Ministry of Science & Technology
HANSA-NG Aircraft successfully completed Engine Relight test in Air
An Important Milestone towards Certification
18 MAY 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
HANSA-NG 2 seater flying trainer Aircraft, Design & Developed by CSIR-NAL, has successfully completed in-flight engine relight test at DRDO’s Aeronautical Test Range (ATR) facility, Challakere on 17th May, 2022. Flight test was carried out at an altitude of 7000-8000 feet with the speed range of 60 to 70 knots by Wg Cdr K V Prakash and Wg Cdr NDS Reddy, Test Pilots from Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE), Indian Air force (IAF).
In-flight engine relight capability of the aircraft was demonstrated with wind milling propeller and starter assisted start. The aircraft handling characteristics & flight parameters were found to be normal during these test flights.
CSIR-NAL mentioned that, the in-flight engine relight test is most critical and important milestone towards certification of the aircraft by DGCA. The aircraft was ferried to ATR, Challakere on 16th May 2022, after obtaining necessary approvals from DGCA. The flight tests were monitored by Mr Abbani Rinku, Project Director of HANSA along with design team of CSIR-NAL and flight test crew from ASTE - Wg Cdr Senthil Kumar, Flight Test Director, Sq Ldr Sahil Sarin, Safety pilot and Gp Capt M Rangachari, Chief Test Pilot.
Mr Jitendra J Jadhav, Director, CSIR-NAL congratulated the teams of CSIR-NAL, DGCA, ASTE-IAF & ADE-DRDO and mentioned that, the combined and coordinated efforts of the integrated team resulted in text book execution of the test flights.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हंसा-एनजी विमान का हवा में इंजन रीलाइट परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
प्रमाणन की दिशा में एक अहम कदम
18 MAY 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-एनएएल द्वारा विकसित दो सीट डिजाइन वाला उड़ान प्रशिक्षक विमान हंसा-एनजी ने 17 मई, 2022 को डीआरडीओ की वैमानिकी परीक्षण रेंज (एटीआर) सुविधा, चल्लकेरे में इन-फ्लाइट इंजन रीलाइट परीक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के विमान और सिस्टम परीक्षण प्रतिष्ठान (एएसटीई) के परीक्षण पायलट विंग कमांडर के. वी. प्रकाश और विंग कमांडर एनडीएस रेड्डी द्वारा 60 से 70 समुद्री मील की गति सीमा के साथ 7000-8000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर उड़ान परीक्षण किया गया।
विंड मिलिंग प्रोपेलर और स्टार्टर असिस्टेड स्टार्ट के साथ विमान की इन-फ्लाइट इंजन रीलाइट क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इन परीक्षण उड़ानों के दौरान विमान संचालन लक्षण और उड़ान मानक सामान्य पाए गए।
सीएसआईआर-एनएएल ने इस बात का जिक्र किया है कि डीजीसीए द्वारा विमान के प्रमाणन की दिशा में इन-फ्लाइट इंजन रीलाइट परीक्षण अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण और अहम है। डीजीसीए से आवश्यक अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने के बाद, विमान को 16 मई 2022 को एटीआर, चल्लकेरे के लिए रवाना किया गया था। उड़ान परीक्षणों की निगरानी हंसा के परियोजना निदेशक श्री अब्बानी रिंकू, सीएसआईआर-एनएएल की डिजाइन टीम और एएसटीई से उड़ान परीक्षण दल के साथ-साथ विंग कमांडर सेंथिल कुमार, उड़ान परीक्षण निदेशक, स्क्वाड्रन लीडर साहिल सरीन, सुरक्षा पायलट और ग्रुप कैप्टन एम रंगाचारी, मुख्य परीक्षण पायलट ने की।
श्री जितेंद्र जे जाधव, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनएएल ने सीएसआईआर-एनएएल, डीजीसीए, एएसटीई-आईएएफ और एडीई-डीआरडीओ की टीमों को बधाई दी और कहा कि एकीकृत टीम के संयुक्त और समन्वित प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप परीक्षण उड़ानों का कार्य संपन्न हुआ।