Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM, CSC and India Posts sign MoU for engagement of last-mile Government buyers, sellers and service providers in public procurement
18 MAY 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government eMarketplace [GeM], CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd. [CSC-SPV], and Department of Posts, inked a Memorandum of Understanding [MoU] for the advocacy, outreach, mobilization and capacity-building of last-mile Govt buyers, sellers and service providers in public procurement. The MoU was signed by Shri PK Singh, CEO, GeM, Shri Sanjay Kumar Rakesh, CEO, CSC-SPV and Shri Ajay Kumar Roy, Chief General Manager, Parcel Directorate, Department of Posts in New Delhi today.
The MoU was conceived after the successful integration of GeM and India Post on 05th May 2022. With this integration, it is now possible for all last-mile Govt buyers, sellers and service-providers to avail the logistics services and facilities over GeM through the India Post facilities located in the remotest parts of India.
Nearly 4.5 lakh+ Common Service Centers [CSC] and approx. 1.5 lakh+ India Post offices across India will be trained to assist last-mile Govt buyers, sellers and service providers with buyer/ seller registration, product catalogue upload and management, order acceptance, fulfilment and invoice generation functionality on GeM portal. Value-added services such as photography of product images, packaging, logistics and shipment of packages through Speed Post and Business Parcel, through India Post website, online, print and office communication channels will also be delivered at charges defined by CSC and Department of Posts. GeM Services offered through CSCs and India Post Offices will be made available to all Govt buyers, sellers and service providers at no charge.
Vernacular language-based training curriculum in print and digital media for CSCs and India Post staff based on the requirement of the participants is being developed by GeM in consultation with CSC-SPV and Dept of Posts. Training sessions will be conducted through in-person and virtual training modes at 6,000+ CSCs nominated by CSC-SPV and co-located at district and block-level, who in turn will train panchayat level Village-Level Entrepreneurs [VLE] to familiarize them on various buyer and seller functionalities on the GeM portal.
Rates for packaging materials and shipment of packages through Speed Post and Business Parcel through India Post website, online, print and office communication channels will be shared with CSCs. Dept of Posts will conduct “Train-the-Trainer” training programs related to various postal products and services such as Speed Post and Business Parcel, namely, packaging of consignments using packaging material defined as per the Shipment Packaging Policy of Dept of Posts through the 6,000+ CSCs nominated by CSC-SPV in a phased manner. Dept of Posts will ensure the availability of India Post packaging material including boxes, BOPP tapes, bubble-wrap, flyers and air sacks in-store at nearest post offices for CSCs, facilitate the pick-up, transmission and delivery of Speed Post and Business Parcel as per standards defined by Dept of Posts, and ensure priority processing of all GeM labelled packages.
GeM will institute a rewards and incentives program for top-performing CSCs and Post Offices. CSCs and Post Offices achieving the highest number of i) successful buyer and seller registrations, and ii) product and service catalogue uploads at block, district, state and national level, will be felicitated through awards at the Annual GeM-CII National Public Procurement Conclave [NPPC] held each year on 8-9th August in New Delhi. GeM will work with CSC-SPV and India Post to train top performing CSCs and staff at Post Offices as “GeM Master Trainers” during “GeM Boot Camps”, create and share their success stories in print and digital media, and groom them as GeM Ambassadors, in their respective communities.
Last-mile stakeholders such as Local Bodies, Panchayati Raj institutions, among others and under-served seller groups in rural areas; namely women, khadi and tribal entrepreneurs, micro, small enterprises [MSE], self-help groups [SHGs], farmer producer organizations [FPO], Startups, artisans and weavers, divyangjan and Hunar-Haat craftsmen, bamboo producers, and stakeholders’ such as Corporates, Private Companies Colleges, Scientific and Technical Research Institutions, and Universities, among others in public procurement will benefit from this MoU.
Speaking at the ceremony, Shri PK Singh, CEO, GeM mentioned that “inclusion is a core value at GeM, and this partnership will leverage and utilize the online and physical infrastructure of CSCs and India Post Offices to ensure the inclusion and participation of last-mile stakeholders on GeM”.
CEO, CSC-SPV Shri Sanjay Rakesh complimented GeM and India Post for rolling out the delivery of e-comm, packaging and logistics services through the self-sustaining pan-India network of approx. 4.5 lakh+ CSCs. The MoU will expand the outreach and delivery of GeM services up to the last-mile Govt buyers, under-served sellers and service-providers through a national technology platform, thereby making e-comm services available to all citizens of India.
Shri Alok Sharma, Director General, Postal Services said that “the new partnership with GeM and CSC-SPV will propel India Post as the preferred logistics service provider for sellers on GeM portal” thereby ensuring a high-quality of service and faster delivery of e-commerce benefits through last-mile physical connectivity, across 1.5 lakh+ India Post Offices.
The MoU will address the twin challenges of “access to markets” and “access to finance” faced by under-served seller groups and align the untapped entrepreneurial energy of last-mile producers and service-providers in rural India with local Govt buyers. This will spur hyper-local procurement thereby integrating local value-chains through “Vocal for Local” and “Make in India” initiatives of the Government, thereby furthering the aim of ensuring a self-reliant “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
About Us:
Government e Marketplace [GeM]
GeM is a Section 8 company setup under the administrative control of the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, for procurement of goods and services by Central Ministries, State Departments, PSEs and Autonomous Bodies.
CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd. [CSC-SPV]
CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd. [hereinafter referred to as CSC-SPV], a company incorporated under the Companies Act 1956 under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology [MeitY], Government of India to operationalize, rollout and monitor the implementation of CSC scheme.
Department of Posts [DoP]
Department of Posts under Ministry of Communications, is governed by the Indian Post Office Act, 1898, and its core activities include processing, transmission and delivery of mail and parcels, money remittances across the country and financial inclusion by providing various financial services and Direct Benefit Transfer at doorsteps of the beneficiaries even in remote rural areas.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جی ای ایم، سی پی ایس سی اور انڈیا پوسٹ میں سرکاری خریدار، فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی عوامی خریداری میں شمولیت کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
18 MAY 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 مئی 2022/
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) ، سی ایس سی ای گورننس سروس انڈیا لمیٹیڈ ، (سی ایس سی-ایس پی وی) اور محکمہ ڈاک نے آخری دور کے سرکاری خریداروں کی وکالت، رسائی، متحرک اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ، فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لئےعوامی خریداری میں شمولیت کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے۔ ایم او یو پر آج نئی دہلی میں جی ای ایم کے سی- ای- او جناب پی کے سنگھ، سی ایس سی-ایس پی وی کے سی ای او جناب سنجے کمار راکیش اور جناب اجے کمار رائے، چیف جنرل مینیجر، پارسل ڈائریکٹوریٹ، محکمہ ڈاک نے دستخط کیے۔
ایم او یو کا تصور .5 مئی 2022 کو جی ای ایم اور انڈیا پوسٹ کے کامیاب انضمام کے بعد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس انضمام کے ساتھ، اب یہ ممکن ہو گیا ہے کہ تمام آخری دور کے سرکاری خریداروں، بیچنے والوں اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے جی ای ایم کے ذریعے لاجسٹک خدمات اور سہولیات کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکے۔ انڈیا پوسٹ کی سہولیات ہندوستان کے دور دراز علاقوں میں واقع ہیں۔
تقریباً 4.5 لاکھ+ کامن سروس سینٹرز(سی ایس سی) اور تقریباً ہندوستان بھر میں 1.5 لاکھ+ ہندوستانی پوسٹ آفسز کو آخری دور کے سرکاری خریداروں، فروخت کنندگان اور خدمت فراہم کرنے والوں کو خریدار/فروخت کرنے والے کے رجسٹریشن، پروڈکٹ کیٹلاگ اپ لوڈ اور انتظام، آرڈر کی منظوری، تکمیل اور جی ایم پورٹل پر انوائس جنریشن کی فعالیت میں مدد کرنے کے لیے تربیت دی جائے گی۔ ویلیو ایڈڈ خدمات جیسے پروڈکٹ کی تصاویر کی فوٹو گرافی، پیکیجنگ، لاجسٹکس اور پیکجوں کی سپیڈ پوسٹ اور بزنس پارسل کے ذریعے کھیپ، انڈیا پوسٹ کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے، آن لائن، پرنٹ اور آفس کمیونیکیشن چینلز بھی سی ایس سی اور محکمہ ڈاک کے ذریعے متعین چارجز پر فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ سی ایس سی اور انڈیا پوسٹ آفسز کے ذریعے پیش کردہ جی ای ایم خدمات تمام سرکاری خریداروں، فروخت کرنے والوں اور سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو بغیر کسی چارج کے دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔
سی ایس سی اور انڈیا پوسٹ کے عملے کے لیے پرنٹ اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا میں مقامی زبان پر مبنی تربیتی نصاب کو جی ای ایم کے ذریعے سی ایس سی-ایس پی وی اور محکمہ ڈاک کے ساتھ مشاورت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا میں مقامی زبان پر مبنی تربیتی نصاب کو جی ای ایم کے ذریعے سی ایس سی-ایس پی وی اور محکمہ ڈاک کے ساتھ مشاورت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ تربیتی سیشنز ذاتی اور ورچوئل ٹریننگ طریقوں کے ذریعے سی ایس سی- ایس پی وی کے ذریعہ نامزد کردہ 6,000+ سی ایس سی پر منعقد کیے جائیں گے اوراس میں انٹرپرینیور س ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر شریک ہوں گے، جو بدلے میں پنچایت سطح کے گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباری افراد(وی ایل ای) کو جی ای ایم پورٹل پر خریدار اور بیچنے والے کی مختلف خصوصیات پر ان سے واقف کرنے کے لیے تربیت دیں گے۔
پیکیجنگ مواد اور پیکجوں کی ترسیل کی قیمتیں اسپیڈ پوسٹ اور بزنس پارسل کے ذریعے انڈیا پوسٹ کی ویب سائٹ، آن لائن، پرنٹ اور آفس کمیونیکیشن چینلز سی ایس سی کے ساتھ مشترک کی جائیں گی۔ محکمہ ڈاک مختلف پوسٹل مصنوعات اور خدمات جیسے کہ سپیڈ پوسٹ اور بزنس پارسل سے متعلق "ٹرین دی ٹرینر" کے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرے گا، یعنی، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پوسٹس کی شپمنٹ پیکیجنگ پالیسی کے مطابق پیکیجنگ مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سامان کی پیکنگ 6,000+ سی ایس سی کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے سی ایس سی- ایس پی وی کے ذریعے نامزد کیا گیاہے۔ پوسٹ آف ڈپارٹمنٹ سی ایس سی کے لیے قریبی ڈاک خانوں میں بکسوں سمیت، بی او پی پی ٹیپ، ببل ریپ، فلائیرز اور ایئر سیکس انڈیا پوسٹ پیکیجنگ مواد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گا، محکمہ پوسٹس کی طرف سے بیان کردہ معیارات کے مطابق پارسل، سپیڈ پوسٹ اور کاروبار کو پک اپ، ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈیلیوری میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
جی ای ایم اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سی ایس سی اور پوسٹ آفس کے لیے انعامات اور ترغیبات کا پروگرام قائم کرے گا۔ سب سے زیادہ تعداد حاصل کرنے والے سی ایس سی اور پوسٹ آفس ( i) خریدار اور فروخت کنندہ کے کامیاب رجسٹریشنز، اور (ii) بلاک، ضلع، ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر پروڈکٹ اور سروس کیٹلاگ اپ لوڈز کو سالانہ جی ای ایم –سی آئی آئی نیشنل پبلک پروکیورمنٹ کنکلیو(این پی پی سی) میں ہر سال 8-9 اگست کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے ایوارڈز سے نوازا جائے گا ۔ جی ای ایم سی ایس سی – ایس پی وی اور انڈیا پوسٹ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا تاکہ پوسٹ آفسز میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سی ایس سی اور عملے کو’’جی ای ایم بوٹ کیمپس" کے دوران ’’جی ای ایم ماسٹر ٹرینرز" کے طور پر تربیت دیں، پرنٹ اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا میں اپنی کامیابی کی کہانیاں بنائیں اور مشترک کریں، اور انہیں اپنی متعلقہ برادریوں میں GeM ایمبیسڈر کے طور پر تیار کریں اور مشترک کریں۔
آخری میل کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے کہ لوکل باڈیز، پنچایتی راج ادارے، دیگر کے درمیان اور دیہی علاقوں میں انڈر سروڈفروخت کنندہ گروپوں ؛ یعنی خواتین، کھادی اور قبائلی صنعت کار، مائیکرو، چھوٹے کاروباری ادارے (ایم ایس ای)، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی)، کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیمیں(ایف پی او)، اسٹارٹ اپ، کاریگر اور بنکر، دیویانگجن اور ہنر ہاٹ کاریگر، بانس کے پروڈیوسر، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے کارپوریٹس، پرائیویٹ کمپنیز کالجز، سائنسی اور ٹیکنیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوشنز، اور یونیورسٹیز، پبلک پروکیورمنٹ میں شامل دیگر ، اس ایم او یو سے مستفید ہوں گے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جی ای ایم کے سی ای او، شری پی کے سنگھ نے ذکر کیا کہ "جی ای ایم میں شمولیت ایک بنیادی قدر ہے، اور یہ شراکت داری سی ایس سی اور انڈیا پوسٹ آفسز کے آن لائن اور فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر کا فائدہ اٹھائے گی اور اس کا استعمال کرے گی تاکہ ان کی شمولیت اور شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ "
سی ای او، سی ایس سی-ایس پی وی شری سنجے راکیش نے پین انڈیا نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے خود کو برقرار رکھنے والے تقریباً 4.5 لاکھ +سی ایس سی ای کام، پیکیجنگ اور لاجسٹک خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے جی ای ایم اور انڈیا پوسٹ کی تعریف کی۔ ایم او یو قومی ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے آخری دور کے سرکاری خریداروں، کم خدمت فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں تک جی ای ایم خدمات کی رسائی اور ترسیل کو وسعت دے گا، اس طرح ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں کو ای کام خدمات دستیاب ہوں گی۔
جناب آلوک شرما، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، پوسٹل سروسز نے کہا کہ "جی ای ایم اور سی ایس سی ۔ایس پی وی کے ساتھ نئی شراکت داری انڈیا پوسٹ کو جی ای ایم پورٹل پر فروخت کنندگان کے لیے ترجیحی لاجسٹکس سروس فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر آگے بڑھائے گی" اس طرح اعلیٰ معیار کی خدمات اور ای کوم کی تیز تر فراہمی کو- 1.5 لاکھ+ انڈیا پوسٹ آفسز میں آخری میل فزیکل کنکٹوٹی کے ذریعے ای۔کامرس کے فوائد کویقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ "مارکیٹس تک رسائی" اور "مالیات تک رسائی" کے دو چیلنجوں کو حل کرے گا جس کا سامنا کم خدمت فروخت کنندگان کے گروپوں کو کرنا ہے اور دیہی ہندوستان میں آخری میل کے پروڈیوسرز اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی غیر استعمال شدہ کاروباری توانائی کو مقامی حکومت کے خریداروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرے گا۔ اس سے ہائپر لوکل پروکیورمنٹ کو فروغ ملے گا اور اس طرح حکومت کے "وکل فار لوکل" اور "میک اِن انڈیا" اقدامات کے ذریعے مقامی ویلیو چینز کو مربوط کرے گا، اس طرح ایک خود انحصاری "آتم نر بھر بھارت" کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھایا جاسکے گا۔
ہمارے بارے میں:حکومت اور مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) جی ای ایم ایک سیکشن 8 کمپنی کا سیٹ اپ ہے جو محکمہ تجارت، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہے، جو مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی محکموں، پی ایس ایس اور خود مختار اداروں کے ذریعے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیاہے۔
سی ایس سی ای گورننس سروسز انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی ایس سی ایس پی وی) ، سی ایس سی – گورننس سروس انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (سی ایس سی اسکیم)
محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) وزارت مواصلات کے تحت ڈاک کا محکمہ، انڈین پوسٹ آفس ایکٹ، 1898 کے تحت چلتا ہے، اور اس کی بنیادی سرگرمیوں میں میل اور پارسل کی پروسیسنگ، ترسیل اور ترسیل، ملک بھر میں رقم کی ترسیل اور مختلف مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرکے مالی شمولیت اور براہ راست فائدہ شامل ہےاور دور دراز دیہی علاقوں میں بھی مستحقین کی دہلیز پر منتقلی کرنا شامل ہے۔