Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE - SPRING TERM 2022 HELD AT INDIAN NAVAL ACADEMY ON 28 MAY 22
28 MAY 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular Passing out Parade (POP) held at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala, on Saturday, 28 May 22, 250 trainees comprising Midshipmen of 102 Indian Naval Academy Course, cadets of 32 Naval Orientation Course (Extended), 34 Naval Orientation Course (Regular and Coast Guard), 35 Naval Orientation Course (Regular) passed out with flying colours, marking the culmination of their ab-initio training.
The Parade was reviewed by Admiral R Hari Kumar, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Chief of the Naval Staff who awarded medals to meritorious Midshipmen and Cadets on completion of the Ceremonial Review. Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief Southern Naval Command was the Conducting Officer.
The ‘President’s Gold Medal’ for the Indian Naval Academy B. Tech Course was awarded to Midshipman Suseendranathan Aditya. The other medal winners were as follows: -
(a) CNS Silver medal for INAC B. Tech Course -
Midshipman Shivakumar Balasubramanian Iyer
(b) FOC-in-C South Bronze Medal for INAC B. Tech Course-
Midshipman Ashish Sharma
(c) CNS Gold Medal for NOC (Extended) - Cadet Sanpreet Singh
(d) FOC-in-C South Silver Medal for NOC (Extended)- Cadet Abhishek Khohal
(e) Commandant, INA Bronze Medal for NOC (Extended) – Cadet Sakthi Vignesh V
(f) CNS Gold Medal for NOC (Regular) - Cadet Smin N Padhiyar
(g) Commandant, INA Silver Medal for NOC (Regular)- Cadet Tulsidas Bhardwaj
(h) Zamorin Trophy for Best All round women cadet - Cadet Smin N Padhiyar
(j) CNS Gold Medal for NOC (Regular) - Cadet Divyanshu Kaushik
(k) Commandant, INA Silver Medal for NOC (Regular)- Cadet Pushpendra Singh
The successful trainees marched with their gleaming swords and rifles held in salute, past the Academy’s Quarterdeck, in Slow March, to the traditional notes of ‘Auld Lang Syne’ - the poignant farewell tune played by armed forces around the world when bidding adieu to colleagues and comrades, for their ‘Antim Pag’ or final step at the Indian Naval Academy.
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff congratulated the trainees on parade for their impeccable turn out, smart drill and movements on parade. The Reviewing Officer emphasised on the core values of Duty, Honour and Courage. The Reviewing Officer and other dignitaries shipped the stripes of passing out trainees and congratulated them for their successful completion of the rigorous training.
These officers will proceed to various Naval ships and establishments to further consolidate their training in specialised fields. Stringent precautionary measures instituted by the Academy were instrumental in accomplishing the challenging objectives of training cadets during COVID-19 and successful culmination of the Spring Term 2022 at INA.
BC76.jpg)
TWES.jpg)
VWFD.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
28 مئی 2022 کو انڈین نیول اکیڈمی میں پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ۔اسپرنگ ٹرم 2022 کا انقاد کیا گیا
28 MAY 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
28 مئی 2022 ، سنیچر کے روز انڈین نیول اکیڈمی،ایزی مالا میں ایک شاندار پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ (پی او پی) کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں 102 انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کورس کے مڈشپ مین، 32 نیول اورینٹیشن کورس (توسیع شدہ) کے کیڈٹس، 34 نیول اورینٹیشن کورس (باقاعدہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ)، 35 نیول اورینٹیشن کورس (باقاعدہ) کے 22250 زیر تربیت افراد نے اپنی شروعاتی تربیت کی تکمیل کے موقع پر اس پریڈ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔
اس پریڈ کا جائزہ ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف کے ذریعہ لیا گیا جنہوں نے مستحق مڈ شپ مین اور کیڈٹس کو رسمی جائزے کی تکمیل کے بعد تمغات سے نوازا۔ نائب ایڈمیرل ایم اے ہمپی ہولی، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف جنوبی نیول کمانڈ نے کنڈکٹنگ آفیسر کے فرائض انجام دیے۔
انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کے بی ٹیک کورس کے لیے ’پریزیڈنٹس گولڈ میڈل‘ مڈشپ مین سوسیندراناتھن آدتیہ کو دیا گیا۔ دیگر تمغہ فاتحین مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
- آئی این اے سی بی ٹیک کورس کے لیے سی این ایس نقرئی تمغہ – مڈشپ مین شیو کمار بالا سبرامنیم اَیّر
- آئی این اے سی بی ٹیک کورس کے لیے ایف او سی اِن سی ساؤتھ برونز میڈل – مڈ شپ مین آشیش شرما
(c) این او سی (توسیع شدہ ) کے لیے سی این ایس – کیڈٹ سن پریت سنگھ
(d) این او سی (توسیع شدہ) کے لیے ایف او سی اِن سی ساؤتھ نقرئی تمغہ – کیڈٹ ابھیشیک کھوہل
- این او سی (توسید شدہ) کے لیے کمانڈینٹ، آئی این اے برونز میڈل – کیڈٹ سکتی وگنیش وی
(f) این او سی (باقاعدہ) کے لیے سی این ایس طلائی تمغہ – کیڈٹ اسمن این پڈھیار
- این او سی (باقاعدہ) کے لیے کمانڈینٹ، آئی این اے سلور میڈل – کیڈٹ تلسی داس بھاردواج
(h) بہترین آل راؤنڈ خواتین کیڈٹ کے لیے زیمورین ٹرافی – کیڈٹ اسمن این پڈھیار
(j) این او سی (باقاعدہ) کے لیے سی این ایس گولڈ میڈل – کیڈٹ دیویانشو کوشک
- این او سی (باقاعدہ) کے لیے کمانڈینٹ، آئی این اے نقرئی تمغہ- کیڈٹ پشپندر سنگھ
کامیاب تربیت یافتگان نے اپنی چمکتی ہوئی تلواروں اور رائفلوں کے ساتھ سلامی پیش کرتے ہوئے مارچ کیا، وہ انڈین نیول اکیڈمی میں ،ساتھیوں اور رفقاء کو الوداع کہتے وقت دنیا بھر میں مسلح افواج کے ذریعہ بجائی جانے والی پرجوش الوداعی دُھن -’آلڈ لینگ سائن‘ کی روایتی موسیقی پر آہستہ آہستہ مارچ کرتے ہوئے ، اپنے ’اَنتِم پَگ‘ یا آخری قدموں کے لیے ، اکیڈمی کے کوارٹر ڈیک سے گزرے۔
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ، ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار نے پریڈ میں شامل زیر تربیت افراد کو ان کی بے داغ کارکردگی، اسمارٹ ڈرل اور موومینٹ کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی۔ جائزہ لینے والے افسر نے فرض، عزت اور بہادری کی بنیادی اقدار پر زور دیا۔ جائزہ لینے والے افسرا ور دیگر عہدیداران نے تربیت مکمل کرنے والوں کی پیٹیاں بھیجیں اور ان کی سخت ٹریننگ کی کامیاب تکمیل کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد پیش کی۔
یہ افسران خصوصی میدانوں میں اپنی تربیت کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے مختلف بحری جہازوں اور اداروں میں بھیجے جائیں گے۔ آئی این اے میں کووِڈ۔19 کے دوران اور اسپرنگ ٹرم 2022 کی کامیاب تکمیل کے چنوتی بھرے امور کی انجام دہی میں اکیڈمی کے ذریعہ سخت احتیاطی اقدامات عمل میں لائے گئے۔
BC76.jpg)
TWES.jpg)
VWFD.jpg)