Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate the services of CRC- Shillong for skill development, rehabilitation and empowerment of the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) on 17thMay 2022
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Km. Pratima Bhoumik will be present on the occasion
CRC- Shillong will also help creating awareness, developing resource materials, conducting outreach programs and implementing schemes of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India
15 MAY 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & EmpowermentDr.Virendra Kumar will inaugurate the services of Composite Regional Centre(CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) at Shillong, Meghalaya on 17th May 2022.
Union Minister of State for Social Justice & EmpowermentKm.Pratima Bhoumik alongwithShriKyrmen Shylla, Minister of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, ShriVincent H Pala, M.P., Meghalaya, Smt.Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh, MLA, East Khasi Hills District, Shillong will be present on the occasion.
Smt. Anjali Bhawra (IAS), Secretary, DEPwD, MSJ&E, GOI, Smt.S.B.Marak (MCS) Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, Govt.of Meghalaya, ShriSampath Kumar, IAS, Principal Secretary, Department of Social Welfare, Govt. of Meghalaya, ShriNachiketa Rout, Director, NIEPMD, Chennai, Dr.Roshan Bijlee, Director & Nodal Officer of CRC(Kozhikode & Shillong) and other senior officerswill also attend the function.
CRC- Shillong is situated around 10 acres oflandgiven by Govt. of Meghalayaat Monfort Building, Dhankheti, Shillong and functioning under the administrative control of National Institute for Empowerment of Person with Multiple Disabilities (NIEPMD), Chennai, under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MSJE), Govt. of Indiawith an aim of creating resources and services required for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) in the State of Meghalaya.
The Government of India has set up CRCs in different parts of India, especially in the North Eastern States. The CRC at Shillong is the 20th such institution and has become functional since July 19th 2021.
CRC-Shillong provides the clinical services to Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) like Special Education, Physiotherapy, Vocational Rehabilitation, Clinical Psychology, Orientation and Mobility training, Occupational Therapy, Speech & Hearing Services, Prosthetic & Orthotic services, Sensory Integration therapy, Guidance & Counseling and community-based rehabilitation services in Meghalaya.
CRC Shillong also provides Aids & Appliances to the Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) under ADIP Scheme by organizing ADIP assessment and distribution camp.
Apart from providing clinical services, this organization is involved in creating awareness, developing resource materials, conducting outreach programs and implementing schemes of Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ویریندر سنگھ سترہ مئی 2022 کو ہنر مندی کے فروغ،معذوروں کی بازآبادکاری اور تفویض اختیارات کی سی آر سی۔ شیلانگ کی خدمات کا افتتاح کریں گے
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتما بھومک اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گی
سی آر سی ۔ شیلانگ بیداری پیدا کرنے / وسائل کے فروغ ، آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرنے اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات وزارت، حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں پر عملدرآمد میں بھی مدد کرے گا
15 MAY 2022 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویندر کمار ہنر مندی کے فروغ، معذور افراد کی بازآبادکاری اور تفویض اختیارات کے لئے کمپوزٹ ریجنل سنٹر(سی آر سی) کی خدمات کا افتتاح شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں سترہ مئی 2022 کو کریں گے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتما بھومک حکومت میگھالیہ کے سماجی بہبود کے وزیر جناب کرمن شِلا، میگھالیہ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ونسینٹ ایچ پالا، کھاسی ہلز ڈسٹرکٹ کی ایم ایل اے محترمہ مزل امپرین لنگدوہ کے ہمراہ اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
محترمہ انجلی بھاورا (آئی اے ایس)، سکریٹری ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، ایم ایس جے اینڈ ای، جی او آئی، محترمہ ایس بی مارک (ایم سی ایس) کمشنر برائے معذور افراد، حکومت میگھالیہ ، جناب سمپت کمار، آئی اے ایس ، پرنسپل سکریٹری، محکمہ سماجی بہبود ، حکومت میگھالیہ، جناب نچیکتا راوت، ڈائرکٹر این آئی ای پی ایم ڈی، چنئی، ڈاکٹر روشن بجلی، ڈائرکٹر اور نوڈل آفیسر سی آر سی (کوذی کوڈ اور شیلانگ) اور دیگر اعلیٰ افسران اس تقریب میں شریک ہوں گے۔
سی آر سی حکومت میگھالیہ کی دی گئی تقریبا دس ایکڑ زمین پر مون فورٹ بلڈنگ، دھان کھیتی، شیلانگ میں واقع ہے اور مختلف معذوری والے افراد کے تفویض اختیارات کے قومی ادارے کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہے اور یہ ادارہ حکومت کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کے تفویض اختیارات محکمہ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد میگھالیہ میں معذورافراد کے لئے مطلوبہ وسائل اور خدمات پر کام کرنا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ہندوستان کے مختلف حصوں میں سی آر سی قائم کئے ہیں، خاص طور سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں۔سی آر سی شیلانگ اسی طرح کا بیسواں ادارہ ہے اور 19 جولائی 2021 سے یہاں کام شروع ہوگیا ہے۔
سی آر سی شیلانگ میں معذور افراد کے لئے خصوصی تعلیم، فزیوتھیرپی ، پیشہ ورانہ بازآبادکاری، کلنکل سائیکولوجی، موبلٹی ٹریننگ ، بولنے اور سننے کی خدمات وغیرہ خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
سی آر سی شیلانگ میں معذور افراد کو اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت متعلقہ آلات بھی فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں ۔ اس کے لئے اے ڈی آئی پی جانچ اور تقسیم کیمپ لگائے جاتے ہیں۔
کلنک کی خدمات کی فراہم کے علاوہ یہ ادارہ بیداری پیدا کرنے، وسائل کی فراہمی، آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کے انعقاد اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی اسکیموں پر عملدرآمد کے کام بھی کرتا ہے۔
U.No:5405
ش ح۔رف۔س ا