Special Service and Features
Shri K.P.Anand, IAAS Assumed charge as PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT GENERAL (AUDIT-II), TAMIL NADU AND PUDUCHERRY
24 MAY 2022 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
Shri K.P.Anand, Assumed charge as PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTANT GENERAL (AUDIT-II), TAMIL NADU AND PUDUCHERRY, who belongs to 1996 batch of The Indian Audit and Accounts Service (IAAS). He graduated from Madras Veterinary College in 1994. Prior to assuming this charge, he has served as Principal Accountant General, Kerala, Principal Director of Audit, North East Frontier Railway and Accountant General, Assam. He has also served as Director (Finance) in Southern Power Distribution Company of Andhra Pradesh Ltd. His international audit assignments include International Organisation for Migration at Manila and Geneva, United Nations International Computing Centre at Geneva, Programme for Research and Training in Tropical Diseases (TDR), World Health Organisation at Geneva, United Nations Office at Vienna and United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Research at Turin. His areas of interest include various forms of arts and literature.
The department said it was committed to ensure that its officers perform their duties strictly as per rules and maintain a very high level of integrity.
The department also sought to reassure stakeholders and the public that the office of the Principal Accountant General (Audit-II), Tamilnadu and Puducherry is committed to continue quality service in conducting the audit of the departments under its jurisdiction. Some of the major departments under the Audit jurisdiction of the office of the Principal Accountant General (Audit -II) are Energy, Transport, Urban local bodies, PWD, State PSUs and the all the departments of UT of Puducherry.
This is stated in a Press Release issued by Senior Deputy Accountant General (Administration).

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழகம் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரிக்கான முதன்மை தலைமைக் கணக்காயராக திரு. கே.பி.ஆனந்த் பொறுப்பேற்பு
24 MAY 2022 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழகம் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரிக்கான முதன்மை தலைமைக் கணக்காயராக திரு. கே.பி.ஆனந்த் பொறுப்பேற்றார். இந்திய தணிக்கை மற்றும் கணக்குச் சேவையில் (IAAS) 1996-ஆம் ஆண்டு இணைந்த இவர், 1994 இல் சென்னை கால்நடை மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியில் பட்டம் பெற்றவர்.
இந்தப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்கும் முன், கேரளாவின் முதன்மை தலைமைக் கணக்காயராகவும், வடகிழக்கு எல்லை ரயில்வேயின் தணிக்கை முதன்மை இயக்குநராகவும், அஸ்ஸாமில் தலைமை கணக்காயராகவும் பணியாற்றினார். அவர் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் தெற்கு மின் விநியோக நிறுவனத்தில் இயக்குனராக (நிதி) பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
மணிலா மற்றும் ஜெனீவாவில் புலம்பெயர்வதற்கான சர்வதேச அமைப்பு, ஜெனீவாவில் உள்ள ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் சர்வதேச கணினி மையம், வெப்பமண்டல நோய்களில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான திட்டம் ஆகியவை அவரது சர்வதேச தணிக்கைப் பணிகளில் அடங்கும்.
எரிசக்தி, போக்குவரத்து, நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், பொதுப்பணித்துறை, மாநில பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி யூடியின் அனைத்து துறைகளும் முதன்மை தலைமைக் கணக்காயர் (தணிக்கை -II) அலுவலகத்தின் தணிக்கை அதிகார வரம்பிற்குட்பட்ட சில முக்கிய துறைகள் என அந்த அலுவலகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக்குறிப்பில் இது தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.