Ministry of Defence
MoD signs over Rs 2,900 crore contract with BDL for procurement of ASTRA Mk I Beyond Visual Range Air to Air Missile System & Associated Equipment for Indian Air Force & Indian Navy
31 MAY 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Ministry of Defence, on May 31, 2022, signed a contract with Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for supply of ASTRA MK-I Beyond Visual Range (BVR) Air to Air Missile (AAM) and associated equipment for the Indian Air Force & Indian Navy at a cost of Rs 2,971 crore under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
Till now, the technology to manufacture missile of this class indigenously was not available. ASTRA MK-I BVR AAM has been Indigenously Designed & Developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) based on the Staff Requirements issued by the Indian Air Force (IAF) catering for Beyond Visual Range as well as Close Combat Engagement reducing the dependency on foreign sources. Air to Air missile with BVR capability provides large Stand Off Ranges to own fighter aircraft which can neutralise the adversary aircraft without exposing itself to adversary Air Defence measures, thereby gaining & sustaining superiority of the Air Space. This missile is technologically and economically superior to many such imported missile systems.
ASTRA MK-I missile and all associated systems for its launch, ground handling & testing has been developed by DRDO in coordination with the IAF. The missile, for which successful trials have already been undertaken by the IAF, is fully integrated on the Su 30 MK-I fighter aircraft & will be integrated with other fighter aircraft in a phased manner, including the Light Combat Aircraft (Tejas). The Indian Navy will integrate the missile on the MiG 29K fighter aircraft.
The Transfer of Technology from DRDO to BDL for production of ASTRA MK-I missile and all associated systems has been completed and production at BDL is in progress. This project will act as a catalyst for development of Infrastructure and Testing facilities at BDL. It will also create opportunities for several MSMEs in aerospace technology for a period of at least 25 years. The project essentially embodies the spirit of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and will help facilitate realising the country’s journey towards self-reliance in Air to Air Missiles.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एस्ट्रा एमके-आई बियॉन्ड विजुअल रेंज एयर टू एयर मिसाइल सिस्टम और संबंधित उपकरण की खरीद के लिए बीडीएल के साथ 2,900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
31 MAY 2022 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विज़न को बढ़ावा देते हुए रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय नौसेना के लिए खरीदे (इंडियन-आईडीडीएम) श्रेणी के तहत 2,971 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एस्ट्रा एमके-आई बियॉन्ड विजुअल रेंज (बीवीआर) एयर टू एयर मिसाइल (एएएम) और संबंधित उपकरण की आपूर्ति के लिए भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल) के साथ 31 मई, 2022 को एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
अभी तक इस श्रेणी की मिसाइल को स्वदेशी रूप से बनाने की तकनीक उपलब्ध नहीं थी। एस्ट्रा एमके-आई बीवीआर एएएम को रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है, जो विदेशी स्रोतों पर निर्भरता कम करते हुए बियॉन्ड विजुअल रेंज के साथ-साथ क्लोज कॉम्बैट एंगेजमेंट के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) द्वारा जारी की गई स्टाफ आवश्यकताओं पर आधारित है। बीवीआर क्षमता के साथ हवा से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल अपने लड़ाकू विमानों को बड़ी स्टैंड ऑफ रेंज प्रदान करती है जो दुश्मन के वायु रक्षा उपायों के सामने खुद को उजागर किए बिना शत्रु दल के विमानों को बेअसर कर सकती है। इससे हवाई क्षेत्र में श्रेष्ठता प्राप्त होती है और यह बनी रहती है। यह मिसाइल तकनीकी और आर्थिक रूप से ऐसी कई आयातित मिसाइल प्रणालियों से बेहतर है।
एस्ट्रा एमके-आई मिसाइल और इसके प्रक्षेपण, जमीनी तैयारी तथा परीक्षण के लिए सभी संबद्ध प्रणालियों को डीआरडीओ ने आईएएफ के समन्वय से विकसित किया है। यह मिसाइल, जिसके लिए आईएएफ द्वारा पहले ही सफल परीक्षण किए जा चुके हैं, पूरी तरह से सु 30 एमके-आई लड़ाकू विमान में एकीकृत है और हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (तेजस) सहित चरणबद्ध तरीके से अन्य लड़ाकू विमानों के साथ इसे जोड़ा जाएगा। भारतीय नौसेना मिग 29के लड़ाकू विमान में इस मिसाइल को जोड़ेगी।
एस्ट्रा एमके-आई मिसाइल और सभी संबद्ध प्रणालियों के उत्पादन के लिए डीआरडीओ से बीडीएल को प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण पूरा कर लिया गया है और बीडीएल में उत्पादन प्रगति पर है। यह परियोजना बीडीएल में बुनियादी ढांचे और परीक्षण सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगी। यह एयरोस्पेस प्रौद्योगिकी में कम से कम 25 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए कई एमएसएमई के लिए अवसर भी पैदा करेगी। यह परियोजना अनिवार्य रूप से 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की भावना का प्रतीक है और हवा से हवा में मार करने वाले मिसाइल क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में देश की यात्रा को साकार करने में मदद करेगी।