Ministry of Defence
MoD signs over Rs 2,900 crore contract with BDL for procurement of ASTRA Mk I Beyond Visual Range Air to Air Missile System & Associated Equipment for Indian Air Force & Indian Navy
31 MAY 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Ministry of Defence, on May 31, 2022, signed a contract with Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for supply of ASTRA MK-I Beyond Visual Range (BVR) Air to Air Missile (AAM) and associated equipment for the Indian Air Force & Indian Navy at a cost of Rs 2,971 crore under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
Till now, the technology to manufacture missile of this class indigenously was not available. ASTRA MK-I BVR AAM has been Indigenously Designed & Developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) based on the Staff Requirements issued by the Indian Air Force (IAF) catering for Beyond Visual Range as well as Close Combat Engagement reducing the dependency on foreign sources. Air to Air missile with BVR capability provides large Stand Off Ranges to own fighter aircraft which can neutralise the adversary aircraft without exposing itself to adversary Air Defence measures, thereby gaining & sustaining superiority of the Air Space. This missile is technologically and economically superior to many such imported missile systems.
ASTRA MK-I missile and all associated systems for its launch, ground handling & testing has been developed by DRDO in coordination with the IAF. The missile, for which successful trials have already been undertaken by the IAF, is fully integrated on the Su 30 MK-I fighter aircraft & will be integrated with other fighter aircraft in a phased manner, including the Light Combat Aircraft (Tejas). The Indian Navy will integrate the missile on the MiG 29K fighter aircraft.
The Transfer of Technology from DRDO to BDL for production of ASTRA MK-I missile and all associated systems has been completed and production at BDL is in progress. This project will act as a catalyst for development of Infrastructure and Testing facilities at BDL. It will also create opportunities for several MSMEs in aerospace technology for a period of at least 25 years. The project essentially embodies the spirit of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and will help facilitate realising the country’s journey towards self-reliance in Air to Air Missiles.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने भारतीय हवाई दल आणि भारतीय नौदलासाठी हवेतून हवेत मारा करणारे क्षेपणास्त्र Mk I बियॉंड व्हिज्युअल रेंज आणि संलग्न उपकरणांच्या खरेदीसाठी भारत डायनॅमिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल ) सोबत 2,900 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली
31 MAY 2022 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' या संकल्पनेला मोठ्या प्रमाणात चालना देण्यासाठी, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने 31 मे 2022 रोजी भारतीय हवाई दल आणि भारतीय नौदलासाठी हवेतून हवेत मारा करणारे क्षेपणास्त्र अस्त्र Mk I बियॉंड व्हिज्युअल रेंज आणि संलग्न उपकरणांच्या खरेदीसाठी भारत डायनॅमिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल) सोबत खरेदी (भारतीय-IDDM) श्रेणी अंतर्गत 2,971 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
आतापर्यंत या श्रेणीचे स्वदेशी क्षेपणास्त्र निर्मितीचे तंत्रज्ञान उपलब्ध नव्हते. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने ASTRA MK-I BVR AAM ची स्वदेशी रचना आणि विकसित केली आहे . भारतीय हवाई दलाने बियॉंड व्हिज्युअल रेंज आणि तसेच क्लोज कॉम्बॅट संबंधी गरजा जाणून घेतल्या आणि त्याआधारे हे स्वदेशी क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली विकसित करण्यात आली. यामुळे परकीय सूत्रांवरील अवलंंबित्व कमी होईल. BVR क्षमतेसह हवेतून हवेत मारा करणारे हे क्षेपणास्त्रलढाऊ विमानांना , जे प्रतिद्वंद्वी हवाई संरक्षण उपायांना न जुमानता शत्रूच्या विमानांना निष्प्रभ करू शकणारे लार्ज स्टँड ऑफ रेंजेस प्रदान करते आणि हवाई क्षेत्रावर प्रभुत्व मिळवू शकते. हे क्षेपणास्त्र तंत्रज्ञान आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या अशा अनेक आयातीत क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालींपेक्षा श्रेष्ठ आहे.
ASTRA MK-I क्षेपणास्त्र आणि त्याच्या प्रक्षेपण, ग्राउंड हँडलिंग आणि चाचणीसाठी सर्व संबंधित प्रणाली डीआरडीओने भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या समन्वयाने विकसित केल्या आहेत. भारतीय हवाई दलाने यापूर्वीच या क्षेपणास्त्राच्या यशस्वी चाचण्या केल्या आहेत आणि ते Su 30 MK-I लढाऊ विमानात पूर्णपणे जोडण्यात आले आहे आणि लाइट कॉम्बॅट एअरक्राफ्ट (तेजस) सह इतर लढाऊ विमानांमध्ये टप्प्याटप्प्याने बसवण्यात येईल. भारतीय नौदल या क्षेपणास्त्राचे मिग 29K लढाऊ विमानावर एकात्मिकरण करणार आहे.
ASTRA MK-I क्षेपणास्त्र आणि सर्व संबंधित प्रणालींच्या उत्पादनासाठी डीआरडीओ कडून बीडीएलकडे तंत्रज्ञानाचे हस्तांतरण पूर्ण झाले आहे आणि बीडीएल येथे उत्पादन प्रगतीपथावर आहे. हा प्रकल्प बीडीएल मधील पायाभूत आणि चाचणी सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करेल. अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानातील अनेक एमएसएमईसाठी कमीतकमी 25 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी यामुळे संधी निर्माण होतील. हा प्रकल्प आत्मनिर्भर भारतच्या संकल्पनेला मूर्त रूप देण्यात आणि हवेतून हवेत मारा करणाऱ्या क्षेपणास्त्रांच्या बाबतीत स्वयंपूर्ण होण्याचा प्रवास सुलभ करण्यात मदत करेल.