Ministry of Finance
Delhi Customs at IGI Airport organises 2-day workshop on “Combating Wildlife Trafficking" for all stakeholders of Aviation Sector
31 MAY 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Customs at the Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport organised a two-day workshop on “Combating Wildlife Trafficking" for all stakeholders of the Aviation Sector on 30th and 31st of May, 2022 at Terminal-3, IGI Airport in collaboration with the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB), New Delhi.
The workshop was inaugurated yesterday with a panel discussion between Shri. S P Yadav, IFoS, Member Secretary, National Tiger Conservation Authority, Shri Surjit Bhujabal, IRS, Chief Commissioner of Customs, Delhi Customs Zone, Ms. Tilotama Verma, IPS, Additional Director, WCCB and Shri Zubair Riaz, IRS, Commissioner of Customs (Airport & General).
DIG CISF Sh Sachin Badshah, DDG BCAS Sh Ankit Garg, Dy Managing Director GMR Group Sh K Narayan Rao, FRRO Delhi Sh Deepak Yadav, Deputy COO GMR Group as well as representatives of several airlines like Air India, Indigo, Spice Jet, Emirates graced the inaugural session.
Shri Zubair Riaz, IRS, Commissioner of Customs (Airport & General), IGI Airport welcomed the dignitaries and other participants; and drew the attention of all to the huge significance of wildlife in the India way of life by alluding to the tiger “vahana” of Goddess Durga/Parvati.
The Guest of Honour Ms. Tilotama Verma, IPS, Additional Director, WCCB, delivered the key-note address and listed out the challenges faced by the law-enforcing agencies in enforcing the prohibitions in wildlife trade. She called upon all the stakeholders to focus on building databases, sharing real time information and create a synergy.
The Chief Commissioner of Customs, Delhi Customs Zone, Shri. Surjeet Bhujbal, IRS, pointed to the deep associations that people form with wildlife and explained how the environment was being degraded by the unchecked trade and smuggling in wildlife. He emphasized upon the necessity of conducting in-depth investigation and disrupting financial networks that sustain traffickers.
Chief Guest for the Session Shri. S P Yadav, IFoS, Member Secretary, National Tiger Conservation Authority, introduced the gathering to the history of Tiger Conservation in India and why protection of wildlife was the key to national economic and cultural prosperity. He also informed the participants that a new law was in the process of being framed by the present government, with wide-reaching powers and involvement of all law-enforcing agencies, which would go a long way in combating this menace.
The inaugural session was followed up by three sessions – (1) Global overview of trafficking, illegal trade in wildlife, the legal framework provided by the present laws and role of Customs, CISF and Airlines in preventing wildlife trafficking, intelligence gathering and investigation in wildlife cases; as well as the challenges being faced. These sessions were designed with a view to magnify effective and efficient capacity building of participants and also featured a hands-on session on the identification of Wildlife Contraband. The entire session is also being recorded as well as relayed for people to join virtually
The Aviation sector is one of the most important conduits for the movement of trade and commerce, and is highly risk prone to be abused by wildlife traffickers. It is here that the other stakeholders in the aviation sector have an added responsibility to ensure the prevention of such crimes. Illegal wildlife trade poses the second-biggest direct threat to the survival of species after habitat destruction.
Customs Officers are central to identifying and containing international smuggling of products that threaten wildlife and the ecosystem. This workshop aims to empower them alongwith other aviation stakeholders with capabilities at par with global standards in respect of intelligence, expertise and domain-knowledge. The ultimate goal is to stop wildlife trafficking, ensuring populations of endangered, threatened, or otherwise protected species are no longer at threat of extinction and a more sustainable, caring and thoughtful relationship with mother nature is restored.
The workshop’s motto is to remind all the stakeholders the urgent need to step up the fight against wildlife crime and human-induced reduction of species, which have wide-ranging economic, environmental and cultural impact.
Customs is committed to protect and conserve wildlife. As guardians of economic frontiers, the Customs takes all endeavours to ensure that the responsibility of manning entry and exit points of the economic frontier to ensure that wildlife trafficking networks are busted, their funding channels disrupted and wildlife law is effectively enforced.