Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate the services of CRC- Shillong for skill development, rehabilitation and empowerment of the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) on 17thMay 2022
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Km. Pratima Bhoumik will be present on the occasion
CRC- Shillong will also help creating awareness, developing resource materials, conducting outreach programs and implementing schemes of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India
15 MAY 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & EmpowermentDr.Virendra Kumar will inaugurate the services of Composite Regional Centre(CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) at Shillong, Meghalaya on 17th May 2022.
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & EmpowermentKm.Pratima Bhoumik alongwithShriKyrmen Shylla, Minister of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, ShriVincent H Pala, M.P., Meghalaya, Smt.Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh, MLA, East Khasi Hills District, Shillong will be present on the occasion.
Smt. Anjali Bhawra (IAS), Secretary, DEPwD, MSJ&E, GOI, Smt.S.B.Marak (MCS) Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, Govt.of Meghalaya, ShriSampath Kumar, IAS, Principal Secretary, Department of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, ShriNachiketa Rout, Director, NIEPMD, Chennai, Dr.Roshan Bijlee, Director & Nodal Officer of CRC(Kozhikode & Shillong) and other senior officerswill also attend the function.
CRC- Shillong is situated around 10 acres oflandgiven by Govt. of Meghalayaat Monfort Building, Dhankheti, Shillong and functioning under the administrative control of National Institute for Empowerment of Person with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai, under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MSJE), Govt. of Indiawith an aim of creating resources and services required for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in the State of Meghalaya.
The Government of India has set up CRCs in different parts of India, especially in the North Eastern States. The CRC at Shillong is the 20th such institution and has become functional since July 19th 2021.
CRC-Shillong provides the clinical services to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) like Special Education, Physiotherapy, Vocational Rehabilitation, Clinical Psychology, Orientation and Mobility training, Occupational Therapy, Speech & Hearing Services, Prosthetic & Orthotic services, Sensory Integration therapy, Guidance & Counseling and community-based rehabilitation services in Meghalaya.
CRC Shillong also provides Aids & Appliances to the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) under ADIP Scheme by organizing ADIP assessment and distribution camp.
Apart from providing clinical services, this organization is involved in creating awareness, developing resource materials, conducting outreach programs and implementing schemes of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार 17 मई 2022 को दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए सीआरसी-शिलांग की सेवाओं का शुभारंभ करेंगे
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहेंगी
सीआरसी- शिलांग जागरूकता पैदा करने, संसाधन सामग्री विकसित करने, पहुंच बढ़ाने के कार्यक्रमों में और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय भारत सरकार की योजनाओं को लागू करने में मदद करेगा
15 MAY 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार 17 मई 2022 को शिलांग, मेघालय में दिव्यांग लोगों (दिव्यांगजन) के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए कंपोजिट रीजनल सेंटर (सीआरसी) की सेवाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
केन्‍द्रीय सामाजिक न्‍याय और अधिकारिता राज्‍य मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक के साथ श्री किरमन शिएल्ला, समाज कल्‍याण मंत्री,मेघालय सरकार, श्री विंसेंट एच पाला,एमपी, मेघालय,श्रीमती माजेल अम्पारेन लिंगदोह, विधायक, पूर्वी खासी हिल्स जिला, शिलांग भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहेंगे।
श्रीमती अंजलि भवरा (आईएएस), सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, एमएसजेएंडई, भारत सरकार, श्रीमती एस.बी.मारक (एमसीएस) दिव्यांगजन के लिए आयुक्त, मेघालय सरकार, श्री संपत कुमार, आईएएस, प्रधान सचिव, समाज कल्याण विभाग, मेघालय सरकार, श्री नचिकेता राउत, निदेशक, एनआईईपीएमडी, चेन्नई, डॉ. रोशन बिजली, निदेशक एवं नोडल अधिकारी सीआरसी (कोझीकोड और शिलांग) और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी समारोह में शामिल होंगे।
सीआरसी- शिलांग मेघालय सरकार के द्वारा दी गई करीब 10 एकड़ जमीन पर मोनफोर्ट बिल्डिंग, धनखेती, शिलांग मे स्थित है और एम्पावरमेंट ऑफ पर्सन विद डिसबिलिटी (दिव्यांगजन) विभाग, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर एम्पावरमेंट ऑफ पर्सन विद मल्टिपल डिसबिलिटी (एनआईईपीएमडी) चेन्नई के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में है, जिसका उद्देश्य मेघालय राज्य में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए संसाधनों और सेवाओं को प्रदान करना है।
भारत सरकार ने भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों में विशेष रूप से उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में सीआरसी स्थापित किए हैं। शिलांग सीआरसी ऐसी 20वीं संस्था है और ये 19 जुलाई 2021 से कार्य कर रही हैं।
सीआरसी-शिलांग मेघालय में दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) को विशेष शिक्षा, फिजियोथेरेपी, व्यावसायिक पुनर्वास, नैदानिक ​​​​मनोविज्ञान, अनुकूलन और गतिशीलता प्रशिक्षण, आक्युपेशनल थेरिपी, बोलने और सुनने से जुड़ी सेवाएं, प्रोस्थेटिक और ऑर्थोटिक सेवाएं, सेंसरी इंटीग्रेशन थेरिपी, गाइडेंस और काउंसलिंग और समुदाय आधारित पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
सीआरसी शिलांग एडीआईपी योजना के तहत एडीआईपी मूल्यांकन और वितरण शिविर आयोजित करके दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) को सहायता और उपकरण भी प्रदान करता है।
नैदानिक ​​सेवाएं प्रदान करने के अलावा, यह संस्थान जागरूकता पैदा करने, संसाधन सामग्री विकसित करने, आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की योजनाओं को लागू करने में शामिल है।