शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान शिलांग में नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न हिल यूनिवर्सिटी के 27वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल होंगे
19 MAY 2022 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान 21 मई 2022 को नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न हिल यूनिवर्सिटी (एनईएचयू), शिलांग के 27वें दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर भाग लेंगे।
श्री प्रधान समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे और विश्वविद्यालय के पुरस्कार विजेताओं को पुरस्कार वितरित करेंगे। दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान कुल 127 पदक विजेताओं- 38 विश्वविद्यालय स्वर्ण पदक विजेताओं और विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 87 रेक्टर स्वर्ण पदक विजेताओं- को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनराड के. संगमा इस अवसर पर विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में शिरकत करेंगे। वह सभा को संबोधित करने के अलावा पुरस्कार, प्रमाण पत्र और प्रशस्ति पत्र वितरण में भी भाग लेंगे। एनईएचयू के कुलपति प्रोफेसर पी. एस. शुक्ला दीक्षांत समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और उम्मीदवारों को उनकी संबंधित डिग्री प्रदान करेंगे।
कुल मिलाकर, 83 पीएचडी, 6 एमफिल, 540 स्नातकोत्तर और विभिन्न धाराओं में 1,474 स्नातकों सहित कुल 2,103 उम्मीदवारों द्वारा व्यक्तिगत रूप से अपनी संबंधित डिग्री प्राप्त किए जाने की उम्मीद है। जबकि दीक्षांत समारोह के दौरान कुल 13,855 अन्य को उनकी अनुपस्थिति में संबंधित डिग्री प्रदान की जाएगी।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan to attend North Eastern Hill University’s 27th Convocation Ceremony in Shillong
19 MAY 2022 8:19PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister of Education and Minister of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan will attend the XXVII Convocation of North Eastern Hill University (NEHU), Shillong as the Chief Guest on May 21, 2022.
Shri Pradhan will address the ceremony and distribute the prizes to the awardees of the University. It is estimated that a total of 127 medal winners - 38 University gold medal winners and 87 Rector’s Gold medal winners in various categories will receive their respective awards at the convocation ceremony.
Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K. Sangma will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour and will also take part in giving away the prizes, certificates and citations besides addressing the house. Vice-Chancellor, NEHU, Professor P. S. Shukla will preside over the Convocation Ceremony and admit the candidates to their respective degrees.
In all, 2103 candidates comprising 83 Ph.D., 06 M. Phil 540 Post Graduates and 1474 Graduates in various streams are expected to receive their respective degrees in person, while a total of 13855 others shall be conferred upon their respective degree in absentia during the Convocation.