Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Addressed The ‘47th Statehood Day’ Celebrations in New Delhi
19 MAY 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
-Sikkim has become the first state in the world that is 100% organic & is the perfect example where development and sustainability can go hand in hand.
-Connectivity has become one of the primary agendas of the government.
-Capital road and rail connectivity projects would be completed by 2023.
Hon’ble Minister for For Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) Shri G. Kishan Reddy addressed the ‘47th Statehood Day of Sikkim’ Celebrations at Amphitheatre, New Moti Bagh, New Delhi in the august presence of Hon’ble Governor of Sikkim Shri Ganga Prasad and Hon’ble CM of Sikkim Shri Prem Singh Tamang.
Extending his heartfelt greetings to the distinguished audience, Shri Reddy said that the grand Himalayan State had carved a space for itself in various sectors and ranks among the fastest growing States in India. Fulfilling Sustainable Development Goals with 100% ODF Status, Setting a paradigm-shift for sustainable development, Hon’ble Minister said that “Sikkim has become the first state in the world that is 100% organic & is the perfect example where development and sustainability can go hand in hand.” Sikkim has topped Niti Aayog’s SDG Index for NER recently.
Shri Reddy Ji said “Rather than calling Sikkim as the ‘Switzerland of the East’, I truly believe that a day would come, when people of the world would call their scenic destinations as ‘Sikkim of the West’. Shri Reddy urged the travellers and tourists to visit some of the popular parts of Sikkim such as the world heritage site of Kanchendzonga National Park, the peaceful and scenic Teesta River, the beautiful Gurudongmar lake, which is the highest lakes in the world, Zuluk, Lachung, Lachen and Yumthang Valley etc .
Hon’ble Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Ji emphasized that the Government of India under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has placed development of the North East Region as a priority. Connectivity & Security situation has vastly improved with collective vision of Centre, State and Civil Society.
For promoting greater coordination and prompt support between the Central and State Governments, Hon’ble Union Ministers have been visiting North Eastern States every Month. Hon’ble Ministers hear the suggestions and demands of the people & the necessary course of action is taken on highest priority.
Hon’ble Minister Shri Reddy highlighted the key achievements of GoI in Sikkim:
• Connectivity has become one of the primary agendas of the government.
• Sikkim received its first airport at Pakyong in 2018
• Capital road and rail connectivity projects would be completed by 2023.
MDoNER has also sanctioned several projects in Sikkim through several schemes:
• Projects worth Rs. 215 Crore have been sanctioned over the last 8 years through NEC.
• Under North East Road Sector Development Scheme, since 2019 Projects worth 95 crore have been sanctioned. An ADB assisted road project worth Rs 179 crore has also been completed
• Apart from this, 23 projects costing Rs. 491 crore have been sanctioned since 2014-15 and 46 projects costing Rs. 702.93 crore have been completed during this period. (NESIDS and NLCPR).
• PM-Devine Scheme will unfold further opportunities for holistic development of the North-East Region with the allocated budget of Rs. 1500 Crore
• In Sikkim, two ropeway projects in West Sikkim and South Sikkim worth 122 crores have been sanctioned for gap-funding in the first phase of the scheme. This would provide a major boost to tourism in the region.
• Further, the immense agriculture, horticulture and floriculture potential of the region also needs to be tapped.
• Agriculture Task Force constituted to ensure that the agricultural potential of the region is harnessed and all the funds of the Ministry of agriculture are optimally utilized in the region.
Hon’ble Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy also requested the Sikkim government under the leadership of Hon’ble CM Shri Prem Singh Tamang to identify all the key issues to be raised during the task force meetings and make the best possible use of it.
Shri Reddy informed that in the coming next month, a two-day workshop will be held with all the Chief Ministers and Chief Secretaries to discuss the important issues pertaining to development of the region.
“Sikkim must also rise on the map for investors. Given the huge potential in tourism, agriculture, livestock etc, we need to showcase this strength to the world and become global leaders”, Hon’ble Minister said & assured of every possible support from the Central Government and GoI & State Governments would work together hand in hand for the development of the entire North East Region.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने नई दिल्ली में 'सिक्किम के 47वें स्थापना दिवस' समारोह’ को संबोधित किया
19 MAY 2022 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
सिक्किम दुनिया का ऐसा पहला राज्य बन गया है जो शतप्रतिशत जैविक है और यह एक आदर्श उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है कि विकास और स्थिरता साथ-साथ चल सकते है।
कनेक्टिविटी सरकार के प्राथमिक एजेंडे में से एक बनी हुई है।
2023 तक कैपिटल रोड और रेल संपर्क परियोजनाओं को पूरा कर लिया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (डोनर) श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने सिक्किम के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री गंगा प्रसाद और सिक्किम के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रेम सिंह तमांग की उपस्थिति में एम्फीथिएटर, न्यू मोती बाग, नई दिल्ली में 'सिक्किम के 47वें स्थापना दिवस' समारोह को संबोधित किया।
विशिष्ट श्रोताओं को अपनी हार्दिक बधाई देते हुए, श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि भव्य हिमालयी राज्य ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपने लिए जगह बनाई है और यह भारत में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते हुए राज्यों में से एक है। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि शतप्रतिशत ओडीएफ स्थिति के साथ चिरस्थायी विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने और चिरस्थायी विकास के लिए एक प्रतिमान स्थापित करने के साथ, "सिक्किम दुनिया का ऐसा पहला राज्य बन गया है जो शतप्रतिशत जैविक है और यह एक आदर्श उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है जहां विकास और स्थिरता साथ-साथ चल सकते हैं।" हाल ही में सिक्किम ने उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के लिए नीति आयोग के एसडीजी इंडेक्स में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया है।
श्री रेड्डी जी ने कहा, "लोग सिक्किम को 'पूर्व का स्विट्ज़रलैंड' कहते हैं लेकिन इसके बजाय, यह मेरा विश्वास है कि एक दिन आएगा, जब दुनिया के लोग अपने सुंदर गंतव्यों को 'पश्चिम का सिक्किम' कहेंगे। श्री रेड्डी ने यात्रियों और पर्यटकों से सिक्किम के कुछ लोकप्रिय हिस्सों की यात्रा करने का आग्रह किया जैसे विश्व धरोहर स्थल कंचनजंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, शांत और दर्शनीय तीस्ता नदी, सुंदर गुरुडोंगमार झील, जो कि दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची झील है, ज़ुलुक, लाचुंग, लाचेन और युमथांग घाटी आदि।
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के विकास को अपनी प्राथमिकता में रखा है। केंद्र, राज्य और सिविल सोसायटी के सामूहिक विजन के साथ कनेक्टिविटी और सुरक्षा की स्थिति में बहुत सुधार हुआ है।
केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच ज्यादा से ज्यादा समन्वय और त्वरित सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए माननीय केन्द्रीय मंत्री प्रत्येक माह उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों का दौरा करते रहे हैं। माननीय मंत्री लोगों के सुझावों और मांगों को सुनते हैं और सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के आधार पर इन पर आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जाती है।
श्री रेड्डी ने सिक्किम में भारत सरकार की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला:
• कनेक्टिविटी सरकार की प्राथमिक एजेंडों में से एक बन चुकी है।
• 2018 में सिक्किम को पाक्योंग में अपना पहला हवाई अड्डा प्राप्त हुआ।
• 2023 तक कैपिटल रोड और रेल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाएं पूरी हो जाएंगी।
उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने भी कई योजनाओं के माध्यम से सिक्किम में कई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की है:
• पिछले 8 वर्षों में एनईसी के माध्यम से 215 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई हैं।
• उत्तर पूर्व सड़क क्षेत्र विकास योजना के अंतर्गत, 2019 से अबतक 95 करोड़ रूपये की परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं। एडीबी सहायता प्राप्त 179 करोड़ रुपये की एक सड़क परियोजना को भी पूरा किया जा चुका है।
• इसके अलावा, 2014-15 से अब तक 491 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 23 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई हैं और इस अवधि के दौरान 702.93 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 46 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं। (एनईएसआईडीएस और एनएलसीपीआर)।
• 1500 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटित बजट के साथ पीएम-डिवाइन योजना उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए और ज्यादा अवसरों को सामने लेकर आएगी।
• सिक्किम में, योजना के पहले चरण में गैप-फंडिंग के लिए पश्चिम सिक्किम और दक्षिण सिक्किम में 122 करोड़ की दो रोपवे परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है। इसके द्वारा इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
• इसके अलावा, इस क्षेत्र में कृषि, बागवानी और फूलों की खेती की अपार क्षमता का भी दोहन करने की आवश्यकता है।
• कृषि कार्यबल का गठन यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया गया है कि इस क्षेत्र की कृषि क्षमता का दोहन किया जाए और इस क्षेत्र में कृषि मंत्रालय की सभी निधियों का इष्टतम उपयोग किया जाए।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रेम सिंह तमांग के नेतृत्व वाली सिक्किम सरकार से टास्क फोर्स की बैठकों में उठाए जाने वाले सभी प्रमुख मुद्दों की पहचान करने और इसका सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
श्री रेड्डी ने बताया कि अगले माह सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों और मुख्य सचिवों के साथ दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें इस क्षेत्र के विकास से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहासिक्किम को निवेशकों के नजरों में भी ऊपर उठना चाहिए। पर्यटन, कृषि, पशुधन आदि में विशाल क्षमता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, हमें इस शक्ति को दुनिया के सामने लाने और वैश्विक नेता बनने की आवश्यता है।" उन्होंने केन्द्र सरकार से हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया और कहा कि भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारें एक साथ मिलकर पूरे उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए काम करेंगे।