Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) completes four successful years; initiates systemic and procedural changes to enhance transparency, improve Ease of Doing Business and reduce compliance burden
Suo-moto investigations of DGTR ensure an equitable space for various stakeholders
Trade Defense Wing (TDW) of DGTR successfully defends the interests of Indian Exporters in AD/CVD investigations
17 MAY 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) has initiated several systemic and procedural changes for Enhancing Transparency and Ease of Doing Business, thereby reducing the compliance burden on stakeholders. This has been achieved through an extensive exercise towards simplification of Rules, Processes and Procedures relating to Trade Remedy.
The Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) (earlier known as DGAD) was formed on 17th May 2018 as a single national entity dealing with all kinds of Trade Remedial measures (anti-dumping, countervailing, safeguard). The DGTR provides a level playing field to the domestic industry against the unfair trade practices like dumping, subsidization and surge in imports.
DGTR accordingly simplified formats and questionnaires to be filed by Producers/Exporters, Importers, Users and Domestic Industry in Trade Remedy investigations by reducing the number of formats, and introducing self-certification by placing trust on stakeholders.
For handholding of Indian Industries especially MSME’s, DGTR introduced procedure of sampling for domestic producers in fragmented industry in Anti-dumping/ Countervailing duty investigation.
New avenues have been explored by conducting the Safeguard Quantitative Restrictions investigation, Bilateral Safeguard Investigations, investigations on suo-motu basis.
The suo-moto investigations are indeed challenging given the structure of the domestic industry which therefore, deserves a special mention. These investigations ensure an equitable space for various stakeholders. It is important to note that in 2021-22, final findings were issued in three trade remedy investigations which were initiated on suo-moto basis after more than 2 decades. Duties have since been imposed in all the three cases.
The concept of summary proceedings has been introduced in cases of name change only.
The level playing field provided by the Government based on recommendations made by the DGTR enabled a large number of industries in capacity additions, significant direct & indirect employment protection & generation, continued viable operations, significant capital investment. The Directorate recommended imposition of anti-dumping duties under the provisions of material retardation to establishment of domestic industry in a large number of products where there were no past history of production in the Country, and new capacities had come up in the country and existence of which was getting threatened because of dumping practices.
DGTR issued revised guidelines for filing Sunset Review applications, and revised checklist for prima facie scrutiny of applications for completeness of documents.
DGTR proposed Rules for Anti-Absorption provisions in Anti-Dumping and Countervailing Duty investigations after considering comments of stakeholders on the same. The Rules have been notified by DoR, Ministry of Finance (October, 2021)
56 Final Findings issued since April, 2021 in AD/CVD/SG investigations.
• 35 Investigations initiated since April, 2021
• 37 ongoing investigations
Trade Defense Wing (TDW) of DGTR has been proactively engaged in defending the interests of Indian Exporters in AD/CVD investigations conducted by other WTO member countries against Indian exports. Consultations with investigating authorities of other countries, particularly USA and EU authorities, are regularly held to explain, reiterate and drive home Indian standpoint.
Online portal titled ARTIS (Application for Remedies in Trade for Indian industry and other Stakeholders) was launched to facilitate online filing of applications for trade remedies, and was partly operationalized for Original and Sunset Review Application.
A Helpdesk and facilitation centre has been operationalized in DGTR to assist the domestic industry, especially MSME sector, in filing applications and creating awareness regarding access to the available trade remedy measures.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر) نے چار کامیاب سال مکمل کیے؛ شفافیت کو بڑھانے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے اور تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے نظامی اور طریقہ کار میں تبدیلیاں شروع کیں
ڈی جی ٹی آر کی ازخود تحقیقات مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے مساوی جگہ کو یقینی بناتی ہیں
ڈی جی ٹی آر کا تجارتی دفاع ونگ (ٹی ڈی ڈبلیو)اے ڈی /سی وی ڈی تحقیقات میں ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کے مفادات کا کامیابی سے دفاع کرتا ہے
17 MAY 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر) نے شفافیت کو بڑھانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے کئی نظامی اور طریقہ کار تبدیلیاں شروع کی ہیں، اس طرح اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کیا ہے۔ یہ تجارتی چارہ جوئی سے متعلق قواعد، عمل اور طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک وسیع مشق کے ذریعے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز (ڈی جی ٹی آر) (اس سے پہلے ڈی جی اے ڈی کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) کو 17 مئی 2018 کو ایک واحد قومی ادارے کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا تھا جو ہر قسم کے تجارتی چارہ جوئی کے اقدامات (بے مصرف اشیاء کا انبارلگانے کی ممانعت ، حوصلہ شکنی کے عائد کئے جانے والا محصول ، حفاظت) سے نمٹتا ہے۔ ڈی جی ٹی آر گھریلو صنعت کو غیر منصفانہ تجارتی چارہ جوئی کے طریقوں جیسے ڈمپنگ، سبسڈی اور درآمدات میں اضافے کے خلاف ایک ہمہ گیر میدان فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈی جی ٹی آر نے اس کے مطابق فارمیٹس کی تعداد کو کم کرکے، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر اعتماد کرتے ہوئے سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن متعارف کراتے ہوئے تجارتی چارہ جوئی کی تحقیقات میں پروڈیوسرز/ برآمدکنندگان ، درآمدکنندگان ، صارفین اور گھریلو صنعت کے ذریعے داخل کیے جانے والے فارمیٹس اور سوالناموں کو آسان بنایا ہے۔
ہنددوستانی صنعتوں خصوصاً ایم ایس ایم ای کی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کے لیے، ڈی جی ٹی آر نے بے مصرف اشیاء کا انبارلگانے کی ممانعت / حوصلہ شکنی کے لئے عائد کیاجانے والا محصول ڈیوٹی تحقیقات میں بکھری صنعت میں گھریلو پروڈیوسروں کے لیے نمونے لینے کا طریقہ کار متعارف کرایا۔
سیف گارڈ مقداری پابندیوں کی تحقیقات، دو طرفہ حفاظتی تحقیقات، از خود نوٹس کی بنیاد پر تحقیقات کرکے نئی راہیں دریافت کی گئی ہیں۔
گھریلو صنعت کے ڈھانچے کے پیش نظر ازخود تحقیقات درحقیقت چیلنجنگ ہیں جس کی وجہ سے یہ خصوصی ذکر کی مستحق ہے۔ یہ تحقیقات مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے مساوی جگہ کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔ یہ نوٹ کرنا ضروری ہے کہ 2021-22 میں، تین تجارتی چارہ جوئی کی تحقیقات میں حتمی نتائج جاری کیے گئے تھے جو 2 دہائیوں سے زائد عرصے کے بعد از خود شروع کی گئی تھیں۔ اس کے بعد سے تینوں معاملات میں ڈیوٹیاں لگائی گئی ہیں۔
خلاصہ کارروائی کا تصور صرف نام کی تبدیلی کے معاملات میں متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
ڈی جی ٹی آر کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ آسانیوں نے بڑی تعداد میں صنعتوں کو صلاحیتوں میں اضافے، نمایاں بالواسطہ اور بلاواسطہ روزگار کے تحفظ اور تخلیق ، جاری قابل عمل آپریشنز، اہم سرمایہ کاری کے قابل بنایا۔ مادی رکاوٹ کی دفعات کے تحت ایسی مصنوعات کی ایک بڑی تعداد میں گھریلو صنعت کے قیام کے لیے جہاں ملک میں پیداوار کی ماضی کی کوئی تاریخ نہیں تھی، اور ملک میں نئی ​​صلاحیتیں سامنے آئیں اور جو ڈمپنگ کے طریقوں کی وجہ سے خطرے میں پڑ رہی تھی، ڈائریکٹوریٹ نے اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی کے نفاذ کی سفارش کی۔
ڈی جی ٹی آر نے سن سیٹ ریویو کی درخواستیں داخل کرنے کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جاری کیے، اور دستاویزات کی مکمل ہونے کے لیے درخواستوں کی پہلی نظر میں جانچ پڑتال کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ چیک لسٹ جاری کی۔
ڈی جی ٹی آر نے اس پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تبصروں پر غور کرنے کے بعد اینٹی ڈمپنگ اور کاؤنٹر ویلنگ ڈیوٹی تحقیقات میں اینٹی ابسورپشن دفعات کے لیے قواعد تجویز کیے ہیں۔ قواعد کو وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سےاکتوبر، 2021کو مشتہرکیا گیا۔
اے ڈی /سی وی ڈی /ایس جی تحقیقات میں اپریل 2021 سے جاری کردہ 56 حتمی نتائج۔
• اپریل 2021 سے 35 تحقیقات شروع کی گئیں۔
• 37 تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔
ڈی جی ٹی آر کا ٹریڈ ڈیفنس ونگ (ٹی ڈی ڈبلیو) ہندوستانی برآمدات کے خلاف ڈبلیو ٹی او کے دیگر رکن ممالک کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی اے ڈی /سی وی ڈی تحقیقات میں ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کے مفادات کے دفاع میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ دوسرے ممالک کے تفتیشی حکام، خاص طور پر یو ایس اے اور ای یو کے حکام کے ساتھ مشاورت کا باقاعدگی سے انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی نقطہ نظر کی وضاحت، اعادہ اور تفہیم پیداکی جاسکے ۔
آن لائن پورٹل بعنوان اے آرٹی آئی ایس (ہندوستانی صنعت اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے تجارت میں چارہ جوئی کے لیے درخواست) تجارتی چارہ جوئی کے لیے درخواستوں کی آن لائن فائلنگ کی سہولت کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا، اور اسے جزوی طور پر اصل اور سن سیٹ ریویو ایپلیکیشن کے لیے فعال کیا گیا تھا۔
گھریلو صنعت، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو درخواستیں داخل کرنے اور دستیاب تجارتی چارہ جوئی کے اقدامات تک رسائی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ڈی جی ٹی آر میں ایک ہیلپ ڈیسک اور سہولت مرکز کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔