سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت کینسر تابکاری علاج کے لیے ہائی پاورڈ میگنیٹرون ٹیکنالوجی کی ملک ہی میں تیاری میں مدد کر رہی ہے
وزیر موصوف نے ڈی ایس ٹی کے ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے والے بورڈ ٹی ڈی بی اور میسرز پینیشیا میڈیکل ٹکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ،بینگلور کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کی دستخط کی تقریب کی صدارت کی
25 MAY 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 مئی ، 2022/ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ حکومت ہائی پاورڈ میگنیٹرون ٹکنالوجی ، ملک میں ہی تیار کرنے میں مدد دے رہی ہے جس کا اصل استعمال کینسر ریڈی ایشن تھیرپی میں کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی ایس ٹی کے ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے والے بورڈ ٹی ڈی بی اور میسرز پینیشیا میڈیکل ٹکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ،بینگلور کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کی دستخط کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد پارٹیکل ایکسلیریٹرز کے لیے ایس – بینڈ ٹیونیبل میگنیٹرون کی تیاری اور اس کو تجارتی طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ ٹی ڈی بی نے 4.87 کروڑ روپے کے قرض کی مدد فراہم کرنے سے اتفاق کیا جس میں سے پروجیکٹ کی مجموعی لاگت 9.73 کروڑ روپے کمپنی کو دی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر – سی ای ای آر آئی (الیکٹرانکس انجینئرنگ سے متعلق تحقیق کے مرکزی ادارے) ، پیلانی کا تیار کردہ ہائی پاورڈ میگنیٹرون کمرشیئل استعمال کے لیے ہے جو کینسر کے علاج کے لیے ایک پاتھ بریکنگ ٹکنالوجی ثابت ہوگا۔ یہاں تک کہ اس سے دو ملی میٹر ڈائی میٹر کا دماغ کی رسولی کا علاج بھی کیا جا سکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اِس سے نہ صرف استعداد میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ چھوٹی اور بڑی رسولیوں کے علاج کے خرچ میں بھی کمی آئی گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ٹی ڈی بی پینیشیا کے ساتھ مل کر تیار کیا گیا بھارت کا یہ پہلا جدید ترین لینیئر ایکسیلیریٹر (ایل آئی این اے سی ) سدھارتھ دوئم ہے جو تھری ڈی سی آرٹ، وی ایم اے ٹی، آئی ایم آر ٹی، ایس بی آر ٹی اور ایس آر ایس جیسی بیماریوں کا علاج کر سکتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے میک ان انڈیا منتر اور میک فار دا ورلڈ کے عین مطابق اس مشین کو دنیا کے بہت سے ملکوں کو برآمد کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
فی الحال ہماری معیشت این ڈی ٹی ، رڈار اور دیگر صنعتی استعمال سے متعلق مختلف طریقوں میں درآمد شدہ میگنیٹرون کے استعمال پر انحصار کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ ٹی ڈی بی پارٹیکل ایکسلیریٹرز کےلیے ایس بینڈ ٹیونیبل میگنیٹرون کی تیاری اور اس کے کمرشیئل استعمال کے لیے پینیشیا میڈیکل ٹکنالوجیز کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت نریندر مودی حکومت کی طرف سے ایک ترجیحی شعبے کے طور پر ، طبی آلات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور حکومت ملک کے دیہی مینوفیکچرنگ نظام کو مستحکم بنانے کی پابند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ فی الحال بھارت ایشیا میں جاپان ، چین اور جنوبی کوریا کے بعد طبی آلات کی چوتھی سب سے بڑی مارکیٹ ہے۔ اور عالمی مارکیٹ میں اس کا نمبر 20واں ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت طبی آلات کی اپنی ضروریات میں سے تقریباٍ ً 86 فیصد ضروریات درآمدات سے پوری کرتا ہے اور اعلیٰ درجے کے تقریباً 100 فیصد طبی آلات درآمد کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ عالمی مارکیٹ کے مطالعے کے مطابق میگنیٹرون کی عالمی سطح پر کافی زیادہ مانگ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ایسا تیسرا ملک ہوگا جس نے یہ کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انگلینڈ اور جاپان عالمی منڈی میں تقریباً 80 فیصد سے 90 فیصد آلات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
میگنیٹرون ایک ویکیوم ٹیوب قسم کا اعلیٰ ہے۔ یہ اپنی ہی طرح کے دیگر مائیکروویو ٹیوبز کے مقابلے مائیکرو ویو پاور کا ایک کامپیکٹ اور کم خرچ طریقۂ کار ہے۔ یہ کراسڈ فیلڈ آلے کے اصول پر کام کرتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government is supporting indigenous development of high-powered Magnetron technology for cancer radiation therapy
The Minister presides over signing of a MoU between Technology Development Board (TDB) of DST and M/s Panacea Medical Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore for development and commercialisation of “S Band Tunable Magnetron for Particle Accelerators"
Dr Jitendra Singh describes it as a pathbreaking technology for Oncologists to treat even 2 mm diameter brain tumour with precision radiation with very little side-effects
India set to become the third country, after England & Japan, to indigenously manufacture high powered magnetron essential to Medical LINACs: Dr Jitendra Singh
25 MAY 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Government is supporting indigenous development of high-powered Magnetron technology used mainly for cancer radiation therapy.
Dr Jitendra Singh presided over the signing of a MoU between Technology Development Board (TDB) of DST and M/s Panacea Medical Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore to provide financial support for development and commercialisation of “S Band Tunable Magnetron for Particle Accelerators". TDB has agreed to provide loan assistance of ₹4.87 crores, out of the total project cost of ₹9.73 crores to the company.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, high-powered Magnetron developed by CSIR-CEERI (Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute), Pilani for commercial use will be a pathbreaking technology for Oncologists to treat even 2 mm diameter brain tumour with precision radiation with very little side-effects. He said, this will not only increase efficacy, but also prove cost effective in treatment of micro and major tumours.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the handholding of TDB, Panacea developed India’s first most advanced & innovative SBRT enabled Linear Accelerator (LINAC), Siddharth II, capable of performing treatment modalities like 3DCRT, VMAT, IMRT, SBRT and SRS. He said, this machine with U.S. FDA, 510(k) clearance has been launched on Technology Day celebrated on 11th May 2022 and this is the third brand in the world which is ready for the market beside two global giants UK and Japan. The Minister further added that in tune with Modi Government’s mantra of “Make in India” with “Make for the World”, the machine can be exported to many countries in the world as the company has already received US FDA clearance.
Currently, our economy is dependent on use of imported magnetron in various applications related to NDT, radar & other industrial applications in addition to medical applications. This technology can be further extended for other applications ensuring seamless supply of RF source to Medical LINAC Manufacturers across the globe.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, TDB supporting Panacea Medical Technologies for “Development and Commercialization of S Band Tunable Magnetron for Particle Accelerators” would enable Panacea one step ahead to further lower the cost of Siddharth II to make the cancer treatment more affordable to the common man. This also exemplifies the best Industry Academia linkage promoting market driven R&D to benefit the society at large.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, medical devices have been identified as a priority sector by Narendra Modi Government under the flagship 'Make in India' program and it is committed to strengthen the indigenously manufacturing ecosystem of the country. He said, currently, India is the fourth largest medical devices market in Asia, after Japan, China & South Korea and positioned 20th in the global market. India imports about 86% of its requirement of medical equipment and almost 100% of high-end medical equipment, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as per the study of global markets, magnetron holds a huge demand globally, as it is essential for all types of linear accelerators, industrial heating equipment, radar systems, medical applications, NDT & others industries. He said, India would be the third country to achieve this feat. England and Japan holds around 80% - 90 % of the global market. The Minister said, for making Indian Healthcare Ecosystem a robust sector, TDB is providing an impetus to India’s vision of becoming a global manufacturing hub for medical devices.
Magnetron is a type of vacuum tube device. It is compact & low-cost source of microwave power as compared to other similar microwave tubes. It works on a principle of crossed-field device, which uses the motion of electrons in perpendicular electric and magnetic fields to generate microwave radiation, used for generating RF Power Source in Linear Accelerator for Medical, NDT & other allied applications. This technology has been developed indigenously by CSIR-CEERI, and transferred to Panacea for mass production and usage in radiation therapy machine for cancer treatment.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB, said that “From its inception, TDB is committed to support such innovative/indigenous technologies for mass benefit. TDB supporting Panacea Medical Technologies for development and commercialization of ‘S Band Tunable Magnetron for Particle Accelerators’ will be one step ahead in making cancer treatment more affordable to the common man. Further, we expect many Medtech companies to come forward with more such innovative technologies and manufacture in India at affordable cost to meet our own requirements as well as making it available to the world. Thus, transforming India as the major manufacturing hub of high end medical devices for the world.”
MD of Panacea G.V.Subramanyam said that the company took the challenge in want of further indigenising & lowering the cost of LINAC and approached CSIR-CEERI, Pilani. It acquired 2998 MHz Magnetron technology indigenously developed by CEERI for 2.6 MW S-Band Frequency Tunable Pulse Magnetron, for mass production and usage in radiation therapy machine for cancer treatment.