Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘NIRDESHAK’ (YARD 3026) SECOND VESSEL OF SURVEY VESSEL (LARGE) PROJECT
26 MAY 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
‘Nirdeshak, the second of the four Survey Vessels (Large) (SVL) Project being built by GRSE in collaboration with L&T shipbuilding for Indian Navy was launched on 26 May 22 at Kattupalli, Chennai. She made her first contact with water of Bay of Bengal at 1038 hrs at the Launch Ceremony graced by the Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Eastern Naval Command. In keeping with the Naval maritime tradition, Smt Sarbani Dasgupta, launched the ship to the chanting of invocation from Atharva Veda. The ship has taken its name from erstwhile Nirdeshak which was also an Indian Naval Survey ship and was decommissioned after 32 years of glorious service in Dec 2014. Part construction of three out of four ships of SVL is being undertaken at L&T, Kattupalli as part of collaborative approach between GRSE and L&T shipbuilding. This model of Public Private Partnership shall be harbinger of future successful collaboration for Warship construction in India.
The contract for building four SVL ships was signed between MoD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata on 30 Oct 18. The first of class ship ‘Sandhayak’ was launched on 05 Dec 21 at GRSE, Kolkata.
The SVL ships will replace the existing Sandhayak Class survey ships with new generation hydrographic equipment to collect oceanographic data. The Survey Vessel (Large) ships have a deep displacement of about 3400 tons and a complement of 235 personnel. The ship is designed to operate at cruise speed of 14 knots and maximum speed of 18 knots. Bow & Stern Thrusters have been catered for better manoeuvring at low speeds required during shallow water survey operations. The hull of these ships is made from indigenously developed DMR 249-A steel manufactured by Steel Authority of India Limited.
With a capability to carry four Survey Motor Boats and an integral helicopter, the primary role of the ships would be to undertake full scale coastal and deep-water hydrographic surveys of Ports and navigational channels. The ships would also be deployed for collecting oceanographic and geophysical data for defence as well as civil applications. In their secondary role, the ships are capable of providing limited defence, besides serving as Hospital ships during emergencies.
Despite challenges due to COVID-19 pandemic, GRSE has made substantial progress and aim to deliver Sandhayak, the first ship of SVL by Jan 2023. The delivery of the second ship Nirdeshak is likely by Apr 2023. Launch of the second Survey Vessel reinforces our resolve for indigenous shipbuilding as part of the vision of ‘Make in India’, and ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. The Survey Vessels Large will have over 80% indigenous content by cost. This will also ensure that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units thereby, generating employment and capability build up within the country.
AU4C.jpeg)
CDUS.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सर्वेक्षण पोत (बृहद्) परियोजना के दूसरे पोत 'निर्देशक' (यार्ड 3026) को लॉन्च किया गया
26 MAY 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एलएंडटी पोत निर्माण के सहयोग से जीआरएसई द्वारा निर्माणाधीन चार सर्वेक्षण पोत (बृहद्) (एसवीएल) परियोजना में से दूसरे जहाज निर्देशक को 26 मई, 2022 को चेन्नई के कट्टूपल्ली में लॉन्च किया गया। इसने 10:38 बजे आयोजित उद्घाटन समारोह में पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ वाइस एडमिरल बिस्वजीत दासगुप्ता की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में बंगाल की खाड़ी में अपना पहला जल संपर्क स्थापित किया। नौसेना की समुद्री परंपरा का अनुपालन करते हुए श्रीमती सरबानी दासगुप्ता ने अथर्ववेद का आह्वाहन जाप कर पोत को लॉन्च किया। इस पोत ने अपना नाम पूर्ववर्ती निर्देशक से लिया है, जो कि एक भारतीय नौसेना सर्वेक्षण पोत था और दिसंबर, 2014 में 32 साल की शानदार सेवा के बाद इसे हटा दिया गया। एसवीएल के चार पोतों में से तीन का आंशिक निर्माण कट्टूपल्ली स्थित एलएंडटी में जीआरएसई और एलएंडटी पोत निर्माण के बीच सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के तहत किया जा रहा है। सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का यह मॉडल भारत में युद्धपोत निर्माण के लिए भविष्य में सफल सहयोग का अगुआ होगा।
इससे पहले 30 अक्टूबर, 2018 को रक्षा मंत्रालय और कोलकाता स्थित गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) के बीच चार एसवीएल पोतों के निर्माण के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। प्रथम श्रेणी के जहाज 'संध्याक' को 5 दिसंबर, 2021 को कोलकाता के जीआरएसई में लॉन्च किया गया था।
एसवीएल पोत, समुद्र संबंधी जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए मौजूदा संध्याक श्रेणी के सर्वेक्षण जहाजों को नई पीढ़ी के हाइड्रोग्राफिक उपकरणों से बदल देंगे। इस सर्वेक्षण पोत (बृहद्) की लगभग 3400 टन और 226 कर्मियों की क्षमता है। इस पोत को 14 समुद्री मील की क्रूज गति और 18 समुद्री मील (नॉट) की अधिकतम गति पर परिचालित करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। उथले पानी के सर्वेक्षण कार्यों के दौरान आवश्यक कम गति पर बेहतर कुशलता के लिए बो और स्टर्न थ्रस्टर्स को लगाया गया है। इन पोतों के पतवार स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित डीएमआर 249-ए इस्पात से बनाया गया है।
चार सर्वेक्षण मोटर नौकाओं और एक एकीकृत हेलीकॉप्टर को ले जाने की क्षमता के साथ पोतों की प्राथमिक भूमिका पत्तनों व नौवहन चैनलों के पूर्ण पैमाने पर तटीय और गहरे जल के हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण करने की होगी। रक्षा के साथ-साथ नागरिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए समुद्र विज्ञान और भूभौतिकीय डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए भी पोतों को तैनात किया जाएगा। वहीं, आपात स्थिति के दौरान पोतों को अस्पताल के रूप में उपयोग करने के अलावा इनकी द्वितीयक भूमिका सीमित रक्षा प्रदान करने में सक्षम होना है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण चुनौतियों के बावजूद जीआरएसई ने पर्याप्त प्रगति की है और जनवरी 2023 तक एसवीएल के पहले पोत संध्याक को सौंपने का लक्ष्य रखा है। दूसरे पोत यानी निर्देशक की डिलीवरी अप्रैल 2023 तक होने की संभावना है। दूसरे सर्वेक्षण पोत की लॉन्चिंग 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की सोच के तहत स्वदेशी पोत निर्माण के हमारे संकल्प की पुष्टि करता है। सर्वेक्षण पोत (बृहद्) में लागत के आधार पर 80 फीसदी से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री होगी। इसके अलावा यह भी सुनिश्चित करेगा कि बड़े पैमाने पर रक्षा उत्पादन भारतीय विनिर्माण इकाइयों द्वारा निष्‍पादित किया जाता है, जिससे देश के भीतर रोजगार और क्षमता का निर्माण होता है।
wps2
wps3