ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਈ, 2022 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧ ਕੇ 34 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (MT) ਹੋਇਆ
16% ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ 37.18 MT ਤੱਕ ਹੋਇਆ
24 MAY 2022 4:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਮਈ, 2022 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅੱਧ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮਈ 2022 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧ ਕੇ 33.94 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (MT) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 24.91 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 36.23% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 15 ਮਈ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ 37.18 ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 15.87% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ 9.39% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2022 ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ (ਗੈਰ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ) 71.77 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 29.80% ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਧ ਕੇ 67 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (MT) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (CIL) ਨੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 53.47 ਮੀਟਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕੋਲਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲ-ਦਰ-ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ 27.64% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਹੈ। 15 ਮਈ 2022 ਤੱਕ, ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 26.35 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 19.60 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ 34.44% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 57.50 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 54.23 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ 6.03% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 52.32 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ (ਗੈਰ ਸੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮੇਤ) 17.91% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 61.69 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਸਮੀ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੋਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪੈਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Increases to 34 Million Ton (MT) During First Half of May, 2022
With 16% Increase Coal Dispatch Goes up to 37.18 MT
24 MAY 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production continues its record achievement during the first half of May, 2022 also, further improving on production and dispatch performance attained in April this year. During the first half of May 2022, total coal production increased to 33.94 Million Ton (MT) achieving a growth of 36.23% over the production of 24.91 MT during the same period last year. Total coal dispatch upto 15th May, 2022 have been at 37.18 MT recording an increase of 15.87% during the corresponding period last year.
Total coal despatches (including non CIL coal producing units) have been to the tune of 71.77 MT for the entire month of April, 2022 registering a growth of 9.39% on year-on-year basis. The total coal production in the country has increased to 67 Million Tonnes (MT) in April 2022 registering an impressive growth of 29.80%.
Coal India Limited (CIL) has played an important role in augmenting production and recorded its highest monthly coal production of 53.47 MT in the month of April 2022, growth of 27.64 % on year-on-year basis. Upto 15th May 2022, CIL production has been at 26.35 MT, an increase of 34.44% over production of 19.60 MT during same period last year. The total dispatches of coal from CIL have gone up to 57.50 MT in April 2022 from 54.23 MT in April 2021 indicating an increase of 6.03%. As per the consolidated figures, overall dispatches (including non CIL production) to power have been at the level of 61.69 MT as compared to 52.32 MT in April 2021, recording an increase of 17.91%.
The Ministry of Coal is continuing all efforts to further enhance coal production and dispatch to meet the increasing power demand in the country due to sustained economic growth and also the seasonal factors.