وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جب کہ دنیا وبائی امراض کے بعد اپنے قدموں پردوبارہ کھڑی ہورہی ہے،ایم آئی ایف ایف فلم سازوں کے لیے تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے کا بہترین موقع پیش کرتا ہے: نائب صدر
28 MAY 2022 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نےکہا کہ جب دنیا ایک تباہ کن وبائی بیماری کے بعد اپنے قدموں پرکھڑی ہورہی ہےایم آئی ایف ایف فلم سازوں اور سامعین کے لیے تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے اور ملک اور دنیا بھر سے دلچسپ اور فکر انگیز دستاویزی فلموں، مختصر اور اینی میشن فلموں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کا بہترین موقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ ایک خصوصی پیغام میں نائب صدر نے ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ میلہ اس سال شاندار کامیابی حاصل کرے گا۔
نائب صدر نے کہا’’گزشتہ سولہ ایڈیشنوں میں ایم آئی ایف ایف نے دستاویزی فلم سازوں اور فلم سے محبت کرنے والوں کے لیے میڈیم کے لیے اپنے جذبے کا اشتراک کرنے اور مختلف نظریات اور خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک بھرپور اور متاثر کن جگہ فراہم کی ہے۔ نان فیچر فلمیں ہمیں سچائی کو ان طریقوں سے سمجھنے، ظاہر کرنے اور اس کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں جو منفرد اور پائیدار ہیں‘‘۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ایم آئی ایف ایف کا یہ ایڈیشن فلم کے شائقین میں دستاویزی، مختصر اور اینی میشن فلموں کے تئیں ایک نئی کشش اور تعریف کا جذبہ پیدا کرے گا اور انہیں معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ بننے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
As the world gets back to its feet after pandemic, MIFF presents perfect opportunity for filmmakers to share experiences: Vice President
28 MAY 2022 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
As the world gets back to its feet after a disruptive pandemic, MIFF presents the perfect opportunity for filmmakers and audiences to share experiences and engage with exciting and thought provoking documentaries, shorts and animation films from the country and around the world, said Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu. In a special message, the Vice President extended his best wishes for MIFF 2022 and hoped that the festival will achieve outstanding success this year.
“Over the past sixteen editions, MIFF has provided a rich and inspiring space for documentary filmmakers and film lovers to share their passion for the medium and exchange a range of views and ideas. Non feature films can help us understand, reveal and engage with the truth in ways which are unique and enduring”, the Vice President said.
The Vice President expressed hope that this edition of MIFF kindles among film lovers a renewed fascination and appreciation towards documentary, short and animation films and also inspires them to be positive change agents in society.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | RG/BSN/AA/PK/MIFF-9
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.