کوئلے کی وزارت
مئی 2022 کے پہلے نصف کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھ کر 34 ملین ٹن ہو گئی
24 MAY 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 مئی ، 2022/ مئی 2022 کے پہلے نصف میں بھارت کی کوئلہ پیداوار میں لگاتار ریکارڈ اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور اس میں مزید بہتری بھی آرہی ہے ۔ اس سال اپریل میں کوئلے کو بھیجنے کی کارکردگی بھی کافی بہتر رہی۔ مئی ، 2022 کے پہلے نصف میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوکر یہ کل 33.94 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ۔ جو پچھلے سال کے اسی عرصے میں 24.91 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ 15 مئی ، 2022 تک مجموعی طور پر کوئلہ 37.18 میٹرک ٹن بھیجا گیا ہے جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران بھیجے گئے کوئلے سے یہ مقدار 15.87 فیصد ہے۔
اپریل ، 2022 کے پورے مہینے کے لیے کل کوئلہ 71.77 میٹرک ٹن بھیجا گیا تھا جو سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر 9.39 فیصد کی شرح ترقی ہے۔ ملک میں کل کوئلے کی پیداوار اپریل 2022 میں بڑھ کر 64 ملین ٹن ہو گئی تھی جو 29.80 فیصد کی ایک اچھی شرح ترقی ہے
کوئلے کی وزارت کوئلے کی پیداوار اور اسے بھیجے جانے میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کی لگاتار سبھی کوششیں کر رہی ہےتاکہ لگاتار اقتصادی ترقی اور موسمیاتی عوامل کی وجہ سے ملک میں بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Coal
Coal Production Increases to 34 Million Ton (MT) During First Half of May, 2022
With 16% Increase Coal Dispatch Goes up to 37.18 MT
24 MAY 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production continues its record achievement during the first half of May, 2022 also, further improving on production and dispatch performance attained in April this year. During the first half of May 2022, total coal production increased to 33.94 Million Ton (MT) achieving a growth of 36.23% over the production of 24.91 MT during the same period last year. Total coal dispatch upto 15th May, 2022 have been at 37.18 MT recording an increase of 15.87% during the corresponding period last year.
Total coal despatches (including non CIL coal producing units) have been to the tune of 71.77 MT for the entire month of April, 2022 registering a growth of 9.39% on year-on-year basis. The total coal production in the country has increased to 67 Million Tonnes (MT) in April 2022 registering an impressive growth of 29.80%.
Coal India Limited (CIL) has played an important role in augmenting production and recorded its highest monthly coal production of 53.47 MT in the month of April 2022, growth of 27.64 % on year-on-year basis. Upto 15th May 2022, CIL production has been at 26.35 MT, an increase of 34.44% over production of 19.60 MT during same period last year. The total dispatches of coal from CIL have gone up to 57.50 MT in April 2022 from 54.23 MT in April 2021 indicating an increase of 6.03%. As per the consolidated figures, overall dispatches (including non CIL production) to power have been at the level of 61.69 MT as compared to 52.32 MT in April 2021, recording an increase of 17.91%.
The Ministry of Coal is continuing all efforts to further enhance coal production and dispatch to meet the increasing power demand in the country due to sustained economic growth and also the seasonal factors.