कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, केंद्र सरकार, जम्मू-कश्मीर के 20 हजार अधिकारियों को कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवम् पेंशन मंत्रालय के तहत शिकायत निवारण के लिए प्रशिक्षित करेगी
जम्मू-कश्मीर में विकास प्रधानमंत्री की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से है: मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने एसकेआईसीसी, श्रीनगर में "प्रशासनिक सुधारों से नागरिकों और सरकार को पास लाने" पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
16 MAY 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र, शिकायत निवारण में जम्मू-कश्मीर के 20,000 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करेगा और यह काम प्रशासनिक सुधार विभाग, केंद्रीय कार्मिक मंत्रालय करेगा।
इस बात की घोषणा केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवम् प्रौद्योगिकी राज्यमंत्री; पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवम् पेंशन मंत्री ने "प्रशासनिक सुधारों से नागरिकों और सरकार को पास लाने" के विषय पर एसकेआईसीसी, श्रीनगर में दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन में की।
इस क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन प्रशासनिक सुधार एवम् लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), भारत सरकार, जम्मू एवम् कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के साथ मिलकर कर रहा है। यह सम्मेलन जम्मू एवम् कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में बेहतरीन प्रशासनिक व्यवहार की पुनरावृत्तियों की पृष्ठभूमि में किया जा रहा है। इस दो दिन के कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री से सम्मान पाने वाले 16 पुरस्कृत लोगों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू एवम् कश्मीर शिकायत तंत्र को पहले ही अक्टूबर, 2020 में केंद्रीय शिकायत पोर्टल के साथ जोड़ दिया गया था। इस तरह यह पहला केंद्र शासित प्रदेश है, जहां के जिला स्तरीय शिकायत कार्यालय, केंद्र सरकार के सीपीजीआरएएमएस (केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण एवम् निगरानी तंत्र) के साथ जुड़े हैं। जिला पोर्टल को राज्य और उसके बाद राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल से जोड़ने को पहला सफल प्रयोग बताते हुए मंत्री ने आशा जताई कि इस व्यवस्था को अधिक से अधिक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनाएंगे।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जम्मू एवम् कश्मीर देश में पहला केंद्र शासित प्रदेश है, जहां सुशासन सूचकांक मौजूद है। जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के 20 जिलों के लिए इस साल जनवरी में सुशासन सूचकांक जारी किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि सूचकांक, जिला स्तर पर अच्छे प्रशासन का पैमाना बनाने में एक बड़ा प्रशासनिक सुधार का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और यह सही समय पर राज्य/जिला स्तर पर आंकड़ों को इकट्ठा करने व प्रकाशित करने में एक अहम कदम है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रशासनिक सुधारों को अगले स्तर पर ले जाना होगा। मंत्री ने वैज्ञानिक आधार पर बनाए गए 41 सूचकांकों से सहायता लेकर बनाए गए आकांक्षी जिलों की तरह आकांक्षी प्रखंडों के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव भी दिया। यह आकांक्षी जिले, कुछ पैमानों पर पिछड़े जिलों को बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिलों के स्तर पर लाने के लक्ष्य के साथ बनाए गए हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने जम्मू एवम् कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में समग्र विकास को अपनी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रशासनिक सुधारों का ढांचा और योजना तैयार करने में प्रधानमंत्री ने जो वस्तुनिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक तरीका अपनाया है, वह बेहद लाभकारी है, क्योंकि यह बहुत वस्तुपरक पैमानों पर आधारित है।" आकांक्षी जिले कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) के तहत बारामुल्ला और कुपवाड़ा का उदाहरण देते हुए मंत्री ने केंद्र सरकार की ऐसी योजनाओं की प्रशंसा की। इन योजनाओं को उन्होंने गतिशील बताया, जो वास्तविक समय के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर काम करती हैं।
बैठक के दौरान हुए संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार अपने नागरिकों का जीवन स्तर सुधारने और सभी के समावेशी विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि एडीपी, विकासवादी अर्थव्यवस्था में लोगों की पूर्ण भागीदारी की क्षमता के विकास पर बहुत गहनता से केंद्रित है।
प्रशासन में सुधारों की चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि समय के साथ अनुपयोगी हो चुके नियमों में सुधार करना जरूरी है। आज के समय के साथ कदमताल करना जरूरी है। इस तरह के सुधार न्यूनतम सरकार एवम् अधिकतम प्रशासन और सुधार, प्रदर्शन एवम् परिवर्तन के नारे का सही उदाहरण हैं। जिनके बारे में चर्चा की जा रही है, वह ना केवल प्रशासनिक सुधार हैं, बल्कि बड़े सामाजिक सुधार भी हैं, जिनका लक्ष्य भारत को वैश्विक दुनिया का हिस्सा बनाने के रास्ते पर ले जाना है।
दो दिन के कार्यक्रम में सार्वजनिक प्रशासन, 2021 में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार सम्मानित कार्यक्रमों पर प्रस्तुति दी जा रही है, इनमें यह शामिल हैं; पोषण अभियान में जन भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देना; खेलो इंडिया योजना से खेल में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देना; पीएम एसवीएनिधि योजना में डिजिटल भुगतान और अच्छा प्रशासन; एक जिला एक उत्पाद योजना से समग्र विकास; बिना मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के सेवाओं को अंतिम छोर तक उपलब्ध करवाना (जिला/अन्य) एवम् नवाचार (केंद्र, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर)। एक सत्र "जम्मू एवम् कश्मीर में ई-सेवा वितरण का सुधार करना" विषय पर भी रखा गया है।
अपने उद्बोधन में डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन, केंद्र राज्य एवम् जिला स्तर पर अलग-अलग प्रशासनिक सुधार कर सरकार और नागरिकों को और अधिक पास लाने की कोशिश है। डिजिटल तकनीक के उपयोग, "अधिकतम प्रशासन, न्यूनतम सरकार" के नीतिगत् लक्ष्य के साथ अगली पीढ़ी के सुधार और नवाचार, ई-सेवाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच, जिला स्तर पर डिजिटल नवाचार में उत्कृष्टता, उभरती तकनीकों को अपनाकर, सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं का पुनर्गठन और आईसीटी प्रबंधन का उपयोग कर नागरिकों और सरकार को पास लाने की कोशिश की जा रही है।
जम्मू एवम् कश्मीर राज्य के मुख्य सचिव श्री अरुण कुमार मेहता ने क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करने के दौरान हाल ही में बेहतर प्रशासन के लिए किए गए प्रशासनिक सुधारों और योजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के बारे में जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Centre will train 20,000 Jammu & Kashmir Govt officials in grievance redressal under Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Development in Jammu & Kashmir is among the top priorities of Prime Minister: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The Minister inaugurates a two day Regional Conference on the theme “Bringing Citizens and Government Closer – Through Administrative Reforms” at SKICC Srinagar
16 MAY 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Centre will train 20,000 Jammu & Kashmir Govt officials in grievance redressal and the task will be undertaken by the Department of Administrative Reforms, Union Ministry of Personnel.
This was announced here today by Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, while inaugurating a two day Regional Conference on the theme “Bringing Citizens and Government Closer – Through Administrative Reforms” at SKICC Srinagar.
The Regional Conference is being organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), GoI in collaboration with UT of Jammu & Kashmir. The conference is being held in the backdrop of replication of good governance practices in Union Territory of J&K. 16 PM Awardees presented their innovations in the 2 day event.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Jammu & Kashmir grievance system had already been integrated with the Central Grievance Portal in October, 2020, thus making it the first Union Territory of India to have its district level grievance offices integrated with Central Government Portal of CPGRAMS (Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System). Describing it as a successful story of the first-ever experiment to integrate District Portal with State and thereof with the National Portal, the Minister hoped that this mechanism will also be emulated by more States and Union Territories.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Jammu and Kashmir became the first UT in the country to have Good Governance Index and was also first to launch District Good Governance Index for 20 Districts of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in January this year. He said, the Index represented a major administrative reform in benchmarking good governance at District level and a significant step for timely collation and publication of statistics at State/ District level.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that governance reforms must be taken to next level and he proposed the idea of Aspirational Blocks on the lines of Aspirational Districts based on 41 scientifically evolved indices and aimed at bringing districts lagging in certain parameters at par with the best performing districts.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has accorded the top priority in bringing the overall development in J&K UT. “Prime Minister’s objective scientific approach even in designing, structuring and planning in administrative reforms has worked to a great benefit as it is based on very objective parameters,” he said. Citing examples of Baramulla and Kupwara being under the Aspirational District Program (ADP) he lauded the Central Government’s such initiative which he called dynamic in approach based on real time evaluation.
Speaking during the meeting, Union Minister said that Central Government is committed to raising the living standards of its citizens and ensuring inclusive growth for all. He said that ADP closely focuses on improving people’s ability to participate fully in the developmental economy.
Taking about reforms in governance he said that it becomes imperative to reform rules that have become obsolete over time. Keeping pace with the contemporary time is the need of the hour. Such reforms are an example of minimum government and maximum governance and reform perform and transform slogan, he said.These are not only governance reforms which are being spoken about but also huge social reforms which are meant to carry India on the path to become a part of the global world.
During the two-day event, presentations are being made on priority programs from the Prime Awards for Excellence In Public Administration, 2021; Promoting “Jan Bhagidari” or People’s Participation in Poshan Abhiyan; Promoting excellence In sports and wellness through Khelo India scheme; Digital payments and good governance in PM SVANidhi Yojana; Holistic Development through One District One Product scheme; Seamless, End-to-End Delivery of Services without Human Intervention (District/Others) and Innovations (Centre, State and Districts). One Session is also on the theme “Improving e-Service Delivery in J&K.”
In his address, Secretary, DARPG, Shri V.Srinivas said that the conference is an effort to bring the Government and Citizens closer through various administrative reforms at centre, state and district level. This is being enabled by use of digital technology, pursuing next generation reforms and innovations with policy objective of “Maximum Governance, Minimum Government”, entailing Government process Re-Engineering, Universal access to e-services, excellence in digital Initiatives at district level and excellence in adopting emerging technologies and use of ICT Management.
Shri Arun Kumar Mehta, Chief Secretary UT of J&K while addressing the inaugural session of the Regional Conference informed about the various reforms around good governance and effective implementations of schemes and initiatives over the recent past.