Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Foundation stone laid for SAI National Centre of Excellence in North Bengal’s Coochbehar district
Initiatives like Target Olympic Podium Scheme and Khelo India scheme have made it sure to do the best possible for athletes: Shri Anurag Thakur
21 MAY 2022 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Sports ShriNisith Pramanik and Minister of State for Railways Smt. Darshana Jardosh laid the foundation stone of the Sports Authority of India National Centre of Excellence in Coochbehar on Saturday. A Memorandum of Understanding was also signed between SAI and the Ministry of Railways on the occasion.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur joined the event virtually, alongside Tokyo Olympics medallists Neeraj Chopra and Lovlina Borgohain. Also in attendance during the occasion in Coochbehar included Tokyo Olympics silver medallist Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Men’s hockey team players Manpreet Singh and Nilakanta Sharma, Women’s hockey team players Salima Tete and Nikki Pradhan as well as North Bengal’s very own local favourite heptathlon athlete Swapna Barman.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that Initiatives like Target Olympic Podium Scheme and Khelo India scheme have made it sure to do the best possible for athletes. "Opening of this NCOE is another big step taken especially by Nisith Pramanik ji and Darshana ji. We wanted to make one of the best sporting facilities in North Bengal and today, the foundation stone has been laid. This will help over 1000 athletes get the training who will in return help India reach new heights in the sporting arena", Shri Thakur added.
Expressing his delight while laying the foundation stone of this High Performance Centre, Shri Pramanik said, “Today is a historic day for the development of sports not just in North Bengal but also for India. I thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, whose vision made this sports hub possible here. In every region, from north to south and east to west, Modiji has been envisioning the overall development of sports. Before March 2024, we want to inaugurate the NCOE here in the presence of Shri Modi ji.
"We believe in positivity. There are numerous talents here. We want champions here across every nook and corner. Therefore, we are making available the best of infrastructure here. Let us work together to make the best of facilities for our future champions. We want to develop 10 more Khelo India Centres in North Bengal," added Shri Pramanik.
Tokyo Olympics gold medallist Neeraj Chopra asserted the role this NCOE will play in building more future champions. "When athletes are starting out, they need a lot of infrastructure facilities. When I started out, there weren't much facilities in my village, but things have changed now," mentioned Neeraj Chopra virtually during the event. "I thank Anurag sir, Nisith sir and Darshana ma'am for establishing the SAI centre. I wish this NCOE all the best and I hope that a lot of future champions emerge from this centre who will make our country proud."
The National Centre of Excellence will provide aspiring athletes of Coochbehar with excellent sporting facilities, besides providing top class coaching facilities covering 12 sports disciplines. NCOE Coochbehar also has a 100-bedded Hostel for athletes including Kitchen, Dining hall, a Recreational Zone, as well as a Residential Area for Staff. It also has both an Outdoor training area and Indoor Sporting facilities.
Tokyo Olympics silver medalist Ravi Kumar Dahiya mentioned this NCOE is a big step in developing grassroots athletes. "I want to thank both Railways and Govt of India. This is a massive step for developing grassroots athletes. Many athletes emerging from here will make the the country proud."
Boxer Lovlina Borgohain mentioned she is looking forward to visiting the centre soon. "A SAI NCOE in North Bengal is a fantastic opportunity for athletes. I myself am indebted to SAI for the role they played in my life when I started out with the SAI Guwahati center. If I can, I will really want to go to Coochbehar and meet the young athletes training in the NCOE," Lovlina said.
Manpreet Singh, captain of the Men's Hockey Team that won the bronze medal in Tokyo Olympics, emphasized the importance of the NCOE in modern sports. "I want to thank the Government for starting this NCOE in Coochbehar. There will be 12 sports disciplines featuring here, world class coaching facilities, best equipments, great facilities, and so on. This is very important in modern sports. The Khelo India scheme has also helped in awareness of sports across universities. There are many youngsters I've come across who are in national camps due to Khelo India. We're going in the right way."
Local favourite Swapna Barman said, "It's a big dream come true for sports in North Bengal and it has become a reality. I cannot thank the Government, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Indian Railways and Sports Authority of India more for this."
With the establishment of this centre, SAI will now have a total of 24 NCOEs across the country. The NCOEs impart specialized training to promising athletes by providing state of the art infrastructure and playing facilities, sports science support, individualized diet prescribed by trained nutritionists and overall supervision under the best coaches, qualified support staff and High Performance Directors.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
उत्तर बंगाल के कूचबिहार जिले में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण-साई के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी गई
लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना और खेलो इंडिया योजना जैसी पहल ने एथलीटों के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रदर्शन करना सुनिश्चित किया है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
21 MAY 2022 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने शनिवार को उत्तर बंगाल के कूचबिहार में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर साई और रेल मंत्रालय के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए गए।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, टोक्यो ओलंपिक पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा और लवलीना बोरगोहेन के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। कूचबिहार में इस अवसर पर टोक्यो ओलंपिक खेलों के रजत पदक विजेता रवि कुमार दहिया, पुरुष हॉकी टीम के खिलाड़ी मनप्रीत सिंह और नीलकांत शर्मा, महिला हॉकी टीम की खिलाड़ी सलीमा टेटे और निक्की प्रधान के साथ-साथ उत्तर बंगाल की स्थानीय पसंदीदा हेप्टाथलॉन एथलीट स्वप्ना बर्मन भी उपस्थित थीं।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना और खेलो इंडिया योजना जैसी पहल ने एथलीटों के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रदर्शन करना सुनिश्चित किया है। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "इस राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र-एनसीओई का उद्घाटन विशेष रूप से निसिथ प्रमाणिक जी और दर्शना जी द्वारा उठाया गया एक और बड़ा कदम है। हम उत्तर बंगाल में सबसे अच्छे खेल केन्द्रों में से एक का निर्माण करना चाहते थे और आज, उसकी आधारशिला रखी गई है। इससे 1000 से अधिक एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी और जो बदले में भारत को खेल के क्षेत्र में नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाने में मदद करेगा।"
इस उच्च प्रदर्शन केंद्र की आधारशिला रखने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए श्री प्रमाणिक ने कहा, “आज का दिन केवल उत्तर बंगाल में बल्कि भारत के लिए भी खेलों के विकास के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। मैं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी को धन्यवाद देता हूं, जिनकी परिकल्पना ने यहां इस स्पोर्ट्स हब को संभव बनाया। हर क्षेत्र में, उत्तर से दक्षिण और पूर्व से पश्चिम तक, मोदीजी खेलों के समग्र विकास की कल्पना करते रहे हैं। मार्च 2024 से पहले हम यहां श्री मोदी जी की उपस्थिति में इस एनसीओई का उद्घाटन करना चाहते हैं।''
श्री प्रमाणिक ने कहा, "हम सकारात्मकता में विश्वास करते हैं। यहां कई प्रतिभाएं हैं। हम यहां हर नुक्कड़ पर चैंपियन चाहते हैं। इसलिए, हम यहां सबसे अच्छा बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। आइए हम अपने भविष्य के चैंपियन के लिए सर्वोत्तम सुविधाएं बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करें। हम उत्तर बंगाल में 10 और खेलो इंडिया केंद्र विकसित करना चाहते हैं।"
टोक्यो ओलंपिक के स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा कि यह एनसीओई भविष्य में और अधिक चैंपियन बनाने में उपयोगी भूमिका निभाएगा। नीरज चोपड़ा ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से कार्यक्रम के दौरान कहा, "जब एथलीट अपना करियर शुरू कर हो रहे होते हैं, तो उन्हें बहुत सारी बुनियादी सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता होती है। जब मैंने शुरुआत की, तो मेरे गांव में ज्यादा सुविधाएं नहीं थीं, लेकिन अब चीजें बदल गई हैं।" नीरज चोपड़ा ने कहा, "मैं साई केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए अनुराग सर, निसिथ सर और दर्शना मेम को धन्यवाद देता हूं। मैं इस एनसीओई को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और मुझे उम्मीद है कि इस केंद्र से भविष्य के बहुत सारे चैंपियन सामने आएंगे जो हमारे देश को गौरवान्वित करेंगे।"
यह राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, कूचबिहार के महत्वाकांक्षी एथलीटों को उत्कृष्ट खेल सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा, इसके अलावा 12 खेल स्पर्धाओं को शामिल करने वाली शीर्ष श्रेणी की कोचिंग सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा। एनसीओई कूचबिहार में एथलीटों के लिए रसोई, भोजन कक्ष, एक मनोरंजन क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ कर्मचारियों के लिए एक आवासीय क्षेत्र सहित 100 बिस्तरों वाला छात्रावास भी है। इसमें एक आउटडोर प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र सहित इंडोर स्पोर्टिंग सुविधाएं भी हैं।
टोक्यो ओलंपिक के रजत पदक विजेता रवि कुमार दहिया ने कहा कि यह एनसीओई जमीनी स्तर के एथलीटों के विकास की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। रवि कुमार दहिया ने कहा, "मैं रेलवे और भारत सरकार दोनों को धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं। जमीनी स्तर के एथलीटों के विकास के लिए यह एक बड़ा कदम है। मैं आशा करता हूँ कि यहां से निकलने वाले कई एथलीट देश को गौरवान्वित करेंगे।"
महिला मुक्केबाज़ लवलीना बोर्गोहेन ने उल्लेख किया कि वह जल्द ही केंद्र का दौरा करने की उम्मीद कर रही हैं। लवलीना ने कहा, "उत्तर बंगाल में एक साई राष्ट्रीयत उत्कृष्टता केंद्र एथलीटों के लिए एक शानदार अवसर है। मैंने साई के गुवाहाटी केंद्र के साथ शुरुआत की थी, इसलिए मैं खुद साई की मेरे जीवन में भूमिका निभाने के लिए ऋणी हूं। अगर यह संभव हो सका, तो मैं वास्तव में कूचबिहार जाना चाहूंगी और एनसीओई में प्रशिक्षण लेने वाले युवा एथलीटों मिलने की मेरे इच्छा है।"
टोक्यो ओलंपिक में कांस्य पदक जीतने वाली पुरुष हॉकी टीम के कप्तान मनप्रीत सिंह ने आधुनिक खेलों में एनसीओई के महत्व पर बल दिया। मनप्रीत सिंह ने कहा, "मैं कूचबिहार में इस एनसीओई को शुरू करने के लिए सरकार को धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं। यहां 12 खेल स्पर्धाएं होंगी, विश्व स्तरीय कोचिंग सुविधाएं, सर्वोत्तम उपकरण, उत्कृष्ट सुविधाएं और भी बहुत कुछ यहाँ होगा। आधुनिक खेलों में यह बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। खेलो इंडिया योजना ने विश्वविद्यालयों में खेलों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने में भी मदद की है। ऐसे कई युवा हैं, जो खेलो इंडिया के कारण राष्ट्रीय शिविरों में हैं। हम सही रास्ते पर जा रहे हैं।"
"स्थानीय लोगों की पसंदीदा खिलाड़ी स्वप्ना बर्मन ने कहा, "यह उत्तर बंगाल में खेलों के लिए एक बड़े सपने के सच होने जैसा है और यह एक वास्तविकता बन गई है। मैं इसके लिए सरकार, युवा कार्यकम और खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय रेलवे और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण को बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद देती हूँ।"
इस केंद्र की स्थापना के साथ, साई के पास अब पूरे देश में कुल 24 राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र हो जाएंगे। एनसीओई अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और खेल सुविधाओं, खेल विज्ञान सहायता, प्रशिक्षितऔर पोषण विशेषज्ञों द्वारा निर्धारित व्यक्तिगत आहार और सर्वश्रेष्ठ कोचों, योग्य सहायक कर्मचारियों और उच्च प्रदर्शन निदेशकों के अंतर्गत समग्र पर्यवेक्षण प्रदान करके होनहार एथलीटों को विशेष प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं।