وزارات ثقافت
میوزیم کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جی کشن ریڈی نے نئی دلّی میں جدید فن کی نیشنل گیلری میں دو بڑی نمائشوں کا افتتاح کیا
ہستانترن اور کشیترانجنا گیلری ، جن کا جدید فن کی قومی گیلری میں افتتاح کیا گیا تھا، جدید نمائش ہیں، جن میں 11آئیکونک قومی فنکاروں کے کام کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر نے ملک بھر میں پینٹنگ، فوٹوگرافی اور میوزیم سے کی گئی تقاریر اور کہانیاں دیکھنے اور سننے کے لیے بھارت کے موبائل ایپ کے میوزیم کا بھی آغاز کیا
میوزیم کا عالمی دن منانے کے لیے ثقافت کی وزارت پورے ہفتے اپنے دائرہ کار کے اندر بہت سی میوزیمس کے لیے مفت داخلے کی اجازت دے گی: جی کشن ریڈی
ہماری وراثت کے نقطہ نظر میں تغیراتی تبدیلی آئی ہے اور یہ اِس کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ہماری اپروچ میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے: جی کشن ریڈی
18 MAY 2022 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
میوزیم کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج نئی دلّی میں جدید فن کی قومی گیلری میں کستانترن اور کشیترانجنا گیلریز نمائشوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن، نیشنل گیلری آف موڈرن آرٹ کے ڈی جی جناب گڈانایک اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری للی پانڈے بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا کہ جیسا کہ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ ہم یہاں میوزیم کے عالمی دن منانے کے لیے آج یہاں جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ میوزیم کی بین الاقوامی کونسل کی ایک پہل یہ ہے کہ میوزیمس کی صلاحیت کا پتہ لگایا جائے تاکہ طبقوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لائی جاسکے۔ یہ ایک ایسے وقت میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے جب ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان اب ایک آزاد ملک بن گیا ہے اور یہ آزادی کا 75واں سال ہے۔ اس جدید دنیا میں وہ اپنی شناخت بنا رہا ہے۔ہم سلسلے وار تقریبات اور سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ترقی کے ان 75 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ یہی جذبہ آج ہمارے جشن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ جبکہ ہم نے میوزیمس کی طاقت کے ساتھ کو پھر ڈھونڈ لیا ہے۔
ثقافت کی وزارت نے آج دو نئی پہل کا بھی آغاز کیا، جس میں میوزیم ہیکاتھون کا اعلان اور میوزیم آ ف انڈیا موبائل ایپ کا آغاز شامل ہے۔ ان نمائشوں کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ میں بہت خوش قسمت ہوں کہ آج مجھے دو بڑی نمائشوں ہستانترن اور کیشتراگیہ کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے اور میوزیم آف انڈیا موبائل ایپ کے آغاز کا بھی موقع حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ ایپ ہم سب کو داستانوں، پینٹنگ، فوٹوگرافی اور ملک بھر کے میوزیم میں رکھی گئی تقاریر کو سننے ، سنانے اور دیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بڑے ہی فخر کی بات ہے کہ آج نیشنل گیلری آف موڈرن آرٹ میں بولنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے جو کہ ہندوستان کا ایک بہترین فن کا ادارہ ہے۔ یہ 1954 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا جو اُس وقت صرف اپنی نوعیت کا واحد میوزیم تھا اور آرٹ آف موڈرن انڈیا کو وقف کیا گیا تھا۔ این جی ایم اے آرٹ گیلری 11 ائیکونک نیشنلسٹ آرٹس نیز سری نندلال بوس، کو وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ نندلال بوس جی کی والدہ کیشترامنی دیوی مٹی کے کھلونے بناتی تھیں اور نندلال بوس اس سے تحریک لیا کرتے تھے۔
حکومت نہ صرف نئے میوزیم قائم کر رہی ہے بلکہ موجودہ میوزیمس کو بھی اپ گریڈ کر رہی ہے اور انھیں دیکھنے والوں کے لیے زیادہ دلچسپ اور پرکشش بنا رہی ہے۔ ان میوزیمس میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے ہر ایک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ حال ہی میں تعمیر کئے گئے جدید پردھان منتری سنگرالیہ کو دیکھنے جائیں ، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم میں حال ہی میں کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ میوزیمس کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط بھی کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ تقریب ہفتہ طویل تک چلنے والی تقریبات کا ایک حصہ تھی جس کا اہتمام میوزیم کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر کیا گیا تھا جو پورے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 16 سے 20 مئی 2022 تک ثقافت کی وزارت کی طرف سے منایا جارہاہے۔ یہ میوزیمس ہیں:
• نیشنل میوزیم نئی دلّی
• نیشنل گیلری مورڈ آرٹ نئی دلی اور بینگلورو
• الہ آباد میوزیز، پریاگ راج
• انڈین میوزیم، کولکاتہ
• وکٹوریا میموریل ہال ، کولکاتہ
• سالار جنگ میوزیم حیدرآباد
• نیشنل کونسل آف سائنس میوزیم (ہندوستان بھر میں 24 مقامات پر)
اس ہفتے مختلف تقریبات منعقد ہو رہی ہیں جس میں ایک ویبینار، خصوصی نمائش، پروجیکشن میپنگ شوز، میوزیم کے توسیع شدہ اوقات، ہفتے کے دوران مفت داخلہ، میوزک اور ڈانس پرفارمنس نیز پلیش مو اور میوزیمس میں بچوں کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ کوششیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں وزیر موصوف نے ایک سرکردہ روزنامے میں ایک آرٹیکل لکھا تھا جس میں میوزیمس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا اور ملک بھر میں میوزیمس کی امیج کو دوبارہ بنانے میں کی جارہی ٹھوس کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے اپنے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اسے ٹوئٹ کیا تھا۔
In the last 8 years, there has been a transformational shift in our perspectives of our heritage and this can be seen in our approach to preserve & promote it.
On International Museum Day, I write in @the_hindu on the concerted effort being made in re-imagining our museums pic.twitter.com/pIzLRitrN0
— G Kishan Reddy (@kishanreddybjp) May 18, 2022
مرکزی وزیر نے لکھا تھا کہ، ’’میوزیم کے عالمی دن کا موقع ہمیں ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ ہم اُس ترقی کی طرف نظر ڈالیں جو ہم نے اپنے میوزیمس اور ثقافتی مقامات کی امیج کو دوبارہ بحال کرنے میں کی ہے۔ ہماری وراثت کے نقطہ نظر میں تغیراتی تبدیلی آئی ہے اور یہ اِس کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ہماری اپروچ میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ ہم عام مقصد کے میوزیمس پر انحصار کرنے کے بجائے خاص مقصد کے لیے میوزیم بناپائے ہیں اور حتمی طور پر ہم نے حکومت کے اپروچ کے ساتھ میوزیمس میں نظر ڈالی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ میوزیمس ہمیں تجربہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس سال فروری میں ہندوستان میں میوزیمس کی تصویر نو سے متعلق اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس کے بارے میں بھی لکھا تھا۔ نئے میوزیمس کی جدید کاری اپ گریڈیشن اور قیام کے سلسلے میں ہم 21ویں صدی میں اپنے اداروں کو میوزولوجی کے بین الاقوامی معیارات کے قریب لا رہے ہیں۔ اس سمت میں ایک مضبوط قدم کے طور پر ثقافت کی وزارت نے اس سال فروری میں ہندوستان میں میوزیم کی از سر نو امیج سے متعلق اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔
مورخہ 24 اپریل کو من کی بات کے اپنے حالیہ خطاب کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جہاں وزیر اعظم نے سننے والوں سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ اپنے دوستوں کے ساتھ میوزیم کا دورہ کریں اور # میوزیم میموریز بنائیں جو دوسروں کے ذہنوں میں تجسس پیدا کرے گا۔ ملک میں مختلف مقامات پر خصوصی پروگراموں کے علاوہ وزارت قومی سطح پر حسب ذیل پروگرام شروع کرے گی:
ہندوستان میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ میوزیم ہیں جن کا انتظام حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ مرکزی سطح پر وزارتیں، جو میوزیم کا انتظام چلاتی ہیں، ان میں ثقافت کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، دفاع کی وزارت، خارجی امور کی وزارت، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اور فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Culture
On International Museum Day, Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy inaugurates two major exhibitions at National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi
The Hastantaran and Kshetrajna galleries that were inaugurated at the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) are state-of-the-art exhibitions displaying the work of eleven iconic nationalist artists
The Union Minister also launched the 'Museum of India' mobile app. to see and listen to stories, paintings, photography and speeches from the museums across the country
“To celebrate International Museum Day, the Ministry of Culture will allow free Day admissions to several museums within its ambit the entire week”: Shri G Kishan Reddy
“There has been a transformational shift in our perspectives of our heritage and this can be seen in our approach to preserve and promote it: Shri G Kishan Reddy
18 MAY 2022 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Museum Day, Shri G Kishan Reddy the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of the North Eastern Region today inaugurated exhibitions Hastantaran and Kshetrajna of the galleries the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA) in New Delhi. On the ocassion Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Govind Mohan, DG NGMA Sh Gadanayak and Joint Secretary Lily Pandey were also present.
On the occasion the Union Minister during his address said, “As you are all aware, we are here today to celebrate International Museum Day, an initiative of the International Council of Museums to explore the potential of museums to bring about positive change in their communities. This also comes at a time when the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - it has been 75 years since India became an independent country, forging its own identity in a modern world. We commemorate these 75 years of progress with a series of events and activities. The same spirit underlies our celebrations today as we rediscover our past with the power of museums”.
The Ministry of Culture also unveiled two initiatives today – the announcement of the Mu(See)um hackathon, and the launch of the ‘Museums of India’ mobile app. While the first sets out to seek the brightest minds in the country to create unique solutions to museum-centric problem statements, the second aims to erase the physical & geographical boundaries of museums by granting access to 750 digitised objects from 8 national museums across the country. While inaugurating the exhibitions, the Minister esaid, “I am fortunate that today I have got the opportunity to inaugurate two major exhibitions namely Hastantaran and Kshetragya and also got a chance to launch 'Museum of India' mobile app. This app will enable all of us to see and listen to stories, paintings, photography and speeches from the museums across the country”.
The Minister further added, “It is also a matter of great pride to be speaking today at the National Gallery of Modern Art, India’s pioneering art institution. It was founded in 1954, which was at that time, the only museum of its kind, dedicated to the art of modern India. NGMA Art Gallery is dedicated to 11 iconic nationalist artists including Sri Nandalal Bose. Nandalal Bose ji's mother Kshetramani Devi used to make clay toys,and it was from her that Nandlal Bose got his inspiration”.
The Government us not only setting up new museums but also upgrading the existing ones and making them more interesting and attractive to visitors with use of technology. He appealed to everybody to visit the newly built state of the art Pradhan Mantri Sangrahalaya recently inaugurated by the Prime Minister. An MoU has been signed with CSIR for upgrading the museums, he said.
This event was a part of the week-long celebrations organised on the occasion of International Museum Day that is being organised by the Ministry of Culture from 16th May-20th May 2022 across the country at seven different places. These are:
- National Museum, New Delhi
- National Gallery of Modern Art, New Delhi and Bengaluru
- Allahabad Museum, Prayagraj
- Indian Museum, Kolkata
- Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata
- Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad
- National Council of Science Museums (in 24 locations across India)
The week is seeing various events that includes a webinar, special exhibitions, projection mapping shows, extended museum hours, free admission during the week, music and dance performances including flash mob and targeted outreach efforts for children at the museums.
Earlier in the day, the Minister had penned an article in a leading newspaper daily that highlighted the significance of the museums and the concerted efforts being made in reimagining the museums across the country. The Minister tweeted it through his social media platform.
The Union Minister had written, “The occasion of International Museum Day also gives us an opportunity to look back at the progress that we have made in reimagining our museums and cultural spaces. There has been a transformational shift in our perspectives of our heritage and this can be seen in our approach to preserve and promote it. First, there has been a shift from a museum-centric approach to a cultural spaces approach, secondly, we have been able to build museums for specific purposes rather than rely on general purpose museums and finally, we have looked at museums with a ‘Whole of Government’ approach to ensure that museums provide a wholesome experience.
In his Op-Ed titled, “A concerted effort in re-imagining museums”, Sri G Kishan Reddy also wrote about a first of its kind Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’ in February this year. “With this renewed mandate of modernization, upgradation, and establishment of new museums, we are bringing our institutions closer to international standards of museology in the 21st century. As a firm step in this direction, the Ministry of Culture organised a first of its kind Global Summit on ‘Reimagining Museums in India’ in February this year. The learnings from the Summit are being incorporated to devise a blueprint for development of new museums, nurture a renewal framework, and reinvigorate existing museums in India. It is said that there is nothing more important than an idea whose time has come. Reimagining museums in India is indeed such an idea”.
Taking a cue from his recent Mann Ki Baat address of 24th April where the PM urged listeners to visit museums with their friends and make #MuseumMemories which would further incite curiosity in the minds of others, a slew of special programs as well as widened outreach strategies to attract a diverse and inclusive audience have been carefully curated. Limited edition museum merchandise as well as photo booths in all museums are also being launched as part of the commemoration. In addition to special programmes across different locations in the country, the ministry will spearhead the following at the national level.
- Hackathon, Announcement of Mu (See) um hackathon with museum centric problem statements
- App launch, Unveiling of Museums of India app highlighting 750 objects
- Webinar, an online seminar titled ‘Museology as a profession’: Challenges and Prospects in association with National Museum Institute
- Quiz, Know your museum quiz in partnership with My Gov
India has more than 1000 museums that are managed by various ministries in the Government of India, At the Union level, Ministries that manage the museums include the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Railways, the Ministry Tribal Affairs, the Ministry of Defence, the Ministry of External Affairs, the Ministry of Textiles, Food Corporation of India.
CMVN.jpeg)
25AD.jpeg)
13QQ.jpeg)
41QW.jpeg)
JBOA.jpeg)
5VJ8.jpeg)
4RLI.jpeg)
1IVP.jpeg)