Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Provisional Estimates of Annual National Income, 2021-22
AND
Quarterly Estimates of Gross Domestic Product for the Fourth Quarter (JAN-MAR), 2021-22
31 MAY 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is releasing in this Press Note the Provisional Estimates (PE) of National Income, 2021-22 as well as Quarterly Estimates of GDP for the quarter January-March (Q4), 2021-22 along with the corresponding estimates of expenditure components of GDP both at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices in accordance with the release calendar of National Accounts.
1. Annual and quarterly estimates of GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity along with year on year percent changes, expenditure components of GDP and annual estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income for the years 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices are given in Statements 1 to 8.
2. Real GDP or Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the year 2021-22 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 147.36 lakh crore, as against the First Revised Estimate of ₹ 135.58 lakh crore for the year 2020-21, released on 31.01.2022. The growth in GDP during 2021-22 is estimated at 8.7 percent as compared to a contraction of 6.6 percent in 2020-21.
3. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in the year 2021-22 is estimated to attain a level of ₹ 236.65 lakh crore, as against ₹ 198.01 lakh crore in 2020-21, showing a growth rate of 19.5 percent.
4. GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q4 2021-22 is estimated at ₹ 40.78 lakh crore, as against ₹ 39.18 lakh crore in Q4 2020-21, showing a growth of 4.1 percent.
5. The Advance and Provisional Estimates of National Income are compiled using the benchmark-indicator method i.e. the estimates available for the previous year referred to as the benchmark year (2020-21 in this case) are extrapolated using the relevant indicators reflecting the performance of sectors. The Second Advance Estimates (SAE) of National Income for the year 2021-22 were released on 28th February, 2022. These estimates have now been revised incorporating latest information on relevant indicators in the financial year.
6. The sector-wise estimates have been compiled using indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP), (ii) financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate Sector based on available quarterly financial results for these companies, (iii) Third Advance Estimates of crop production, (iv) Production of major livestock products, (v) Fish Production, (vi) Production/consumption of Cement and Steel, (vii) Net Tonne Kilometres and Passenger Kilometres for Railways, (viii) Passenger and Cargo traffic handled by Civil Aviation, (ix) Cargo traffic handled at Major Sea Ports, (x) Sales of Commercial Vehicles, (xi) Bank Deposits & Credits, (xii) Accounts of Central & State Governments, etc., available for the financial year. Percentage changes in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
7. The total tax revenue used for GDP compilation includes non-GST as well as GST revenue. The Revised Estimates of Tax Revenue for 2021-22 as available in the Annual Financial Statement of the Central Government for 2022-23 and latest information available on the websites of the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products at Current Prices. For compiling taxes on products at Constant Prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services. The total product subsidies for Centre were compiled using the latest information on major subsidies viz. Food, Urea, Petroleum and Nutrient based subsidy as available on CGA website and Revised Estimates for 2021-22. The expenditure incurred on subsidies by most States upto March 2022 as available on CAG website along with the state-wise BE provision for 2021-22 were used to compile product subsidies of States. Latest information available on Revenue Expenditure, Interest Payments, Subsidies etc. for Centre and those based on detailed analysis of budget documents of States for 2021-22 were also put to use for estimating Government Final Consumption Expenditure (GFCE).
8. Improved data coverage, actual tax collections and expenditure incurred on subsidies, data revisions made by source agencies etc. would have a bearing on subsequent revisions of these estimates. Estimates are, therefore, likely to undergo revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take these into consideration while interpreting the figures.
9. The next release of quarterly GDP estimates for the quarter April-June 2022 (Q1 2022-23) will be on 31.08.2022.
Annexure
Click here to see the complete press note

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
वार्षिक राष्ट्रीय आय के अनंतिम अनुमान, 2021-22 और चौथी तिमाही (जनवरी-मार्च), 2021-22 के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का तिमाही अनुमान
31 MAY 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय इस प्रेस नोट में राष्ट्रीय आय, 2021-22 के अनंतिम अनुमान (पीई) के साथ-साथ जनवरी-मार्च (क्यू 4) तिमाही, 2021-22 के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के तिमाही अनुमान जारी कर रहा है। इसके साथ ही राष्ट्रीय खातों के जारी कैलेंडर के अनुसार स्थिर (2011-12) और वर्तमान कीमत, दोनों पर सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के व्यय घटकों के संगत अनुमान भी जारी किये जा रहे हैं।
2) वर्ष 2019-20, 2020-21 और वर्ष 2019-20, 2020-21 के लिए वर्ष दर वर्ष परिवर्तन, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के व्यय घटकों और सकल/शुद्ध राष्ट्रीय आय और प्रति व्यक्ति आय के वार्षिक अनुमानों के साथ आर्थिक गतिविधि के प्रकार के आधार पर मूल कीमतों पर जीवीए का वार्षिक और तिमाही अनुमान 2021-22 स्थिर (2011-12) पर और वर्तमान मूल्य 1 से 8 के विवरण में दिए गए हैं।
3) वर्ष 2021-22 में स्थिर (2011-12) कीमतों पर वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद या सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए ₹ 135.58 लाख करोड़ के पहले संशोधित अनुमान, जिसे 31.01.2022 को जारी किया गया था, के मुकाबले ₹ 147.36 लाख करोड़ के स्तर को प्राप्त करने का अनुमान है। 2020-21 में 6.6 प्रतिशत के संकुचन की तुलना में 2021-22 के दौरान सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में वृद्धि 8.7 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान है।
4) वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए नाममात्र सकल घरेलू उत्पाद या वर्तमान कीमतों पर सकल घरेलू उत्पाद 2020-21 में ₹ 198.01 लाख करोड़ के मुकाबले ₹ 236.65 लाख करोड़ का स्तर प्राप्त करने का अनुमान है और इस प्रकार इसमें 19.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर दर्ज की गयी है।
5) क्यू4, 2021-22 में स्थिर (2011-12) कीमतों पर जीडीपी क्यू4, 2020-21 के ₹ 39.18 लाख करोड़ के मुकाबले ₹ 40.78 लाख करोड़ होने का अनुमान है और इस प्रकार इसमें 4.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर दर्ज की गयी है।
6) राष्ट्रीय आय के अग्रिम और अनंतिम अनुमान बेंचमार्क-संकेतक पद्धति का उपयोग करके संकलित किए जाते हैं, यानी पिछले वर्ष के लिए उपलब्ध अनुमानों को बेंचमार्क वर्ष (इस मामले में 2020-21) के रूप में संदर्भित किया जाता है, जो संबंधित संकेतकों का उपयोग करके क्षेत्रों के प्रदर्शन को दर्शाते हैं। वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान (एसएई) 28 फरवरी, 2022 को जारी किया गया था। इन अनुमानों को इस वित्तीय वर्ष में प्रासंगिक संकेतकों पर नवीनतम जानकारी को शामिल करते हुए संशोधित किया गया है।
7) (i) औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (IIP), (ii) इन कंपनियों के लिए उपलब्ध तिमाही वित्तीय परिणामों के आधार पर निजी कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों का वित्तीय प्रदर्शन, (iii) तीसरा अग्रिम फसल उत्पादन का अनुमान (iv) प्रमुख पशुधन उत्पादों का उत्पादन, (v) मछली उत्पादन, (vi) सीमेंट और स्टील का उत्पादन/खपत, (vii) रेलवे के लिए शुद्ध टन किलोमीटर और यात्री किलोमीटर, (viii) नागरिक उड्डयन द्वारा यात्री और कार्गो यातायात का संचालन, (ix) प्रमुख समुद्री बंदरगाहों पर कार्गो यातायात प्रबंधन, (x) वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की बिक्री, (xi) बैंक जमा और क्रेडिट, (xii) वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए उपलब्ध केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के खाते, आदि संकेतकों का उपयोग करके सेक्टर-वार अनुमानों को संकलित किया गया है। अनुमान में प्रयुक्त मुख्य संकेतकों में प्रतिशत परिवर्तन संलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
8) सकल घरेलू उत्पाद संकलन के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कुल कर राजस्व में गैर-जीएसटी के साथ-साथ जीएसटी राजस्व भी शामिल है। केंद्र सरकार के 2022-23 के वार्षिक वित्तीय विवरण में उपलब्ध कर राजस्व के संशोधित अनुमान 2021-22 और लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए) और भारत के नियंत्रक-महालेखापरीक्षक (सीएजी) की वेबसाइटों पर उपलब्ध नवीनतम जानकारी) का उपयोग मौजूदा कीमतों पर उत्पादों पर करों के आकलन के लिए किया गया है। स्थिर कीमतों पर उत्पादों पर करों को संकलित करने के लिए, कर योग्य वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की मात्रा वृद्धि का उपयोग करके मात्रा का अनुमान लगाया जाता है। केंद्र के लिए कुल उत्पाद सब्सिडी को प्रमुख सब्सिडी पर नवीनतम जानकारी, जैसे सीजीए वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध खाद्य, यूरिया, पेट्रोलियम और पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी और 2021-22 के लिए संशोधित अनुमान का उपयोग करके संकलित किया गया था। सीएजी की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध मार्च 2022 तक अधिकांश राज्यों द्वारा सब्सिडी पर किए गए व्यय के साथ-साथ 2021-22 के लिए राज्य-वार बीई प्रावधान का उपयोग; राज्यों की उत्पाद सब्सिडी को संकलित करने के लिए किया गया था। केंद्र के लिए राजस्व व्यय, ब्याज भुगतान, सब्सिडी आदि पर उपलब्ध नवीनतम जानकारी और 2021-22 के लिए राज्यों के बजट दस्तावेजों के विस्तृत विश्लेषण के आधार पर भी सरकारी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय (जीएफसीई) के आकलन के लिए उपयोग किया गया था।
9) बेहतर डेटा कवरेज, वास्तविक कर संग्रह और सब्सिडी पर किए गए व्यय, स्रोत एजेंसियों द्वारा किए गए डेटा संशोधन आदि का इन अनुमानों के बाद के संशोधनों पर प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इसलिए, रिलीज कैलेंडर के अनुसार, उपरोक्त कारणों के लिए अनुमानों में संशोधन होने की संभावना है। उपयोगकर्ताओं को आंकड़ों की व्याख्या करते समय इन बातों का भी ध्यान रखना चाहिए।
10) अप्रैल-जून 2022 (क्यू 1 2022-23) तिमाही के लिए तिमाही जीडीपी अनुमानों की अगली रिलीज 31.08.2022 को जारी की जाएगी।
सारणी समेत पूरा प्रेस नोट देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/may/doc202253160901.pdf