EAC-PM
The State of Inequality in India Report released
“The State of Inequality Report is a stock-taking of both inclusion and exclusion”
18 MAY 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The State of Inequality in India Report was released today by Dr Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM). The report has been written by the Institute for Competitiveness and presents a holistic analysis of the depth and nature of inequality in India. The report compiles information on inequities across sectors of health, education, household characteristics and the labour market. As the report presents, inequities in these sectors make the population more vulnerable and triggers a descent into multidimensional poverty.
Dr Bibek Debroy has stated, “inequality is an emotive issue. It is also an empirical issue, since definition and measurement are both contingent on the metric used and data available, including its timeline”. He further adds, “to reduce poverty and enhance employment, since May 2014, Union Government has introduced a variety of measures interpreting inclusion as the provision of basic necessities, measures that have enabled India to withstand the shock of the Covid-19 Pandemic better”. The report is a stock-taking of both inclusion and exclusion and contributes to the policy debates.
The panellists for the launch included Dr Poonam Gupta, Director General, NCAER and a member of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and Dr Charan Singh, Chief Executive at Foundation for Economic Growth and Welfare (EGROW) and Professor Suresh Babu of IIT Madras. The panellists made several poignant remarks on the issue as they discussed the report.
Consisting of two parts – Economic Facets and Socio-Economic Manifestations – the report looks at five key areas that influence the nature and experience of inequality. These are income distribution and labour market dynamics, health, education and household characteristics. Based on the data derived from various rounds of the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), National Family and Health Survey (NFHS) and UDISE+, each chapter is dedicated to explaining the current state of affairs, areas of concern, successes and failures in terms of infrastructural capacity and finally, the effect on inequality. The report stretches the narrative on inequality by presenting a comprehensive analysis that shapes the ecosystem of various deprivation in the country, which directly impacts the well-being of the population and overall growth. It is a study that cuts across the intersections of class, gender, and region and highlights how inequality affects the society.
The report moves beyond the wealth estimates that depict only a partial picture to highlight estimates of income distribution over the periods of 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20. With a first-time focus on income distribution to understand the capital flow, the report emphasises that wealth concentration as a measure of inequality does not reveal the changes in the purchasing capacity of households. Extrapolation of the income data from PLFS 2019-20 has shown that a monthly salary of Rs 25,000 is already amongst the top 10% of total incomes earned, pointing towards some levels of income disparity. The share of the top 1% accounts for 6-7% of the total incomes earned, while the top 10% accounts for one-third of all incomes earned. In 2019-20, among different employment categories, the highest percentage was of self-employed workers (45.78%), followed by regular salaried workers (33.5%) and casual workers (20.71%). The share of self-employed workers also happens to be the highest in the lowest income categories. The country’s unemployment rate is 4.8% (2019-20), and the worker population ratio is 46.8%.
In the area of health infrastructure, there has been a considerable improvement in increasing the infrastructural capacity with a targeted focus on rural areas. From 1,72,608 total health centres in India in 2005, total health centres in 2020 stand at 1,85,505. States and Union Territories like Rajasthan, Gujrat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Chandigarh have significantly increased health centres (comprising of Sub-Centres, Primary Health Centres, and Community Health Centres) between 2005 and 2020. The results of NFHS-4 (2015-16) and NFHS-5 (2019-21) have shown that 58.6% of women received antenatal check-ups in the first trimester in 2015-16, which increased to 70% by 2019-21. 78% of women received postnatal care from a doctor or auxiliary nurse within two days of delivery, and 79.1% of children received postnatal care within two days of delivery. However, nutritional deprivation in terms of overweight, underweight, and prevalence of anaemia (especially in children, adolescent girls and pregnant women) remains areas of huge concern requiring urgent attention, as the report states. Additionally, low health coverage, leading to high out-of-pocket expenditure, directly affects poverty incidences.
According to the report, education and household conditions have improved enormously due to targeted efforts through several social protection schemes, especially in the area of water availability and sanitation that have increased the standard of living. It is emphasised that education and cognitive development from the foundational years is a long-term corrective measure for inequality. By 2019-20, 95% of schools have functional toilet facilities on the school premises (95.9% functional boy’s toilets and 96.9% functional girl’s toilets). 80.16% of schools have functional electricity connections with States and Union Territories like Goa, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Delhi, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, Lakshadweep and Puducherry have achieved universal (100%) coverage of functional electricity connections. The Gross Enrolment Ratio has also increased between 2018-19 and 2019-20 at the primary, upper primary, secondary and higher secondary. In terms of improvement in household conditions, emphasis on providing access to sanitation and safe drinking water has meant leading a dignified life for most households. According to NFHS-5 (2019-21), 97% of households have electricity access, 70% have improved access to sanitation, and 96% have access to safe drinking water.
The information available on inequality, which this report brings out, will help formulate reform strategies, a roadmap for social progress and shared prosperity. Recommendations like creating income slabs that provide class information, establishing universal basic income, creating jobs, especially among the higher levels of education and increasing the budget for social protection schemes have been made.

پی ایم ای اے سی
بھارت میں عدم مساوات کی صورتحال سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری
‘‘عدم مساوات کی صورتحال سے متعلق رپورٹ میں شمولیت اور اخراج دونوں شامل ہیں’’
18 MAY 2022 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں عدم مساوات کی صورتحال سے متعلق رپورٹ آج وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر بِبیک دیبرائے (ای اے سی-پی ایم) نے جاری کی۔ یہ رپورٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کمپٹیٹیونیس (ادارہ برائے مسابقت) کی طرف سے تیار کی گئی ہے اور اس میں بھارت میں عدم مساوات کی نوعیت اور گہرائی کا ایک جامع تجزیہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ رپورٹ میں صحت، تعلیم، گھریلو خصوصیات اور لیبر مارکیٹ کے شعبوں میں عدم مساوات پر معلومات مرتب کی گئی ہے۔ جیسا کہ رپورٹ پیش کرتی ہے، ان شعبوں میں عدم مساوات آبادی کو مزید کمزور بناتی ہے اور کثیر جہتی غربت میں گراوٹ کو متحرک کرتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بِبیک دیبرائے نے کہا ہے کہ ‘‘عدم مساوات ایک جذباتی مسئلہ ہے۔ یہ ایک تجرباتی مسئلہ بھی ہے، کیونکہ تعریف اور پیمائش دونوں استعمال شدہ میٹرک اور دستیاب ڈیٹا بشمول اس کی ٹائم لائن پر منحصر ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘غربت کو کم کرنے اور روزگار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مئی 2014 سے مرکزی حکومت نے بنیادی ضروریات کی فراہمی کے طور پر شمولیت کی تشریح کرتے ہوئے متعدد اقدامات متعارف کروائے ہیں۔ ایسے اقدامات جنہوں نے ہندوستان کو کووڈ-19 وبا کے جھٹکے کو بہتر طریقے سے برداشت کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے’’۔ رپورٹ میں شمولیت اور اخراج دونوں کا ذخیرہ موجود ہے اور پالیسی مباحثوں میں تعاون کرتی ہے۔
اجراء کے دوران پینلسٹ میں شامل ڈائریکٹر جنرل،این سی اے ای آر اور وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کی رکن ڈاکٹر پونم گپتا اور ڈاکٹر چرن سنگھ، فاؤنڈیشن فار اکنامک گروتھ اینڈ ویلفیئر (ای جی آر او ڈبلیو) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے پروفیسر سریش بابو شامل تھے۔ رپورٹ پر بحث کے دوران پینلسٹس نے اس مسئلے پر کئی متضاد تبصرے کیے۔
دو حصوں پر مشتمل - اقتصادی پہلوؤں اور سماجی-اقتصادی مظاہر - رپورٹ پانچ اہم شعبوں کو دیکھتی ہے جو عدم مساوات کی نوعیت اور تجربے کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ آمدنی کی تقسیم اور لیبر مارکیٹ کی حرکیات، صحت، تعلیم اور گھریلو خصوصیات ہیں۔ متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس)، نیشنل فیملی اینڈ ہیلتھ سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس) اور یو ڈی آئی ایس ای+ کے مختلف مراحل سے اخذ کردہ ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر ہر باب موجودہ صورتحال، تشویش کے شعبوں، کامیابیوں اور ناکامیوں کی وضاحت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت اور آخر کار، عدم مساوات پر اثر کے لئے وقف ہے۔ رپورٹ میں ایک جامع تجزیہ پیش کرتے ہوئے عدم مساوات کے بیانیے کو پھیلایا گیا ہے جو ملک میں مختلف محرومیوں کے ماحولی نظام کو تشکیل دیتا ہے، جو آبادی کی بہبود اور مجموعی ترقی پر براہ راست اثر ڈالتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا مطالعہ ہے جو طبقاتی، جنس اور علاقے کے تقاطع کو کاٹتا ہے اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے کہ عدم مساوات معاشرے کو کس طرح متاثر کرتی ہے۔
رپورٹ دولت کے تخمینوں سے آگے بڑھتی ہے جو کہ 2017-18، 2018-19 اور 2019-20 کے دوران آمدنی کی تقسیم کے تخمینے کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے صرف ایک جزوی تصویر پیش کرتی ہے۔ سرمائے کے بہاؤ کو سمجھنے کے لیے پہلی بار آمدنی کی تقسیم پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ رپورٹ اس بات پر زور دیتی ہے کہ عدم مساوات کی پیمائش کے طور پر دولت کا ارتکاز کنبوں کی خریداری کی صلاحیت میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو ظاہر نہیں کرتا۔پی ایل ایف ایس 2019-20 سے آمدنی کے اعداد و شمار کی توسیع سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 25,000 روپے کی ماہانہ تنخواہ پہلے سے ہی کمائی گئی کل آمدنی کے اوپری 10 فیصد میں شامل ہے، جو آمدنی کے تفاوت کی کچھ سطحوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتی ہے۔ سرفہرست 1 فیصد کا حصہ کمائی گئی کل آمدنی کا 6-7 فیصد ہے، جبکہ سب سے اوپر 10 فیصد کا حصہ تمام کمائی گئی آمدنیوں کا ایک تہائی ہے۔ 2019-20 میں روزگار کے مختلف زمروں میں سب سے زیادہ فیصد خود روزگار ورکرز (45.78 فیصد) کا تھا، اس کے بعد مستقل تنخواہ دار ورکرز (33.5 فیصد) اور جزو وقتی ورکرز (20.71 فیصد) تھے۔ خود ملازمت کرنے والے کارکنوں کا حصہ بھی سب سے کم آمدنی والے زمروں میں سب سے زیادہ ہوتا ہے۔ ملک کی بے روزگاری کی شرح 4.8 فیصد (2019-20) ہے اور کارکنوں کی آبادی کا تناسب 46.8 فیصد ہے۔
صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں دیہی علاقوں پر ٹارگٹ فوکس کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں خاطر خواہ بہتری آئی ہے۔ 2005 میں ہندوستان میں کل 1,72,608 صحت مراکز سے 2020 میں کل صحت مراکز 1,85,505 ہیں۔ راجستھان، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، تمل ناڈو اور چندی گڑھ جیسی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 2005 اور 2020 کے درمیان صحت کے مراکز (ذیلی مراکز، پرائمری صحت مراکز، اور کمیونٹی صحت مراکز پر مشتمل) میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ این ایف ایچ ایس-4 کے نتائج (2015-16) اور این ایف ایچ ایس -5(2019-21) نے ظاہر کیا ہے کہ 58.6 فیصد خواتین نے 2015-16 میں پہلی سہ ماہی میں قبل از پیدائش چیک اپ کروایا، جو 2019-21 تک بڑھ کر 70 فیصد ہو گیا۔ 78 فیصد خواتین نے پیدائش کے دو دن کے اندر ڈاکٹر یا معاون نرس سے بعد از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال حاصل کی اور 79.1 فیصد بچوں نے پیدائش کے دو دن کے اندر بعد از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال حاصل کی۔ تاہم زیادہ وزن، کم وزن، اور خون کی کمی (خاص طور پر بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں اور حاملہ خواتین میں) کے لحاظ سے غذائیت کی کمی بہت زیادہ تشویش کا باعث ہے جس پر فوری توجہ کی ضرورت ہے، جیسا کہ رپورٹ میں کہا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں صحت کی کم کوریج، جس کی وجہ سے جیب سے زیادہ اخراجات ہوتے ہیں، براہ راست غربت کے واقعات کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
رپورٹ کے مطابق سماجی تحفظ کی متعدد اسکیموں کے ذریعے ہدفی کوششوں کی وجہ سے تعلیم اور گھریلو حالات میں بہت زیادہ بہتری آئی ہے، خاص طور پر پانی کی دستیابی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے شعبے میں جس سے معیار زندگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیا جاتا ہے کہ بنیادی سالوں سے تعلیم اور علمی ترقی عدم مساوات کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی اصلاحی اقدام ہے۔ 20-2019 تک 95 فیصد اسکولوں میں اسکول کے احاطے میں فعال بیت الخلاء کی سہولیات موجود ہیں (95.9 فیصد فنکشنل لڑکوں کے بیت الخلاء اور 96.9 فیصد لڑکیوں کے بیت الخلاء)۔ 80.16 فیصد اسکولوں کے پاس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جیسے گوا، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، دہلی، دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو، لکشدیپ اور پڈوچیری کے ساتھ فعال بجلی کے کنکشن ہیں، فنکشنل بجلی کنکشن کی ہمہ گیر (100 فیصد) کوریج حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔ پرائمری، اعلیٰ پرائمری، ثانوی اور اعلیٰ ثانوی اسکولوں میں 2018-19 اور 2019-20 کے درمیان مجموعی اندراج کا تناسب بھی بڑھ گیا ہے۔ گھریلو حالات میں بہتری کے لحاظ سے صفائی اور پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی پر زور دینے کا مطلب زیادہ تر گھرانوں کے لیے باوقار زندگی گزارنا ہے۔این ایف ایچ ایس-5 (2019-21) کے مطابق 97 فیصد گھرانوں کو بجلی تک رسائی حاصل ہے، 70 فیصد کو صفائی تک رسائی میں بہتری آئی ہے اور 96 فیصد کو پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
عدم مساوات پر دستیاب معلومات، جسے یہ رپورٹ سامنے لاتی ہے، اصلاحات کی حکمت عملی، سماجی ترقی اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ انکم سلیب بنانے جیسے کہ طبقاتی معلومات فراہم کرنے، ہمہ گیر بنیادی آمدنی کا قیام، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، خاص طور پر اعلیٰ سطح کی تعلیم اور سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے لیے بجٹ میں اضافہ جیسی سفارشات کی گئی ہیں۔